1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is a bicycle."

"Here is a bicycle."

Translation:Вот велосипед.

November 2, 2015

104 Comments


yagsidetarnu

I have trouble verbally pronouncing bicycle in russian could someone break it down for me in terms of pronunciation?


Robert116380

It's more or less velocipede. It's an older word in English, which means bicycle (or tricycle, or any other foot-powered vehicle, but primarily bicycle).


HurrycaneTiger

It would be more as "pyet" because in Russian they have voiced and un-voiced consonants which are paired. A rule is that if a voiced consonant is at the end of a word then it becomes un-voiced, "д" is at the end of this word so it sounds like its un-voiced counter part "T"


Aashee10

Bae roi ci paeth


Jacob892419

just use google translate


Aleximiiis

здесь велосипед?


Joe950

What is the diffrence between вот and это


SacchaLouise

Вот - here is Это - this is..

Correct me if I'm wrong


Demutrudu

Вот- Here is

Example: Вот мама- Mom is here

Это: This is

Example: Это не дом- This is not a house


Vlad798428

If you want to define something, you use это. If it is the apearance (a real object or imagination), you use вот.


cjames311

Cant type in Russian


JustinStich

What is the difference between "вот велосипеды" and "здесь велосипеды"? I thought it was the same thing.


Shady_arc

Вот means that you point at something or give something, thus drawing the listener's attention.

"Здесь" means "here" (= this place).


aseraj

so, why "белоципед здесь." is wrong?!


mechanarwhal

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's the emphasis. So 'вот велосипед' is kind of 'here is the bicycle (that you were looking for)'. 'Велосипед здесь', on the other hand, is more of a '(Oh,) there is a bicycle here'.

Obviously those sentences wouldn't be the only way of translating it, but it's that sort of distinction. Does that make sense?


KinGz7

Here a link for a clear pronunciation, by native speakers. https://sv.forvo.com/search/Велосипед/


AbhinavDwi2

In english keyboard it is ' Bot velosiped '


Sean910323

Dudes. Its not the app. It is a lack of will to press on. Learn your letters learn to read...then learn vocabulary!!


Str8OuttaBlighty

I would like to learn the individual letters and associated sounds. However, although these introductory lessons are helpful, they do not specifically teach each sound / letter in isolation. I am not learning Russian by any means except Duolingo, so haven't been exposed to the Russian alphabet elsewhere.

Can anyone please provide a link to a good, free online resource to learn the alphabet? (i.e. one you have used yourself and found effective - I can do a google search for myself, but would appreciate a personal recommendation from your experience). Many thanks in advance!


Str8OuttaBlighty

Many thanks, I'll check them out. A lingot for your trouble :-)


MiguelAnge202554

This app might help you: Memrise. There is a lesson of the cyrillic alphabet there.


luannalemos

The Memrise app is a good option.


AveryLuna1

Ive been using another app called memrise, it teaches you the alphabet first


Cecilia798621

I just looked them up wrote them down and studied them every once and awhile. I just started using this app again and im doing just fine so far. Learn them yourself. Sometimes thats the most benificial way


medwuast

Honestly, learning the sounds in isolation isn't even really a good idea. They change so much depending on what the word/sentence is, there are irregularities etc.

Your post could be old now so I guess this is just for everyone in general... I think there's now an alphabet table right here in the tips & notes. That'll get you started -- then I strongly recommend you get right into studying/analyzing simple words and sentences, they are so, so much more useful than lone letters.


--Olive--

I get your point about how much letters change, but I will have to disagree about it not being a good idea in general. If you learn the letters first in isolation, keeping in mind that they can change given context, then it makes learning the language easier (at least this has been my experience). Mostly it allowed me to sound out words.


medwuast

The point was: get used to the alphabet, and then get over it. And don't confuse letters with sounds! You need the alphabet to read and write, but think about reading individual letters in the English alphabet. What sound does a 'g' make? ("German", "rough", "gate", "change", ...)


