"I eat borscht."

Translation:Я ем борщ.

November 2, 2015

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickArman

Congratulations to all the developers for bringing russian on Duoling. If I may, I would like to make a suggestion: it woud be more than usefull to somehow incorporate a keyboard containing all the russian characters. Thank you and sorry for posting it here.


Shady_arc

Here isn't really the place. I think it shpould be posted more... globally?

Though, given the wide availability of tons of keyboards for languages you do not even know exist, I would not be surprised Duolingo won't be in any hurry to write yeat another keyboard.

Well, maybe they find a free solution and use it :)


TaimarThev

That would be nice indeed. Also, it could be helpful if this course somewhere ( perhaps within the hints of the first lesson ) would provide some tips for different ways of cyrillic input. I myself, found the phonetic layout setup found on this link helpful.


Andrew210097

Taimar While i agree a phonetic keyboard is helpful you should use the real one. In college all i used was a phonetic keyboard and got really good at typing Cyrillic and then i met my Russian wife and she obviously uses the real thing and now i struggle to find the right letters because my brain still remembers the "easy" keyboard. Just a little advice.


frogmouth111

if youre on a mac you can add a russian keyboard in settings>language and text>choose the extra keyboards. Then you can press the little flag icon in the upper right corner (in your tool bar) to change between different keyboards. I'm sure you can do something similar in windows!


dudly

Yup, that's doable. I'm doing that -- and it feels like the masochist way. So hard to rewire your brain to it (especially when one is used to not even looking at the keyboard anymore). But I like the challenge.

Otherwise, this website is pretty awesome: http://russian.typeit.org/

" This online Russian keyboard follows the easy-to-learn AATSEEL “phonetic” keyboard layout, which tries to match Russian letters to QWERTY keys based on sound — for example, п (which sounds like p) is typed by pressing P.

The phonetic layout is widely used in the US by Russian translators, teachers, people learning Russian, etc. Computer keyboards in Russia use a different layout. "

Widely practical.


CaS537567

Here's a tip. You actually don't have to use a Russian keyboard. You can also type in Roman characters. However, it should be perfectly spelled.


onyofartsr

You can go into settings and have to where you can change back and forth from russian and English


NickYa3

Your phone should already be able to do that.


Jacek632919

I installed Russian at samsung keyboard so it is not a problem any more.


Seren_Sawamura

There already is a Russian keyboard, you just have to look at your settings


Dwagxy

Dude you can get many free keyboards on the app store that have keyboard languages


slepton

shouldn't 'ем борщ' also be accepted? Russians often omit pronouns don't they?


myau_myauka

Sometimes they can be omitted, especially in colloquial speech, but not as a general rule. For example,

  • Привет, что делаешь?
  • Ем борщ.

akulavolk

Я кушаю борщ?


VadimKamenev

We more often use the word ем.


[deactivated user]

    You can't use кушаю in this sentence.

    You can use кушать in two cases: 1. If you want to invite someone to eat (in the polite way): Вы кушайте, кушайте, не стесняйтесь.

    1. When you are talking about kids: Кушай, внучек.

    Я ем, он/она ест, они едят.


Shady_arc

    You can, it just sounds odd and sort of feminine. That, and the verb is less common than есть.


    [deactivated user]

      Feminine? What?) It's not. Trust me. I'm a native speaker too.

      And it is not less common. And yes, we do use it in such sentences, but it doesn't mean that it's right according to dictionaries. See https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/95518 for example


      [deactivated user]

        It's better to learn language based on dictionaries and rules. Of course you can answer: Я ем борщ. Я кушаю борщ. Я жру борщ. Я рубаю борщ. Я лопаю борщ. Я наворачиваю борщ. Я хаваю борщ. etc.

        It is not odd or feminine. But according to the dictionary and based on current lesson level, people should answer ем.


Shady_arc

        By "less common" I did not mean native speakers do not know it. It is just used about 10 times less frequently (e.g, according to corpus data made up of recorded conversations). Also, from my experience, I mainly encountered it in female speakers.

        As for рубаю, I wonder where you heard that.

        There are definitely different ways of using кушать depending on the speaker. In my Russian, it is ungrammatical to say "Лев кушает добычу" or "Я теперь не кушаю мясо". The word cannot express those meanings the way I use it. However, there are speakers who use it that way naturally.


        [deactivated user]

          Your experience is just your experience. There is no rule that says that "я кушаю" is more feminin. Please, stop the misinformation.

          There are a lot of synonyms for word кушать. If you haven't heard some of them, it doesn't mean that they don't exist and no one can use them.


          [deactivated user]

            What's the difference between "щ" and "ш"? How do you pronounce each?


jannaverse

            I remember 20 years ago my college professor said:

            "Ш" = SH,

            "Щ" = SHCH


Shady_arc

            Or you can listen to them pronounced side by side, because we are no more 20 years ago ;)

            Forvo is also useful: listen to щука, щи, борщ, считать, счастье compared шум, ширма, дождь, шапка.


