"Sie essen manche Äpfel."

Translation:They eat some apples.

January 7, 2013

6 Comments


nandogore

What difference between einige and manche?

February 15, 2013

Nuttie

The only difference which I found by now is, that if you would like to say "some of.." you have to use "manche", e.g.: You just cannot work together with some of the colleagues -> Mit manchen Kollegen kann man einfach nicht zusammen arbeiten. But I'm not native, so maybe there is some other difference.

February 20, 2013

radami1

I really do not understand why this could not be "many apples".

March 5, 2013

rsalden

Many apples would be "viele Äpfel". "Manche" is less than "viel".

March 17, 2013

Bernardsia

how do i know whether this is past or present tense?

January 7, 2013

wataya

past tense would be 'Sie aßen manche Äpfel'

January 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.