"You go to school."

Translation:Ты ходишь в школу.

November 2, 2015

22 Comments


flootzavut

sees verbs of motion

sits in corner rocking and making distressed whale noises

November 8, 2015

Theron126

Never learned those. I've always been interested in languages, but learning whale language seemed like going a bit too far.

November 8, 2015

flootzavut

It's not so much having learned, as a case of spontaneously speaking in whale noises when seeing traumatic grammar on the horizon...

November 8, 2015

Theron126

:-D

November 9, 2015

ork75

Couldn't ты ехаешь be used here instead?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

There is no such form. Also, the activity of attending a school on a regular basis is described as "ходишь" no matter how you actually get there.

November 2, 2015

ork75

Oh, interesting. And next time I'll remember it's едешь, hopefully.

November 2, 2015

vytah

ехать is irregular – я еду, ты едешь, он едет, мы едем, вы едете, они едут.

But since here you need a habitual verb, you should use ездить – я езжу, ты ездишь, он ездит, мы ездим, вы ездите, они ездят

November 2, 2015

ork75

I remembered shortly after writing the comment that едешь was the correct form, but isn't it already imperfective?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Russian verbs of motion are more complicated than that. A repeated, non-directed or round-trip is different from one-way trip.

English "goes to school" / "is going to school" provide quite a good distinction between habitual motion and an ongoing trip in once direction.

This is also why we have these verb a bit... further down the tree than some other verbs ;)

November 3, 2015

dariox2

Would "ты в школу ходишь" be also valid?

May 3, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Please somebody help me with this one... I have the impression that ты ходишь means "you go" like as a thing you usually do, while ты идёшь means "you are going" like now, in this moment walking there.

Do other verbs have this kind of relation? It would solve some mysteries for me hehehe

May 17, 2017

Shady_arc

You got it about right. To be more exact, it is about a certain direction or lack thereof. All verbs of motion exhibit this behaviour. Russian has 14 or 18 pairs of such verbs. You use one verb if you describe one-way movement and a different verb for multidirectional movement (round trips and repeated trips, aimless motion, idea of being able to walk/swim/carry etc.)

The basics you have to know are the following:

  • идти́ (→) / ходи́ть (⇄) "to go (on foot or within town)"
  • е́хать (→) / е́здить (⇄) "to go (by vehicle)"
  • бежа́ть (→) / бе́гать (⇄) "to run"

That is not all if you want to be any good. Moving through air or water requires different verbs:

  • лете́ть (→) / лета́ть (⇄) "to fly, to move through air"
  • плы́ть (→) / пла́вать (⇄) "to swim, to sail, to move through water"

Getting objects or people from point A to point B has its own verbs:

  • нести́ (→) / носи́ть (⇄) "to carry, to bring" (physically, on foot)
  • вести́ (→) / води́ть (⇄) "to take, to lead" (someone, on foot: they accompany you)
  • везти́ (→) / вози́ть (⇄) "to take, to bring" (something/someone, using a vehicle)

There are others (e.g. "to wander", "to drag", "to crawl") but these eight pairs will get you pretty far. They are enough to describe all your trips and talk about getting objects and people where you wanted them.

May 19, 2017

taffarelbergamin

wow! great answer! thank you very much!

May 23, 2017

Ivana19573

Sorry, I spoiled my question above. Here is my question: I would translate 'You go to school.' as 'Ты идёшь в школу.' and 'You attend school.' as 'Ты ходишь в школу.' I have this attitude because ходишь has repeating activity inside. Am I wrong?

July 25, 2018

LewPiercey

On the answer Duolingo's correct answer is "Вы идёт в школу". The correct answer is above.

September 15, 2018

Shady_arc

идёте

September 15, 2018

BilingualBabe_

I understand that школе is prepositional and школу is accusative, but when does the accusative case take precedence over the prepositional case?

December 18, 2018

Shady_arc

«в школе» is a place; «в школу» is a direction.

December 18, 2018

Adhish16

Why did we use школу and not школе?

August 14, 2017

joseperus

It would mean "in the school" instead of "to the school", if I am not wrong.

August 7, 2018

Ivana19573

I am not sure, but my feeling

July 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.