1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu consegui o veículo."

"Eu consegui o veículo."

Translation:I got the vehicle.

November 19, 2013

20 Comments


Danmoller

I got the vehicle is ok, but loses part of the meaning.

Conseguir means to get after doing some stuff that probably could go wrong. "I was able to get the vehicle" is closer.


saschambaer

So it's more like "I managed to get the vehicle"?


ixtoh

Iiiii don't know about that. A conjugation of the verb "Conseguir" followed by another verb WOULD translate to "manage to [verb]". "Conseguir" followed by a noun really means "get" or "acquire."


Scutigera

I received the vehicle; not accepted. :(

Though according to your more elaborate translation, maybe it should be, I ended up with the vehicle.


Turns out "procured," "secured," "seized," "arranged" and "attained" are also not accepted for this one, as well as "acquired" still is not accepted 4 years later. :(

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/conseguir.html


brom4880

I put "I secured the vehicle" which "secured" can mean "got"


ixtoh

How is "obtained" correct but "acquired" isn't?


Curtis6988

"Acquired" is still not accepted as of 4/9/2019. I reported it.


AntonioRueda

"I found the vehicle" should be OK too.


kpas

"I got the vehicle" sounds odd. Does 'veiculo' often get used for something besides a car?


Hideen

It is an odd sentence. People would usually say what vehicle they got, like "Eu consegui o carro" (I got the car) or "Eu consegui a bicicleta" (I got the bicycle).

Veículo means any means of transportation (meu veículo é uma bicicleta = my vehicle is a bicycle) but usually, it is used formally to express some sort of automobile (car, truck, bus, etc.).


Danmoller

Your definition of Veículo is ok, but it's not an odd sentence. Of course it's not very common.


gernt

I got the car did not work.


ixtoh

"Car" is very specific. A vehicle is more general and can refer to many things.


gernt

I know. It can even be the liquid that pigment is mixed with to make paint. And, of course, I was pushing the envelope on purpose but just reported the results.


Hubert384667

Why is "I did get the vehicle" not acceptable


TomZZZ

What about "i followed"?


Hideen

to follow = seguir

to get/acquire = conseguir


KevBridge

what terrible use of the word 'got' in this sentence - surely Duo could have come up with a better sentence to illustrate 'got'


gernt

They have to get us accustomed to commonly heard words, and get, according to "SuperHolly" (who quotes the Oxford English Dictionary), it's the fifth most commonly used verb in English :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MC0bvF6YxEE

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.