JayMelons

I have to agree with Olive. I learned the phonetic pronunciation of Russian cyrillic and it gave me a foundation to work from. In my limited experience I have found Russian words and pronunciation to be fairly consistent in this way (and easy to remember how to spell by "sounding it out") and nowhere near as variated as English letters can be, which is what you seem to be implying.


niche21stGmail

I appreciate your decision.


Bryan12347

I dont now how to spell bicycle in russian someone help


XZMd

Velo si ped . Велосипед


Frenchiefries

I have no way of inputting cryllic letters so it wont let me go on


wadenbeisser

What about 'велосипед вот здесь'?


Edmund605525

I dont have a russian keyboard so i cant type bicycle in russian


BugsBunny40

Why not "Velosiped zdes"?


JakobRobert

Shouldnt здесь instead of. Вот work as well?


KoshkaCat2

Why doesn't "тут есть велосипед" work?


Matthew442584

BoT means What....so right transltion is What bicycle?


yadwinder_gadari

Why no dash and accent mark ?


UberNova2

Interesting to learn that my father was also calling it as velociped i didn't know that it's Russian.


AmberRaeWi

I understand and can read the sentences fine the only issue I'm having is my phones keyboard doesn't work with the Russian alphabet hopefully i can download one on google play


sarah628317

I have trouble spelling bicycle in Russian using English letters how do you do it


Madi73771

I noticed д can=d


mansi584627

How to write bicycle in Russian


Ben202421

I cant get this phone to type Russian


theflymouse

It corrected my answer to Вот и велосипед. Doesnt и mean "and"? What does it mean in this context?


medwuast

Gaaaahhh... I still can't figure out when Duo wants it to be вот and when тут/здесь !

Interestingly, this problem was never there before, when I studied from a (Soviet-era) book. You couldn't mix them up, actually I think they never even appeared in contexts where both of them could/would be translated as just "here". If memory serves me right, 'вот' was actually never used to refer to something that was actually there, it was more in stuff like "oh, there it is". "Here is a bicycle" would definitely have been 'тут велосипед.' (in direct contrast to something like 'там такси.')

On Duo I find myself just guessing what's it going to be this time. Oh man.


yuyumiao

What is the difference between П and Л? I'm always confused with these two letters. Thanks for respoding


Shady_arc

Л is for the "L" sound.

Its basic shape is Λ, though its flat-top variant Л was introduced in the 19th century and is now more common. When written by hand it still has a pointy top: a flat stroke with a slanted and curved left leg is a feature of printed typefaces.


yuyumiao

Hi Shady,Thank you!


Yoli-AndaT

I have troubles to distinguish when a word is written with "в" or "б". For example бедосипед. I may confuse and write it with "в". If there's any phonetic difference, I cannot find it


Shady_arc

It is велосипед. The word was borrowed from French; English "velocity" comes from the same Latin root.

The sounds might be a bit different to tell apart if your native language does not distinguish between the consonants in best / vest.

The Cyrillic alphabet was based off the Greek alphabet; since Slavic languages DID distinguish /b/ and /v/, two versions of β were made. Б (/b/) stands for an abrupt plosive sound. The lips are shut, some pressure is built and then suddenly released. В (/v/) spells a soft fricative sound. You blow the air out while your lip and your teeth are touching.

Our "v" sound, I believe, is a bit less sharp than in English: you just touch your upper teeth with your lower lip and produce a fricative sound.


frnandoh

The pronounciation in the beginnig of "велосипед" is horrorible


hmada993

Спасибо


brahmachakra

What is the difference between здесть and там ?


keith39

How do I type Russian Letters on my UK Keyboard?


toby972012

How can i get the russian keyboard for the typing answers?


DiogoGomes821505

The Pronunciation is more or less something like this: Velociapiada


RoykeK1

If you translate it in France (i think) velocipede. You will not have difficulty at all to pronounce and write it.


