"Pienso en ustedes."

Translation:I think of you.

5 years ago

93 Comments


RobMac
RobMacPlus

Why is it "en" instead of de?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

This link does not explain why but it does show "pienso de"("to have an opinion about.") and "pienso en"("to think about") have different meanings. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm

5 years ago

kaicce

Thank you very much, I will use this for reference

5 years ago

domohawk

Very helpful, concise page about pensar. ¡Toma un Lingot!

4 years ago

RobMac
RobMacPlus

Thank you.

4 years ago

ari.l.frankel

excellent. thanks

3 years ago

ColeyDiaz1

Thank you! This is good to know

2 years ago

AjibolaOlu

Gracias rocko2012

2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

mymomrox

Are you sure it is worth clicking?

1 year ago

CarlosEdua396831

Because de is not the preposition. Pienso en. I know that in English is think of but in spanish is different

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right you are.

3 years ago

dcfitjar

Why are "I'm thinking about you" or "I'm thinking of you?" not correct translations?

5 years ago

DropOutKid
DropOutKid

Because that's another form of present. "I think about you" would be correct in this case.

Pienso = I think

Estoy pensando = I am thinking

5 years ago

KevinIrmiter

But isn't the simple present form often used where we would use the -ing form in English?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

You are correct. 'Escribo esto" can be correctly translated as 'I write this [simple present] or 'I am writing this' [continous present/present progressive]. This has been taught forever in academic language studies. In fact, the ways the present tense can be correctly interpreted – or used – may take you aback just a bit: See http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRESENT1.HTM

However, for its own reasons, DL, at least in the English-Spanish section doesn't currently allow for it. This is unexplained, but the intention may be, somehow, to avoid confusion with the Spanish present progressive, which is covered in these environs.

4 years ago

ljaksdv

Additionally, "escribo" can be translated, "I do write".

So, "escribo" can be:
1 | I write
2 | I do write
3 | I am writing

Which helps in negations,
2 | I do not write
3 | I am not writing

and questions:
2 | Do I write?
3 | Am I writing?

"escribo" is kind of a weird word to use in this case, especially for questions (it's obvious if you do or don't write), but syntactically, you'd switch the helping verb ("do" or "am") with the person/people performing the verb.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

In a positive statement, using "do" sounds extremely emphatic in English. To achieve this same level of emphasis in Spanish, you'd have to say:

escribo.

1 year ago

PitchPine1

Think and thinking are in two different tenses.

4 years ago

LawrenceBarker

Why can it be "I think of you" if it uses "ustedes"? My understanding was that "ustedes" was plural.

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Ustedes is plural, but English has no plural form of "you" so in English, it's ambiguous. The best English can do is phrases such as "you all" like Rocko mentioned.

5 years ago

SRintoul

I wrote "y'all," which I was pleasantly suprised to find Duolingo accepts.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

cool! I'm running a grassroots campaign to have "y'all" widely (not just regionally) accepted as a plural you in English. While we can do without formal and familiar "you"s in English, the loss of the plural "you" (that English once had) often makes things confusing.

5 years ago

quagmar

I find this amusing, because "you" was previously the plural form of "thee" in English. Apparently, we decided we didn't need a plural form some time in the last hundred years or two. We could also have a campaign to bring back the use of thee and thou :P

5 years ago

chrisk-az

To the contrary -- thou was the familiar, just like tu and thee was for reflexive tenses "It tolls for thee."

Second the motion for wider acceptance of "y'all".

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Count me in, Daniel. I've been running my own private campaign for that for years. "Y'all" and those of us who use it are objects of ridicule in some circles, but it's actually a clarifying improvement of "modern" English. ;-)

5 years ago

chiquita62
chiquita62Plus

And much nicer that youse or you guys!

