"No, the bicycle is not there."

Translation:Нет, велосипед не там.

November 2, 2015

101 Comments


gmcope321

How would you know if its "a bicycle" or "the bicycle"? A bicycle would imply that there are no bicycles there, but THE bicycle would imply that the specific bicycle is not there.

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).

November 2, 2015

Twilliams94

So far this is a wonderful course, however I would prefer the Russian answers in Cyrillic. Just a suggestion! :)

November 3, 2015

DamianSpence

You can click the little Aa in the top left to swap to cyrillic lettering.

November 3, 2015

Twilliams94

Wow, I'm a genius... Thanks!

November 4, 2015

Ali13728

I don't see it ..

February 13, 2018

Karvalheira

Maybe you have to download it in your phone

August 7, 2018

VitalyGavrikov

Отличный ответ! Я сам не обращал внимания на разницу между "там нет велосипеда" и "велосипед не там", но теперь, думаю, что в этом курсе буду внимательней к таким нюансам. I'd try to write in English (translation): Perfect answer! I (personally) didn't pay attention to the difference between "там нет велосипеда" and "велосипед не там", but I think now (presently) I will be more careful (attentive) with (to) such nuances. :-)

September 20, 2017

peterwitch

in the course the word for bicycle is велосипед but i think велосипеда is easier and closer to my language (indonesian) + the french velo) or is that any reason we use велосипеда instead of велосипед?

December 10, 2015

ns_shadow

"Велосипеда" is genitive case of "велосипед".

The construction "I don't have something" - "У меня нет чего-то" needs "something" (что-то) in genitive case :)

December 10, 2015

Dimker

It can be either "a" or "the", depends on the context. I suppose you should clear your mind from the concept of article when going through Russian tree.

When we were kids and we were starting to learn English, the very concept of these "articles" was really alien and weird.

November 2, 2015

jaceivanhancock

very good insight, thank you!

December 21, 2018

EdricMachi

If you really think about it, a language does not need articles like a or the.

I know how weird it may seem at first. My native language is English, and it was somewhat strange when I started learning Chinese, another language which doesn't have articles.

Basically you just have to tell from context clues. You'll get used to it, trust me.

November 3, 2015

drakovyrn

Actually, after thinking about it, a definite article is necessary, but not an indefinite article. The problem is ambiguity. Esperanto doesn't have "a", but it has "the". It makes sense, as not using an indefinite article doesn't remove ambiguity.

November 19, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, articles are not essential—both of them (or more, if there are mire than two types fo them). Probably this is why most languages in the world do not have articles.

November 19, 2015

misterjimlee

Some languages only have a definite article, some only an indefinite one

January 24, 2018

BenjaminBu306114

is не a different article than нет? Why could I not say не, велосипед не там?

November 13, 2015

ww.newbird

'ne' means 'not' 'nyet' means 'no'

November 14, 2015

BenjaminBu306114

Okay I understand. Thanks.

November 17, 2015

ns_shadow

Actually, in colloquial language you can :) "Не" or "не-а" is a colloquial version of "нет" just like "nope" for "no" :)

November 17, 2015

BenjaminBu306114

Okay. That's good to know. ;)

November 18, 2015

Grigory618163

actually you can say like that. sounds informal but perfectly ok. in this case it would be just an omitted last letter т.

March 23, 2018

EN952

Вы сами учили переводить артикль the как этот, эта. А теперь, когда я перевела the bicycle как ЭТОТ ВЕЛОСИПЕД засчитывают как ошибку. Оказывается, надо переводить просто ВЕЛОСИПЕД. Для меня это очень странно. Как я должна узнать, где переводить артикль the, а где нет.В некоторых упражнениях мне, наоборот, засчитывали за ошибку, когда я не переводила этот артикль. Где логика?

March 18, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

This course is primarily aimed at native speakers of English or at least people fluent in English even if they learnt it as a second language. They rarely experience difficulty using articles correctly, thus need no hints.

March 18, 2017

VitalyGavrikov

Процитирую тебе один из ответов от Shady_arc: the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).

Т.е. нам в речи не приходится уточнять - ...ЭТОГО велосипеда. В основном мы составляем порядок слов по смыслу, ну когда речь естественная, а не натянутая (но при этом понятная). Попробуй сказать вслух "Нет, велосипед не там." и "там нет велосипеда", разница в том, что первое - уточнение на вопрос типа "велик в подъезде?", а второе похоже простое утверждение, что где-то там, например на велостоянке, нет никакого велика.

