1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat kaçta?"

"Saat kaçta?"

Translation:At what time?

November 2, 2015

15 Comments


Zmarinaren

Is there a difference between "Saat kaçta?" and "Ne zaman?" besides the first being more specific to daytime?


Samira_kh

I think the answer of "saat kaçta" (at what time) is just about hours but the answer of "Ne zaman" (when) can be various and extensive, including time and date (duration of time, days, month,etc.)


Shamshoomi

What is wrong with "at which hour?"?


Samira_kh

I "think" it is ("saat kaçta") meaning :"at which hour" and the meaning of ("at what time") is "hangi zamanda"


ZraVena

Can i say "what time is it"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. "what time is": Saat kaç?


karaar8

At what time (really ) !!!!!


Selcen_Ozturk

what is your question/statement?


AfafPearl

why it is not "what time is it?"


tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

Saat kaç ? = What time is it ?=( now, right now.)

Saat kaçta ? = At what time ? = (is the appointment, for example)


Selcen_Ozturk

because that is Saat kaç?


AfafPearl

Okay! thank u ))


lijenazmija

What is the difference between "at what time" and just "what time"?


JenniferAb178157

At which time? Should also be accepted.


Ahmed814526

the application does not finish of level identify test and the app freezes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.