"Here is your cocoa."

Translation:Вот ваше какао.

November 2, 2015

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterviuz

In any case, it's a remarkably realistic sentence for Duolingo. I've come to expect things like "Here is your wolf"!


gabchan

In Russia, more likely вот твой медведь


northernguy

Living up here North of Sixty in Canada, whenever anyone draws my attention to the presence of a wolf thus suggesting not too subtly that I go out and kill it, I always say here is your wolf when I bring the carcass back.

However, when going out to get to deal with a bear, I always claim the carcass as my bear when bringing it back. Sort of strange practice really because it is a longer process getting a wolf to retrieve for someone. Wolves avoid direct human contact so you have to sneak up on them and corner the b*strd. Whereas with the bears around here, they sneak up on you. With bears, it is usually over pretty quick one way or another. It gets down to who is the better mammal right from the first few seconds. I can't help but feel a little pride of ownership of the carcass when it is over.

I understand that down south, it is quite different both in Canada and in Russia. The further south you go, the more probable it is that the bears you see are in the open and quite visible, often wearing brightly colored Roman Catholic robes. When you do run across them they usually just look at you with patient eyes and move their paws in front of them like a cross sort of. Then they move on to the next person.

It is different there especially in woods. You never actually see a wolf. However, you do run into the Pope occasionally. I want to make it clear that no one ever tries to bring back his carcass. That is because it is almost always a disgustingly, awkward moment for the Pope and both parties just turn away and pretend they sort of didn't see each other.

From studying with Duo, I understand such things are equally plausible in Russia.


RobertNett2

why? I hear this regularly at canide-to-go (tm)


Jamie1531

But this sentence makes sense in English.


MikeSki3

Why would you use ваше here instead of твоё? Also what is the difference between the two?


JanisaChatte

Both "ваше" and "твоё" are accepted here. In real life, you'll have more context to help you choose which on to use. You'd use "твоё" in informal situations when talking to one person. For example: a friend or family member or a young child. "Ваше" is used when addressing several people or when addressing someone formally. For example: someone you don't know well or someone you respect.


Clara57086

My "твоё" wasn't accepted. How am I supposed to know it is plural (or formal)?!?


MTAFR3

both are possible and should be accepted


TonyPay459804

Вот твоё какао. Accepted 9/21/2021. If you think your answer is correct, REPORT it. Sometimes DUO, is slow to change. I have had more than a dozen suggestions accepted. The one in Russian took over a year. Spanish seems to be the fastest, then Portuguese, but I am not acquainted with the other languages.


EricYork11

Bot TBON kakao rejected on 2/17/22...go figure.


ScarsUnseen

Because that's wrong. It should be твоё.


Phil_Stracchino

So both SHOULD be accepted ..... right?


ScarsUnseen

Yes, definitely.


Littlebigdog

So вот is used when giving or presenting something and здесь is for where someone or something is located?


mantpaa

Why not Вот твоё какао?


JewishPolyglot

I think it should be accepted. If not , report it


JanisaChatte

It is accepted now.


morvan82

I read it as a server giving someone what they ordered, and would thus use the formal.


Enzo_Queijo

It's a bit hard to make the distinction since english has the same pronouns for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural.


WinCh2

What is the difference between Ваше and ваши?


MarkCurtis9

ваше is used for neuter nouns, ваши for plural (and ваш for masculine, ваша for feminine).


Olivier309680

In french we have feminine/masculine plurals, do you have in Russian or it looses it gender when it goes plural? Merci


Zirra5

it seems to lose gender from what I've seen so far


dukem258

Neuter nouns as inanimate objects?


Lingwat

No, all nouns are either masculine, feminine, or neuter. Things referring to an animated object with a gender will use that object's gender, but inanimate objects can have gender too. This is similar to language like Spanish where all nouns also have gender.


Clint578739

How on earth does one find the gender designation of an object?


SilverGreen93

No, not really, neuter is another gender. Can apply to any words.


gabofve

is здесь wrong?


JanisaChatte

Yes. In this sentence you're presenting/ offering the cocoa, so you should use "вот". With "здесь" it would be that you're just pointing out the location of the cocoa, by saying it is 'here'.


SamuelKristopher

Grammatically, I don't think so. If someone was looking for the cocoa, and you found it, I guess you could say здесь. I make this mistake too ^^ however the likeliest context is that you're offering, so вот does make more sense now that I was corrected!


joopedrofe527667

You should translate "вот" as " here (it) is" and "здесь" as "(it) is here".


David819731

would saying: "вот у вас какао" be wrong?


prasinuslux

Isn't that here you have cocoa?


sauer1216

Kind of a culture question: Do russians make their hot cocoa with milk or water?


Dmitriy_K

It is a matter of individual preference. I like with milk


Hi_there...

I like with milk, too.


cazort

The hover-over hint for "your" suggested "твоя", and I had a strong intuition this was wrong because of the ending "какао" suggesting a neuter gender, but because I've already encountered multiple exceptions to the gender rules, I thought this was perhaps another one, so I went with the hint. Argh, it was marked wrong! And it turns out "твоё" is correct!

I reported it! It may seem small but I think having these hints be accurate is important.


BenYoung84

The hints are word-specific, not exercise-specific, so I doubt you'll have any success.


