Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pienso en ustedes."

Translation:I think of you.

2
5 years ago

93 Comments


RobMac
RobMacPlus

Why is it "en" instead of de?

179
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

This link does not explain why but it does show "pienso de"("to have an opinion about.") and "pienso en"("to think about") have different meanings. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm

546
Reply305 years ago

kaicce

Thank you very much, I will use this for reference

34
Reply5 years ago

domohawk

Very helpful, concise page about pensar. ¡Toma un Lingot!

23
Reply14 years ago

RobMac
RobMacPlus

Thank you.

0
Reply3 years ago

ari.l.frankel

excellent. thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

ColeyDiaz1

Thank you! This is good to know

0
Reply2 years ago

AjibolaOlu

Gracias rocko2012

0
Reply2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

mymomrox

Are you sure it is worth clicking?

0
Reply1 year ago

CarlosEdua396831

Because de is not the preposition. Pienso en. I know that in English is think of but in spanish is different

2
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right you are.

0
Reply3 years ago

dcfitjar

Why are "I'm thinking about you" or "I'm thinking of you?" not correct translations?

17
Reply5 years ago

DropOutKid
DropOutKid

Because that's another form of present. "I think about you" would be correct in this case.

Pienso = I think

Estoy pensando = I am thinking

37
Reply15 years ago

KevinIrmiter

But isn't the simple present form often used where we would use the -ing form in English?

8
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

You are correct. 'Escribo esto" can be correctly translated as 'I write this [simple present] or 'I am writing this' [continous present/present progressive]. This has been taught forever in academic language studies. In fact, the ways the present tense can be correctly interpreted – or used – may take you aback just a bit: See http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRESENT1.HTM

However, for its own reasons, DL, at least in the English-Spanish section doesn't currently allow for it. This is unexplained, but the intention may be, somehow, to avoid confusion with the Spanish present progressive, which is covered in these environs.

11
Reply3 years ago

ljaksdv

Additionally, "escribo" can be translated, "I do write".

So, "escribo" can be:
1 | I write
2 | I do write
3 | I am writing

Which helps in negations,
2 | I do not write
3 | I am not writing

and questions:
2 | Do I write?
3 | Am I writing?

"escribo" is kind of a weird word to use in this case, especially for questions (it's obvious if you do or don't write), but syntactically, you'd switch the helping verb ("do" or "am") with the person/people performing the verb.

3
Reply3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

In a positive statement, using "do" sounds extremely emphatic in English. To achieve this same level of emphasis in Spanish, you'd have to say:

escribo.

1
1 year ago

PitchPine1

Think and thinking are in two different tenses.

2
Reply4 years ago

LawrenceBarker

Why can it be "I think of you" if it uses "ustedes"? My understanding was that "ustedes" was plural.

6
Reply5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Ustedes is plural, but English has no plural form of "you" so in English, it's ambiguous. The best English can do is phrases such as "you all" like Rocko mentioned.

6
Reply5 years ago

SRintoul

I wrote "y'all," which I was pleasantly suprised to find Duolingo accepts.

33
Reply25 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

cool! I'm running a grassroots campaign to have "y'all" widely (not just regionally) accepted as a plural you in English. While we can do without formal and familiar "you"s in English, the loss of the plural "you" (that English once had) often makes things confusing.

7
Reply35 years ago

quagmar

I find this amusing, because "you" was previously the plural form of "thee" in English. Apparently, we decided we didn't need a plural form some time in the last hundred years or two. We could also have a campaign to bring back the use of thee and thou :P

11
Reply4 years ago

chrisk-az

To the contrary -- thou was the familiar, just like tu and thee was for reflexive tenses "It tolls for thee."

Second the motion for wider acceptance of "y'all".

3
4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Count me in, Daniel. I've been running my own private campaign for that for years. "Y'all" and those of us who use it are objects of ridicule in some circles, but it's actually a clarifying improvement of "modern" English. ;-)

5
Reply4 years ago

chiquita62
chiquita62Plus

And much nicer that youse or you guys!

9
14 years ago

TortugaCielo

Gotta share, as a transplanted southerner, I had to start choking on my y'all, and say 'you guys' to avoid distracting teasing --which then sounds sexist to some... but then 'you folks' like 'you people' offends in an ethnic way.... why I choose writing over oral comm.... I can check-and-modify to avoid offense.

3
14 years ago

vicki.kura

I REALLY hate y'all. :)

0
Reply14 years ago

chrisk-az

Well, I reckon we don't have much to say about you., either. ;-)

Feel free to say "you guys," or "youse," both of which grate equally on Southern ears.

4
4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

You is both the plural and singular. The plural form of you is you.

4
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"You" can also mean "you all". It can be singular and plural. "I think of you all" is a correct translation too.

0
Reply5 years ago

glgranum

There are 3 appropriate translations in English for this sentence: (1) I think of you; (2) I am thinking of you; (3) I do think of you.

