1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tim knows your book."

"Tim knows your book."

Translation:Тим знает вашу книгу.

November 2, 2015

32 Comments


Rebecca259028

Shady_arc, I don't know if you'll ever see this post, but thank you! So many times, I've looked in the comments and found consistently amazing and intuitive comments from you. If you're not a teacher, you should be. Thank you for enriching our study of Russian.


Kortenie

Знаю vs знает?


Tedoy1

The difference comes down to verb conjugation. The verb in this case being знать

я знаю - I know

ты зна́ешь - You know

он зна́ет - He/she/it knows

мы зна́ем - We know

вы зна́ете - You (formal or plural) know

они зна́ют - They know


gothirdworld

How do we go about the informal ты in this case. Or do we just not.


Bob20020

I think that it's твою but I may be wrong


JoshuaLmus

Тим знает твою книгу was not accepted :(


AmisticaRMA

How does "know" act upon your book, to put "your book" in the accusative? If Tim cut his finger, I could understand "cut" acting upon "his finger". But knowing a book ? How does one "know" upon the book?

Perhaps am not understanding the accusative case. From the notes, it seemed to be saying that the verb had to be acting upon the direct object. Can anyone help me be clear on this sentence? Thanks!


Shady_arc

This is just how the verb "to know" works. Imagine a language being a theatre. The number of actors they have is limited, so different roles are performed by the same people. If the role does not seem to clearly stick to some archetype, the director just assigns it to the actor they think works best.

For «знать» and «понимать» the director seems to favour the Accusative. Admittedly, it is more obvious for more straightforward actions like "to take a book", "to give a book", "to write a book".

It might not work for a different verb or a different language, though, I think, most European languages will use "know" with Accusative (if they have cases at all). Nevertheless, the use of certain cases by participants, while oftentimes "making sense", is the property of a word meaning the action in the language; it is not an objective characteristic of the action itself.


AmisticaRMA

I like the theatre analogy. Thank you.


annika_a

It's actually just the same in English: You say "I know him" (the objective case) instead of saying "I know he".

Ditto in other languages with more extended uses of cases, like Shady_arc writes.


Adrienne134675

"Tim cut his finger." What did Tim cut? His finger.

"Tim knows your book." The transitive verb know is not standing alone. What does Tim know? Your book. It doesnt really matter how.

"Tim works with me." What does Tim work? "Tim walks to the store." What does Tim walk? These sentences include intransitive verbs work and walk.

In Russian, the accusative case is used with transitive verbs.


ruziskey2283

It's not necessarily a verb "acting upon" something as rather the book is the direct object of the verb. The accusative case is used when words are in the direct object "slot" of a sentence. Tim knows what? Tim knows your book. Since "your book" is the direct object, "your book" needs to be accusative


metaph

Roughly (very roughly) speaking, Accusative is equivalent to "direct object", which does not use a preposition: I see a cat, you said words, we ate an apple, I love pizza, they play football, &c.

Now, dative case is roughly equivalent to indirect object (which needs a preposition in non-declined languages): I said so-and-so to mon, you gave a gift to her, the teacher read an article to his students.

(English in particular has a way to skipping prepositions in indirect objects, when in form of pronouns, that is remnant from dative case - so some examples might be phrased otherwise).

Consider as well that a single verb may have both a direct as well an indirect object: I said so-and-so (direct object/accusative) to somebody (indirect object/dative).

This equivalence doesn't work 100% of times, but it is a good start.


0rangeFluff

Does this mean that you are the author of the book or that you are the owner of a copy of the book someone else wrote, or could it be either?


Shady_arc

It could be either (theoretically speaking). Like in English, possessives have a number of meanings.


FLY_BOI_J

I wrote "твоя книга". Is it also correct and what is the difference?


HenriC554108

Not really, you should declinate твоя in the genitive case, so that's make твою книгу


metaph

It should be actually in Accusative, and твою книгу is actually the Accusative.


idrem

I wrote "Tим знает твою книгу." And it wasn't accepted. Is there something wrong with that?


Shady_arc

Only the T is wrong (as far as I can tell). It should have been accepted as a typo.


idrem

Oh, what's wrong with my T? :)


Shady_arc

The T you used in your post is a Latin T.

Cyrillic and Latin symbols may look identical or very similar in modern fonts but they are still different symbols for a computer, the scripts assigned different codes in Unicode.


idrem

Спасибо!


YjinvAjq

No russian keyboard provided.


Adrienne134675

There are many free Russian keyboards apps and websites available, or you could buy a Russian keyboard, or you could configure your computer to switch between English and Russian input. They are already providing the free service of teaching you Russian, I'd say they're more than meeting you halfway.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.