1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is your cocoa."

"Here is your cocoa."

Translation:Вот ваше какао.

November 2, 2015

87 Comments


peterviuz

In any case, it's a remarkably realistic sentence for Duolingo. I've come to expect things like "Here is your wolf"!


gabchan

In Russia, more likely вот твой медведь


RobertNett2

why? I hear this regularly at canide-to-go (tm)


Jamie1531

But this sentence makes sense in English.


MikeSki3

Why would you use ваше here instead of твоё? Also what is the difference between the two?


JanisaChatte

Both "ваше" and "твоё" are accepted here. In real life, you'll have more context to help you choose which on to use. You'd use "твоё" in informal situations when talking to one person. For example: a friend or family member or a young child. "Ваше" is used when addressing several people or when addressing someone formally. For example: someone you don't know well or someone you respect.


Clara57086

My "твоё" wasn't accepted. How am I supposed to know it is plural (or formal)?!?


MTAFR3

both are possible and should be accepted


LuWSd

Mine wasn't.


bojar9

It's accepted now, july 2020


Darmawankpl47

Here rejected oct 2020


Phil_Stracchino

So both SHOULD be accepted ..... right?


TeriChobot

Yes. Bawe is for when it is two people or someone honorable and tboe is for one person who is more like a friend or your age


mantpaa

Why not Вот твоё какао?


JewishPolyglot

I think it should be accepted. If not , report it


JanisaChatte

It is accepted now.


morvan82

I read it as a server giving someone what they ordered, and would thus use the formal.


Enzo_Queijo

It's a bit hard to make the distinction since english has the same pronouns for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural.


Littlebigdog

So вот is used when giving or presenting something and здесь is for where someone or something is located?


WinCh2

What is the difference between Ваше and ваши?


MarkCurtis9

ваше is used for neuter nouns, ваши for plural (and ваш for masculine, ваша for feminine).


Olivier309680

In french we have feminine/masculine plurals, do you have in Russian or it looses it gender when it goes plural? Merci


Zirra5

it seems to lose gender from what I've seen so far


dukem258

Neuter nouns as inanimate objects?


Lingwat

No, all nouns are either masculine, feminine, or neuter. Things referring to an animated object with a gender will use that object's gender, but inanimate objects can have gender too. This is similar to language like Spanish where all nouns also have gender.


SilverGreen93

No, not really, neuter is another gender. Can apply to any words.


celestine567405

Why does the man pronounces "kakae" and not "kakao"?


gabofve

is здесь wrong?


JanisaChatte

Yes. In this sentence you're presenting/ offering the cocoa, so you should use "вот". With "здесь" it would be that you're just pointing out the location of the cocoa, by saying it is 'here'.


SamuelKristopher

Grammatically, I don't think so. If someone was looking for the cocoa, and you found it, I guess you could say здесь. I make this mistake too ^^ however the likeliest context is that you're offering, so вот does make more sense now that I was corrected!


joopedrofe527667

You should translate "вот" as " here (it) is" and "здесь" as "(it) is here".


cazort

The hover-over hint for "your" suggested "твоя", and I had a strong intuition this was wrong because of the ending "какао" suggesting a neuter gender, but because I've already encountered multiple exceptions to the gender rules, I thought this was perhaps another one, so I went with the hint. Argh, it was marked wrong! And it turns out "твоё" is correct!

I reported it! It may seem small but I think having these hints be accurate is important.


BenYoung84

The hints are word-specific, not exercise-specific, so I doubt you'll have any success.


sauer1216

Kind of a culture question: Do russians make their hot cocoa with milk or water?


Dmitriy_K

It is a matter of individual preference. I like with milk


Hi_there...

I like with milk, too.


David819731

would saying: "вот у вас какао" be wrong?


prasinuslux

Isn't that here you have cocoa?


Marcel766088

Какао is which gender?


lihuard

Next time i loose my cacao ill know what to say.


Enzo_Queijo

Honestly, I don't dpubt that's a common occurence in Russia.


Good1n1

"Вот твой какао" - не принимает!


mzDH16

КакаО


FernandoCedrola

Kakao means chocolate (?)


Imnuts7

Hot chocolate, the drink like in German Kakao


TumultuousDon

Why not "твоя какао здесь"??