ZenoDePaol

It would be helpful to learn what noises the alphabet makes before having to type it out


Lestari698626

What's the difference between вот and там?


victorious.7

Why does the app not acceppt it as correct? No,the bicycle is not there. Нөт, вөлосипөд нө там.


Alycia839219

How can I get a russian keyboard? I tried but I wasn't able to through the control panel


AntonioBz2

Como puedo escribir en ruso si no tengo ese tipo de teclado


Pani.Frau

How can I type in Russian, when I have no Russian alphabet?


Pani.Frau

I haven't got teh Russian alphabet, so how is it possible to type in Russian. In French, the French letters are below, in Russian, there is nothing


VlandroV

For spanish learners, that can be easily linked with: "Velocidad a pie"

Велоси : veloci(dad)

пед : pie

This z how i remember this word


RayDodd

I have no Russian Alphabet


Jacob892419

You can use google translate to learn pronunciation correctly and to avoid switching your keyboard back and fourth between languages.


RayWeiss

I had no idea how to answer this, I could sound out the word but had no idea how to type this or phonetically type this out, some guide to writing either in Russian or phonetically is needed


sara487055

Can you please teach me how to change my keyboard to russian, it wont work if i try since i dont know how.


Shady_arc

On Windows 10, it is Settings (Control Panel) → Time and Language → Language.

You can add languages and keyboard layouts there. When you have multiple input languages, you can switch between them using a keyboard shortcut (often Shift+Alt) or in the language bar which appears in your tray.


lynn104364

Can anyone help with switching keyboard to Russian???? I can't figure it out, all my settings seem fine but I just don't know how to switch it when I need to


Shady_arc

That depends on what your system is. On Windows, you have a language bar in your tray if your system has multiple input languages installed. You can also use a keyboard shortcut to switch between the languages (usually Shift+Alt or Ctrl+Shift)


GuenTiger

How to write this words with English??


Virgie233374

I have trouble writing the characters in russian. I don't have a russian keyboard.


djyDXf

I can't type it in English letters and i don't know how to change my language on my keyboard


Shady_arc

It should be in your Settings/Control Panel. A bit easier on phones. On Windows 10, try Settings → Time & Language.


AnuragTrip83038

I don't have russian key board


Neil653450

I do not have a Russian compatible keyboard so I am unable to translate and type in the Russian. A skip feature on this exercise would be handy, like you do for the verbal/speaking exercises.


Neil653450

I do not have a Russian keyboard so I am unable to tyoe in tge translation. A skip feature would be handy on this like you do for the verbal exercises.


Tng775639

I don t have russian keyboard


ROBERTOROD674111

I think it is not possible to write in russian because there are letters in that language which do not exist neither in English nor in spanish..I learned it many years ago ,so i know what i am talking about .Our keyboard does not work with the russian alphabet.


YannCM1

You can change the language of your keyboard


mendesrenan5

Download google IME :-) select russian option PS you'll need an english keyboard at your languages options. For example, mine is PT BR but, after i installed the english at windows language options, google IME worked perfectly This is because the convertion is made english~>russian. After, you select RUS and be happy. Its not perfect, but it REALLY wokrs fine!


Cecilia798621

Go into your setting and download the cyrillic (Russian) alphabet for your phone. You should be able to switch between English and Russian without going back into settings each time.


a.v.12.7

Even with downloading the russian keyboard, the app still says I have typos. Does this happen to you all as well?


Lasssa

Did you check if its really russian? I downloaded the keyboard that included most of the letters but turned out to be a different language


SLFW

I can't type bicycle in Russian my phone doesn't have those letters


Jozef766547

The first time in my opinion that you I would will be in the world is not my motor is the first one to the two of you who don't know how much I can love the opportunity to get a chance to look at this time of the best way


ahmedkamel370854

انا عندى مشكله مع نطق الكلمه خصوصا ان الحروف لسه ماعرفش انطقها

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.