"He has already showered today."

Translation:Он сегодня уже мылся.

November 2, 2015

5 Comments


bhankerson

"Он сегодня уже принял душ"... The "correct" answer translates to "he already cleaned himself today".

December 8, 2015

Theron126

Мыться is commonly used with this meaning "to shower" (you do clean yourself when you shower, don't you?). "Принял душ" maybe should be accepted but the other I think is the more common way to say it.

December 9, 2015

Maxthepolyglot

My "он сегодня уже принИМАЛ душ" got accepted

December 12, 2015

kutzalan

Почему "купался" не подойдет?

June 22, 2016

E-chan.

Потому что shower означает принимать душ, а купаться - принимать ванну.

August 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.