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

Gotta share, as a transplanted southerner, I had to start choking on my y'all, and say 'you guys' to avoid distracting teasing --which then sounds sexist to some... but then 'you folks' like 'you people' offends in an ethnic way.... why I choose writing over oral comm.... I can check-and-modify to avoid offense.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I REALLY hate y'all. :)

4 years ago

chrisk-az

Well, I reckon we don't have much to say about you., either. ;-)

Feel free to say "you guys," or "youse," both of which grate equally on Southern ears.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

You is both the plural and singular. The plural form of you is you.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"You" can also mean "you all". It can be singular and plural. "I think of you all" is a correct translation too.

5 years ago

glgranum

There are 3 appropriate translations in English for this sentence: (1) I think of you; (2) I am thinking of you; (3) I do think of you.

4 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree with 1 and 2, but #3 seems too emphatic.

To express #3 in Spanish, you'd have to say:

>Si pienso en ustedes.

Sorry about the lack of accent marks on my keyboard here, but that "si" is "si" as in "yes."

1 year ago

josephr.

why is "I am thinking" of you not also correct

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

It IS one correct translation.

4 years ago

JeremyHartley13

What about 'creo' as 'I think' which was learnt earlier on in the tree?

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Fair question. The fact is that, just as in English, pensar (to think) and creer (to believe) have the same or similar meanings in some contexts, but diverge in others. In English, we (uh, well, some of us) often say "I believe ...such and such..." in a way that is synonymous with "I think... such and such." On the other hand "I believe in you" and "I (am) think(ing) about you" are significantly different things.

3 years ago

paintmytongue

Does "pienso acerca tu" or "pienso sobre tu" still mean i think about you?

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

pienso < pensar, related to "pensive".

3 years ago

Vicki484525

why isn't it "pienso en usted?"

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

If Duolingo gives you the English example "I think of you," and you reply "Pienso en usted," and you are counted wrong, then it is then your duty to report that error to Duolingo to improve the community's learning experience and ensure that people of the future don't encounter the same frustration that you did.

However, if Duolingo gives you the Spanish example "Pienso in ustedes," and you are asking why it didn't give the example "Pienso en usted" instead because the correct answer given was "I think of you," then my response to you is that it's because in English "you" can be singular or plural, so it can be translated as "usted" or "ustedes."

1 year ago

Ayniljd

Would it be (socially) more correct to say "pienso en tú" instead of the formal 'ustedes'. Since it can be assumed that you often think about this person.

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Hey there Yen. If you want to say "I think of/about you (singular, informal)," then it should be:

Pienso en ti.

(since that's the correct pronoun to use as the object of a preposition)

If you want to clear up all of your doubts, you should follow these links to study up on the different types of pronouns that exist in Spanish and specifically what the prepositional object pronouns are.

1 year ago

SpanishSeeker

I thought ustedes was plural? And usted was formal singular

3 years ago

vicki.kura

That is correct. You could be talking to a group of friends. I am assuming you got marked wrong for something on this sentence. How did you form your sentence?

3 years ago

Cata_lina

Could it also be "I think about you"? Or is this said differently than "I think of you"? Como, seria decir "Pienso sobre ustedes" y no "Pienso en ustedes" si quiere decir "I think about them" o ambos son correctos?

3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

I don't see why "I am thinking of all of you" wrong. It is correct English sentence. And "ustedes" is plural. In English, "you" can be used as a plural, but "all of you" shouldn't be wrong. Any thoughts?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's because your English sentence contains the word "all," but the Spanish example doesn't contain the word "todos."

1 year ago

JackieDeng1

Does ustedes here mean 'you' or 'you (plural)'?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's always plural. The singular form is 'usted.'

1 year ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

tu te or ustedes?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

As the object of a preposition (such as "of" or "about"), "you" can mean:

  • ti (singular, informal)
  • usted (singular, formal)
  • ustedes (plural)
1 year ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

Why is not "I think about you"? What are the diferents?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Correction:

Why is it not "I think about you?" What are the differences?

It should accept "I think about you" too. If it doesn't, you should report it.

1 year ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

thanks for your answer and your correction :D

1 year ago

Christian26792

Ustedes should also translate to "you all," considering its a plural form. I see why "you" is correct, but "you all" should be correct as well.

