"Here is my table."

Translation:Вот мой стол.

November 2, 2015

9 Comments


ingridthekind

What is wrong about "Здесь мой стол."?

June 8, 2016

stringray

You can technically say "zdes" which also means "here."

November 2, 2015

WinCh2

What is the difference between Мой and моя?

February 11, 2016

piotrasroman

мой is used to describe masculine object, моя - feminine; for example - мой калашников (as калашников is definitly masculine) but моя водка (as водка is feminine); (if i am wrong, please correct me native speakers)

March 7, 2016

YachnaRai1

Why can't one say здесь instead of вот?

March 15, 2017

Bryan.EDU

Is "мой" being pronounced like the Spanish "muy?"

November 3, 2015

jmbpiano

Is there a difference between мои and мой? It seems to accept either as correct.

October 23, 2016

iamlinguanaut

Why can't we say <<ТУТ>> here instead of <<ВОТ>>?

May 3, 2018

Lizabeth68669

Стол vs столь. Is it plural vs singular? Or is this a situation in which genetive/nomitive/prepositional/masc./fem. etc becomes relevant?

March 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.