1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, the bicycle is not there…

"No, the bicycle is not there."

Translation:Нет, велосипед не там.

November 2, 2015

103 Comments


gmcope321

How would you know if its "a bicycle" or "the bicycle"? A bicycle would imply that there are no bicycles there, but THE bicycle would imply that the specific bicycle is not there.


Shady_arc

the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).


VitalyGavrikov

Отличный ответ! Я сам не обращал внимания на разницу между "там нет велосипеда" и "велосипед не там", но теперь, думаю, что в этом курсе буду внимательней к таким нюансам. I'd try to write in English (translation): Perfect answer! I (personally) didn't pay attention to the difference between "там нет велосипеда" and "велосипед не там", but I think now (presently) I will be more careful (attentive) with (to) such nuances. :-)


PMD0064

This explains why «Там нет велосиреда» was wrong. Thank you.


Dimker

It can be either "a" or "the", depends on the context. I suppose you should clear your mind from the concept of article when going through Russian tree.

When we were kids and we were starting to learn English, the very concept of these "articles" was really alien and weird.


Gringojacinho

very good insight, thank you!


EdricMachi

If you really think about it, a language does not need articles like a or the.

I know how weird it may seem at first. My native language is English, and it was somewhat strange when I started learning Chinese, another language which doesn't have articles.

Basically you just have to tell from context clues. You'll get used to it, trust me.


dyskos

Actually, after thinking about it, a definite article is necessary, but not an indefinite article. The problem is ambiguity. Esperanto doesn't have "a", but it has "the". It makes sense, as not using an indefinite article doesn't remove ambiguity.


Shady_arc

Actually, articles are not essential—both of them (or more, if there are mire than two types fo them). Probably this is why most languages in the world do not have articles.


misterjimlee

Some languages only have a definite article, some only an indefinite one


marinko_ic

There are ways to be more precise in Russian or other languages that use no articles if the context is ambiguous. Imagine if in English you'd use the following instead of articles "No, YOUR bicycle is not there", or "No, there is no bicycle of any kind there".


BenjaminBu306114

is не a different article than нет? Why could I not say не, велосипед не там?


ww.newbird

'ne' means 'not' 'nyet' means 'no'


BenjaminBu306114

Okay I understand. Thanks.


ns_shadow

Actually, in colloquial language you can :) "Не" or "не-а" is a colloquial version of "нет" just like "nope" for "no" :)


BenjaminBu306114

Okay. That's good to know. ;)


Paula222947

thank you! i was having this doubt too


Grigory618163

actually you can say like that. sounds informal but perfectly ok. in this case it would be just an omitted last letter т.


EN952

Вы сами учили переводить артикль the как этот, эта. А теперь, когда я перевела the bicycle как ЭТОТ ВЕЛОСИПЕД засчитывают как ошибку. Оказывается, надо переводить просто ВЕЛОСИПЕД. Для меня это очень странно. Как я должна узнать, где переводить артикль the, а где нет.В некоторых упражнениях мне, наоборот, засчитывали за ошибку, когда я не переводила этот артикль. Где логика?


Shady_arc

This course is primarily aimed at native speakers of English or at least people fluent in English even if they learnt it as a second language. They rarely experience difficulty using articles correctly, thus need no hints.


VitalyGavrikov

Я тоже ошибся и решил разобраться. Думаю, что полезно будет пройти курс английского наоборот - уча русский, как и ты ;-)


VitalyGavrikov

Процитирую тебе один из ответов от Shady_arc: the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).

Т.е. нам в речи не приходится уточнять - ...ЭТОГО велосипеда. В основном мы составляем порядок слов по смыслу, ну когда речь естественная, а не натянутая (но при этом понятная). Попробуй сказать вслух "Нет, велосипед не там." и "там нет велосипеда", разница в том, что первое - уточнение на вопрос типа "велик в подъезде?", а второе похоже простое утверждение, что где-то там, например на велостоянке, нет никакого велика.


northount

omg.. is the sentence “Нет, там нет велосипеда” not equal to “Нет, там велосипеда нет?”


and if i wrote “нет, велосипеда там нет”, would it be accepted?


james225907

"Нет, там нет велосипед" means "No, here is no bicycle"

Also, remember that не and нет are different


KaedenSaun1

How do I know the difference between нет and не?


Shady_arc

It is mostly the same as the difference between "no" and "not", which English speakers seem to get right.


Skip-it

Can you tell me what is the difference beetween no and not ( I'm from Poland, and do not get difference both in russian and english)


MettaandLove

No is more of a simple rejection of a thing, or even an answer to a question. Not is saying that something or some action lacks a specific quality.

