"I eat borscht."

Translation:Я ем борщ.

November 2, 2015

91 Comments


PatrickArman

Congratulations to all the developers for bringing russian on Duoling. If I may, I would like to make a suggestion: it woud be more than usefull to somehow incorporate a keyboard containing all the russian characters. Thank you and sorry for posting it here.

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Here isn't really the place. I think it shpould be posted more... globally?

Though, given the wide availability of tons of keyboards for languages you do not even know exist, I would not be surprised Duolingo won't be in any hurry to write yeat another keyboard.

Well, maybe they find a free solution and use it :)

November 2, 2015

TaimarThev

That would be nice indeed. Also, it could be helpful if this course somewhere ( perhaps within the hints of the first lesson ) would provide some tips for different ways of cyrillic input. I myself, found the phonetic layout setup found on this link helpful.

November 2, 2015

Andrew210097

Taimar While i agree a phonetic keyboard is helpful you should use the real one. In college all i used was a phonetic keyboard and got really good at typing Cyrillic and then i met my Russian wife and she obviously uses the real thing and now i struggle to find the right letters because my brain still remembers the "easy" keyboard. Just a little advice.

January 1, 2016

frogmouth111

if youre on a mac you can add a russian keyboard in settings>language and text>choose the extra keyboards. Then you can press the little flag icon in the upper right corner (in your tool bar) to change between different keyboards. I'm sure you can do something similar in windows!

November 5, 2015

dudly

Yup, that's doable. I'm doing that -- and it feels like the masochist way. So hard to rewire your brain to it (especially when one is used to not even looking at the keyboard anymore). But I like the challenge.

Otherwise, this website is pretty awesome: http://russian.typeit.org/

" This online Russian keyboard follows the easy-to-learn AATSEEL “phonetic” keyboard layout, which tries to match Russian letters to QWERTY keys based on sound — for example, п (which sounds like p) is typed by pressing P.

The phonetic layout is widely used in the US by Russian translators, teachers, people learning Russian, etc. Computer keyboards in Russia use a different layout. "

Widely practical.

December 9, 2015

NickYa3

Your phone should already be able to do that.

December 30, 2015

CaS537567

Here's a tip. You actually don't have to use a Russian keyboard. You can also type in Roman characters. However, it should be perfectly spelled.

January 2, 2016

onyofartsr

You can go into settings and have to where you can change back and forth from russian and English

August 5, 2017

Dwagxy

Dude you can get many free keyboards on the app store that have keyboard languages

June 18, 2017

slepton

shouldn't 'ем борщ' also be accepted? Russians often omit pronouns don't they?

November 3, 2015

myau_myauka

Sometimes they can be omitted, especially in colloquial speech, but not as a general rule. For example,

  • Привет, что делаешь?
  • Ем борщ.
March 19, 2016

Shady_arc

They don't. Why would you think that?

November 3, 2015

ptoro

From what I've read, there is debate over whether Russian is a pro-drop language: slide 26 http://home.uni-leipzig.de/muellerg/prodrop1.pdf and the degree to which Russian is pro-drop is discussed in this research: http://home.uni-leipzig.de/muellerg/prodrop1.pdf

Also, I've heard the subject pronoun omitted when answering a question. For example,

"Что ты хочешь делать?"

"Не знаю."

That might be why slepton thought that but since there's no indication that this phrase is the answer to a question, it seems you'd need the subject pronoun.

November 3, 2015

slepton

Ah just because at least in the present tense all the pronouns have different conjugations, so it would be possible.

November 3, 2015

slepton

but yes, you're right. I'm mixing it up with Italian where they do drop pronouns.

November 3, 2015

lavendeltee

And possibly you're mixing up with auxiliary verbs like "to be" which are mostly omitted in Russian :)

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

I think dropping pronouns was in question. In some languages like Spanish or (surprisingly) Japanese you can really omit them in your sentence. Russian prefers to keep most of them (at least in simple sentences), though it tends to remove redundant ones if you need to repeat the same thing again.

November 3, 2015

futureholder

Why is "Yem" not excepted in Latin form yet "em" is? Phonetically "Yem" would make more sense right?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

who knows.... Probably the transliteration uses "e" for "е" because е is a one of the most popular letters in text (you would hate to type it as a digraph each time).

I do not know the exact rules the system uses, though.

November 4, 2015

akulavolk

Я кушаю борщ?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "щ" and "ш"? How do you pronounce each?

    November 8, 2015

jannaverse

    I remember 20 years ago my college professor said:

    "Ш" = SH,

    "Щ" = SHCH

    November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

    Or you can listen to them pronounced side by side, because we are no more 20 years ago ;)

    Forvo is also useful: listen to щука, щи, борщ, считать, счастье compared шум, ширма, дождь, шапка.

