"This man eats an apple."

Translation:Этот человек ест яблоко.

November 2, 2015

38 Comments


Hannanv

why not "это мужчина ест яблоко"?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Your version translates to "The man in the one eating the apple".

When describing a noun, этот / эта / это / это are used, depending on gender and number of the noun. More on that in further lessons. So don't try too hard, your confusion is normal :)

In "This is ..." sentences, это is always used no matter what. There are also a few other uses, as you have unfortunately now found:

  • Это я медик. = It is me who is a medic.
  • Кошка — это животное. = The cat is an animal (in "definition"-type sentences).
November 2, 2015

danielchall

Did you make a typo or does it actually translate to "The man IN the one eating the apple"? I was just thinking that maybe you meant to write "is" because otherwise I'm very confused :)

June 6, 2016

James623681

Человек means person not man or male. This sentence is incorrect. Confirmed by a Russian speaking individual.

September 17, 2017

Mostafa_Kashwaa

Why "человек" instead of "мужчина"?

November 11, 2015

Shady_arc

They both work. Though, «мужчина» means "male" and is not used all that often, i.e. in speech reffering to a male person as a "person/man" would be more common.

November 11, 2015

oksana-chan

I am a native Russian speaker, and "мужчина" is definitely the correct and common way to refer to a man... From my experience, referring to a man as just "человек" is more unusual, unless you are not 100% sure the person is male or their gender is very unimportant to the context of the conversation...

February 27, 2019

Zohreh715623

Thank you for your answer

April 5, 2019

AndreaCorv12

You answer was very useful ☺

June 18, 2018

Mjetkost

'мужчина' was even not an option in the word bank... Since it's "this man", surely that should be the primary translation? The gender of the person is explicitly specified.

Is it generally assumed in Russian that 'человек' means a man, unless you specify in some way that you just mean 'a person' or 'a human' who could of course also be a woman?

May 7, 2018

spinierchickens

I was thinking the same thing, if the prompt is 'this man' the answer should be мужчина because it says that he is a man rather than a person.

June 26, 2018

nNbY11

No, человек is person afaik

September 17, 2018

AlexGafano

The correct answer is wromg it says the person eats the apple not the man

January 24, 2018

SofiyaAlfy

Человек means person. I dont think it should be right

March 18, 2018

qJa87

Why is мужчина not a correct translation for man but человек is?

September 24, 2018

UrielZamoraPerez

Why Not "Этот Мужчина Ест Одно яблоко"

November 4, 2015

RobinV.

That would be "this man eats ONE apple" rather than "AN" apple. The use of 'one' instead of 'an' seems subtle, but even aside from that, the word "one" is not in the original sentence so it wouldn't need to be added to a translation.

November 6, 2015

OlegSukhovey

Why can't I use machina?

November 3, 2015

Romain-D

Mashina is a machine or car, I think. Muzhchina is a man.

November 3, 2015

Brandon1375

Does человек also mean person?

February 27, 2016

nicch14

Yes, I think it means man or person.

February 9, 2017

discipulus14

Why not Этот мужчина яблоко ест?

August 25, 2016

nicch14

The order of the sentence is incorrect. You're saying "This man apple eats". Just try to translate it in the same order you're being asked to :)

February 9, 2017

Mjetkost

Most of the time that's not really true, and neither is it what you should try to do.

In Russian, word order is more relaxed than in English, you can construct "Yoda-like" sentences that are completely correct (not just like that though, the words do need to be inflected to reflect what is meant).

Sometimes the correct form even requires the exact opposite of the equivalent English expression, there's that one neat task here where the sentence is "he is the father". The Russian translation is indeed basically "father is he", and you can not construct it the other way around (without changing the meaning).

May 7, 2018

SofiyaAlfy

This would be grammatically correct but in most cases only if youre comparing things like "этот человек яблоко ест, а этот человек пицца ест" This person eats an apple and this person eats pizza. This is not said as commonly though. Even if, in English, this sentence would translate to "this man apple eat" it would still make sense, different languages have different grammatical rules. (I checked with my native Russian speaking mother)

March 18, 2018

AxelRudz

What's the difference between "ест" and "есть"?

August 30, 2016

Lingwat

"ест" means "eating" whereas "есть" means "there is". They are completely different words that just look and sound very similar. Duolingo doesn't do a very good job of explaining in, but the ь character marks the previous consonant as a "palatized" consonant even if its not followed by и, е, я, ё, or ю. For more information on consonant palatization it's probably best to search on Google.

April 2, 2018

RachelPun

i think the latter is the infinitive form, and the first 3rd person singular

October 8, 2016

AlexGafano

Has to be a typo

January 24, 2018

Manon735289

I believe man was мужчина And человек a person so i believe that I am right...

November 4, 2018

CarmenPapp1

Can you explain me the difference between "это" and "этот"?

November 21, 2018

BoningGuan

это = this is, этот = this

April 19, 2019

Nardoel

In some exercices we are supposed to be typing something in cyrillic but how on earth do I do that? I know the answer but I can't type it, that's really a problem.

January 16, 2019

DavidCheat1

Look for an online Russian keyboard. Type it there then transfer to Dulingo. This is the site I use but there are others. http://russian.typeit.org/

February 3, 2019

SharonGBro

If you are using your phone fiwnlosd Gboard from the Play store. TypeIt works my desktop.

March 11, 2019

SharonGBro

That should say download.

March 11, 2019

Bex595789

I don't understand why the answer is "человек" and not "мужчина" when its asking to translate "this man"? "человек" in past lessons has always been person.

February 22, 2019

VirgilStar

directly translated to English the answer is human, not man!

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.