For example: Are you doing well today? No, I am not. No in this case is a negative to the question, while not is declairing that they lack the quality of doing well.

Example: Is that thing there red? It is not red. The quality of that object lack red, so we are using not. Using no would be incorrect.


peyton49

"нет, велосипеда нет там". This is a right answer, too. I mean.


Deadshotcz

What is differences between Нет and не


Ouni_Zxro

If you're asking their meaning "Нет" means no while "Не" means not


Artem_Gordeev

"Нет, там нет велосипеда", why it is not accepted?


Vlad_Lesnievski

This sounds a little bit odd. However: "Нет, велосипеда там нет" sounds perfectly fine (consulted with a native speaker). Have you tried this one? This is actually accepted as an alternative translation.


immerweiter

how can i get the (virtual)keybord with russian letters


Vlad_Lesnievski

Try this. You can see that there is a small, latin, grey letter there on each key (next to main Cyrillic sign - red or blue). You just need to type whatever you want on your keybord, and the system will automatically type the Russian letter that is accompanied by the latin letter on the same key. For example - if you type "f" it is going to write "а" and so on. Of course you can also click every letter with your mouse. http://rosyjska.klawiatura.edu.pl/


laale.bust

Maybe this is a little silly of my part but... What is the different among велосипед, велосипеда, велосипеде? (I cut & paste)


DYMBOR

Велосипед is an infinitive / accusative form, Велосипеда is genitive form (usually used if something belongs to bicycle) Велосипеде is a special form of prepositional case.


ww.newbird

I think they are the different case endings, I'm sure they have an exercise on that in the tree


laale.bust

Thanks! I hope so.


[deactivated user]

    How do you pronounce the russian word for "bicycle" (velosiped - велосипед)?


Dominoi

    You would pronounce it like this... Veh-loh-see-pyeh-d. The stress is on the "pyeh".


ShaunakRamesh

    how to decide when to use "na" and when to use "ne"?


ns_shadow

    "Не" is a negative particle ("not" in many cases) and "на" is a preposition (it has many translations and "on" is one of them).


ShaunakRamesh

    Thank you so much :)


EN952

    Разве мы не должны сказать к этому переводу No, a bicycle is not there, а не No, the bicycle is not there


VitalyGavrikov

    Прочти сообщения чуть выше.


CaelanvonS

    why does it not accept "Ty" as in the. I typed "Net, ty velosiped ne tam" and that was wrong >:(


Shady_arc

    What is a ty?


Anya_A.D.

    Господа, почему не подходит ответ "Нет, велосипед не тут"?


Annie602586

    Нет, велосипед не нет там?


Nana37646

    Нет, там нет велосипеда? Not working?


Frank381181

    What is the difference between " нет , велосипед а не там " and " нет , велосипед не там " ?


DragonKing656187

    I can't progress, I don't have Russian letters on my keyboard and it doesn't accept letters copied and pasted in. What can I do?


Antenna70

    How can I type in Russian when the keyboard for this purpose disappears?


Miranda476961

    How to do thus exercise without a Russian Keyboard


Shady_arc

    Well, you can try "Net, velosiped ne tam". You probably should not (the transliterations do not work for some words).

    There are browser plugins for typing transliterated Cyrillic text, or even extensions switching your input wherever Duolingo asks you to type in some other language:

    https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa?hl=en

    In the long run, it is a good idea to install some form of input for the language you study, at least for your browser so your typing will not be limited to Duolingo.


Antenna70

    I have obtained a facility to switch between English and Russian on my keyboard but think Duolingo should provide a Russian word bank for every question, up at least to a clearly intermediate standard. Trying to guess which combination of English letters might be acceptable is a bit absurd, and misleading since some Russian sounds cannot be reproduced with English letters.


Shady_arc

    Yeah, the feature of typing transliteration is hidden now. It is still sort of there, like 5 years ago, but you are never told you can use it (because it has never worked well).


Galovo

    thank you for your answer


JesseGaronP

    I use this website when on a P.C. https://russian.typeit.org/ Then just copy and paste in the words you need.

    It's easier with a tablet, though.


Galovo

    thank you for your answer


FrankFuckR

    For those having trouble with using an english keyboard to type russian, heres how you do it (for android):

    1) make sure you have "Multi-Lingual Keyboard" turned on in your device settings 2) on your keyboard to the immedite left of the SPACE bar there is a small "globe" 3) click the globe, and you will see it has one listed language "English", and at the bottom it says "Add Another Keyboard", click this 4) scroll down till you see "Russian", click it 5) it will give you the option of "Belarus" / "Ukraine" / "Russia", choose "Russia"

    Now when you are asked to type in Russian it should automatically switch the keyboard, if it doesnt then try tapping the globe and it should swap the keyboard, after that it should switch automatically between english and russian depending on which one the app is asking you to use.

