"Mit welchen Frauen spielt das Kind?"

Translation:With what women is the child playing?

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


garzvas

what is wrong with this?:with what women does the child play?

January 7, 2013

FisherLiz

Should be fine, or possibly more correctly, "with which women. . ." - report it?

May 9, 2014

ruxandra.taleanu

With what women does the kid play

doesn't seem wrong to me...

January 8, 2013

WinterDenni

That's not a grammatically correct sentence in English.
The words 'what', & 'which' are not synonyms, & in this case, for the sentence to be correct, one must use 'which'.

July 25, 2014

Gcoid

I said "which women is the child playing with?" does that work or is my grammar wrong and I just can't see it

January 27, 2013

sarah3an

Could "The child plays with which women" be accepted?

January 25, 2013

Erikman

I said, "Which women does that child play with," and I got it wrong because here 'das' means 'the' and not 'that.' I know that 'das' can mean both, but can't it mean 'that' in this sentence?

April 20, 2013

SimMoor

Anyone else think the sentence is clumsy and awkward? It reads wrong.

December 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.