    November 8, 2015

TARDISToni

    Oh dear, I started learning Russian 30 years ago, so I didn't know this. No one called and told me! :) I had still been pronouncing щ as "shch," and I thought the DL text-to-speech voice, already notoriously inaccurate, was just downplaying the difference somewhat.

    So from the link above and the post below, it looks like щ is slightly more palatalized than the more retroflex ш, and longer, is that right? The IPA gives the symbols as ʂ for ш, and ɕː for щ.

    Anyway, спасибо, дам вам липгот за поможь. Нет, дам два!

    May 27, 2018

TheFinkie

    I should mention here that this is a terrible explanation. It sounds nothing like "shch", and I spent a long time having to untrain myself from saying that after hearing this as an explanation.

    It is much better just to learn the sound (using methods others have listed here). The most helpful tip for me was "listen to the difference between "sheep" (щ) and "sure" (ш), then exaggerate that difference for the Russian letters ".

    December 16, 2018

Shady_arc

    Ш is a bit retroflex:

    • it means that your tongue is spooned back (a little). Think of how "R" is pronounced in American English

    Щ differs:

    • it is longer
    • your tongue is even higher inside your mouth than when you pronounce the English "SH"
    November 8, 2015

OttMatiise

    In Estonia, it's explained as difference between sh and shtsh (so basically jannaverse explanation)

    December 5, 2016

PabloYaku

    Sin un abecedario con las equibalencias es ir a ciegas, lo primero seria daber k es cada letra

    August 13, 2016

jannaverse

    I'm curious about why "Ya em borscht" was not accepted.

    November 6, 2015

Soasamuel

    Скажите пожалуйстаб, Я тоже можно сказать Я кушаю борщ?

    November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

    Technically you can but stylistically it sounds weird. The word is sometimes used in imperative. It is not recommended for general use these days.

    November 8, 2015

mobeeken

    I can't even spell borsch in English!!

    November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

    Don't you worry, we accept a wide range of spellings for this word.

    November 12, 2015

TobyBright

    Why does it spund like yum when it would surely sound like em

    January 6, 2016

ValeriaPezzino

    This sounds the same in Polish :)

    January 16, 2016

lexcera

    Кушаю? That is also a way to say eat, isn't it?

    May 5, 2016

karabeseydi

    I'm sorry, can someone say the verb "to eat" for all six types? I eat= я ем You eat = ? He eats?

    June 14, 2016

Shady_arc

    singular: ем, ешь, ест

    plural: еди́м, еди́те, едя́т.

    June 14, 2016

karabeseydi

    Thank you so much!! :)

    June 18, 2016

osleek

    I always wonder why they add 't' at the end of word? This would sound in russian as "борщт"

    November 2, 2015

vytah

    It's a loanword from Yiddish. Yiddish, being a Germanic language, doesn't like too many fricatives in a row, so borschtsch ( באָרשטש ?) got simplified to borscht באָרשט and that's the form that got into English.

    November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

    Well, they do not have this sound, so they surely must do SOMETHING. Fortunately, we accept a wide range of transliterations for shchi and borshch.

    November 2, 2015

araruney

    How do i actually pronounce щ ? Is it just sh+ch together? ˝ы˝ was also a big puzzle for me when i was trying to learn the azbuka,still haven't figured it out

    November 12, 2015

OttMatiise

    I guess the easiest way to explain ы is to say "aaah", but lift the base of the tongue a bit.

    It's actually interesting how many languages have "let go" some of the vocals. My native tongue, Estonian, has (all?) nine vowels, but I haven't seen much languages who would also utilise them all. And as some scientists from Russia noticed, babies vocalise in all of these vowels only to later "scale down" to those used by their parents and other influencers (Russia should have 6 different vowels as ю - iu/ju; я - ia/ja; е - ie/je).

    December 5, 2016

myau_myauka

    Try pronounce ш (sh) while putting the tip of your tongue behind the lower teeth.

    March 19, 2016

Soasamuel

    but they don't rt rt

    November 8, 2015

Bmendoim

    How do i make the letter б?

    November 2, 2015

destryanfaisal

    change you input language the б is in the place same as "."

    November 3, 2015

Stevie_Z

    I'm using the mnemonic keyboard (russian) on my Windows 10 Lenovo. Most of the keys are in the right place phonetically but does anyone know where 'щ' is located without using the on screen keyboard?

    November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

    I am pretty sure a number of people had exactly that complaint about the mnemonic keyboard: some letters are typed as combinations.

    Ч = C H

    Щ = S C

    Э = J E

    Ю = J U

    November 4, 2015

Stevie_Z

    Thanks a lot! was wondering why my computer seemed like it was freezing/lagging after pushing C S and Y.

