1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, the bicycle is not there…

"No, the bicycle is not there."

Translation:Нет, велосипед не там.

November 2, 2015

183 Comments


gmcope321

How would you know if its "a bicycle" or "the bicycle"? A bicycle would imply that there are no bicycles there, but THE bicycle would imply that the specific bicycle is not there.


Shady_arc

the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).


Twilliams94

So far this is a wonderful course, however I would prefer the Russian answers in Cyrillic. Just a suggestion! :)


DamianSpence

You can click the little Aa in the top left to swap to cyrillic lettering.


Twilliams94

Wow, I'm a genius... Thanks!


PetraZeeman

Where is the little Aa? I don't see it.


Ali13728

I don't see it ..


Karvalheira

Maybe you have to download it in your phone


VitalyGavrikov

Отличный ответ! Я сам не обращал внимания на разницу между "там нет велосипеда" и "велосипед не там", но теперь, думаю, что в этом курсе буду внимательней к таким нюансам. I'd try to write in English (translation): Perfect answer! I (personally) didn't pay attention to the difference between "там нет велосипеда" and "велосипед не там", but I think now (presently) I will be more careful (attentive) with (to) such nuances. :-)


peterwitch

in the course the word for bicycle is велосипед but i think велосипеда is easier and closer to my language (indonesian) + the french velo) or is that any reason we use велосипеда instead of велосипед?


ns_shadow

"Велосипеда" is genitive case of "велосипед".

The construction "I don't have something" - "У меня нет чего-то" needs "something" (что-то) in genitive case :)


PMD0064

This explains why «Там нет велосиреда» was wrong. Thank you.


Dimker

It can be either "a" or "the", depends on the context. I suppose you should clear your mind from the concept of article when going through Russian tree.

When we were kids and we were starting to learn English, the very concept of these "articles" was really alien and weird.


IG-Jace.of.bass

very good insight, thank you!


EdricMachi

If you really think about it, a language does not need articles like a or the.

I know how weird it may seem at first. My native language is English, and it was somewhat strange when I started learning Chinese, another language which doesn't have articles.

Basically you just have to tell from context clues. You'll get used to it, trust me.


drakovyrn

Actually, after thinking about it, a definite article is necessary, but not an indefinite article. The problem is ambiguity. Esperanto doesn't have "a", but it has "the". It makes sense, as not using an indefinite article doesn't remove ambiguity.


Shady_arc

Actually, articles are not essential—both of them (or more, if there are mire than two types fo them). Probably this is why most languages in the world do not have articles.


misterjimlee

Some languages only have a definite article, some only an indefinite one


BenjaminBu306114

is не a different article than нет? Why could I not say не, велосипед не там?


ww.newbird

'ne' means 'not' 'nyet' means 'no'


BenjaminBu306114

Okay I understand. Thanks.


ns_shadow

Actually, in colloquial language you can :) "Не" or "не-а" is a colloquial version of "нет" just like "nope" for "no" :)


BenjaminBu306114

Okay. That's good to know. ;)


Grigory618163

actually you can say like that. sounds informal but perfectly ok. in this case it would be just an omitted last letter т.


EN952

Вы сами учили переводить артикль the как этот, эта. А теперь, когда я перевела the bicycle как ЭТОТ ВЕЛОСИПЕД засчитывают как ошибку. Оказывается, надо переводить просто ВЕЛОСИПЕД. Для меня это очень странно. Как я должна узнать, где переводить артикль the, а где нет.В некоторых упражнениях мне, наоборот, засчитывали за ошибку, когда я не переводила этот артикль. Где логика?


Shady_arc

This course is primarily aimed at native speakers of English or at least people fluent in English even if they learnt it as a second language. They rarely experience difficulty using articles correctly, thus need no hints.


VitalyGavrikov

Процитирую тебе один из ответов от Shady_arc: the word order is pretty unambigous. If you mean that there is no bycicle (no matter which bicycle you mean), you have to use "там нет велосипеда".

In Russian the word order "THING is SOMEWHERE" is specifically used to say where something is. Naturally, you cannot specify the location of "a bicycle", which is not a real object (until you specify what bicyle you are talking about). At least, when we are talking about the normal word order (which we stick to in that course).

Т.е. нам в речи не приходится уточнять - ...ЭТОГО велосипеда. В основном мы составляем порядок слов по смыслу, ну когда речь естественная, а не натянутая (но при этом понятная). Попробуй сказать вслух "Нет, велосипед не там." и "там нет велосипеда", разница в том, что первое - уточнение на вопрос типа "велик в подъезде?", а второе похоже простое утверждение, что где-то там, например на велостоянке, нет никакого велика.


