1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is there a bathroom here?"

"Is there a bathroom here?"

Translation:Здесь есть туалет?

November 2, 2015

55 Comments


Rekty

Is Здесь туалет? really incorrect? Because I know you are sometimes allowed to not precise есть when it is sort of implied.

Also "Here (something) has a toilet" is kinda weird. I don't get why we would need to add есть at all.


Shady_arc

"Здесь туалет?" is like asking "Is this here a bathroom?" (to which you may give an answer "Nope, this is a kitchen, and I do not want you to soil the floor here")

If you want to state the existence of some entity or to inquire if it exists, there is no shortcut and есть is not dropped. Which is the case in this particular sentence ("Does this place have a bathroom?").


Rekty

I now understand what есть means and how it is used. Спасибо большое!


Psynderis

Thank you for explaining that. I was really confused.


Elizabeth736652

Спасибо! So, if you were to say "is there not a stone here.." Would you ever say "здесь не есть каменя?


Alexandergyandja

"здесь нет камня?"


MontyRathi20

Yes you say it right


ivovolt

Здесь есть ванная? reported as another possible answer.


Alexroseajr

Same, and it's still not fixed.


Nessaja70

It is still not correct here...


clairelanc3

I think you should accept "ванная" instead of only "туалет". We can't guess what you have in mind and both exist.


RaySlay1

why is " туалет есть здесь" incorrect? i though that the word order doesn't matter.


Shady_arc

You were mistaken. But now you know it does.


Tuetschek

This means “The bathroom is here", or "Is the bathroom here (or is it elsewhere)?".


MelissaTay938103

ok, so then when then is здес used first in the sentence and when is it used last? I've seen both and it confuses me every time.


someguy25

What does тут mean? I haven't come across it before and this question did not allow me to click on it.


Shady_arc

It also means "here". In this course it is interchangeable with здесь. In reality it is a bit different:

  • it is considered a bit more colloquial than здесь, though not by much (both are very popular in written and spoken speech, formal or informal)
  • тут is considered a bit more suitable for abstract purposes (whereas здесь just means "this place")
  • тут is used in some set expressions like "тут же"(straight away), "и тут ..." ("and then, suddenly, ...") or "тут и там" and many others.

So they are not 100% interchangeable IRL—and yet, of all synonyms these two are really, really good equivalents in most contexts.


peterviuz

I would be interested to see an example of an "abstract" situation, to be able to use these words correctly.


Randonneur3

Such an annoying euphemism.


b.a.batch

I said "Это туалет здесь?" I hadn't learned тут yet. Even though i thought i was on a review lesson


Shady_arc

Тут is somewhere in "Prepositions and Places", as far as I remember.

It would be far more educational if you explained why you chose this exact phrasing.


bd1789

i believe this has to do with the known/unknown information in russian word ordering. What is known comes first and new information comes after. "Here" is what you know/ where you are, what new information you seek is modifying what you know about the "here". Imagine it more like:

"At this location, is there a toilet?"


self_aware_text

So like if you were planning to go to a store and you ask your friend "там есть туалет?" And they would respond "да, туалет там."?


SleepyDave

If an English person says bathroom they mean bathroom not toilet, please put this right.


TedSandila

The tips and notes explain this. The course is written for speakers of American English and the developers believe the word bathroom is more commonly used in the USA.

That said, even as a Canadian living in the USA, we rarely hear the word bathroom outside of a private house or apartment (where a toilet, lavatory/sink/basin, shower and/or bathtub are present in the same room). It is not a particularly polite term in public where the word restroom is more acceptable.

In English Canada we use washroom more than restroom when in public. Hearing someone ask, "Where is the restroom?" is one of those quick ways to spot an American invader.


Shady_arc

It is not that that the course is written for AmE speakers. We just try to consistently use the US variants where variation exists (e.g, movie/film, bath-restroom/toilet, candy/sweets, pants/trousers, A-B-C-D-E-F for school grades), otherwise no one can ever know what the author of the sentence meant.

Another subtle thing, we use the American floor numbering system. I fancied that the best translation for a floor number is really the number you see written on the wall or the lift button you press to get there. Well, the ground floor is number one in Russia.

From a practical point of view, I like the US term for "movies" but do not like the ambiguity of "bathroom". In Russia, the room with a bath and the room with a toilet are usually two different rooms (or at least you want them to be). Some flats have them merged but I personally find it inconvenient. All but the largest flats have only one toilet, so it makes sense to plan the facilities so that you can mount the toilet even when someone is taking a bath—without them even noticing.


