"I have a bicycle."

Translation:У меня есть велосипед.

November 2, 2015

33 Comments


LongHenry

when do i have to use est' and when not?

November 4, 2015

jcmouret94

есть  is the equivalent to the verb "have" (but not its literal translation). In Russian this is a replacement for signaling possession. It does not need further conjugation, as it is a generalized conjugation that can be applied to any present form. If you wanna be specific, then есть would mean "is/are", implying that an object is with you. So, "у меня есть" would literally mean "at me is", and for non-Russian speakers this would mean "I have".

If you don't use "есть", then it will imply that "The bicycle is with me".

November 5, 2015

Norrius

«Есть» is not the equivalent to “have”, neither it is an infinitive (its infinitive is «быть»). Originally, it used to be the 3rd person singular form, now is used for all present conjugation. Another surviving form (however found rarely nowadays) is «суть» — which is the 3rd person plural form.

If all infinitives end with ь, it doesn't mean that everything with ь is an infinitive :)

November 6, 2015

jcmouret94

Please tell me where I said that everything ending with ь is a verb is an infinitive :)

November 6, 2015

Norrius

Well, it looked like you implied that.

it is an infinitive mode (all verbs in infinitive end with ь).

November 6, 2015

Yvette48

Thank you!

March 1, 2016

zirkul
Mod

You should use "есть" whenever you state the existence of something (which is otherwise not obvious). On the other hand, you drop it if you simply indicate that you have the object with you (nobody doubts is existence in your posession in general). Hence,
У меня есть велосипед. - I own a bicycle. (There is a bicycle in my possession.)
У меня велосипед. - I have a bicycle with me. (I indicate my mode of transportation.)

February 14, 2017

Gulpepper

Где велосипед? - Велик у меня

August 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Pay attention to the articles - they are not that useless ;-)
Your sentence would correspond to "I have the bicycle".

August 26, 2018

MyNameIs328405

Whan someone asks you! Do you want to come with me Or something like that.

July 4, 2018

Misakachi

I said, "У меня велосипед." And it said I was right. Is this a mistake? If not, why is it that I can leave out, " есть"?

November 5, 2015

elena-lunochkina

The phrase "У меня велосипед" has some different meaning that "У меня есть велосипед"

November 8, 2015

Misakachi

Could you explain the differences a little?

November 8, 2015

elena-lunochkina

It seems to me "У меня велосипед" is colloquialism.

November 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

That is simply wrong. "У меня велосипед" is no more colloquial than "У меня есть велосипед" - they simply mean different things. I have described it in more detail elsewhere in this thread.

February 14, 2017

Misakachi

Thank you! :)

November 9, 2015

elena-lunochkina

:))

November 9, 2015

AnnikaJM

I typed "u menya est' velosiped" and it was wrong. Do I need to capitalize the first letter?

November 2, 2015

JanisaChatte

No, you don't get marked wrong for not capitalizing the first letter. There was probably some issue with the transliteration (which we are not able to control) , so I suggest using Cyrillic instead. Happy learning! :)

November 3, 2015

AnnikaJM

Okay! Thanks!

November 3, 2015

cnfttirnfl

Duo accepts "u menya velosiped" as a transliteration, without the "est'".

November 13, 2015

MyNameIs328405

I cant write it

July 4, 2018

Trappez

I wrote "У меня есть велосипед" but I was thinking if "У имею есть велосипед" correct too or if there is a difference between these two?

April 15, 2019

suhanoves

The first sentence is absolutely correct but the second is absolutely not. The second one sounds like "Have have have a bicycle" :))))) "У...pronoun" = have "имею" = have now "есть" = have (or eat, because spelling is the same)

July 4, 2019

Amy91436

I'm confused about this есть - l thought it meant to eat, but now that same word is used for possession/ have. Is this just a phrase, or are they the same word w/ two separate meanings?

April 5, 2016

Theron126

It's two different words. Есть - to eat, you're correct. But it's also the present tense form of быть - to be. Russian indicates possession with "у меня есть..." - with me there is.

April 6, 2016

maggie597914

What's the difference between есть and меня ?

February 14, 2017

Theron126

Есть means "there is". "Меня" means "me". Russians say "By me there is" - "у меня есть" - to mean "I have".

February 14, 2017

Timz527499

Why not я есть? I'm confused?

July 6, 2019

suhanoves

Because Я есть = I am

July 6, 2019

SpoodyTheOne

no WE have a bicycle

April 8, 2019

Timz527499

As I move on to Basics 2, this sentence threw me off as I thought I'd start the sentence with Я, but it started with У. Huh, that confused me. Anyone help me out, please?

July 6, 2019

suhanoves

У - is preposition of possession in this sentence design. "У" + "genitive pronoun" + "есть" = I have, We have, e.t.c. Is it clear? But you can say "Я имею велосипед", it is correct, but sounds awful :)

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.