VitalyGavrikov

Я тоже ошибся и решил разобраться. Думаю, что полезно будет пройти курс английского наоборот - уча русский, как и ты ;-)


northount

omg.. is the sentence “Нет, там нет велосипеда” not equal to “Нет, там велосипеда нет?”


and if i wrote “нет, велосипеда там нет”, would it be accepted?


Ouni_Zxro

If you wrote "Нет, велосипеда не там." it would have accepted it.


Ouni_Zxro

"Нет" means no while "Не" means not


james225907

"Нет, там нет велосипед" means "No, here is no bicycle"

Also, remember that не and нет are different


KaedenSaun1

How do I know the difference between нет and не?


Shady_arc

It is mostly the same as the difference between "no" and "not", which English speakers seem to get right.


Skip-it

Can you tell me what is the difference beetween no and not ( I'm from Poland, and do not get difference both in russian and english)


MettaandLove

No is more of a simple rejection of a thing, or even an answer to a question. Not is saying that something or some action lacks a specific quality.

For example: Are you doing well today? No, I am not. No in this case is a negative to the question, while not is declairing that they lack the quality of doing well.

Example: Is that thing there red? It is not red. The quality of that object lack red, so we are using not. Using no would be incorrect.


peyton49

"нет, велосипеда нет там". This is a right answer, too. I mean.


CaelanvonS

why does it not accept "Ty" as in the. I typed "Net, ty velosiped ne tam" and that was wrong >:(


Shady_arc

What is a ty?


Deadshotcz

What is differences between Нет and не


Ouni_Zxro

If you're asking their meaning "Нет" means no while "Не" means not


Artem440013

"Нет, там нет велосипеда", why it is not accepted?


Vlad_Lesnievski

This sounds a little bit odd. However: "Нет, велосипеда там нет" sounds perfectly fine (consulted with a native speaker). Have you tried this one? This is actually accepted as an alternative translation.


theo150404

So just because i don't want to delete English off of my keyboard i have to keep doing the same thing over and over, literally forever with fatty feather over here telling me sarcastic comments half the time. What do i do?


Vlad_Lesnievski

Try this. You can see that there is a small, latin, grey letter there on each key (next to main Cyrillic sign - red or blue). You just need to type whatever you want on your keybord, and the system will automatically type the Russian letter that is accompanied by the latin letter on the same key. For example - if you type "f" it is going to write "а" and so on. Of course you can also click every letter with your mouse. http://rosyjska.klawiatura.edu.pl/


annehill10

How do you even type this on an English keyboard?


KenFreeman5

How am I supposed to type in Russian?


h223vTQv

I do not have cyrillic on my keyboard


Ambition_a

How are you able to type russian words even though you dint have a russian keyboard?


immerweiter

how can i get the (virtual)keybord with russian letters


Vlad_Lesnievski

Try this. You can see that there is a small, latin, grey letter there on each key (next to main Cyrillic sign - red or blue). You just need to type whatever you want on your keybord, and the system will automatically type the Russian letter that is accompanied by the latin letter on the same key. For example - if you type "f" it is going to write "а" and so on. Of course you can also click every letter with your mouse. http://rosyjska.klawiatura.edu.pl/


laale.bust

Maybe this is a little silly of my part but... What is the different among велосипед, велосипеда, велосипеде? (I cut & paste)


DYMBOR

Велосипед is an infinitive / accusative form, Велосипеда is genitive form (usually used if something belongs to bicycle) Велосипеде is a special form of prepositional case.


ww.newbird

I think they are the different case endings, I'm sure they have an exercise on that in the tree


laale.bust

Thanks! I hope so.


[deactivated user]

    How do you pronounce the russian word for "bicycle" (velosiped - велосипед)?


Dominoi

    You would pronounce it like this... Veh-loh-see-pyeh-d. The stress is on the "pyeh".


ShaunakRamesh

    how to decide when to use "na" and when to use "ne"?


ns_shadow

    "Не" is a negative particle ("not" in many cases) and "на" is a preposition (it has many translations and "on" is one of them).


ShaunakRamesh

    Thank you so much :)


EN952

    Разве мы не должны сказать к этому переводу No, a bicycle is not there, а не No, the bicycle is not there


VitalyGavrikov

    Прочти сообщения чуть выше.


Luke674097

    How do you type in russian????


NonneCarlh

    how do I write russian HOW DO I SPELL RUSSIAN WITH A ENGLISH KEYBOARD HEEEEEEELP


AmaliaP6

    Settings, language and input, language... Edit, add language. Then you can switch between languages by pressing and scrolling space bar.


bigchungus21

    i put no, the bicycle is not there do captals count


Anya_A.D.

    Господа, почему не подходит ответ "Нет, велосипед не тут"?


QC4c6

    Правильно писать „лисапед“.


Harry104793

    I d o n t h a v e a k e y b o r e d f o r t h i s l a n g u a g e


Wdnmbaigei

    It is really tough for Chinese speak who was learning english before to learn russian.