    November 4, 2015

BurakKURUC1

    я кушаю борщ? ??

    February 24, 2016

Zander116

    Ем борщ should be an acceptable translation.

    May 18, 2016

9TXE2

    Почему t в конце"borscht" , а не просто "borsch"??

    August 1, 2016

sherri828150

    Ugh can't move forward with no language keyboards

    April 15, 2017

Lydia414703

    So what's the difference between ет and ем?

    April 18, 2017

lucianemad2

    What is the difference btween "ш" and "щ"

    May 25, 2017

Shady_arc

    It's the pronunciation, and Щ is also longer.

    May 25, 2017

teresa16651

    I wrote "я ем борш" and it says that is wrong. Where is the mistake. Please help

    August 3, 2017

Apolion1046

    it is борщ instead of борш

    May 29, 2018

Dylan142004

    Wtf is borscht

    August 22, 2017

Edward932857

    Not duling its dulingo

    November 6, 2017

yusufrip

    Hey could someone help with the difference between ш and щ thanks

    November 29, 2017

vatsalasin6

    Yo

    April 7, 2018

AnnaSzpuna

    Egcbsb,vcbdgvhjs

    May 6, 2018

Kelly193156

    With us keyboard you must enter Ya em borshch

    June 6, 2018

Kaan56976

    It doesnt accept if i dont put a (.) At the end

    July 22, 2018

Israel0j

    Why cant i use the russian charecters

    September 24, 2018

DeusKether

    This was kind of a difficulty hike, from picking words to writing them.

    September 25, 2018

ShaneXIV

    Почему borschT? T же даже не произносится. Зачем так путать людей? (если есть какое то правило, то извините не знал).

    February 22, 2019

mobeeken

    Now we are beginning to get the cyrillic (sorry if spelt wrong) but the keyboard on my computer DOES NOT equate to what is given as the answer. That is very annoying. does it mean I have to do the rest of this course not being able to write in Russian?

    November 12, 2015

VincentUri1

    Switch your computer's keyboard settings to russian and learn it like я

    November 15, 2015

tammamh

    what is the deference between east an em ?

    January 12, 2016

Bro203876

    Curious as to why ем is correct but ест is incorrect. Am i right in thinking ест is eat or am i just wrong? Haha

    February 5, 2016

Shady_arc

    Same as in English, verbs have conjugation in Russian. English generally keeps a dinstinguished form for he/she/it, and nowhere else: I eat ↔ Ann eats.

    Russian has 6 different forms: three for singular I, you, he/she/it and three more for plural we, you, they.

    The verb "to eat" is irregular to a degree. Still, ем is the form used with "I" (1st person singular), and ест is the form used with "he", "she" or "it" (3rd person sg.)

    "Persons" in grammar describe how the reference to a participant maps onto people involved in conversation. The first person is the speaker(s), the second person is the one being spoken to, and the third person is everything else (people and objects that do not participate in the converstation).

    February 5, 2016

karabeseydi

    Can someone help me with alphabet? What's the difference between щ and ш

    June 14, 2016

Heterometrus

    Why it is not ест but ем?

    February 7, 2017

Courtney242501

    Есть vs. ем?

    July 25, 2016

KendallAllison

    What is borsh?

    October 27, 2016

Lilith.Lilitu

    Is BORSCH without T

    October 29, 2016

cgds12

    Borscht?

    December 9, 2016

Eluvian_

    Why not "Борщт", isn't it "borschT"?

    December 12, 2016

OttMatiise

    You'd rather need to ask why "borschT" if it's "борщ". As discussion points out, it seems to be due to English not bothering to write out full "borschtsch" and shortening it.

    December 12, 2016

thatguycasper

    This says "I eat borscht" to an English person it should say "I eat soup". I hope this helps

    November 17, 2015

Amy91436

    Really? So борщ translates directly to soup, or clear soup (broth) and not borscht the specific Ukrainian soup?

    March 23, 2016

Shady_arc

    Of course not. Борщ is a very specific kind of soup (and the one I almost never eat).

    March 24, 2016

Amy91436

    Thanks. That's the impression I was under, but thatguycasper's comment above confused me. Now I shall go look up how to say soup properly, when it's not Борщ and I must practice my Russian typing too, since those four letters required ~3 mins of hunt-and-peck. Thanks again.

    March 24, 2016

Shady_arc

    The word for a "soup" is just суп :)

    March 24, 2016

RomanGavrilov

    А где тогда: пью водку сидя в валенках с медведем и кушаю щи? При этом мы сидим на ядерной ракете в шапках ушанка на морозе возле бани которая у мавзолея. И вообще я Путин!

    May 28, 2016

PpcI6

    It' verry easy

    February 17, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.