"Here is a bicycle."

Translation:Вот велосипед.

November 2, 2015

65 Comments


Tristan.theK

I have trouble verbally pronouncing bicycle in russian could someone break it down for me in terms of pronunciation?

November 13, 2015

Robert116380

It's more or less velocipede. It's an older word in English, which means bicycle (or tricycle, or any other foot-powered vehicle, but primarily bicycle).

December 21, 2015

Spirus123

Velo si ped

January 5, 2016

isnow5

Velo c piet

February 7, 2016

Djo850

What is the diffrence between вот and это

December 5, 2016

SacchaLouise

Вот - here is Это - this is..

Correct me if I'm wrong

February 16, 2017

aO7p4

Vot e5a

November 15, 2017

Sean910323

Dudes. Its not the app. It is a lack of will to press on. Learn your letters learn to read...then learn vocabulary!!

December 26, 2015

Str8OuttaBlighty

I would like to learn the individual letters and associated sounds. However, although these introductory lessons are helpful, they do not specifically teach each sound / letter in isolation. I am not learning Russian by any means except Duolingo, so haven't been exposed to the Russian alphabet elsewhere.

Can anyone please provide a link to a good, free online resource to learn the alphabet? (i.e. one you have used yourself and found effective - I can do a google search for myself, but would appreciate a personal recommendation from your experience). Many thanks in advance!

January 4, 2016

Str8OuttaBlighty

Many thanks, I'll check them out. A lingot for your trouble :-)

January 5, 2016

MiguelAnge202554

This app might help you: Memrise. There is a lesson of the cyrillic alphabet there.

January 18, 2016

luannalemos

The Memrise app is a good option.

June 6, 2017

AveryLuna1

Ive been using another app called memrise, it teaches you the alphabet first

July 5, 2017

niche21stGmail

I appreciate your decision.

April 28, 2016

Cecilia798621

I just looked them up wrote them down and studied them every once and awhile. I just started using this app again and im doing just fine so far. Learn them yourself. Sometimes thats the most benificial way

June 18, 2017

Mjetkost

Honestly, learning the sounds in isolation isn't even really a good idea. They change so much depending on what the word/sentence is, there are irregularities etc.

Your post could be old now so I guess this is just for everyone in general... I think there's now an alphabet table right here in the tips & notes. That'll get you started -- then I strongly recommend you get right into studying/analyzing simple words and sentences, they are so, so much more useful than lone letters.

June 3, 2018

OliveQueen1

I get your point about how much letters change, but I will have to disagree about it not being a good idea in general. If you learn the letters first in isolation, keeping in mind that they can change given context, then it makes learning the language easier (at least this has been my experience). Mostly it allowed me to sound out words.

March 14, 2019

Mjetkost

The point was: get used to the alphabet, and then get over it. And don't confuse letters with sounds! You need the alphabet to read and write, but think about reading individual letters in the English alphabet. What sound does a 'g' make? ("German", "rough", "gate", "change", ...)

March 18, 2019

KinGz7

Here a link for a clear pronunciation, by native speakers. https://sv.forvo.com/search/Велосипед/

February 24, 2017

Aleximiiis

здесь велосипед?

December 3, 2017

ROBERTOROD674111

I think it is not possible to write in russian because there are letters in that language which do not exist neither in English nor in spanish..I learned it many years ago ,so i know what i am talking about .Our keyboard does not work with the russian alphabet.

December 25, 2015

YannCM1

You can change the language of your keyboard

June 1, 2016

mendesrenan5

Download google IME :-) select russian option PS you'll need an english keyboard at your languages options. For example, mine is PT BR but, after i installed the english at windows language options, google IME worked perfectly This is because the convertion is made english~>russian. After, you select RUS and be happy. Its not perfect, but it REALLY wokrs fine!

December 29, 2015

Cecilia798621

Go into your setting and download the cyrillic (Russian) alphabet for your phone. You should be able to switch between English and Russian without going back into settings each time.

June 18, 2017

AbhinavDwi2

In english keyboard it is ' Bot velosiped '

January 23, 2016

Spirus123

Vot, not bot

January 23, 2016

Bryan12347

I dont now how to spell bicycle in russian someone help

January 25, 2016

XZMd

Velo si ped . Велосипед

January 25, 2016

cjames311

Cant type in Russian

February 2, 2016

JustinStich

What is the difference between "вот велосипеды" and "здесь велосипеды"? I thought it was the same thing.

February 15, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

Вот means that you point at something or give something, thus drawing the listener's attention.