TARDISToni

            Oh dear, I started learning Russian 30 years ago, so I didn't know this. No one called and told me! :) I had still been pronouncing щ as "shch," and I thought the DL text-to-speech voice, already notoriously inaccurate, was just downplaying the difference somewhat.

            So from the link above and the post below, it looks like щ is slightly more palatalized than the more retroflex ш, and longer, is that right? The IPA gives the symbols as ʂ for ш, and ɕː for щ.

            Anyway, спасибо, дам вам липгот за поможь. Нет, дам два!


TheFinkie

            I should mention here that this is a terrible explanation. It sounds nothing like "shch", and I spent a long time having to untrain myself from saying that after hearing this as an explanation.

            It is much better just to learn the sound (using methods others have listed here). The most helpful tip for me was "listen to the difference between "sheep" (щ) and "sure" (ш), then exaggerate that difference for the Russian letters ".


Shady_arc

            Ш is a bit retroflex:

            • it means that your tongue is spooned back (a little). Think of how "R" is pronounced in American English

            Щ differs:

            • it is longer
            • your tongue is even higher inside your mouth than when you pronounce the English "SH"

OttMatiisen

            In Estonia, it's explained as difference between sh and shtsh (so basically jannaverse explanation)


mobeeken

            I can't even spell borsch in English!!


Shady_arc

            Don't you worry, we accept a wide range of spellings for this word.


ValeriaPezzino

            This sounds the same in Polish :)


glsalb

            borsch or borscht?


jannaverse

            I'm curious about why "Ya em borscht" was not accepted.


Soasamuel

            Скажите пожалуйстаб, Я тоже можно сказать Я кушаю борщ?


Shady_arc

            Technically you can but stylistically it sounds weird. The word is sometimes used in imperative. It is not recommended for general use these days.


TobyBright

            Why does it spund like yum when it would surely sound like em


lexcera

            Кушаю? That is also a way to say eat, isn't it?


            [deactivated user]

              Yes, but no. You can't use it in this case.

              You can use кушать in two cases: 1. If you want to invite someone to eat (in the polite way): Вы кушайте, кушайте, не стесняйтесь. 2. When you are talking about kids: Кушай, внучек, хорошо — скорее вырастешь.


karabeseydi

              I'm sorry, can someone say the verb "to eat" for all six types? I eat= я ем You eat = ? He eats?


Shady_arc

              singular: ем, ешь, ест

              plural: еди́м, еди́те, едя́т.


yusufrip

              Hey could someone help with the difference between ш and щ thanks


Kelly193156

              With us keyboard you must enter Ya em borshch


ShaneXIV

              Почему borschT? T же даже не произносится. Зачем так путать людей? (если есть какое то правило, то извините не знал).


Sooskrte

              Why is ist not the same я кушаю борщ?


w41k3rjoin

              Because it duolingo didn't teached this to us


geoffrocks123

              Why if I type it in non-cyrillic alphabet as borscht it comes up as wrong? Doesn't make sense to me.


tbccs

              I really need a russian keyboard. I can't change my own keyboard to russian. With really does ruin the learning.


mike2813

              is я required here?


Seamus_Dolan

              What is the difference between "ем" and "ест"?


TheFinkie

              Ем is first person, ест is third person.


ThMa99

              I am unable to type the word for borscht on my English keyboard. I've tried several different spellings. Can anyone help?


DAUzHappy

              ....и снова стереотипы...борщ! Петрович!...


Shady_arc

              Нужно же давать слова с Щ, чтоб практиковались различать. Я больше как-то ем щи.


MikhailRom11

              БОРЩ!!! (◍•ᴗ•◍)❤ 〜(꒪꒳꒪)〜


m887_

              What's the difference between ест and ем?


Shady_arc

              esti

              Ест is the "eats" form. In English, it is the only distinct form in the whole present-tense conjugation. Actually, the whole plural set (we/you/they) had already merged in Old English, and you do not have "thou" anymore.

              In Russian, all six forms are different. Moreover, есть is quite an irregular one, so ем/ешь/ест are a mess.


thsara_4

              What is the different between ем and ест ?


TheFinkie

              This exact question (word-for word) was just answered three weeks ago. Please read through the other comments here.


veronica624086

              Is their a way to swicthing key letters to russian


TheFinkie

              You mean switch to a Russian keyboard? Yes, it depends what device you are using, but there will be some way.


alex214634

              I dont have russian alphabet


Bes5te_M

              لا أتحدث الروسي لكن اريد التعلم الروسي والانجليزي


PRADIPMUKH2

              I dont have the russian keyboard


TynoxSmith

              Is there supposed to be a difference here between "borsch" and "borscht"?


Blahyn1

              může mě prosím někdo poradit , jak se zde píší ruská písmena?

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.