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree. If your answer was the same as the correct answer except you added "all" after "you" as a translation of "ustedes," then you should report this as an error to Duolingo when it counts you wrong.

1 year ago

KatFantasma

Pienso en ti?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Did it start with the English example "I think of you," or was the example in Spanish first? My original question was in Spanish, and it used the plural pronoun "ustedes" instead of the singular pronoun "ti." However, both can be translated as "you."

1 year ago

EmilPro4sc

pienso is I like you?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

pienso = I think

1 year ago

Dr_Alphabets
Dr_Alphabets

why is "Thinking of you" incorrect?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Did you include the subject and verb "I'm?"

If so, Tejano already answered this question above. "I'm thinking of you" is a proper translation of "pienso en ustedes," however Duolingo doesn't accept the English present progressive tense as a valid translation of the Spanish simple present tense, maybe because they don't want us to get confused about the Spanish present progressive tense, which comes as a different lesson.

1 year ago

jkemler

Just wondering why "I think of them" is not excepted. I understand ustedes is the plural form you, so I thought "them" would be correct. I read below that "you all" is the closest translation to ustedes but I feel "them" should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

It should not be accepted. Ustedes is not "them". It is "you," 2nd person, speaking TO more than one person. Even though it may take the same verb form as ellos/ellas, only those two pronouns mean "they."

2 years ago

kristen.ow

Would, "you are in my thoughts" be a proper translation of this (Duolingo did not accept it)

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Because the subject of this sentence is not "you" and the verb is not "are." You can make stretches like that in the idiom section, but not in this one.

1 year ago

bassoonosaurus

So....confirm for me. sueno contigo = I dream about you, pienso en tu = I think about you. Right?

4 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Correct, but there should be a tilde over the "n" in "sonar". Otherwise, it means "to sound".

Edit:

Oh, sorry, I missed one thing:

You should have said "pienso en ti."

That's the second person informal prepositional object pronoun.

More info:

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prep_pronouns.htm

1 year ago

hsilverwolfee

Think of me.... Think of me fondly, when we've said goodbye~

2 years ago

theguy07

at night, i think of youuuuuuu!I want, to be your favorite baby!

1 year ago

Alexinawe

The computerized speaking was really hard to understand on this one...

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

Who does he or she think of i like to learn more

1 year ago

Katie4120

This sentance is so sweet!

1 year ago

Katie4120

This sentance is so sweet!

1 year ago

kimhyacinth

"ustedes" is plural right? Does this sentence refer to a group?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, ustedes is 'you' plural.

11 months ago

TVym6
TVym6

Awe, thanks duolingo!

1 year ago

NysaClark1

I am truly flattered. blush

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

should be in flirting tidbit pack

1 year ago

Dennis662554

Pardon me if my question is already buried somewhere in this discussion, but would it also be correct to say: Pienso sobre ustedes? or Pienso acerca ustedes?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, the correct preposition here is 'en'.

11 months ago

megamegan3009

Now who would say that..how do you say i am thinging about you or im thinking of you...

11 months ago

TeyaKonanec0

i think in you is the best translation, but in does not make sense...

10 months ago

tejano
tejano

In this case, it does not make sense because it is not the best translation. Any derivative of "pensar en" should be translated as (is the Spanish equivalent of) "think about" or "think of."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pensar%20en

10 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Ooooooooohhhhhhh someone has their first crush...

10 months ago

FaizaMazhar

Often..

9 months ago

joyceluna3

ustedes is plural so 'them" seemed sensible not you.

8 months ago

yesandmore

How come it is not "Pienso de ustedes" ?

6 months ago

tejano
tejano

Because it just isn't. "To think of " or "to think about" persons or things is simply expressed with the appropriate idiomatic phrase derived from "pensar" + "en.." However, to think of/about something in the sense of having an opinion about it can be "pensar de."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/think%20about

6 months ago

yesandmore

How come it's not "Pienso de ustedes" ?

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

think of / about = pensar en

dream of / about = soñar con

talk about / on = hablar de

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.