"Saat kaçta?"

Translation:At what time?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

Is there a difference between "Saat kaçta?" and "Ne zaman?" besides the first being more specific to daytime?

1 year ago

samira-khameneh

I think the answer of "saat kaçta" (at what time) is just about hours but the answer of "Ne zaman" (when) can be various and extensive, including time and date (duration of time, days, month,etc.)

1 year ago

ZraVena

Can i say "what time is it"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. "what time is": Saat kaç?

3 years ago

karaar8

At what time (really ) !!!!!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what is your question/statement?

2 years ago

AfafPearl
AfafPearl

why it is not "what time is it?"

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

Saat kaç ? = What time is it ?=( now, right now.)

Saat kaçta ? = At what time ? = (is the appointment, for example)

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that is Saat kaç?

1 year ago

AfafPearl
AfafPearl

Okay! thank u ))

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

What is wrong with "at which hour?"?

1 year ago

samira-khameneh

I "think" it is ("saat kaçta") meaning :"at which hour" and the meaning of ("at what time") is "hangi zamanda"

1 year ago

lijenazmija
lijenazmija

What is the difference between "at what time" and just "what time"?

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.