"This is a house."

Translation:Это дом.

November 2, 2015

56 Comments


Chrome113

How can we differentiate between "this is a house," and "this is the house?"

November 3, 2015

mosfet07

This is not a simple question. In Russian we have no articles. Possible meanings:

  • this is a house - это дом (something looks like a house)
  • this is the house - это тот дом, это тот самый дом (if I told about this house before)
November 3, 2015

sp1jk3z

Maybe I have not got to it yet, but a crash course in Cyrillic letters would be good!

I am going to install a Russian keyboard on my mac. Which one should I choose?

Russian

Russian - PC

Russian - Phonetic?

Thanks very much! Very grateful for your providing this course

November 9, 2015

Smiley2560

both normal Russian keyboards and phonetic work well. In my personal opinion, phonetic works better since you do not have to memorize a second layout; however, the phonetic keyboard (at least the one I have) has some problems that take some getting used to.

March 20, 2016

amala-la

Russian phoenetic seems to match the one here: http://russian.typeit.org/ apart from ё in top left corner.

Also read all the notes at the beginning of the Basics course

December 9, 2015

LucaGardiner

PC

March 28, 2016

BurgerTown2

Russian-pc

April 25, 2016

gudluckeveryone

russian-pc is russian that just swaps most of your letters on your keyboard.

May 21, 2016

6sTV

дом - a home. We keep in mind that home is one of many by default. If we want to emphasize it, we use some or one. Какой-то дом. Один дом. Now about the home. We use that or this to emphasize it. Этот дом. Тот дом.

February 10, 2016

Vecvec79

It's just one case: Это дом = This is a house. Этот дом = This is the house. But like I said it's just one of the cases. Dunno how to cover all of them

April 14, 2016

MacMorris1

How do I get the Russian keyboard?

November 2, 2015

Tricial219

On my phone I held down Swype key until drop down menu appeared. Choose languages, and download Russian. Works perfectly.

December 28, 2015

thalia0712

same question

November 2, 2015

fr224

It's in the newest update here: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ru/en/status Check at the bottom.

November 2, 2015

LLB1964

Thank you!

November 3, 2015

BagusBasko

Use google keyboard, hold down the 'globe' button. Or dirrectly go to you settings, keyboard and input

January 29, 2016

amala-la

With the Mac Russian Keyboards, does anyone know the keyboard shortcuts to get accents? (I would usually do "control + e +e" to get 'é' but this isn't working with the Russian keyboard). Thanks!!!

December 9, 2015

CoffeePuppy

you need windows 10

January 30, 2016

JStringer92

I write зто but then it says its typo but looks fhe same???

January 11, 2016

SamXVZ

Э = E; З = Z

January 16, 2016

OnAGoodDay2000

Э and З are two different letters. (Don't know if you need to be told this now though.)

January 15, 2016

6sTV

Are you kibbing? =)

February 10, 2016

xujie

It is a little different

January 13, 2016

VandaRoma

Я теперь хорошо знаю русский)

March 15, 2016

lesteris

Until there is a built in way to enter the needed characters, this is incomplete. Having to switch keyboard layouts, or switch between multiple physical keyboards makes this too complicated to use.

November 6, 2015

Kroniic

Its easy if using the app, phone keyboards change easily.

December 23, 2015

anjikaanja

How?

January 28, 2016

Schkatz

Are tere any difference betwee e and э? It should be?

December 16, 2015

kpferdeort

е and э are two separate letters in Russian. The first is more of a "yeh" sound, the second is more of an "eh" sound.

December 18, 2015

sawashian

In the same Turkish: Это дом = Bu ev

October 4, 2016

MariaAcost646232

This thing is so easy why cant you people do a big huge level to see how much they know and you chose a level for them and the more they get correct they go to a better graeter leavel than the won they are on and if they are on the last leveldo a preview of what they have learned now that is a better idea.

January 8, 2017

Sofia_duo

how are we meant to learn the symbols? are there any techniques

September 6, 2017

jerx7

Гыг.

October 18, 2017

ThorOglesb

eto is "this is" then a is "a"

December 9, 2017

WinterSoldier.

I wish they had a russian word bank

May 7, 2018

SydneyChil9

How does one write in russian without a russian keyboard?

February 19, 2019

JoshTopple

On cellphone, there is no cyrrilic keyboard???

December 20, 2015

FlameTea

Check your config, there should be an option so you can switch them easily At least there is on android

December 28, 2015

Fabrick10

Actually there is.

January 3, 2016

Pav2712UK

As an example (but each device may vary) click into settings then 'language and input' then in the 'keyboard & input methods' section (not language) click the settinga icon next to the title '** Keyboard' (google keyboard in many cases).

Click Input Languages then tick all the langauges you wish to have a keyboard option for it usually just says Russian not cyrillic.

When you back out you notice now a world icon next to spacebar on the onscreen keyboard. This lets you switch

January 10, 2016

pigasos9112

For samsung devices there is downloadable keyboard

January 20, 2016

gudluckeveryone

это дом, eto dom

May 21, 2016

JuanFPauli

Прыьет!

September 15, 2016

MychalAMattingly

Would "Eto domom," also be acceptable.

October 19, 2016

.-Anne-.

Questions? Ask uour question below for answers

March 7, 2017

DonovanHar13

I do not speak russian

March 10, 2017

ElaineSokolov1

How do you even make that letter э? (For that, I just copied an pasted. Someone please tell me how you type it!!)

March 22, 2017

ElaineSokolov1

Nam I found out how.

March 22, 2017

linaphan20

I don't know write russianess

March 25, 2017

spencerfamily7

ahh! So confusing. But I am willing to learn.

March 27, 2017

KeshavShir

What is the correct answer?

September 22, 2017

PashaKenobi

What is the difference between E and Э?

April 29, 2018

tdPW15

Don't know if you need it yet, but

Э is like English e in "pen", "red", but it is a little shorter than that.

Е in the beginning of the word, after vowels and after ь and ъ means "ye". After consonants means Э and that the previous consonant is soft.

April 21, 2019

Ryan351081

Gsyhf

May 7, 2019

Liam399143

Shouldn't it be 'Это дома'?

May 29, 2019

emato_rugbyfan

Why ЭТО listens like ETHAN?

July 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.