Annie602586

    Нет, велосипед не нет там?


AlexisStef8

    I cant read the russian to set my keyboard


Nana37646

    Нет, там нет велосипеда? Not working?


evacobain

    what are the differences between не and Нет


Frank381181

    What is the difference between " нет , велосипед а не там " and " нет , велосипед не там " ?


Sergiolin

    I wrote не велосипед нет там and showed me wrong, why?


Shady_arc

    Well, because it is, indeed, wrong. Which part of the sentence gives you the most trouble?


Sergiolin

    the part where не and нет are confussing, didn't не mean no and нет meant not?


Shady_arc

    It is the other way round. The word for "no" is «нет».


AbdullahT.

    Нет means "No" ... не means "is not"


JanetteReeli

    The writing stuff catched me off guard, lol


Dorothy955799

    Hey, stop fighting


Cptgiggl3s

    I tried to spell bicycle both ways and it still refuses


hamzaajjab

    Aaah it's hard to write


Dan267693

    It's just asked me to type bicycle in Russian but I don't have some of those characters on my phone


    [deactivated user]

      There is no way to enter Russian text


Eddalyn

      Yee. That helps alot


Zuri300744

      Велосипед


Rugil785011

      I was confused about fife minutes what to write ._.


Jonathan500345

      Really struggling with the audio for велосипед. Looked up elsewhere and anglicized, it's velosiped, but the audio sounds like there's an extra syllable in the front half of the word? The audio sounds like there's 5 syllables but it looks like it'd be read as 4 syllables? What am I missing?


DragonKing656187

      I can't progress, I don't have Russian letters on my keyboard and it doesn't accept letters copied and pasted in. What can I do?


rosetacks

      Is нет, велосипед не там the correct word order? Would там нет велосипед be better?


0UBu4

      Does word ordering matter? I wrote "Нет, там не велосипед" and it marked it as wrong


Flo337564

      I am still not sure what the difference between нет and не is and when to use each one.


Kemi421804

      Нет or Не mean the same thing


ThomasBeas7

      im starting to be taught how to type by duolingo now, and trying to memorise how to type this is a pain in the butt. is there any other way i can learn to type russian without having to memorise every single word?


mr.triolingo

      How would you pronounce Велосипед?


JBalcazar1

      How do I get the answer right without a russian keyboard?


Kobe913784

      Give me one more try i used my last heart bro. I got too excited i got bicycle right and disregarded the rest of the sentance "не там"


Rian215686

      My keyboard doesnt have all the letters


Ben848463

      Но, тче бицыцле ис нот тчере does not work. It lirerally means : No, the bicycle is not there. How?


Caoilfhion314023

      i cant write in russian my device doesint let me


agnetebu

      Why is "не здесь" not correct?


mike419863

      What is the difference between"TAM" and "BOT" ?


Antenna70

      How can I type in Russian when the keyboard for this purpose disappears?


Juliette572830

      Whays the difference between не and Нет


tidbitfawkes

      Is this just for me or is there no Russian keyboard? I had to get it from my keyboard.


Miranda476961

      How to do thus exercise without a Russian Keyboard


Shady_arc

      Well, you can try "Net, velosiped ne tam". You probably should not (the transliterations do not work for some words).

      There are browser plugins for typing transliterated Cyrillic text, or even extensions switching your input wherever Duolingo asks you to type in some other language:

      https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa?hl=en

      In the long run, it is a good idea to install some form of input for the language you study, at least for your browser so your typing will not be limited to Duolingo.


Antenna70

      I have obtained a facility to switch between English and Russian on my keyboard but think Duolingo should provide a Russian word bank for every question, up at least to a clearly intermediate standard. Trying to guess which combination of English letters might be acceptable is a bit absurd, and misleading since some Russian sounds cannot be reproduced with English letters.


Shady_arc

      Yeah, the feature of typing transliteration is hidden now. It is still sort of there, like 5 years ago, but you are never told you can use it (because it has never worked well).


Galovo

      thank you for your answer


Galovo

      thank you for your answer


JesusSungS

      My keyboard is not in Russian.


DonTeorino

      I don't have a keyboard in Russian, how can i solve that?


Galovo

      how can I write in Russian I have not these letters on my computer !!!


Jac373029

      I have no Russian keyboard and there is no possibility to indicate that and to proceed to other exercises. I had hoped it was possible to learn some Russian without a Russian keyboard


Jac373029

      I have no Russian keyboard. There is no possibility to indicate that and to proceed to the next exercise. I had hoped that it would be possible to learn some Russian without a Russian keyboard


cheska100700

      whats the difference between не and нет? Thanks a bunch!


chilloutchloe

      How do i spell bicycle on an english keyboard?


BLACK.ICE.QUEEN

      I don't have a Russian key board to write in russian


Binyamin_

      i dont have a russian keyboard so what shld i do???


