"Is Anna there?"

Translation:Анна там?

3 years ago

28 Comments


RobSaunder

'There' has not been discussed yet so i had to guess.

2 years ago

Flim_
Flim_

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure "there" (там) was covered in lesson 1 of section 1 (Alphabet) of the course. So it's good that these random reminder tests are thrown in!

2 years ago

KoltonShep

Agreed, threw it at me out of the blue.

9 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

I wonder if this course will teach the Russian alphabet...?

2 years ago

Laura787677
Laura787677

Where is the Russian alphabet?

5 months ago

Otto178048
Otto178048

Look in the app Tiny Cards. There is a set by DuoLingo on this. You must get the pronounciation by these examples in DuoLingo I guess though. The pronounciation is more regular than English.

4 months ago

danik.temin

I'm russian and i speak english! Всем привет

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Hi! I'm Russian too

2 years ago

Semtall
Semtall

Добро пожаловать!

1 month ago

shamanth

Wouldn't "анна здес?" also work in this case?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

At first, it's здесЬ, not здес. :) At second, "здесь" means "here", while "там" means "there", so no, your variant wouldn't work here.

3 years ago

shamanth

хорошо. Thanks for clarifying :)

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I just started with Russian now and it is totally fascinating!:D

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Appreciate you correcting the spelling, raspberry-shake. I saw здесЬ spelled здсЬ earlier and I began to wonder if I had been spelling it incorrectly all this time. I suppose I could have consulted a dictionary, but it helps when someone takes the initiative to point out that a spelling isn't correct.

2 years ago

ggarcia7298

"There" has not been taught.

2 years ago

Tosca124837

How do I access the correct letters on my english keyboard? While I know most of the answers, I am unable to spell them out in Russian. :/

10 months ago

James975139

Settings, different places depending on your phone.

6 months ago

Otto178048
Otto178048

You have to add the Russian input language to your phone. There is no other way

4 months ago

Laura787677
Laura787677

Where is the Russian alphabet?

5 months ago

Laura787677
Laura787677

Russian alphabet?

5 months ago

Stanza5

It's so difficult

2 years ago

AndrewCart865182

This was not posted

2 years ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

7 months ago

Sarah915716

Ugghhhhh

5 months ago

JamaniGran

This is so hard I know I'm just starting but I feel like I'm guessing.

5 months ago

kai5939

I speak mostly German so it is raking me some time to learn ths XD

4 months ago

jogirob

I guessed tam right. I'm just learning Russian because the eastern european girls are cute here in W. Sacramento ^_^

2 years ago

ANWW2

من ایرانی هستم خیلی دوسدارم روسی یاد بگیرم

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.