1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a house."

"This is a house."

Translation:Это дом.

November 2, 2015

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

Captain_Jackass

How can we differentiate between "this is a house," and "this is the house?"


mosfet07

This is not a simple question. In Russian we have no articles. Possible meanings:

  • this is a house - это дом (something looks like a house)
  • this is the house - это тот дом, это тот самый дом (if I told about this house before)

sp1jk3z

Maybe I have not got to it yet, but a crash course in Cyrillic letters would be good!

I am going to install a Russian keyboard on my mac. Which one should I choose?

Russian

Russian - PC

Russian - Phonetic?

Thanks very much! Very grateful for your providing this course


Smiley2560

both normal Russian keyboards and phonetic work well. In my personal opinion, phonetic works better since you do not have to memorize a second layout; however, the phonetic keyboard (at least the one I have) has some problems that take some getting used to.


amala-la

Russian phoenetic seems to match the one here: http://russian.typeit.org/ apart from ё in top left corner.

Also read all the notes at the beginning of the Basics course


gudluckeveryone

russian-pc is russian that just swaps most of your letters on your keyboard.


6sTV

дом - a home. We keep in mind that home is one of many by default. If we want to emphasize it, we use some or one. Какой-то дом. Один дом. Now about the home. We use that or this to emphasize it. Этот дом. Тот дом.


Vecvec79

It's just one case: Это дом = This is a house. Этот дом = This is the house. But like I said it's just one of the cases. Dunno how to cover all of them


MacMorris1

How do I get the Russian keyboard?


Tricial219

On my phone I held down Swype key until drop down menu appeared. Choose languages, and download Russian. Works perfectly.


fr224

It's in the newest update here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ru/en/status Check at the bottom.


BagusBasko

Use google keyboard, hold down the 'globe' button. Or dirrectly go to you settings, keyboard and input


CoffeePuppy

you need windows 10


amala-la

With the Mac Russian Keyboards, does anyone know the keyboard shortcuts to get accents? (I would usually do "control + e +e" to get 'é' but this isn't working with the Russian keyboard). Thanks!!!


JStringer92

I write зто but then it says its typo but looks fhe same???


OnAGoodDay2000

Э and З are two different letters. (Don't know if you need to be told this now though.)


6sTV

Are you kibbing? =)


xujie

It is a little different


VandaRoma

Я теперь хорошо знаю русский)


lesteris

Until there is a built in way to enter the needed characters, this is incomplete. Having to switch keyboard layouts, or switch between multiple physical keyboards makes this too complicated to use.


Kroniic

Its easy if using the app, phone keyboards change easily.


Schkatz

Are tere any difference betwee e and э? It should be?


kpferdeort

е and э are two separate letters in Russian. The first is more of a "yeh" sound, the second is more of an "eh" sound.


sawashian

In the same Turkish: Это дом = Bu ev


MariaAcost646232

This thing is so easy why cant you people do a big huge level to see how much they know and you chose a level for them and the more they get correct they go to a better graeter leavel than the won they are on and if they are on the last leveldo a preview of what they have learned now that is a better idea.


Sofia_duo

how are we meant to learn the symbols? are there any techniques


ThorOglesb

eto is "this is" then a is "a"


WinterSoldier.

I wish they had a russian word bank


SydneyChil9

How does one write in russian without a russian keyboard?


emato_rugbyfan

Why ЭТО listens like ETHAN?


JoshTopple

On cellphone, there is no cyrrilic keyboard???


FlameTea

Check your config, there should be an option so you can switch them easily At least there is on android


Fabrick10

Actually there is.


Pav2712UK

As an example (but each device may vary) click into settings then 'language and input' then in the 'keyboard & input methods' section (not language) click the settinga icon next to the title '** Keyboard' (google keyboard in many cases).

Click Input Languages then tick all the langauges you wish to have a keyboard option for it usually just says Russian not cyrillic.

When you back out you notice now a world icon next to spacebar on the onscreen keyboard. This lets you switch


pigasos9112

For samsung devices there is downloadable keyboard


CrepboyDid

Я русский на вашем Russian


gudluckeveryone

это дом, eto dom


TshV7

Это нормально, что я написала лом, а он принял это за правильный ответ?


MychalAMattingly

Would "Eto domom," also be acceptable.


.-Anne-.

Questions? Ask uour question below for answers


DonovanHar13

I do not speak russian


ElaineSokolov1

How do you even make that letter э? (For that, I just copied an pasted. Someone please tell me how you type it!!)


ElaineSokolov1

Nam I found out how.


linaphan20

I don't know write russianess


spencerfamily7

ahh! So confusing. But I am willing to learn.


KeshavShir

What is the correct answer?


PashaKenobi

What is the difference between E and Э?


tdPW15

Don't know if you need it yet, but

Э is like English e in "pen", "red", but it is a little shorter than that.

Е in the beginning of the word, after vowels and after ь and ъ means "ye". After consonants means Э and that the previous consonant is soft.


Liam399143

Shouldn't it be 'Это дома'?


FSMANDRJ

WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.