"I am this man."

Translation:Я этот мужчина.

3 years ago

24 Comments


VinuriR

What is the difference between этот and это?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Very nice, спасибо.

3 years ago

tanreu

Спасибо!

2 years ago

OlegBaibur

этот - when we speak about thing or person like male: Этот чемодан - мой = That suicase is mine. Этот мужчина мой брат= That man is my brother. As for это = it is. but you can use это = that; -if you want to point out the thing;

1 year ago

DenialofService

I believe человек would be a decent translation, even though it's not learned this lesson...

3 years ago

117976
117976

Yah. What's the difference?

3 years ago

Emkinator

Человек means person, can be any gender, while мужчина is specifically male.

3 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

so would "человек" work also, or no? :P

2 years ago

Scukerman
Scukerman

It should work but it's not, and it is very sad 'cause I'm Russian.

1 year ago

LewysArn

Why did it mark

я мужчина.

Incorrectly?

3 years ago

Dimker
Dimker

You shouldn't have missed the word "this" in your translation :)

3 years ago

PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

etot with no accent was not accepted. :(

3 years ago

TedRiggs

Lol "Я хлеб мужчина". I AM BREAD MAN!

2 years ago

JayColly

@VinuriR: I could be wrong but I believe it depends a bit on context since это either means "this is" when used as an "indeclinable" pronoun, or it means "this" when used as a "demonstrative" pronoun with neuter nouns (i.e. окно). этот is a demonstrative pronoun always means "this" and must be used with masculine objects/nouns. This is the difference between saying "This is a new red house" vs "This red house is new".

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

спасибо. I had the same question as Vinuri.

3 years ago

Lubianka_Ferrari

What is the mean "china" in the end in this words zhenschina and muzhchina?

3 years ago

Panda1769826

it is a part of the word

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

To me it sounds like the Ж and Ч are not being pronounced. I'm hearing Ш in their place (moo-shee-na).

3 years ago

Cazamal

Why is "Я етот человек." not accepted? Wouldn't "человек" and "мужчина" be interchangeable based on context?

2 years ago

Panda1769826

you are right it should be accepted, but at the same time человек means person.

1 year ago

kmajaa
kmajaa

No. In Slavic languages, unlike in English, they have two different meanings regardless of context.

2 years ago

gh5908

этот?

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

So what would Ya eto chelovek translate to? If anything ...

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.