1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He has already showered toda…

"He has already showered today."

Translation:Он сегодня уже мылся.

November 2, 2015

7 Comments


bhankerson

"Он сегодня уже принял душ"... The "correct" answer translates to "he already cleaned himself today".


Theron126

Мыться is commonly used with this meaning "to shower" (you do clean yourself when you shower, don't you?). "Принял душ" maybe should be accepted but the other I think is the more common way to say it.


Maxthepolyglot

My "он сегодня уже принИМАЛ душ" got accepted


DanielSimonin

Why "он уже мылся сегодия" is wrong?


Antixity

The perfective помылся was accepted for me. But how does this change the meaning, if at all?


kutzalan

Почему "купался" не подойдет?


E-chan.

Потому что shower означает принимать душ, а купаться - принимать ванну.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.