"Araba beşinci katta duruyor."

Translation:The car is on the fifth floor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


luecke.carl

What does "duruyor" mean in this case? Why is it necessary?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"durmak" is kind of a mysterious verb. It can also mean "to stand" and it just kind of means that the car is sitting on that floor. You don't have to use this verb of course :)

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

himmm.. i think turk use it also as "looks like"..

she looks happy= o mutlu duruyor (or something); I am not sure

1 year ago

xferguson
xferguson

I said the car is "parked", and it said that is wrong.

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

how to you say, the cars stops on the 5th floor

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.