1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit welchen Frauen spielt da…

"Mit welchen Frauen spielt das Kind?"

Translation:With which women is the child playing?

January 7, 2013

9 Comments


garzvas

what is wrong with this?:with what women does the child play?


FisherLiz

Should be fine, or possibly more correctly, "with which women. . ." - report it?


ruxandra.taleanu

With what women does the kid play

doesn't seem wrong to me...


WinterDenni

That's not a grammatically correct sentence in English.
The words 'what', & 'which' are not synonyms, & in this case, for the sentence to be correct, one must use 'which'.


Gcoid

I said "which women is the child playing with?" does that work or is my grammar wrong and I just can't see it


sarah3an

Could "The child plays with which women" be accepted?


Erikman

I said, "Which women does that child play with," and I got it wrong because here 'das' means 'the' and not 'that.' I know that 'das' can mean both, but can't it mean 'that' in this sentence?


SimMoor

Anyone else think the sentence is clumsy and awkward? It reads wrong.


ErikKaufma2

Could one also ask "Spielt das Kind mit welchen Frauen?" in German to convey the same question?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.