"Araba beşinci katta duruyor."

Translation:The car is on the fifth floor.

November 2, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luecke.carl

What does "duruyor" mean in this case? Why is it necessary?


AlexinNotTurkey

"durmak" is kind of a mysterious verb. It can also mean "to stand" and it just kind of means that the car is sitting on that floor. You don't have to use this verb of course :)


EhabMohey92

himmm.. i think turk use it also as "looks like"..

she looks happy= o mutlu duruyor (or something); I am not sure


ismail_english

she looks happy = o mutlu gorunuyor. (i'm Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

ismail_english

Merhaba ismail.

İcim kan agliyorken, herkeze güclü gibi göründügümü.

Biz de Türküz.

Teşekkür ederim.


Sotirakis1

'She is happy waiting'?:)


esteban2013

She remains happy. To me durmak as the sense of not moving. https://en.glosbe.com/tr/en/durmak


Salih_Dz.

I tried with "The car is stopping on the fifth floor" and it is accepted


xferguson

I said the car is "parked", and it said that is wrong.


MorganRogers0

Same, this seems like the most sensible translation to me.


Eva242549

I am confused. Are we talking about an elevator car, or an automobile?


Hisar34

The car is on the fifth floor. = Araba beşinci katta.


IoannisJohn

how to you say, the cars stops on the 5th floor


MrHilmiNevzat

"Araba beşinci katta duruyor." Translation: The car is on the fifth floor.

&

Edited answer thanks to my Cypriot family - Sotirakis1

(07/05/2019) - Edited.


Sotirakis1

Lift =asansör. Kat=Floor. Kat-da= On floor. Sound mutation changes da into ta because of the t in kat. You then get kat-ta=katta=On floor. Durmak=(To stop,to stand). Duracak=(He will stop, he will stand). There is no acak/ecek in the sentence. Literally translated ‘The car is standing on the fifth floor’, or ‘the car is stopping on the fifth floor’. However, in English, we just state ‘the car is on the fifth floor’.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Good morning

&

Thank you very much for your amazing answer. You have taught me many new Turkish words & used them in context.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello

The suffix -DA will become -TA after the letters ‘p, ç, t, k, f, h, s, and ş’

I used the locative case suffix - kat + ta.

"Araba beşinci katta duruyor."

Translation: The car is on the fifth floor.

Many thanks.


Sotirakis1

The frustrating part is that the gerunds seem to change everything we thought we new. I estimate that I will be at intermediate level for a fair number of years. Turkish is not as easy as people make it to be:(


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

I agree with you. We are improving "leaps & bounds" & however long it takes.

"Vazgeçilmezdim" - I will "never give up" learning.

Thank you.


Nesim55

"Vazgeçilmezdim" wrong. " asla vazgeçmeyeceğim" veya "asla pes etmeyeceğim" Selamlar.


MrHilmiNevzat

Nesim55

Hello.

"Vazgeçilmezdim" - unstoppable.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello.

Please can you click on new discussions. I remember that you may not have completed the Duo "post-positions" topic. I prepared some examples for you to look at & would love that you commented, corrected & altered my post.

New discussions "post-position" comment on "gibi" & "için."

Thank you.


Sotirakis1

There does not seem to be a coherent method to choose these discussion forums for any particular sentence. Unless the particular sentence arrives ad hoc I will never know what you have written about “gibi” yoksa “için”. Duo has been going for quite a few years, but I feel that the format still needs tweaking to get to the no.1 spot.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Hello & very sorry.

Click on "discuss."

Icons @ top of screen: -

learn - discuss - shop - more.

I am a long way down with many new comments posted above mine.

Scroll down at least 70 comments to find mine that was prepared for you.

Post positions examples to supplement Duo's tips & notes. Turkish to English.


Sotirakis1

Hello Hilmi. I have managed to find your lecture on için and gibi. Thanks, it was very useful.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Rica ederim - Your very welcome.


ALTAIR23912

Aklıma "fıstıkçı şahap" geldi :)


Emilspanish

"A car" should work but it marks it as a mistake


ALTAIR23912

"The car is stopping on the fifth floor" yazdım doğru kabul etti. Ama türkçe öğrenmek isteyen kişilerin bizim gibi nasıl sıkıntı yaşadıklarını görmek için girdiğimde "stopping" yada "standing" yazmadığını görünce bende şaşırdım. Biz sıklıkla "araba beşinci katta" deriz. Neyse zamanla daha iyi anlaşıcaz herhalde. Bu uygulamayı çok beyensemde arada anlam veremediğim ama anlamaya çalıştığım garip farklılıklar var.


Bonjour689181

The car is at the fifth floor. should be accepted.


DoaaSangak

I said " the car is standing in the fifth floor" why did it say it is wrong?


Eva242549

In English you have to say "on the fifth floor" not "in". You are "in" a room, an elevator, a cave, etc. but "on" a floor, the ground, a platform, etc.


Jennie721026

Why do we have "duruyor" in this sentence? Duruyor means stopping not standing? or am i wrong about this?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Jennie

Please read the comment by Alex (MOD) second from top.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.