1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a house."

"This is a house."

Translation:Это дом.

November 2, 2015

85 Comments


AGA_7215

How can we differentiate between "this is a house," and "this is the house?"


mosfet07

This is not a simple question. In Russian we have no articles. Possible meanings:

  • this is a house - это дом (something looks like a house)
  • this is the house - это тот дом, это тот самый дом (if I told about this house before)

sp1jk3z

Maybe I have not got to it yet, but a crash course in Cyrillic letters would be good!

I am going to install a Russian keyboard on my mac. Which one should I choose?

Russian

Russian - PC

Russian - Phonetic?

Thanks very much! Very grateful for your providing this course


Smiley2560

both normal Russian keyboards and phonetic work well. In my personal opinion, phonetic works better since you do not have to memorize a second layout; however, the phonetic keyboard (at least the one I have) has some problems that take some getting used to.


amala-la

Russian phoenetic seems to match the one here: http://russian.typeit.org/ apart from ё in top left corner.

Also read all the notes at the beginning of the Basics course


gudluckeveryone

russian-pc is russian that just swaps most of your letters on your keyboard.


6sTV

дом - a home. We keep in mind that home is one of many by default. If we want to emphasize it, we use some or one. Какой-то дом. Один дом. Now about the home. We use that or this to emphasize it. Этот дом. Тот дом.


Vecvec79

It's just one case: Это дом = This is a house. Этот дом = This is the house. But like I said it's just one of the cases. Dunno how to cover all of them


MacMorris1

How do I get the Russian keyboard?


Tricial219

On my phone I held down Swype key until drop down menu appeared. Choose languages, and download Russian. Works perfectly.


venusclaws

What about people who don't want to use a tiny screen, and prefer to use a computer? It give me the characters for every language but Russian.


bagusbaas

Use google keyboard, hold down the 'globe' button. Or dirrectly go to you settings, keyboard and input


fr224

It's in the newest update here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ru/en/status Check at the bottom.


samara388408

Dude i dont know like i tried to as well


amala-la

With the Mac Russian Keyboards, does anyone know the keyboard shortcuts to get accents? (I would usually do "control + e +e" to get 'é' but this isn't working with the Russian keyboard). Thanks!!!


JStringer92

I write зто but then it says its typo but looks fhe same???


OnAGoodDay2000

Э and З are two different letters. (Don't know if you need to be told this now though.)


susiqw

Then my key board is faulty; it's missing the first one because all i can see is З whether small or capital letters.


Kundoo

Either you've missed it (check the key to the right of the "Ж". On the English keyboard it's the key with the apostrophe and quote marks), or you don't have a Russian keyboard. Maybe yours is Ukrainian? Ukrainian language doesn't have "Э".


6sTV

Are you kibbing? =)


xujie

It is a little different


TheTenthDoctor.

I wish they had a russian word bank


VandaRoma

Я теперь хорошо знаю русский)


lesteris

Until there is a built in way to enter the needed characters, this is incomplete. Having to switch keyboard layouts, or switch between multiple physical keyboards makes this too complicated to use.


Kroniic

Its easy if using the app, phone keyboards change easily.


SydneyChil9

How does one write in russian without a russian keyboard?


Schkatz

Are tere any difference betwee e and э? It should be?


kpferdeort

е and э are two separate letters in Russian. The first is more of a "yeh" sound, the second is more of an "eh" sound.


MuratPapaker

What is the difference between E and Э?


tdPW15

Don't know if you need it yet, but

Э is like English e in "pen", "red", but it is a little shorter than that.

Е in the beginning of the word, after vowels and after ь and ъ means "ye". After consonants means Э and that the previous consonant is soft.


emato_rugbyfan

Why ЭТО listens like ETHAN?


Aleksey665skype

The sound "N" is superfluous here. "Ethan" is a mistake! "Etha" (open sound) - correct!


6sTV

Because we read and say "O" in this word as "A". It happens in many languages. For example we have the same situation with english word "come"


Subaru_Drifter

А оно так и должно произноситься. Хотя я бы написал по-английски как etan


Subaru_Drifter

Ещё можно произнести как eto, eta.


Are_A_Jay_U

What's the difference between это and этот?


olega_fisch

May be "this forest" = этот лес, "it's a forest"= это лес


ThePowerki3

How do I get the Russian keyboard


Sherri536633

My keyboard only type in english.


sawashian

In the same Turkish: Это дом = Bu ev


MariaAcost646232

This thing is so easy why cant you people do a big huge level to see how much they know and you chose a level for them and the more they get correct they go to a better graeter leavel than the won they are on and if they are on the last leveldo a preview of what they have learned now that is a better idea.


ThorOglesb

eto is "this is" then a is "a"


Subaru_Drifter

Если хочешь сказать по-русски "this is" или "they are" то пиши ЭТО. Если хочешь сказать "these" то пиши ЭТИ. Если хочешь сказать "a/an" то ничего не пиши, в русском языке эти артикли никак не произносятся и не обозначаются.


rfGU10

"Это" звучит как "Итан"


Aleksey665skype

The sound "N" is superfluous here. "Ethan" is a mistake! "Etha" (open sound) - correct!


saru123

Hello this is a house !


Julia910471

how can i type Russian words ?


LemoOrestu

I can't type in Russian, It's asking me to type in Russian, I'm learning it for this reason


pigasos9112

For samsung devices there is downloadable keyboard


gudluckeveryone

это дом, eto dom


NicoDiAngelo.

My phone isnt letting me download a russian keyboard so i cant type these


confused.sloth

дом kind of sounds like "dorm"


CharlotteS458057

i do not ave a Russian alphabet


Peterbezemer

how to install a russian keyboard


ASPHALTFOX

This is easy but i get confused when I have to guess which word is which


Sisi791230

I can write some things in russian because I don't have the cyrillic fonts


OnionAvenger

I cant use the russian keyboard -.-


PierreFran124084

How to do to have russian keyboard???


PierreFran124084

How to download a russian keyboard


Apostle_Sulfur

Isn't дом masculine?why we must say этот ?


Malawelekaahm

Because «это» in this sentence is a subject, not an attribute of «дом», so «это» doesn't agree with «дом»


susiqw

I had no typo in my written answer. It looked identical. And yet the app says it was a typo.


AngieR275779

How was i supposed to type it


Bob241926

My keyboard isnt setup for the russian alphabet, and I don't see a method to on your screen to enter it in the russian alphabet


samara388408

How do yoi switch your keyboard to russian


samara388408

How do you change the language to russian in keyboards


Thea8222

how do I find a way to type Russian language


Thea8222

how do I install russian language on my smartphone (samsung)


JoshTopple

On cellphone, there is no cyrrilic keyboard???


Fabrick10

Actually there is.


FlameTea

Check your config, there should be an option so you can switch them easily At least there is on android


Pav2712UK

As an example (but each device may vary) click into settings then 'language and input' then in the 'keyboard & input methods' section (not language) click the settinga icon next to the title '** Keyboard' (google keyboard in many cases).

Click Input Languages then tick all the langauges you wish to have a keyboard option for it usually just says Russian not cyrillic.

When you back out you notice now a world icon next to spacebar on the onscreen keyboard. This lets you switch


MychalAMattingly

Would "Eto domom," also be acceptable.


CocoStars42

In another question there was the case where I was supposed to translate "Том--медик" and I learned that the em dash is if the purpose of omitting "is", as we do in the words "do not" into "don't". I was wondering if the same could be done here. Thanks in advance!


Zharvis1

Shouldn't it be 'Это дома'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.