"You are a girl."

Translation:Ты - девочка.

3 years ago

16 Comments


_Feanor
_Feanor

What is the difference between "Ты" and "Вы"?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

The same as the difference between tu and vous in French. Вы is used to talk to several people or to be formal to one person.

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

Oh, i see. Thanks a bunch.

3 years ago

Dennizzz119

Also, it seems to me that вы is used when you're speaking to someone in higher stature then you are. ты when someone is lower then you are. In this case is it a girl, not a woman. Which, I think is the reason that it is used in this case. Can a Russian speaker back me up/correct me?

3 years ago

Efireball12

That's right, it's used for formality and respect

1 month ago

JohnGalt7

Here its "dyevochko" google translate is "dyevochka" are both correct, is one wrong, or is one better than the other?

2 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

From what I get, the Russian "о" lies somewhere between English "uh" (like in "unlike") and "o" (like in "or") and can oscillate between the two sounds, which is probably the reason for the different transcriptions. The tips on this lesson try to clarify the pronunciation a bit.

2 years ago

Anti_Cat

According to the Moscow standard of pronunciation, if the syllable containing the 'o' is stressed, then it sounds like an English 'o' but if it's on an unstressed syllable it's an 'a' sound.

The difference between dyevochko and dyevochka could be a matter of cases, though

2 years ago

JuanLoucha

I thought "девучика" is dativ, and "девушка" nominativ... Or somthing like that

2 years ago

Mister_America

Whats the purpouse of the dash, or what does it represent?

2 years ago

MyRemedy
MyRemedy

In the notes it states "Russian doesn't have articles, nor does it normally use the verb "to be" in present tense. An Em - Dash is used instead of the verb "to be" between the two nouns. <<Мокка – кофе>> (A mocha is coffee)" hope that helps. :)

2 years ago

RahulSisod3

Its getting difficult they have different words to address same thing

2 years ago

WalidFayed1

Devoshka

2 years ago

Tania611147

This needs to be она девучку. Girl needs to be accusative in Russian. It is an object.

2 years ago

f6FH3

Ееее, я русскоговорящая

2 years ago

-Mash.18_
-Mash.18_

I clicked on girl, spell it exactly the same but it was incorrect

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.