"Is Dima busy? Yes, he is doing homework."

Translation:Дима чем-то занят? Да, он делает уроки.

11/2/2015, 8:30:51 PM

10 Comments


Marysha91

Я написала: Дима занят? Да, он делает домашнюю работу. Вполне приемлемый вариант

11/2/2015, 8:30:51 PM

alex_tv80

У меня приняли: "Дима занят? Да он делает домашнее задание"

11/24/2015, 12:37:39 PM

kpagcha

What does чем-то mean in this sentence?

1/5/2016, 2:54:05 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Занят can mean just busy/occupied or occupied with something (cf. «заниматься чем-то»). The author of the sentence preferred to use "Is Dima busy with something?"

1/5/2016, 3:22:03 PM

Mallowigi

i thought чем-то was refering of doing something but not being sure what? I think here чем-нибудь would be more appropriate since it is the action of being busy that is interesting, not in what.

10/9/2016, 4:55:26 AM

DaniloAustria

I find чем-то to be more fitting. reason being that you need to be busy on something that is not actually an abstract thing. he is working on something, hence why he is busy. no idea what he is working on, but we know it exists. As mentioned in the notes чем-нибудь is something hypothetical. that is more along the lines: this is unbearable, something needs to happen.

2/25/2018, 11:30:32 AM

BenCostell3

Can we use занят ли? Or just занят? I understand the use of чем-то, but I don't think there's any way that an English speaker would think of translating "is he busy?" With, essentially, "is he busy with something?"

11/5/2017, 6:39:29 PM

private_Dramba

Where in English text "чем-то"?

3/19/2018, 10:26:25 AM

johncummin7

"Занят ли дима? Да он работает над домашним заданием" Правильно? Лучше, хуже?

1/15/2019, 6:56:55 AM

KevinFerna912326

Dima should be a girl not a boy

2/12/2018, 7:50:30 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.