Dmitriy_K

because какао is neuter (http://gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BE&all=x) and you need use "твое какао". But "твое/ваше какао здесь/тут" is not very common in ordinary speech. "Вот твое/ваше какао" is used more often.


GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть здесь ваше какао?


YuvrajSingh0

Can someone tell me the difference between between Вот, здесь, and тут.


tjpWPR

I put вот твоё какао and it accepted it, but i would like to know what is the difference between using ваше instead. Is there a difference between ваше and твоё?


Enzo_Queijo

Твоё is a singular pronoun, ваше is plural. The two can be confused because english uses the same pronoun "you" for both singular and plural.


BenYoung84

ваше is not just plural, it's also singular in formal situations.


Fra658029

your in English can be bothbplural and singular, so it should be right also вот твой какао


Fra658029

ooh I see... твоё is the right gender


dep463016

Why not " вот твой сосоа ?"


BenYoung84

cocoa is neuter so it needs to be твоё.


Tina692216

So if we used здесь instead of вот, it would mean Your cocoa is here?


Limik204

Всем интересно про "твоё" и "ваше", а я не могу понять как правильно и лучше "ваше" или "ваш"? :)


kupava

Вот ваше какaо, a не вот ваше какая. The pronunciation of the word какао is wrong.


Miriya608100

I cannot finish this one lesson because I am not able to change my language or keyboard


BenYoung84

There is a way for you to get access to Cyrillic, trying googling it for your particular device/operating system. if you don't want to do that then they will always accept Russian using English letters transliteration.


Fra658029

I use a keyboard on internet, search "type cyrillic" on google


jxineee

https://russian.typeit.org/ is what I usually use to type in Cyrillic since I'm using a computer.


TMamastekv

I thought it said coca


TJgvZS

Why can't I use здесь instead of вот?


TomTMGTomt

Вот is more like a "here is" kind of word. While здесь is used in a way like "your cocoa is here", "Твоё кокао здесь". I can't necessarily give a great explanation on why this is, but just don't translate these things in English. Otherwise, you'll get mixed up all the time. If you hear a word or phrase, find out what it means and just don't wonder why it isn't like what it would be in English. If that makes any since :)


TJgvZS

I understand, thanks very much!


northernguy

One thing is true about this example. The speaker is drawing your attention to the location of the cocoa. He might just as well be pointing at it. That = Вот

He could say the cocoa is here and just gesture with his head in the general direction of the cupboard. Don't bother looking now because you will find it there when you need it. That = здесь.


__kpsingh__

I had the same problem once.

Вот = Here is.../Here are...

Здесь = ...is Here/...are Here.

Just remember this and you'll be fine.

Здесь can sometimes get complicated but the 'here' ALWAYS comes after the 'is' or 'are'. Some examples of Здесь:

No, our offices ARE not HERE. || Нет, наши офисы не здесь.

IS there a bed HERE? || Здесь есть кровать?

There IS no stone HERE. || Здесь нет камня.


PadraicMel

What is wrong with вот твое какао? You use both the formal and informal and yet somehow only the formal is acceptable in answers


ScarsUnseen

I really wish the example would more specifically imply if they are looking for твоё or ваше. It's nice that both work, but specificity might help me learn better.

(for this declension) твоё - informal/singular ваше - formal/plural

Yes??


romancbeck

Will the neuter, nominative, familiar form of "your" always be "Твоё"? Will it ever be "Твое"?


Kundoo

"Твоё" and "твое" are the same thing. It's always supposed to be "ё" here, but most Russians don't bother writing the dots.


romancbeck

You misunderstand me. I mean this. Will neuter, nominative adjectives ever end in "-ое" (like "oye"), or will they always end in "-оё" (like "oyo")?


Kundoo

"Твоё" is not an adjective. It's a possessive pronoun. It always ends with "-оё" for singular neuter nominative form. Why would the same word have different endings for the exact same form?

As for adjectives, they follow different rules. There's no such ending as "-оё" for them.


romancbeck

I know that Russians don't often distinguish between "е" and "ё".


BenYoung84

No it's always твоё, bearing in mind all the things mentioned by Kundoo.


Mortyko

Does "какао" sound like kakaeh?


Hello21072004

Вот ваше кровь? Жестоко!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.