1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my table."

"Here is my table."

Translation:Вот мой стол.

November 2, 2015

26 Comments


biphie

What is wrong about "Здесь мой стол."?


ChrisRudel

Стол здесь - the table is here Вот стол - here is the table


stringray

You can technically say "zdes" which also means "here."


WinCh2

What is the difference between Мой and моя?


piotrasroman

мой is used to describe masculine object, моя - feminine; for example - мой калашников (as калашников is definitly masculine) but моя водка (as водка is feminine); (if i am wrong, please correct me native speakers)


Eduardo12730

How is стол (table) masculine? I wrote моё as I understand that gender neutral objects require моё. Was marked wrong on 4-18-19


jore_moreno

Nouns ending in consonant are usually masculine.


Spence820278

Vecause a table is strong like bull


YachnaRai1

Why can't one say здесь instead of вот?


F4yY9kZj

For 'My table is here' that would be appropriate; for 'Here is my table' it is more likely (though admittedly not certain) that the table is being presented ('вот') rather than that its location is being specified.


Lisabet68669

Стол vs столь. Is it plural vs singular? Or is this a situation in which genetive/nomitive/prepositional/masc./fem. etc becomes relevant?


maehovland

Came here to ask the same thing!


iamlinguanaut

Why can't we say <<ТУТ> here instead of <<ВОТ>?


Lilia95203

Тут, здесь- in this place. Вот - i show you my table.


Bryan.EDU

Is "мой" being pronounced like the Spanish "muy?"


geriko7

No, it would rather be like 'moy'.


jmbpiano

Is there a difference between мои and мой? It seems to accept either as correct.


Lilia95203

Мои tables. Мой table. Мои sisters. Моя sister


Liz420079

Dont have cirylic keyboard !!


Nicholas418387

So for pronouncing 'стол', is it a hard English "sh" or a regular "s"? I hear a bit of both. Same for 'сто' "what"(?)


maehovland

Im not at all a native speaker, so i could be wrong, but I am pretty sure that it is stol with a s sound. What is что right? So in latin letters that would be chto, but when it's pronounced it sounds more like shto.


XShria

Мой Стол здесь isn't right. Could anyone tell me why


Lilia95203

If i show you my table-here is my table. Вот мой стол. My table is here- мой стол здесь (in this place)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.