"Здесь" means "here" (= this place).

February 16, 2016

aseraj

so, why "белоципед здесь." is wrong?!

September 20, 2016

mechanarwhal

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's the emphasis. So 'вот велосипед' is kind of 'here is the bicycle (that you were looking for)'. 'Велосипед здесь', on the other hand, is more of a '(Oh,) there is a bicycle here'.

Obviously those sentences wouldn't be the only way of translating it, but it's that sort of distinction. Does that make sense?

October 6, 2016

Frenchiefries

I have no way of inputting cryllic letters so it wont let me go on

May 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why no dash and accent mark ?

May 20, 2016

UberNova2

Interesting to learn that my father was also calling it as velociped i didn't know that it's Russian.

July 14, 2016

AmberRaeWi

I understand and can read the sentences fine the only issue I'm having is my phones keyboard doesn't work with the Russian alphabet hopefully i can download one on google play

September 2, 2016

sarah628317

I have trouble spelling bicycle in Russian using English letters how do you do it

November 19, 2016

wadenbeisser

What about 'велосипед вот здесь'?

February 15, 2017

Edmund605525

I dont have a russian keyboard so i cant type bicycle in russian

February 21, 2017

BugsBunny40

Why not "Velosiped zdes"?

March 8, 2017

Madi73771

I noticed д can=d

March 26, 2017

mansi584627

How to write bicycle in Russian

April 17, 2017

JakobRobert

Shouldnt здесь instead of. Вот work as well?

April 17, 2017

Ben202421

I cant get this phone to type Russian

August 14, 2017

theflymouse

It corrected my answer to Вот и велосипед. Doesnt и mean "and"? What does it mean in this context?

October 6, 2017

KoshkaCat2

Why doesn't "тут есть велосипед" work?

May 18, 2018

Mjetkost

Gaaaahhh... I still can't figure out when Duo wants it to be вот and when тут/здесь !

Interestingly, this problem was never there before, when I studied from a (Soviet-era) book. You couldn't mix them up, actually I think they never even appeared in contexts where both of them could/would be translated as just "here". If memory serves me right, 'вот' was actually never used to refer to something that was actually there, it was more in stuff like "oh, there it is". "Here is a bicycle" would definitely have been 'тут велосипед.' (in direct contrast to something like 'там такси.')

On Duo I find myself just guessing what's it going to be this time. Oh man.

June 3, 2018

yuyumiao

What is the difference between П and Л? I'm always confused with these two letters. Thanks for respoding

August 20, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

Л is for the "L" sound.

Its basic shape is Λ, though its flat-top variant Л was introduced in the 19th century and is now more common. When written by hand it still has a pointy top: a flat stroke with a slanted and curved left leg is a feature of printed typefaces.

August 20, 2018

yuyumiao

Hi Shady,Thank you!

August 21, 2018

Yoli-AndaT

I have troubles to distinguish when a word is written with "в" or "б". For example бедосипед. I may confuse and write it with "в". If there's any phonetic difference, I cannot find it

September 22, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

It is велосипед. The word was borrowed from French; English "velocity" comes from the same Latin root.

The sounds might be a bit different to tell apart if your native language does not distinguish between the consonants in best / vest.

The Cyrillic alphabet was based off the Greek alphabet; since Slavic languages DID distinguish /b/ and /v/, two versions of β were made. Б (/b/) stands for an abrupt plosive sound. The lips are shut, some pressure is built and then suddenly released. В (/v/) spells a soft fricative sound. You blow the air out while your lip and your teeth are touching.

Our "v" sound, I believe, is a bit less sharp than in English: you just touch your upper teeth with your lower lip and produce a fricative sound.

September 22, 2018

frnandoh

The pronounciation in the beginnig of "велосипед" is horrorible

March 13, 2019

a.v.12.7

Even with downloading the russian keyboard, the app still says I have typos. Does this happen to you all as well?

January 13, 2016

Lasssa

Did you check if its really russian? I downloaded the keyboard that included most of the letters but turned out to be a different language

January 26, 2016

Jozef766547

The first time in my opinion that you I would will be in the world is not my motor is the first one to the two of you who don't know how much I can love the opportunity to get a chance to look at this time of the best way

January 22, 2016

SLFW

I can't type bicycle in Russian my phone doesn't have those letters

January 22, 2016

ahmedkamel370854

انا عندى مشكله مع نطق الكلمه خصوصا ان الحروف لسه ماعرفش انطقها

February 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.