"No, I am not a medic."

Translation:Нет, я не медик.

November 2, 2015

7 Comments


davisk75

Why is it нет not не?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Like in English, "not" and "no" are different. It is even more amazing that in a lot of contexts they behave in a similar fashion between the two languages.

Note, though, that if you "shorten" the negative half of such sentence ("because everyone understands what I mean"), English prefers "not":

  • Майкл медик, а я нет. = Michael is a medic and I am not.

(in these sentences "and I am not" is a shorter way to say "and I am not medic")

November 2, 2015

jtanas93

Is english Y same as russian Y? cuz I got some phonetic layout keyboard where english U is russian Y and it wont accept my answers as right ones.

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Russian does not have Yy, it has Уу (which sounds like something between the oo's English has in "book" and "tool")

November 3, 2015

EdricMachi

Is медик the same thing as doctor? Or does it strictly only mean medic? I put doctor and duolingo marked it as wrong but google translate says it's doctor...

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Pretty much the same as in English. They partially overlap but only partially. I am inclined to give up, though, even though "doctor" is an obviously wrong translation.

November 3, 2015

JakubSch

I thought that doctor is врач...

November 3, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.