"Anna, this is Tim."

Translation:Анна, это Тим.

3 years ago

34 Comments


ShivaBog

Next year i need to pass final exam of russian(it is my native) and this programm said that i don't have any skill in russian.… I think i have a problems :D

2 years ago

RobertGoro
RobertGoro

I am North America long ago some of my dads side came from Russia thought I would learn a little

1 year ago

amandavieira10

You need to install the russian keyboard, is not "Anna" is "Анна, their alphabet is different. The same goes for тим. But thats my opinion. Also, its not eto, its зто, again, use their alphabet. Makes more sense, doesnt it? ;p I dont know what typo means, too hehe

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Again, the word это has an Э, not a З.

Э looks like a backward Є, which looks like a C with a bar. It sounds not unlike "e" in "red".

З looks like a 3 and sounds like "z" in "zoo".

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Is there a site with actual names of the characters of the Cyrillic? When I type "botch" I can think "bee-oh-tee-see-aitch." When I type "Э" or "И" or "Д" or any other Cyrillic letter, I'd like to have something I can call it in my head while I'm learning this alphabet. "that thing which looks like a backward C with a bar" or "that letter that looks like an X with an I through the center" just isn't the same.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Wikipedia is good enough. You'll have to be able to pronounce the sounds.

Ж and Ш can be approximated by a hush in "measure" and "sure" respectively, only the tongue is not as high and you bend in slightly backwards like in an R (at least, if you speak American English). Щ is longer anyway.

Ы is not easily approximated by anything. I do not know if you are a visual person but, well, English does not have anything at the top between "oo" in "soon" and "ee" in "seen". :)

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Thank you. Would German u-umlaut be anywhere near?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why? :) The ü is essentially an "e" in "see" with your lips rounded.

1 year ago

Rob181835

Try "Russian alphabet in 33 moves" by Olga Nather - it relates all of the letters to a picture... e.g. Э looks like half an egg, so is pronounced "e", X looks like Helicopter blades so is "h" etc etc - i found it really helpful!

7 months ago

HernanHighness

it accepts eto and Tnm but not Ahha for me

2 years ago

benutzer94

Think i need to learn alphabet before i go learning words... wow

2 years ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

Da, it would be good if they had done this. In other Duo programs where there are letters we don't have in English, they have the different letters below, where you can click on them to use them. As is, this program is of limited use for me.

1 year ago

nathan.mcdougall

Please give the browser add-in DuoKeyBoard a go, it works exceptionally for me.

1 year ago

Julia857406

Who else is struggling incredibly:')

2 years ago

TrevorShis

Why do they try to teach words before the alphabet?

2 years ago

Oldamar999
Oldamar999

they dont, are you on mobile? because on pc, they teach you the alphabet as soon as you get to the screen where you can choose the course for the alphabet.

1 year ago

Brchpcbr

Maybe a stupid question, but should i read the "о" in "это" like "shelf" (e) or "of" (o). I swear i replayed it 10 times but when i hear it in sentence it sounds different.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is pronounced close to how you pronounce "o" in "complete" in English. Unstressed O's tend to reduce: you can here the "O" in радио (that's an exception) but generally the unstressed О and А are indistinguishable in Russian.

2 years ago

SlackerCat

Anyone else write Tom out of habit instead of Tim?

2 years ago

Lee690738

My native language is Russian and I'm just seeing duolingo but this needs a keyboard. "Anna" is a name so it could be written anna. I think the translating for english to russian is all wrong and I skip problems like that because they are a problem to deal with and are bad. add a keyboard or im unsatisfied with this nonsense of trying to translate without a keyboard and both anna and ahha are wrong. stupid...

1 year ago

AlDWTT

I spelled Анна and it was listed as a typo, but they underlined the answer which is Анна.

2 years ago

Crystal919290

How do you get russian keyboard

2 years ago

SlackerCat

If you're on the computer you can just google it and find an online version

2 years ago

Dariel2005

I dont have a rusian key board

2 years ago

ANUP859209

How to install Russian keyboard

1 year ago

Ebby2004

It wont eccept my answer even though I copid all of the sentence

1 year ago

HelenKoeni

where would I find the Russian keyboard?

1 year ago

gabrielace729516

How can I write on russian on the keyboard?

1 year ago

Marjorie619663

When I type AHHa, it tells me I am wrong and it should be Anna. When I type Ann, it tells me it should be AHHa. I cannot get through this section. Also, it is accepting eto right now, but I know that is incorrect. How can I type the "backwards 3"?

11 months ago

SharyOrta-
SharyOrta-

Where is the Russian alphabet selection? Like you guys have options for French and German and Spanish when their's "accent" marks above letters and the double S symbol for German. Why not for the language of Russia?

11 months ago

bob619665

No good until I get Russian KB set up May be back later

10 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

A russian clavier must have been added underneath, because it has to be easy to practise. If it is possible with the site, Duo, you know what to do... ;) Thanks.

10 months ago

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

7 months ago

bella771672

This ❤❤❤❤ gay i aint getting no russain keyboard >:/

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.