September 20, 2017

VitalyGavrikov

Я тоже ошибся и решил разобраться. Думаю, что полезно будет пройти курс английского наоборот - уча русский, как и ты ;-)

September 20, 2017

northount

omg.. is the sentence “Нет, там нет велосипеда” not equal to “Нет, там велосипеда нет?”


and if i wrote “нет, велосипеда там нет”, would it be accepted?

June 16, 2018

KaedenSaun1

How do I know the difference between нет and не?

March 3, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

It is mostly the same as the difference between "no" and "not", which English speakers seem to get right.

March 3, 2016

Skip-it

Can you tell me what is the difference beetween no and not ( I'm from Poland, and do not get difference both in russian and english)

April 5, 2016

MettaandLove

No is more of a simple rejection of a thing, or even an answer to a question. Not is saying that something or some action lacks a specific quality.

For example: Are you doing well today? No, I am not. No in this case is a negative to the question, while not is declairing that they lack the quality of doing well.

Example: Is that thing there red? It is not red. The quality of that object lack red, so we are using not. Using no would be incorrect.

October 25, 2018

laale.bust

Maybe this is a little silly of my part but... What is the different among велосипед, велосипеда, велосипеде? (I cut & paste)

November 4, 2015

IXAUHTL

Велосипед is an infinitive / accusative form, Велосипеда is genitive form (usually used if something belongs to bicycle) Велосипеде is a special form of prepositional case.

November 5, 2015

ww.newbird

I think they are the different case endings, I'm sure they have an exercise on that in the tree

November 4, 2015

laale.bust

Thanks! I hope so.

November 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How do you pronounce the russian word for "bicycle" (velosiped - велосипед)?

    November 8, 2015

Dominoi

    You would pronounce it like this... Veh-loh-see-pyeh-d. The stress is on the "pyeh".

    November 7, 2016

ShaunakRamesh

    how to decide when to use "na" and when to use "ne"?

    January 2, 2016

ns_shadow

    "Не" is a negative particle ("not" in many cases) and "на" is a preposition (it has many translations and "on" is one of them).

    January 2, 2016

ShaunakRamesh

    Thank you so much :)

    January 2, 2016

EN952

    Разве мы не должны сказать к этому переводу No, a bicycle is not there, а не No, the bicycle is not there

    March 18, 2017

VitalyGavrikov

    Прочти сообщения чуть выше.

    September 20, 2017

peyton49

    "нет, велосипеда нет там". This is a right answer, too. I mean.

    June 25, 2018

CaelanvonS

    why does it not accept "Ty" as in the. I typed "Net, ty velosiped ne tam" and that was wrong >:(

    July 20, 2018

Shady_arc
    Mod

    What is a ty?

    July 20, 2018

bigchungus21

    i put no, the bicycle is not there do captals count

    January 2, 2019

Anya_A.D.

    Господа, почему не подходит ответ "Нет, велосипед не тут"?

    January 11, 2019

QC4c6

    Правильно писать „лисапед“.

    January 20, 2019

pabouk

    Should not it be possible to write: "Нет, велосипеда нет там." ?

    November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
    Mod

    The word order would want improvement... still, as Russians say, "paper will endure anything".

    ,..велосипеда там нет would work, though.

    November 4, 2015

Akifispirli

    No. It is not true. Because нет means no не means not. And the bicycle means велосипед.

    April 23, 2016

laurel_97

    Why is it 'ne' for the second negative, and not 'net'?

    November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
    Mod

    A negation of a word of a sentence in "not" in English and "не" in Russian.

    "Нет" is mostly used similar to English "no", though not quite. You will see eventually :)

    November 4, 2015

giorgiorederoma

    why it is not correct? нет велосипеде нет там

    November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
    Mod

    The word ending is wrong. As for the word order, "велосипеда там нет" would be more natural.

    November 4, 2015

SeverusDolmas

    Could you please explain me why the expression "нет, велосипед не находится там" is not accepted? Thanks in advance

    January 18, 2016

RileyMille13

    There's a little difference between "Нет, велосипед находится не там" and "Нет, велосипед не находится там". The first phrase means that the bicycle is somewhere, but not in the exact place that is being talked about (like in this task, so the first phrase, I assume, would be correct), the second one means that the bicycle is not in the mentioned place but there's no information if it's anywhere else or if it even exists.

    February 22, 2018

Sergiolin

    I wrote не велосипед нет там and showed me wrong, why?

