1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna, this is Tim."

"Anna, this is Tim."

Translation:Анна, это Тим.

November 2, 2015

37 Comments


ShivaBog

Next year i need to pass final exam of russian(it is my native) and this programm said that i don't have any skill in russian.… I think i have a problems :D


RobertGoro

I am North America long ago some of my dads side came from Russia thought I would learn a little


amandavieira10

You need to install the russian keyboard, is not "Anna" is "Анна, their alphabet is different. The same goes for тим. But thats my opinion. Also, its not eto, its зто, again, use their alphabet. Makes more sense, doesnt it? ;p I dont know what typo means, too hehe


Shady_arc

Again, the word это has an Э, not a З.

Э looks like a backward Є, which looks like a C with a bar. It sounds not unlike "e" in "red".

З looks like a 3 and sounds like "z" in "zoo".


J.C.Fink

Is there a site with actual names of the characters of the Cyrillic? When I type "botch" I can think "bee-oh-tee-see-aitch." When I type "Э" or "И" or "Д" or any other Cyrillic letter, I'd like to have something I can call it in my head while I'm learning this alphabet. "that thing which looks like a backward C with a bar" or "that letter that looks like an X with an I through the center" just isn't the same.


Rob181835

Try "Russian alphabet in 33 moves" by Olga Nather - it relates all of the letters to a picture... e.g. Э looks like half an egg, so is pronounced "e", X looks like Helicopter blades so is "h" etc etc - i found it really helpful!


Shady_arc

Wikipedia is good enough. You'll have to be able to pronounce the sounds.

Ж and Ш can be approximated by a hush in "measure" and "sure" respectively, only the tongue is not as high and you bend in slightly backwards like in an R (at least, if you speak American English). Щ is longer anyway.

Ы is not easily approximated by anything. I do not know if you are a visual person but, well, English does not have anything at the top between "oo" in "soon" and "ee" in "seen". :)


J.C.Fink

Thank you. Would German u-umlaut be anywhere near?


Shady_arc

Why? :) The ü is essentially an "e" in "see" with your lips rounded.


HernanHighness

it accepts eto and Tnm but not Ahha for me


Nicoletta236013

I am having the same problem since my keyboard is in english.


benutzer94

Think i need to learn alphabet before i go learning words... wow


satwita

Da, it would be good if they had done this. In other Duo programs where there are letters we don't have in English, they have the different letters below, where you can click on them to use them. As is, this program is of limited use for me.


nathan.mcdougall

Please give the browser add-in DuoKeyBoard a go, it works exceptionally for me.


Julia857406

Who else is struggling incredibly:')


TrevorShis

Why do they try to teach words before the alphabet?


Oldamar999

they dont, are you on mobile? because on pc, they teach you the alphabet as soon as you get to the screen where you can choose the course for the alphabet.


Lee690738

My native language is Russian and I'm just seeing duolingo but this needs a keyboard. "Anna" is a name so it could be written anna. I think the translating for english to russian is all wrong and I skip problems like that because they are a problem to deal with and are bad. add a keyboard or im unsatisfied with this nonsense of trying to translate without a keyboard and both anna and ahha are wrong. stupid...


Brchpcbr

Maybe a stupid question, but should i read the "о" in "это" like "shelf" (e) or "of" (o). I swear i replayed it 10 times but when i hear it in sentence it sounds different.


Shady_arc

It is pronounced close to how you pronounce "o" in "complete" in English. Unstressed O's tend to reduce: you can here the "O" in радио (that's an exception) but generally the unstressed О and А are indistinguishable in Russian.


AlDWTT

I spelled Анна and it was listed as a typo, but they underlined the answer which is Анна.


SlackerCat

Anyone else write Tom out of habit instead of Tim?


Dariel2005

I dont have a rusian key board


Ebby2004

It wont eccept my answer even though I copid all of the sentence


Marjorie619663

When I type AHHa, it tells me I am wrong and it should be Anna. When I type Ann, it tells me it should be AHHa. I cannot get through this section. Also, it is accepting eto right now, but I know that is incorrect. How can I type the "backwards 3"?


SharyOrta-

Where is the Russian alphabet selection? Like you guys have options for French and German and Spanish when their's "accent" marks above letters and the double S symbol for German. Why not for the language of Russia?


Crystal919290

How do you get russian keyboard


SlackerCat

If you're on the computer you can just google it and find an online version


ANUP859209

How to install Russian keyboard


HelenKoeni

where would I find the Russian keyboard?


gabrielace729516

How can I write on russian on the keyboard?


bob619665

No good until I get Russian KB set up May be back later


Yves23A

A russian clavier must have been added underneath, because it has to be easy to practise. If it is possible with the site, Duo, you know what to do... ;) Thanks.


SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.


bella771672

This ❤❤❤❤ gay i aint getting no russain keyboard >:/


Programmer781710

the website, needs to provide russian keyboard


QMwG8

How i can get Russian keyboard dears

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.