1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Amo il mio fidanzato."

"Amo il mio fidanzato."

Translation:I love my fiancé.

November 19, 2013

26 Comments


Pataglu

Amo le vostre fidanzate


poetpuck

Why is il used here when not used in other close relationships (like father, mother, aunt, etc.)?


sharkbbb

"Fidanzato" is not a family member or a relative.


SandyDerau

I've never seen the distinction between fiancee and fiance in American English. I have only seen finacee used for both sexes. (Please excuse my lack of accent marks, I cannot make them on my computer.)


Keenton

Fiancee is woman, fiance is man :)


Wobjam

I know the distinction definitely exists in UK English. I can't say for sure with regards to American English, but judging by Merriam-Webster, a popular American dictionary, and the Collins American English Dictionary, the distinction appears to be the same and exclusive:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fianc%C3%A9 http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fianc%C3%A9e http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/fianc%C3%A9 http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/american/fianc%C3%A9e


Carissa789117

The distinction exists in American English. Whether individual American English speakers are aware of the distinction is another matter.


M.P.deCarvalho

i wrote"i love my fiancé" one hour ago and it was correct.Now it is wrong!?! Is Duolingo changing every half -hour?!?


Aratal

I'm not sure if this pertains to your situation, but I had a similar problem. I wrote "I love my fiancée" the first time. There's the term "fiancée" for engaged girlfriend, and "fiancé" for engaged boyfriend. Once I changed the phrase to "I love my fiancé," Duolingo accepted it. Do you think you may have put an extra "e" at the end, making the term female instead of male?


Aeriesan

So what does this mean? I thought "Il mio ragazzo" meant boyfriend. Is this the term for fiance even though Duolingo says it's boyfriend?


NoaZonis

I remember that Duolingo wrote me onse the sentencw: "Chi e la mia ragazza?" and "Who is my girlfriend?" was the answer..


juraj.slavik

I assume that:

In the beginning of the relatonship she is always "mia ragazza" (my girlfriend). After she receives an engagement ring, she could be called "mia fidanzata" (my fianceé). After she receives a wedding ring, she have to be called "mia donna" (my woman) or "mia moglie" (my wife).

Of course there are other synonyms for nouns used above.

If we speak about "mio ragazzo", it will be similar (mio fidanzato, mio uomo, mio marito)...


JoaoDSouza

Mio uomo is semantically incorrect.


Metlieb

A moment ago I wrote "fiance" and DL marked it as wrong and displayed "fiancee" as correct, and now it tells me "fiance" is right. What the heck?


hollomagollo

As Aratal wrote above: "There's the term "fiancée" for engaged girlfriend, and "fiancé" for engaged boyfriend."


oasis44

...I just hate when he leaves the toilet seat up


BrucePlumb

Everyone here is talking about fidanzato only. I want to know about the verb to love. The expression "volere bene" seems to be used in most situations so I thought that "amare" must be more passionate. Might it be too strong a word to be considered polite in normal conversation?


[deactivated user]

    So is it like in Spanish, that novio means both fiancé and boyfriend?


tinnatay

    I was wondering as well and I found this thread. Really useful! http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=48162


awpoppo

    This link was very helpful in my understanding, I recommend it fully and provide 2 lingots to show my support. Thank you tinnatay!


devronn

    I'm still getting this love thing all mixed up. I mean the subject and object of amore.

    So would this sentence be "Mi ama il mio fidanzato"

    I thought amore was a backwards verb (that's what I have dubbed them), making it "my fiance loves me"


Wobjam

    Nope, amare is a simple 'forward' verb. :) Only 'piacere' (which I think of as 'to please' rather than 'to like') and 'mancare' come to mind as 'backwards' ones.

    Your sentence is correct: Mi ama il mio fidanzato = (It is) me, he loves, my fiancé = Il mio fidanzato mi ama = My fiancé loves me. The subject is still 'my fiancé' and the object is still 'me', regardless of the order - only the emphasis is different.

    You can tell this by a) the verb 'ama' being third person singular conjugated, suggesting 'he' is the doer and b) 'mi' (≈'me') is in the sentence rather than 'io' (≈'I'), suggesting 'I' is the object.


devronn

    Great explanation. Thanks!


JaneAsher2

    you added that extra e. I was careful to keep it masculine

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.