1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit welchen Frauen spielt da…

"Mit welchen Frauen spielt das Kind?"

Translation:With which women is the child playing?

January 7, 2013

16 Comments


garzvas

what is wrong with this?:with what women does the child play?


FisherLiz

Should be fine, or possibly more correctly, "with which women. . ." - report it?


NenadShone

I wrote like that and it's not accepted. Reported, but it looks like some problems persist


Gcoid

I said "which women is the child playing with?" does that work or is my grammar wrong and I just can't see it


Catharine499251

Totally correct and more idiomatic as well. If rejected, flag it.


sumedh0123

The English sentence doesn't feel real at all and the plural of woman makes it look like 'no-one ever said this ever'


ruxandra.taleanu

With what women does the kid play

doesn't seem wrong to me...


DenniWintyr

That's not a grammatically correct sentence in English.
The words 'what', & 'which' are not synonyms, & in this case, for the sentence to be correct, one must use 'which'.


Erikman

I said, "Which women does that child play with," and I got it wrong because here 'das' means 'the' and not 'that.' I know that 'das' can mean both, but can't it mean 'that' in this sentence?


shetlandlass

In English, this sentence would say, 'with which OF the women is the child playing' or 'with which woman is the child playing?' Regardless, it is an awkward sentence. I'm surprised it has not yet been removed.


sarah3an

Could "The child plays with which women" be accepted?


SimMoor

Anyone else think the sentence is clumsy and awkward? It reads wrong.


ErikKaufma2

Could one also ask "Spielt das Kind mit welchen Frauen?" in German to convey the same question?


Jeff620504

This sentence is defective. I have put exactly the same as the answer and its saying it is wrong


babssodus

"Which woman is the child playing with" would make more sense as a sentence


DrAustinLund

I put 'With which lady is the child playing?' and it was wrong. Can anyone let me know which bit is wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.