"Is there a bathroom here?"

Translation:Здесь есть туалет?

November 2, 2015

28 Comments


Rekty

Is Здесь туалет? really incorrect? Because I know you are sometimes allowed to not precise есть when it is sort of implied.

Also "Here (something) has a toilet" is kinda weird. I don't get why we would need to add есть at all.

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

"Здесь туалет?" is like asking "Is this here a bathroom?" (to which you may give an answer "Nope, this is a kitchen, and I do not want you to soil the floor here")

If you want to state the existence of some entity or to inquire if it exists, there is no shortcut and есть is not dropped. Which is the case in this particular sentence ("Does this place have a bathroom?").

November 4, 2015

Rekty

I now understand what есть means and how it is used. Спасибо большое!

November 4, 2015

Psynderis

Thank you for explaining that. I was really confused.

December 16, 2018

Elizabeth736652

Спасибо! So, if you were to say "is there not a stone here.." Would you ever say "здесь не есть каменя?

June 19, 2019

ivovolt

Здесь есть ванная? reported as another possible answer.

November 2, 2015

Alexroseajr

Same, and it's still not fixed.

November 12, 2017

someguy25

What does тут mean? I haven't come across it before and this question did not allow me to click on it.

January 26, 2016

Shady_arc

It also means "here". In this course it is interchangeable with здесь. In reality it is a bit different:

  • it is considered a bit more colloquial than здесь, though not by much (both are very popular in written and spoken speech, formal or informal)
  • тут is considered a bit more suitable for abstract purposes (whereas здесь just means "this place")
  • тут is used in some set expressions like "тут же"(straight away), "и тут ..." ("and then, suddenly, ...") or "тут и там" and many others.

So they are not 100% interchangeable IRL—and yet, of all synonyms these two are really, really good equivalents in most contexts.

January 26, 2016

peterviuz

I would be interested to see an example of an "abstract" situation, to be able to use these words correctly.

October 7, 2018

Tuetschek

Why is "есть здесь туалет" wrong?

May 16, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time.

November 21, 2017

clairelanc3

I think you should accept "ванная" instead of only "туалет". We can't guess what you have in mind and both exist.

May 16, 2018

RaySlay1

why is " туалет есть здесь" incorrect? i though that the word order doesn't matter.

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

You were mistaken. But now you know it does.

November 4, 2015

Tuetschek

This means “The bathroom is here", or "Is the bathroom here (or is it elsewhere)?".

May 16, 2016

b.a.batch

I said "Это туалет здесь?" I hadn't learned тут yet. Even though i thought i was on a review lesson

May 22, 2016

Shady_arc

Тут is somewhere in "Prepositions and Places", as far as I remember.

It would be far more educational if you explained why you chose this exact phrasing.

May 22, 2016

bd1789

i believe this has to do with the known/unknown information in russian word ordering. What is known comes first and new information comes after. "Here" is what you know/ where you are, what new information you seek is modifying what you know about the "here". Imagine it more like:

"At this location, is there a toilet?"

December 31, 2016

Daver1789

Better hold them cheeks together because there sure aint no bathroom here.

March 19, 2017

SleepyDave

If an English person says bathroom they mean bathroom not toilet, please put this right.

February 5, 2019

TedSandila

The tips and notes explain this. The course is written for speakers of American English and the developers believe the word bathroom is more commonly used in the USA.

That said, even as a Canadian living in the USA, we rarely hear the word bathroom outside of a private house or apartment (where a toilet, lavatory/sink/basin, shower and/or bathtub are present in the same room). It is not a particularly polite term in public where the word restroom is more acceptable.

In English Canada we use washroom more than restroom when in public. Hearing someone ask, "Where is the restroom?" is one of those quick ways to spot an American invader.

March 3, 2019

Shady_arc

It is not that that the course is written for AmE speakers. We just try to consistently use the US variants where variation exists (e.g, movie/film, bath-restroom/toilet, candy/sweets, pants/trousers, A-B-C-D-E-F for school grades), otherwise no one can ever know what the author of the sentence meant.

Another subtle thing, we use the American floor numbering system. I fancied that the best translation for a floor number is really the number you see written on the wall or the lift button you press to get there. Well, the ground floor is number one in Russia.

From a practical point of view, I like the US term for "movies" but do not like the ambiguity of "bathroom". In Russia, the room with a bath and the room with a toilet are usually two different rooms (or at least you want them to be). Some flats have them merged but I personally find it inconvenient. All but the largest flats have only one toilet, so it makes sense to plan the facilities so that you can mount the toilet even when someone is taking a bath—without them even noticing.

March 3, 2019

TedSandila

What is a loo? In British television programs I have heard the sentence, "He is in the loo." Now if a loo is a porcelain fixture for the purpose of capturing human waste, he being in it sounds like a serious problem.

The ground / first floor issue is a significant problem. I think the elevators in most public buildings use G, 2, 3 … But my doctor works in a building with G, 1, 2 …. and I have also seen simply 1, 2, 3 which I much prefer. In Canada you might see RC on an elevator button for the ground floor. This can be due to various building codes. I think in general G is the designation for the floor to be used to evacuate a building; that is the one you can use to walk out onto the street. Most elevators now also designate that "escape" floor with a star symbol. That said using the term first floor in the USA could mean, plan on jumping from a window in the event of a fire. We won't even get into what happens with the thirteenth floor.

April 5, 2019

Shady_arc

Oh. Indeed, a loo is a room.

April 5, 2019

Randonneur3

Such an annoying euphemism.

February 20, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Почему не принимает ответ – "Здесь есть ванная?"

March 21, 2019

Fladda

Мне тут обьяснили по поводу этой комнаты следующее: в А Америке "bathroom" - это совмещённый санузел, где ,как говорится, "all inclusive".) Насколько я поняла, это прежде всего "туалет", а потом уже всё остальное. То есть русские обычно говорят "он в ванной" (а не "он принимает ванну"). В Америке "He is in the bathroom" означает, что он находится в комнате, где есть унитаз и ванна. Чтобы сказать, что он там купается, нужно добавить "He is taking a bath".

April 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.