1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My parents thought that you …

"My parents thought that you were our teacher."

Translation:Мои родители думали, что вы наш учитель.

November 2, 2015

10 Comments


Shane_Carrol_Ray

why does it not "мои родители думали что ты был нашем учителем"?


daughterofAlbion

Here the English is ambiguous. "My parents thought that you were our teacher" could mean
a) they thought you were currently our teacher b) they thought you are the teacher that we used to have. i.e. they thought they recognised you but got it wrong**

Am I right in thinking that Russian does distinguish between the two interpretations, and would use был(а) in the latter case?


CHN2142

Yes, it would be <Мои родители Думали что вы Были нашим учителем.> But it would not imply that your parents were wrong or right. Just that they thought the person was the teacher we used to have.


AsvatRa

"Мои родители думали, что ты наш учитель" is fine too.


jlabuda

Yes, but if you are speaking to someone older, in a position of authority, or a stranger, then you should probably use вы


Imnuts7

Normally you wouldn't call a teacher ты


billi65

were прошедшее время are настоящее это к модерам хватит спать


Oberoth-SGA

Тут всё абсолютно правильно. Просто в английском необходимо согласовывать времена, а в русском нет. Поэтому английское предложение:
I thought he knew переводиться как Я думал он знает т.е. знает на тот момент когда я думал. Так как действие происходит в одно и тоже время.
А предложение Я думал он знал будет переводиться так: I thought he had known.
https://www.native-english.ru/grammar/sequence-of-tenses


BorisGrins

мои родители думали что ты был нашем учетелям

"Were" refers to past tense. This answer should be also accepted don't you think?


MarekHavli2

i think you are my teacher= i think you were my teacher =》never learn math in english

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.