1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is Anna there?"

"Is Anna there?"

Translation:Анна там?

November 2, 2015

25 Comments


RobSaunder

'There' has not been discussed yet so i had to guess.


Flim_

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure "there" (там) was covered in lesson 1 of section 1 (Alphabet) of the course. So it's good that these random reminder tests are thrown in!


KoltonShep

Agreed, threw it at me out of the blue.


KxngDeo.

I wonder if this course will teach the Russian alphabet...?


Laura787677

Where is the Russian alphabet?


Estonian_kiddo

I'm russian and i speak english! Всем привет


HATAllluK

Hi! I'm Russian too


Semtall

Добро пожаловать!


Solomon294205

привет друзья :)


shamanth

Wouldn't "анна здес?" also work in this case?


bright_flash

Firstly, it's здесЬ, not здес. :) Secondly, "здесь" means "here", while "там" means "there", so no, your variant wouldn't work here.


shamanth

хорошо. Thanks for clarifying :)


[deactivated user]

    I just started with Russian now and it is totally fascinating!:D


lisa4duolingo

    Appreciate you correcting the spelling, raspberry-shake. I saw здесЬ spelled здсЬ earlier and I began to wonder if I had been spelling it incorrectly all this time. I suppose I could have consulted a dictionary, but it helps when someone takes the initiative to point out that a spelling isn't correct.


Tosca124837

    How do I access the correct letters on my english keyboard? While I know most of the answers, I am unable to spell them out in Russian. :/


Otto178048

    You have to add the Russian input language to your phone. There is no other way


James975139

    Settings, different places depending on your phone.


EvanSharp4

    its inposseble to do a smol H on a english keybord


Laura787677

    Where is the Russian alphabet?


Laura787677

    Russian alphabet?


rebekah_geez08

    This wouldn't be accepted. AHHa TaM. At least that's what it looks like! I wish Duolingo was way better. There is another site/app called Babbel. I've heard really good things about it. My sister has Babbel and she passed her Spanish test with 100%! I'm going to try it, Duolingo just isn't making the cut for me. Some other languages have a keyboard but for some STRANGE reason, Russian language doesn't. This is unbelievable. Goodbye Duolingo.


SheepyTrum

    I love this app!!! Love learning new things

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.