"He has already showered today."

Translation:Он сегодня уже мылся.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bhankerson
bhankerson

"Он сегодня уже принял душ"... The "correct" answer translates to "he already cleaned himself today".

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Мыться is commonly used with this meaning "to shower" (you do clean yourself when you shower, don't you?). "Принял душ" maybe should be accepted but the other I think is the more common way to say it.

3 years ago

Maxthepolyglot
Maxthepolyglot

My "он сегодня уже принИМАЛ душ" got accepted

3 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

Sidenote: I think душаться should be entered into the Russian lexicon. I'll let Vlad know next time I see him

3 years ago

eloritarinirel

There is already a word 'души́ться', which means 'wear scent' or 'perfume oneself', so it might be quite confusing

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

to the English ear - very much so!!

2 years ago

kutzalan
kutzalan

Почему "купался" не подойдет?

2 years ago

antoine.1999
antoine.1999

"Он уже принял душ сегодня" was not accepted...

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.