Marcel766088

Какао is which gender?


G00d1n1

"Вот твой какао" - не принимает!


Fra658029

ooh I see... твоё is the right gender


Tina692216

So if we used здесь instead of вот, it would mean Your cocoa is here?


ehsanmacro

We need tips (grammar) for russian in duolingo


E-chan.

Tips are available for almost every skill in the web version. If you study from the app you can access tips by opening the duolingo site in your mobile browser.


FernandoCedrola

Kakao means chocolate (?)


Imnuts7

Hot chocolate, the drink like in German Kakao


TumultuousDon

Why not "твоя какао здесь"??


Dmitriy_K

because какао is neuter (http://gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BE&all=x) and you need use "твое какао". But "твое/ваше какао здесь/тут" is not very common in ordinary speech. "Вот твое/ваше какао" is used more often.


GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть здесь ваше какао?


YuvrajSingh0

Can someone tell me the difference between between Вот, здесь, and тут.


tjpWPR

I put вот твоё какао and it accepted it, but i would like to know what is the difference between using ваше instead. Is there a difference between ваше and твоё?


Enzo_Queijo

Твоё is a singular pronoun, ваше is plural. The two can be confused because english uses the same pronoun "you" for both singular and plural.


BenYoung84

ваше is not just plural, it's also singular in formal situations.


dep463016

Why not " вот твой сосоа ?"


BenYoung84

cocoa is neuter so it needs to be твоё.


Limik204

Всем интересно про "твоё" и "ваше", а я не могу понять как правильно и лучше "ваше" или "ваш"? :)


Miriya608100

I cannot finish this one lesson because I am not able to change my language or keyboard


BenYoung84

There is a way for you to get access to Cyrillic, trying googling it for your particular device/operating system. if you don't want to do that then they will always accept Russian using English letters transliteration.


Fra658029

I use a keyboard on internet, search "type cyrillic" on google


jxineee

https://russian.typeit.org/ is what I usually use to type in Cyrillic since I'm using a computer.


TJgvZS

Why can't I use здесь instead of вот?


TomTMG

Вот is more like a "here is" kind of word. While здесь is used in a way like "your cocoa is here", "Твоё кокао здесь". I can't necessarily give a great explanation on why this is, but just don't translate these things in English. Otherwise, you'll get mixed up all the time. If you hear a word or phrase, find out what it means and just don't wonder why it isn't like what it would be in English. If that makes any since :)


TJgvZS

I understand, thanks very much!


northernguy

One thing is true about this example. The speaker is drawing your attention to the location of the cocoa. He might just as well be pointing at it. That = Вот

He could say the cocoa is here and just gesture with his head in the general direction of the cupboard. Don't bother looking now because you will find it there when you need it. That = здесь.


kpsingh.21

I had the same problem once.

Вот = Here is.../Here are...

Здесь = ...is Here/...are Here.

Just remember this and you'll be fine.

Здесь can sometimes get complicated but the 'here' ALWAYS comes after the 'is' or 'are'. Some examples of Здесь:

No, our offices ARE not HERE. || Нет, наши офисы не здесь.

IS there a bed HERE? || Здесь есть кровать?

There IS no stone HERE. || Здесь нет камня.


PadraicMel

What is wrong with вот твое какао? You use both the formal and informal and yet somehow only the formal is acceptable in answers


ScarsUnseen

I really wish the example would more specifically imply if they are looking for твоё or ваше. It's nice that both work, but specificity might help me learn better.

(for this declension) твоё - informal/singular ваше - formal/plural

Yes??


romancbeck

Will the neuter, nominative, familiar form of "your" always be "Твоё"? Will it ever be "Твое"?


Kundoo

"Твоё" and "твое" are the same thing. It's always supposed to be "ё" here, but most Russians don't bother writing the dots.


romancbeck

You misunderstand me. I mean this. Will neuter, nominative adjectives ever end in "-ое" (like "oye"), or will they always end in "-оё" (like "oyo")?


Kundoo

"Твоё" is not an adjective. It's a possessive pronoun. It always ends with "-оё" for singular neuter nominative form. Why would the same word have different endings for the exact same form?

As for adjectives, they follow different rules. There's no such ending as "-оё" for them.


romancbeck

I know that Russians don't often distinguish between "е" and "ё".


BenYoung84

No it's always твоё, bearing in mind all the things mentioned by Kundoo.


albert336903

Why not "здесь"?


mike2813

Вот твоё какао Accepted apr '21


liam_vinz17proud

Could i say "горячий шоколад"?


PeterSchmidt0

Why not "Вот своё какао." What is the difference between "свой" and "ваш"?


E-chan.

"Свой" is something like one's own. You can use "свой" and its forms only when it refers to the subject of the sentence. Like: Ты пьёшь своё какао. = Ты пьёшь твоё какао. Both versions are correct ("своё" sounds more natural here).

In "Вот ваше какао." "вы" is not the subject of the sentence so you can't use "своё".


MansoorAhm386480

In another question, using 'cocoa' for 'какао' was marked as wrong by the app, while suggesting the correct translation to be 'hot cocoa'. But here, only 'cocoa' (without 'hot') is mentioned in the question.

I'm confused about the translation / usage. Any help is appreciated.

Cheers!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.