    Hope this helps.


GilbertNea

    Google keyboard is an app for this. I have Samsung and it works fine.


thefoxtrot99

    Help i dont have a russian keabord LOL


Shady_arc

    You can install a layout for a different language in your Language or Input (or Keyboard) settings.

    The exact location depends on your system. Android and iOS devices have it in relatively easy to find places. For example, it is something like Settings→System (or General)→Language and Input on Android and Settings→General→Keyboard→Keyboards on an iPad.


Sergiolin

    I wrote не велосипед нет там and showed me wrong, why?


Shady_arc

    Well, because it is, indeed, wrong. Which part of the sentence gives you the most trouble?


Sergiolin

    the part where не and нет are confussing, didn't не mean no and нет meant not?


Shady_arc

    It is the other way round. The word for "no" is «нет».


Twohitgood

    Really struggling with the audio for велосипед. Looked up elsewhere and anglicized, it's velosiped, but the audio sounds like there's an extra syllable in the front half of the word? The audio sounds like there's 5 syllables but it looks like it'd be read as 4 syllables? What am I missing?


rosetacks

    Is нет, велосипед не там the correct word order? Would там нет велосипед be better?


0UBu4

    Does word ordering matter? I wrote "Нет, там не велосипед" and it marked it as wrong


ThomasBeas7

    im starting to be taught how to type by duolingo now, and trying to memorise how to type this is a pain in the butt. is there any other way i can learn to type russian without having to memorise every single word?


mikentalis

    What is the difference between"TAM" and "BOT" ?


skipstavros

    How do I type in Russian? Please and Thank you!


Magorzata258771

    This is not Slavic syntax. It should be Там нет велосипеда


BHXqouNK

    If "velociped" in this case means "The bicycle", then why is it that "Moi velociped" means "My bicycle" and not "My the bicycle"? Why isn't "Moi velociped" "My the bicycle"?


Adawy5

    Why там not вот?


remisorus

    Can someone explain to me what is the difference between там and здесь ?


Shady_arc

    Там is there, whereas здесь/тут mean here.


mxnamiie

    So I'm new at this Russian course and duolingo let me pass this, but can someone explain how and when use "не" instead of "нет"? Does it do something with living and non-living things?


Shady_arc

    Very roughly, нет = no (negative answer or non-existence), не = not (negation)

    • Я не учитель = I am not a teacher.
    • Нет, он актёр. = No, he is an actor.
    • Нет, она не доктор. = No, she is not a doctor.
    • Здесь нет учитель. = There is no teacher here.

    "Have" sentences complicate things. Russian commonly uses existence structures to say you "have" something (similar to "minulla on . . ." in Finnish). These are essentially "there is"/"there is no" sentences, so they use есть/нет:

    • У меня есть кошка. = I have a cat.
    • У меня нет кошки. = I do not have a cat / I have no cat.

oktatiara10

    can you help me to learn this sentence? нет, велосипед нет не там. I am wrong, Which one is true?


Shady_arc

    The structure should be either Велосипед не там ("The bike is not there") or Там нет велосипеда. The latter is more like "No bike was there", but you can use it for a specific bicycle, too.


LisaByrnes5

    Нет велосилеа не там is correct


Herk308

    Why is велосипеда listed as a translation of bicycle in the drop-down when I hover the cursor over the word but not accepted when I type it in my answer?


Shady_arc

    Depending on which structure you use, it is either "Велосипед не там" or "Там нет велосипеда"


Jose188112

    How can I type in Rusian when there's no keyboard in Russian?


GuyDon67

    How can i have russian keyboard in my phone?


IL1V3qrk

    Why is it там and not здесь?


AdityaAsph

    No use of этот in this sentence?


ph.znuGde

    How can i off comment section


vsandl

    Using mobile phone. No Russian keyboard. Why can't we have words to click on as in other Duo courses?


BenjaminR613

    I am doing this lesson on my laptop and cannot type in the correct answer...no russian letters available. I study german as well and the irregular letters are available. Is it just with Russian that they disable the letters?


ReginaYecc

    I dont know how to change my keyboard to russian without having to flip it back to english to answer a text and back to russian again, and this is very frustrating.


Moonshine273

    I did bot instid of tam im sorry world

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.