Thomas634233

      I don't have Russian letters on my keyboard, now what.


Sandra585287

      I can't write in russian? Is there any possibilities?


y8ba3

      Велесипед, is pronounced wierd in the recording. Like vegelecipet instead of velecipet.


Hugaemon

      I don't have a Russian keyboard. What am I supposed to do?


skipstavros

      How do I type in Russian? Please and Thank you!


pabouk

      Should not it be possible to write: "Нет, велосипеда нет там." ?


Shady_arc

      The word order would want improvement... still, as Russians say, "paper will endure anything".

      ,..велосипеда там нет would work, though.


Akifispirli

      No. It is not true. Because нет means no не means not. And the bicycle means велосипед.


giorgiorederoma

      why it is not correct? нет велосипеде нет там


Shady_arc

      The word ending is wrong. As for the word order, "велосипеда там нет" would be more natural.


SeverusDolmas

      Could you please explain me why the expression "нет, велосипед не находится там" is not accepted? Thanks in advance


RileyMille13

      There's a little difference between "Нет, велосипед находится не там" and "Нет, велосипед не находится там". The first phrase means that the bicycle is somewhere, but not in the exact place that is being talked about (like in this task, so the first phrase, I assume, would be correct), the second one means that the bicycle is not in the mentioned place but there's no information if it's anywhere else or if it even exists.


seabass99

      I can explain with a phone. Go to settings and go to language and input.


kocmohabt99

      Difference between "туда" and "там"? Because I put "нет, туда нет велосипед" following the "нет, здесь нет ......." and it was marked wrong.


n.89

      Why I can't use туда instead of там?


Prince_Kai

      How do I tell the difference between не and нет


Nishant225440

      How bicycle world is formed in russian..


BlueHippopotamus

      Shouldn't the bicycle have an 'a' at the end, because of accusative case?


WiuGa

      There is only one problem, with the word "there", which can mean both "здесь" and "там". And the way i see things, "здесь" ("тут") is way more common meaning (yes, along with the "here" word). But that course insists on the "там" version. Usual for Duolingo narrow road. Ни шагу влево, ни шагу вправо, прыжок на месте - попытка побега.


Celine825202

      Bicycle is such a hard word for a starter like me whoops


SaSaRi1

      There should be an option to use commas.


Maryeb9816

      What is the difference between нет and не? When do you use each one of them?


Michael431556

      How do I write in Russian, when i have an English keyboard?


dano800116

      Tam is equal a Bot


DonaldGris

      I gave the correct answer. It is the same as what you have, but you say it is incorrect. Get your act together!


DonaldGris

      Once again, I had the correct answer and you said it was wrong!


Gustavo41568

      No tengo el abecedario RUSO.


Gustavo41568

      I do not have the words in Russian,please help me to have in Russian words.


Lilshed3

      Help on pronouncing Bicycle?


TheEu6

      What's the diferrence between не and Нет?


daisypoo1

      Omg! I am still a bigginer


LEEEEEEEEEEROY

      how am i supposed to spell bicycle in russian if i've never gotten the opportunity to learn how to...?


salmakerrai

      I sm not understanding where to put не and нет


Michael242796

      How do you know witch form of the word "no" to use. Or what exactly do they mean He and Het


AerolynGra

      IT WONT LET ME WRITE IT


talia962666

      What is the difference between не and нет?


laurel_97

      Why is it 'ne' for the second negative, and not 'net'?


Shady_arc

      A negation of a word of a sentence in "not" in English and "не" in Russian.

      "Нет" is mostly used similar to English "no", though not quite. You will see eventually :)


fick.mich.

      Uh. I dont have a russian keyboard... What is the russian bicycle in the english keyboard?


art840181

      How do i get a russian keyboard??


Skip-it

      Why не велосипед не там did not worked?


tarbear23

      "Не" means "not." "Нет" means "no." So what you have written translates to, "Not, the bicycle is not here," when it should be "No, the bicycle is not here." Or in Russian, "Нет, велосипед не там."


Juliette572830

      Thank you so much i understand know!


WolfUrbi

      Now can i get the version for germans and how can i put the latin letters in russian letters ?


PetraZeeman

      I don't understand how to type in Russian. Do I have to change my own keyboard? Rather not, I am afraid when I want to type my language (Dutch) I am getting Russian. Is it not possible to change it in this programm? No? I quit and I will follow another course, not at Duolingo. It is rather stupid for a beginner to learn such a difficult words.


ant302145

      RUSSIAN OR ENLISH LETTERS? TRANSLATE OR TYPE? CLEAR COMMANDS!


Grigory618163

      And I know who stole it. No rasist joke intended. Oh wait...


Anika20082008

      Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


UweCook

      this is crap. trump trump trump trump

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.