1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am this man."

"I am this man."

Translation:Я этот мужчина.

November 2, 2015

24 Comments


VinuriR

What is the difference between этот and это?


jairapetyan

Very nice, спасибо.


tanreu

Спасибо!


OlegBaibur

этот - when we speak about thing or person like male: Этот чемодан - мой = That suicase is mine. Этот мужчина мой брат= That man is my brother. As for это = it is. but you can use это = that; -if you want to point out the thing;


DenialofService

I believe человек would be a decent translation, even though it's not learned this lesson...


jahess

Yah. What's the difference?


Emkinator

Человек means person, can be any gender, while мужчина is specifically male.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

so would "человек" work also, or no? :P


scukerman

It should work but it's not, and it is very sad 'cause I'm Russian.


LewysArn

Why did it mark

я мужчина.

Incorrectly?


Dimker

You shouldn't have missed the word "this" in your translation :)


PinefrostLTU

etot with no accent was not accepted. :(


TedRiggs

Lol "Я хлеб мужчина". I AM BREAD MAN!


JayColly

@VinuriR: I could be wrong but I believe it depends a bit on context since это either means "this is" when used as an "indeclinable" pronoun, or it means "this" when used as a "demonstrative" pronoun with neuter nouns (i.e. окно). этот is a demonstrative pronoun always means "this" and must be used with masculine objects/nouns. This is the difference between saying "This is a new red house" vs "This red house is new".


jairapetyan

спасибо. I had the same question as Vinuri.


Lubianka_Ferrari

What is the mean "china" in the end in this words zhenschina and muzhchina?


Panda1769826

it is a part of the word


GeneM.

To me it sounds like the Ж and Ч are not being pronounced. I'm hearing Ш in their place (moo-shee-na).


Cazamal

Why is "Я етот человек." not accepted? Wouldn't "человек" and "мужчина" be interchangeable based on context?


Panda1769826

you are right it should be accepted, but at the same time человек means person.


kmajaa

No. In Slavic languages, unlike in English, they have two different meanings regardless of context.


[deactivated user]

    So what would Ya eto chelovek translate to? If anything ...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.