6
Reply14 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree with 1 and 2, but #3 seems too emphatic.

To express #3 in Spanish, you'd have to say:

>Si pienso en ustedes.

Sorry about the lack of accent marks on my keyboard here, but that "si" is "si" as in "yes."

1
Reply1 year ago

josephr.

why is "I am thinking" of you not also correct

4
Reply4 years ago

tejano
tejano

It IS one correct translation.

1
Reply3 years ago

JeremyHartley13

What about 'creo' as 'I think' which was learnt earlier on in the tree?

3
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Fair question. The fact is that, just as in English, pensar (to think) and creer (to believe) have the same or similar meanings in some contexts, but diverge in others. In English, we (uh, well, some of us) often say "I believe ...such and such..." in a way that is synonymous with "I think... such and such." On the other hand "I believe in you" and "I (am) think(ing) about you" are significantly different things.

4
Reply13 years ago

paintmytongue

Does "pienso acerca tu" or "pienso sobre tu" still mean i think about you?

2
Reply3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

pienso < pensar, related to "pensive".

2
Reply3 years ago

Vicki484525

why isn't it "pienso en usted?"

2
Reply1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

If Duolingo gives you the English example "I think of you," and you reply "Pienso en usted," and you are counted wrong, then it is then your duty to report that error to Duolingo to improve the community's learning experience and ensure that people of the future don't encounter the same frustration that you did.

However, if Duolingo gives you the Spanish example "Pienso in ustedes," and you are asking why it didn't give the example "Pienso en usted" instead because the correct answer given was "I think of you," then my response to you is that it's because in English "you" can be singular or plural, so it can be translated as "usted" or "ustedes."

3
Reply11 year ago

Ayniljd

Would it be (socially) more correct to say "pienso en tú" instead of the formal 'ustedes'. Since it can be assumed that you often think about this person.

2
Reply1 year ago

attanatta
attanatta

Hey there Yen. If you want to say "I think of/about you (singular, informal)," then it should be:

Pienso en ti.

(since that's the correct pronoun to use as the object of a preposition)

If you want to clear up all of your doubts, you should follow these links to study up on the different types of pronouns that exist in Spanish and specifically what the prepositional object pronouns are.

2
Reply1 year ago

SpanishSeeker

I thought ustedes was plural? And usted was formal singular

1
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

That is correct. You could be talking to a group of friends. I am assuming you got marked wrong for something on this sentence. How did you form your sentence?

2
Reply3 years ago

Cata_lina

Could it also be "I think about you"? Or is this said differently than "I think of you"? Como, seria decir "Pienso sobre ustedes" y no "Pienso en ustedes" si quiere decir "I think about them" o ambos son correctos?

1
Reply3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

I don't see why "I am thinking of all of you" wrong. It is correct English sentence. And "ustedes" is plural. In English, "you" can be used as a plural, but "all of you" shouldn't be wrong. Any thoughts?

1
Reply3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's because your English sentence contains the word "all," but the Spanish example doesn't contain the word "todos."

1
Reply1 year ago

JackieDeng1

Does ustedes here mean 'you' or 'you (plural)'?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's always plural. The singular form is 'usted.'

1
Reply1 year ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

tu te or ustedes?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

As the object of a preposition (such as "of" or "about"), "you" can mean:

  • ti (singular, informal)
  • usted (singular, formal)
  • ustedes (plural)
1
Reply1 year ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

Why is not "I think about you"? What are the diferents?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Correction:

Why is it not "I think about you?" What are the differences?

It should accept "I think about you" too. If it doesn't, you should report it.

2
Reply1 year ago

EvelinChz
EvelinChz

thanks for your answer and your correction :D

1
Reply1 year ago

Christian26792

Ustedes should also translate to "you all," considering its a plural form. I see why "you" is correct, but "you all" should be correct as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree. If your answer was the same as the correct answer except you added "all" after "you" as a translation of "ustedes," then you should report this as an error to Duolingo when it counts you wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

KatFantasma

Pienso en ti?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Did it start with the English example "I think of you," or was the example in Spanish first? My original question was in Spanish, and it used the plural pronoun "ustedes" instead of the singular pronoun "ti." However, both can be translated as "you."

1
Reply1 year ago

EmilPro4sc

pienso is I like you?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

pienso = I think

2
Reply1 year ago

Dr_Alphabets
Dr_Alphabets

why is "Thinking of you" incorrect?

1
Reply2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Did you include the subject and verb "I'm?"

If so, Tejano already answered this question above. "I'm thinking of you" is a proper translation of "pienso en ustedes," however Duolingo doesn't accept the English present progressive tense as a valid translation of the Spanish simple present tense, maybe because they don't want us to get confused about the Spanish present progressive tense, which comes as a different lesson.

2
Reply11 year ago