"Here is your cocoa."

Translation:Вот ваше какао.

November 2, 2015

37 Comments


peterviuz

In any case, it's a remarkably realistic sentence for Duolingo. I've come to expect things like "Here is your wolf"!

January 24, 2016

Jamie1531

But this sentence makes sense in English.

July 30, 2018

RobertNett2

why? I hear this regularly at canide-to-go (tm)

March 8, 2019

MikeSki3

Why would you use ваше here instead of твоё? Also what is the difference between the two?

January 19, 2016

JanisaChatte

Both "ваше" and "твоё" are accepted here. In real life, you'll have more context to help you choose which on to use. You'd use "твоё" in informal situations when talking to one person. For example: a friend or family member or a young child. "Ваше" is used when addressing several people or when addressing someone formally. For example: someone you don't know well or someone you respect.

January 19, 2016

WinCh2

What is the difference between Ваше and ваши?

February 12, 2016

MarkCurtis9

ваше is used for neuter nouns, ваши for plural (and ваш for masculine, ваша for feminine).

February 24, 2016

dukem258

Neuter nouns as inanimate objects?

May 30, 2016

SilverGreen93

No, not really, neuter is another gender. Can apply to any words.

January 12, 2018

Lingwat

No, all nouns are either masculine, feminine, or neuter. Things referring to an animated object with a gender will use that object's gender, but inanimate objects can have gender too. This is similar to language like Spanish where all nouns also have gender.

April 5, 2018

Olivier309680

In french we have feminine/masculine plurals, do you have in Russian or it looses it gender when it goes plural? Merci

October 10, 2018

mantpaa

Why not Вот твоё какао?

December 13, 2015

JanisaChatte

It is accepted now.

January 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I think it should be accepted. If not , report it

January 4, 2016

morvan82

I read it as a server giving someone what they ordered, and would thus use the formal.

January 11, 2016

Littlebigdog

So вот is used when giving or presenting something and здесь is for where someone or something is located?

August 11, 2016

Hi_there...

yes

April 20, 2017

gabofve

is здесь wrong?

January 6, 2016

JanisaChatte

Yes. In this sentence you're presenting/ offering the cocoa, so you should use "вот". With "здесь" it would be that you're just pointing out the location of the cocoa, by saying it is 'here'.

January 19, 2016

SamuelKristopher

Grammatically, I don't think so. If someone was looking for the cocoa, and you found it, I guess you could say здесь. I make this mistake too ^^ however the likeliest context is that you're offering, so вот does make more sense now that I was corrected!

January 8, 2016

cazort

The hover-over hint for "your" suggested "твоя", and I had a strong intuition this was wrong because of the ending "какао" suggesting a neuter gender, but because I've already encountered multiple exceptions to the gender rules, I thought this was perhaps another one, so I went with the hint. Argh, it was marked wrong! And it turns out "твоё" is correct!

I reported it! It may seem small but I think having these hints be accurate is important.

September 9, 2017

David819731

would saying: "вот у вас какао" be wrong?

January 18, 2016

prasinuslux

Isn't that here you have cocoa?

June 5, 2016

sauer1216

Kind of a culture question: Do russians make their hot cocoa with milk or water?

December 6, 2016

Dmitriy_K

It is a matter of individual preference. I like with milk

February 10, 2017

Hi_there...

I like with milk, too.

April 20, 2017

Marcel766088

Какао is which gender?

May 19, 2017

Dmitriy_K

neuter

May 12, 2018

FernandoCedrola

Kakao means chocolate (?)

January 6, 2016

Imnuts7

Hot chocolate, the drink like in German Kakao

January 29, 2016

Hello21072004

Вот ваше кровь? Жестоко!

October 31, 2016

Hi_there...

Is it a joke???

April 20, 2017

TumultuousDon

Why not "твоя какао здесь"??

May 12, 2018

Dmitriy_K

because какао is neuter (http://gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BE&all=x) and you need use "твое какао". But "твое/ваше какао здесь/тут" is not very common in ordinary speech. "Вот твое/ваше какао" is used more often.

May 12, 2018

lihuard

Next time i loose my cacao ill know what to say.

September 21, 2018

GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть здесь ваше какао?

May 18, 2019

Igor_ESo

tvoyo=ваше

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.