"You are a girl."

Translation:Ты - девочка.

November 2, 2015

21 Comments


_Feanor

What is the difference between "Ты" and "Вы"?

November 2, 2015

Mutusen

The same as the difference between tu and vous in French. Вы is used to talk to several people or to be formal to one person.

November 2, 2015

_Feanor

Oh, i see. Thanks a bunch.

November 3, 2015

Dennizzz119

Also, it seems to me that вы is used when you're speaking to someone in higher stature then you are. ты when someone is lower then you are. In this case is it a girl, not a woman. Which, I think is the reason that it is used in this case. Can a Russian speaker back me up/correct me?

November 4, 2015

Efireball12

That's right, it's used for formality and respect

October 17, 2018

Mister_America

Whats the purpouse of the dash, or what does it represent?

April 11, 2016

MyRemedy

In the notes it states "Russian doesn't have articles, nor does it normally use the verb "to be" in present tense. An Em - Dash is used instead of the verb "to be" between the two nouns. <<Мокка – кофе>> (A mocha is coffee)" hope that helps. :)

April 14, 2016

JohnGalt7

Here its "dyevochko" google translate is "dyevochka" are both correct, is one wrong, or is one better than the other?

January 15, 2016

nullusaum

From what I get, the Russian "о" lies somewhere between English "uh" (like in "unlike") and "o" (like in "or") and can oscillate between the two sounds, which is probably the reason for the different transcriptions. The tips on this lesson try to clarify the pronunciation a bit.

February 19, 2016

Anti_Cat

According to the Moscow standard of pronunciation, if the syllable containing the 'o' is stressed, then it sounds like an English 'o' but if it's on an unstressed syllable it's an 'a' sound.

The difference between dyevochko and dyevochka could be a matter of cases, though

April 20, 2016

JuanLoucha

I thought "девучика" is dativ, and "девушка" nominativ... Or somthing like that

March 4, 2016

RahulSisod3

Its getting difficult they have different words to address same thing

July 31, 2016

WalidFayed1

Devoshka

August 2, 2016

Tania611147

This needs to be она девучку. Girl needs to be accusative in Russian. It is an object.

September 4, 2016

f6FH3

Ееее, я русскоговорящая

October 24, 2016

-Mash.18_

I clicked on girl, spell it exactly the same but it was incorrect

November 20, 2017

louis459879

I dont know how to change my keyboard to russian letters

April 7, 2019

privatejac

I have a Russian keyboard that's missing the I key. What do

April 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.