    March 21, 2016

Shady_arc
    Mod

    Well, because it is, indeed, wrong. Which part of the sentence gives you the most trouble?

    March 21, 2016

Sergiolin

    the part where не and нет are confussing, didn't не mean no and нет meant not?

    March 22, 2016

Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is the other way round. The word for "no" is «нет».

    March 22, 2016

kocmohabt99

    Difference between "туда" and "там"? Because I put "нет, туда нет велосипед" following the "нет, здесь нет ......." and it was marked wrong.

    December 17, 2016

Nishant225440

    How bicycle world is formed in russian..

    October 16, 2017

BlueHippopotamus

    Shouldn't the bicycle have an 'a' at the end, because of accusative case?

    January 24, 2018

WiuGa

    There is only one problem, with the word "there", which can mean both "здесь" and "там". And the way i see things, "здесь" ("тут") is way more common meaning (yes, along with the "here" word). But that course insists on the "там" version. Usual for Duolingo narrow road. Ни шагу влево, ни шагу вправо, прыжок на месте - попытка побега.

    February 17, 2018

NonneCarlh

    how do I write russian HOW DO I SPELL RUSSIAN WITH A ENGLISH KEYBOARD HEEEEEEELP

    February 22, 2018

AmaliaP6

    Settings, language and input, language... Edit, add language. Then you can switch between languages by pressing and scrolling space bar.

    May 22, 2018

Maryeb9816

    What is the difference between нет and не? When do you use each one of them?

    April 28, 2018

Michael431556

    How do I write in Russian, when i have an English keyboard?

    June 26, 2018

dano800116

    Tam is equal a Bot

    August 12, 2018

DonaldGris

    I gave the correct answer. It is the same as what you have, but you say it is incorrect. Get your act together!

    September 18, 2018

DonaldGris

    Once again, I had the correct answer and you said it was wrong!

    September 18, 2018

Gustavo41568

    No tengo el abecedario RUSO.

    September 26, 2018

Gustavo41568

    I do not have the words in Russian,please help me to have in Russian words.

    September 26, 2018

Lilshed3

    Help on pronouncing Bicycle?

    November 9, 2018

TheEu6

    What's the diferrence between не and Нет?

    November 19, 2018

Harry104793

    I d o n t h a v e a k e y b o r e d f o r t h i s l a n g u a g e

    January 21, 2019

daisypoo1

    Omg! I am still a bigginer

    January 28, 2019

LEEEEEEEEEEROY

    how am i supposed to spell bicycle in russian if i've never gotten the opportunity to learn how to...?

    February 2, 2019

salmakerrai

    I sm not understanding where to put не and нет

    February 5, 2019

Michael242796

    How do you know witch form of the word "no" to use. Or what exactly do they mean He and Het

    February 19, 2019

SophiePinkreal

    The writing stuff catched me off guard, lol

    February 25, 2019

art840181

    How do i get a russian keyboard??

    July 17, 2016

seabass99

    I can explain with a phone. Go to settings and go to language and input.

    July 29, 2016

Skip-it

    Why не велосипед не там did not worked?

    August 1, 2016

tarbear23

    "Не" means "not." "Нет" means "no." So what you have written translates to, "Not, the bicycle is not here," when it should be "No, the bicycle is not here." Or in Russian, "Нет, велосипед не там."

    August 30, 2016

AbdullahT.

    Нет means "No" ... не means "is not"

    August 19, 2016

n.89

    Why I can't use туда instead of там?

    January 29, 2017

Prince_Kai

    How do I tell the difference between не and нет

    March 29, 2017

WolfUrbi

    Now can i get the version for germans and how can i put the latin letters in russian letters ?

    April 28, 2017

Luke674097

    How do you type in russian????

    September 12, 2017

Edward932857

    Do

    December 8, 2017

Celine825202

    Bicycle is such a hard word for a starter like me whoops

    March 11, 2018

SaSaRi1

    There should be an option to use commas.

    April 26, 2018

Grigory618163

    And I know who stole it. No rasist joke intended. Oh wait...

    March 23, 2018

Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

    May 9, 2018

fick.mich.

    Uh. I dont have a russian keyboard... What is the russian bicycle in the english keyboard?

    July 3, 2016

ashley327236

    Наиа

    July 7, 2016

ant302145

    RUSSIAN OR ENLISH LETTERS? TRANSLATE OR TYPE? CLEAR COMMANDS!

    September 15, 2016

UweCook

    this is crap. trump trump trump trump

    November 10, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.