1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat kaçta?"

"Saat kaçta?"

Translation:At what time?

November 2, 2015

8 Comments


Zmarinaren

Is there a difference between "Saat kaçta?" and "Ne zaman?" besides the first being more specific to daytime?


Samira_kh

I think the answer of "saat kaçta" (at what time) is just about hours but the answer of "Ne zaman" (when) can be various and extensive, including time and date (duration of time, days, month,etc.)


Shamshoomi

What is wrong with "at which hour?"?


Samira_kh

I "think" it is ("saat kaçta") meaning :"at which hour" and the meaning of ("at what time") is "hangi zamanda"


ZraVena

Can i say "what time is it"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. "what time is": Saat kaç?


lijenazmija

What is the difference between "at what time" and just "what time"?


JenniferAb178157

At which time? Should also be accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.