"My parents thought that you were our teacher."

Translation:Мои родители думали, что вы наш учитель.

November 2, 2015

8 Comments


Shane_Carrol_Ray

why does it not "мои родители думали что ты был нашем учителем"?

July 8, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Here the English is ambiguous. "My parents thought that you were our teacher" could mean
a) they thought you were currently our teacher b) they thought you are the teacher that we used to have. i.e. they thought they recognised you but got it wrong**

Am I right in thinking that Russian does distinguish between the two interpretations, and would use был(а) in the latter case?

October 9, 2016

AsvatRa

"Мои родители думали, что ты наш учитель" is fine too.

November 2, 2015

jozhin

Yes, but if you are speaking to someone older, in a position of authority, or a stranger, then you should probably use вы

November 12, 2015

Imnuts7

Normally you wouldn't call a teacher ты

February 22, 2016

billi65

were прошедшее время are настоящее это к модерам хватит спать

October 3, 2018

Fialkov

Тут всё абсолютно правильно. Просто в английском необходимо согласовывать времена, а в русском нет. Поэтому английское предложение:
I thought he knew переводиться как Я думал он знает т.е. знает на тот момент когда я думал. Так как действие происходит в одно и тоже время.
А предложение Я думал он знал будет переводиться так: I thought he had known.
https://www.native-english.ru/grammar/sequence-of-tenses

January 14, 2019

BorisGrins

мои родители думали что ты был нашем учетелям

"Were" refers to past tense. This answer should be also accepted don't you think?

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.