TedSandila

What is a loo? In British television programs I have heard the sentence, "He is in the loo." Now if a loo is a porcelain fixture for the purpose of capturing human waste, he being in it sounds like a serious problem.

The ground / first floor issue is a significant problem. I think the elevators in most public buildings use G, 2, 3 … But my doctor works in a building with G, 1, 2 …. and I have also seen simply 1, 2, 3 which I much prefer. In Canada you might see RC on an elevator button for the ground floor. This can be due to various building codes. I think in general G is the designation for the floor to be used to evacuate a building; that is the one you can use to walk out onto the street. Most elevators now also designate that "escape" floor with a star symbol. That said using the term first floor in the USA could mean, plan on jumping from a window in the event of a fire. We won't even get into what happens with the thirteenth floor.


Shady_arc

Oh. Indeed, a loo is a room.


palmik235

'Loo' means 'toilet' in the uk


James235314

Arent they in the same room?


Daver1789

Better hold them cheeks together because there sure aint no bathroom here.


Roman_Gavrilov

Почему не принимает ответ – "Здесь есть ванная?"


Fladda

Мне тут обьяснили по поводу этой комнаты следующее: в А Америке "bathroom" - это совмещённый санузел, где ,как говорится, "all inclusive".) Насколько я поняла, это прежде всего "туалет", а потом уже всё остальное. То есть русские обычно говорят "он в ванной" (а не "он принимает ванну"). В Америке "He is in the bathroom" означает, что он находится в комнате, где есть унитаз и ванна. Чтобы сказать, что он там купается, нужно добавить "He is taking a bath".


G00d1n1

"Есть здесь туалет" - не принял как ответ.


DavidGriff294684

A toilet is NOT a bathroom. you can't wash in there you need a ванная комната. Get over your prudishness: a toilet is for peeing and pooing


kirshner1

Why "Тут есть туалет?" is wrong


DavidGriff294684

A bathroom is where you have a bath or shower. Hopefully you're not relieving yourself in there. Use the toilet.


Shady_arc

In US English, bathroom is commonly used for the room with a toilet.

We do not teach the word for the literal bathroom anyway (it is ванная, short for ванная комната).


[deactivated user]

    Right. In the U.S., one would ask "Where is the bathroom?" or "Is there a bathroom here?" because that is the room with the toilet. Sometimes in a public place one would use a different word, like restroom, but most US people think in terms of "bathroom."

    It'd be nice if these were separate rooms in a private home, though!


Shady_arc

    Тут есть туалет? is one of our accepted answers.


bracco23

    Why is "туалет здесь?" wrong?


DavidGriff294684

    The Russian for bathroom is ванная (комната). Туалет means toilet, something entirely different, so Duolingo has goofed here. Trying too hard to be 'naice'.


MortaA2

    If the question uses 'there' and not 'here' should it not be там and not здесь?


    [deactivated user]

      The question uses 'here'. "Is there a bathroom here?" It is the question form of "There is a bathroom here." 'There is" and 'Is there' are phrases that say something exists. It would be tам if the question was "Is there a bathroom there?"


Alexandergyandja

      А разве "bathroom" не может переводиться как "ванная комната"?


robertobyr2

      Why doesn’t duolingo accept the RU/EN transliteration?


StefanJela

      Why not "туалет есть здесь"?


David_Malchik

      Туалет тут?


DavidGriff294684

      Duo: the translation is "is there a toilet here?". Only Americans call it a bathroom, out of some misplaced sense of delicate social etiquette. A bathroom has a bath and / or a shower in it. There may be a toilet/loo/ w.c./in it. And did you know in the US they can quite happily 'root' for a football team. Here in Oz it means having sexual intercourse with all 15 of them. But that makes trouble when you refer to a bus route ...


TedSandila

      It is somewhat American, but in fairness, in the USA I have never seen a room containing a bathtub that does not also have a toilet. We Canadians are even a bit more polite, calling "that place" a washroom when it is in a public establishment, and usually a bathroom only when in a private residence (where it likely does have a bathtub). Back in the day, we might have had an outhouse, which I think in Oz you would call a dunny. This English, she is such a silly language.


Tuetschek

      Why is "есть здесь туалет" wrong?


Neon_Iceberg

      It is correct. Report it next time.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.