"I need to wash mushrooms and potatoes."

Translation:Мне надо помыть грибы и картошку.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Mutusen
Mutusen

Is the audio correct? The ш in картошка sounds almost like ль, as though the robot voice had a speech impediment.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is a glitch there, apparently.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I don't hear a ль sound with my headphones. The audio seems right to me...

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

I was told that mushrooms in Russian also (surprisingly enough) follow the rules of animacy in accusative (so take on the genitive form). Is this not true?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Of course not.

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

this is actually not that easy to dismiss; weird things behave as animate nouns like chess pieces, dead people and national folk dances. anyway I found the answer myself, and it appears that it wasn't something I misremembered hearing. Mushrooms can behave as animate nouns in Russian, but it is kind of colloquial, and used by people who are more into mushroom picking (or perhaps more like fungi...). in Polish apparently they are strictly animate. so that's kind of cool!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Er.... any examples?

Note that Genitive is also used in the partitive sense sometimes (when you are referring to a bunch of "stuff" that is rather vague but limited by how many you decide is appropriate).

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

yes, I don't mean that! here I found something; http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/can-a-neutral-word-be-inanimate.2307114/#post-11595332 where he says "Я подосиновика нашел" / "белого срезал" / "челыша нашел". on wikipedia it said "Russian has a somewhat complex hierarchy of animacy in which syntactically animate nouns may include both animate and inanimate objects (like mushrooms and dances)," which was sourced back to this page that is mostly on Polish animacy: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/33517670_It's_alive!_grammatical_animacy_in_Russian_Polish_and_Czech and then this old sort of poem! http://www.levin.rinet.ru/ABOUT/zubova5.html. however, other sources still confirm that they are indeed inanimate in Russian! just that the comment didn't come 'falling from the sky' :-)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A normal Russian speaker, unfamiliar with the topic, would consider it a mistake.

However, since in fairy tales even stones can speak, Russian definitely does support such usage as a means of personifying an object. It is just that if you talk like that about mushrooms, computers or wardrobes in a more common environment, a listener is unlikely to fully comprehend what's your exact point.

Consider wide usage of "he" and "she" towards talking, thinking animals in English tales.

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

thanks for the clarification! :-)

3 years ago

flammschild

Is there a rule why "картошку" is used in akk. sg. although the English sentence suggests akk. pl.?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

картошка, морковь, and лук are mass nouns in Russian, i.e. they are only used in singular (at least, in their main meaning).

1 year ago

flammschild

Ah now it makes sense! Thanks :)

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

By the way, it also applies to berries (e.g., клубника, черника, ежевика, брусника, смородина, вишня, черешня, малина, виноград). When it comes to grains, Russian and English finally align: "rice", "wheat", "rye" and "barley" are uncountable in both languages.

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

So are both мне надо and мне нужно correct here?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.