1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my table."

"Here is my table."

Translation:Вот мой стол.

November 2, 2015

17 Comments


biphie

What is wrong about "Здесь мой стол."?


ChrisRudel

Стол здесь - the table is here Вот стол - here is the table


stringray

You can technically say "zdes" which also means "here."


Eduardo12730

How is стол (table) masculine? I wrote моё as I understand that gender neutral objects require моё. Was marked wrong on 4-18-19


Spence820278

Vecause a table is strong like bull


jore_moreno

Nouns ending in consonant are usually masculine.


YachnaRai1

Why can't one say здесь instead of вот?


WinCh2

What is the difference between Мой and моя?


piotrasroman

мой is used to describe masculine object, моя - feminine; for example - мой калашников (as калашников is definitly masculine) but моя водка (as водка is feminine); (if i am wrong, please correct me native speakers)


iamlinguanaut

Why can't we say <<ТУТ> here instead of <<ВОТ>?


Lizabeth68669

Стол vs столь. Is it plural vs singular? Or is this a situation in which genetive/nomitive/prepositional/masc./fem. etc becomes relevant?


Liz420079

Dont have cirylic keyboard !!


Bryan.EDU

Is "мой" being pronounced like the Spanish "muy?"


jmbpiano

Is there a difference between мои and мой? It seems to accept either as correct.


Nicholas418387

So for pronouncing 'стол', is it a hard English "sh" or a regular "s"? I hear a bit of both. Same for 'сто' "what"(?)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.