"My parents thought that you were our teacher."

Translation:Мои родители думали, что вы наш учитель.

3 years ago

6 Comments


daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Here the English is ambiguous. "My parents thought that you were our teacher" could mean
a) they thought you were currently our teacher b) they thought you are the teacher that we used to have. i.e. they thought they recognised you but got it wrong**

Am I right in thinking that Russian does distinguish between the two interpretations, and would use был(а) in the latter case?

2 years ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

why does it not "мои родители думали что ты был нашем учителем"?

1 year ago

AsvatRa
AsvatRa

"Мои родители думали, что ты наш учитель" is fine too.

3 years ago

jozhin
jozhin

Yes, but if you are speaking to someone older, in a position of authority, or a stranger, then you should probably use вы

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Normally you wouldn't call a teacher ты

2 years ago

billi65
billi65

were прошедшее время are настоящее это к модерам хватит спать

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.