"Is Anna there?"

Translation:Анна там?

November 2, 2015

29 Comments


RobSaunder

'There' has not been discussed yet so i had to guess.

December 29, 2015

Flim_

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure "there" (там) was covered in lesson 1 of section 1 (Alphabet) of the course. So it's good that these random reminder tests are thrown in!

May 12, 2016

KoltonShep

Agreed, threw it at me out of the blue.

February 27, 2018

KxngDeo.

I wonder if this course will teach the Russian alphabet...?

January 9, 2016

Laura787677

Where is the Russian alphabet?

June 14, 2018

Otto178048

Look in the app Tiny Cards. There is a set by DuoLingo on this. You must get the pronounciation by these examples in DuoLingo I guess though. The pronounciation is more regular than English.

July 15, 2018

danik.temin

I'm russian and i speak english! Всем привет

December 22, 2015

HATAllluK

Hi! I'm Russian too

January 15, 2016

Semtall

Добро пожаловать!

October 18, 2018

shamanth

Wouldn't "анна здес?" also work in this case?

November 2, 2015

bright_flash

At first, it's здесЬ, not здес. :) At second, "здесь" means "here", while "там" means "there", so no, your variant wouldn't work here.

November 2, 2015

shamanth

хорошо. Thanks for clarifying :)

November 2, 2015

WarrenEsch

I just started with Russian now and it is totally fascinating!:D

January 2, 2016

lisa4duolingo

Appreciate you correcting the spelling, raspberry-shake. I saw здесЬ spelled здсЬ earlier and I began to wonder if I had been spelling it incorrectly all this time. I suppose I could have consulted a dictionary, but it helps when someone takes the initiative to point out that a spelling isn't correct.

January 3, 2016

Tosca124837

How do I access the correct letters on my english keyboard? While I know most of the answers, I am unable to spell them out in Russian. :/

February 5, 2018

James975139

Settings, different places depending on your phone.

June 6, 2018

Otto178048

You have to add the Russian input language to your phone. There is no other way

July 15, 2018

Laura787677

Where is the Russian alphabet?

June 14, 2018

Laura787677

Russian alphabet?

June 14, 2018

EvanSharp4

its inposseble to do a smol H on a english keybord

June 20, 2019

Stanza5

It's so difficult

June 19, 2016

ggarcia7298

"There" has not been taught.

August 1, 2016

AndrewCart865182

This was not posted

September 8, 2016

JamaniGran

This is so hard I know I'm just starting but I feel like I'm guessing.

June 29, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Sarah915716

Ugghhhhh

June 18, 2018

kai5939

I speak mostly German so it is raking me some time to learn ths XD

July 13, 2018

jogirob

I guessed tam right. I'm just learning Russian because the eastern european girls are cute here in W. Sacramento ^_^

October 5, 2016

ANWW2

من ایرانی هستم خیلی دوسدارم روسی یاد بگیرم

June 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.