"Smoking is not allowed here."

Translation:Здесь курить нельзя.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Курить нельзя здесь could be another translation?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This word order is unnatural. «Здесь» does not make much sense at the end of the sentence that does not specify place as a statement.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Do you mean:

"Курить нельзя здесь" actually means something like:

"Here is the place where smoking is not allowed.",

with a strong emphasis on "here"?

I imagine the following situation: there is a smoking area and a non-smoking area, and you have explained it already to me, and then I ask you again whether I can smoke at the smoking area (while we are currently in the non-smoking area) and then you might respond with "Курить нельзя здесь " , emphasizing that here is where smoking is not allowed, not there where I ask?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Alright, then I will always put Здесь in the beginning of the sentence (or almost always). But in away, it is "correct", right? Just really weird and nobody uses it, so it shouldn't be an accepted translation.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

From Shady's answer, I believe you should put Здесь at the end on any sentence that emphasizes or revolves around the "Здесь". Like, "Моя мама здесь" (my mother is here [not anywhere else]) или "Америка здесь?" (is America here? [maybe pointing on a map?])

2 years ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

I don't understand why "курит нельзя здесь" is wrong!

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

He explained and it's курить.

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

спасибо

1 year ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

Курение здесь не разрешено

2 years ago

vaeav
vaeavPlus

Please use the "report" button, not the comments.

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

Of course I used that button. But a lot of russian translations still do not accept.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This course is not created for native speakers of Russian. A fair amount of literal translations from English are not and will not be accepted.

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

Курение не разрешено здесь - This is the right answer, but Duo does not accept it

2 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

I'm unsure why Курить здесь нельзя was not accepted?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I guess, it might work in a few situations...

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

It would be ok in a sentence like "You can eat and drink here, but smoke - that you can't do" - Здесь можно есть и пить, но курить здесь нельзя".

Or something like that :P

2 years ago

LucianoTra2

I am curious as to whether Здесь не можно курить would be idiomatic here.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

I'm not a native speaker, but the Wiktionary entry for нельзя says:

"Нельзя is the negative of можно. Do not say "не можно"...always use нельзя instead."

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Interestingly enough, in Ukrainian «не можна» is a thing.

2 years ago

vaeav
vaeavPlus

Same in Polish: «nie można».

2 years ago

Kyle405203

Почему "Курить нельзя здесь" не правда? Guess I should have read all the comments first :)

2 years ago

Lenanmichael
Lenanmichael

Is this one that is order-sensitive? I.e. would "Нельзя курить здесь." be incorrect?

3 years ago

leearcher
leearcher

Only if you are really trying to emphasise нельзя. If you just want it on a sign or as a general statement then you are unlikely to use that particular order.

3 years ago

JeSuisVasili
JeSuisVasili

здесь не разрешено курить is wrong? Excuse me?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Well, excuse the russian team for not having all the translations possible in a BETA. Remember that! :p

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hm. Yes, that is not that bad.

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why "Нельзя курить здесь" wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We stick to more natural sentence structures.

3 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

Have we been taught 'smoking'? I don't remember it.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian does not use deverbal nouns all that often in such context. An infinitive is used instead, which you usually know.

In spoken speech нельзя is enough to express that you cannot do something. You cannot use nouns with this word" it only works with infinitives or clauses. Signs will have more formal «запрещено», «запрещается» (forbidden), and distinctly official «воспрещено», «воспрещается» (Курить воспрещается)... Even «строго/строжайше воспрещается» ("prohibited [most] strictly").

For example, «Посторонним вход воспрещён» ("Authorized personnel only") literally means "To outsiders /unauthorized ones/, entry is prohibited").

2 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

But I don't remember being taught the infinitive, either. It's not the word function but the lexical item I'm talking about.

2 years ago

dee20002

I literally copied and pasted the correct phonetic answer above and it is incorrect!

1 year ago

OlegOlenyev42

Why is Курить нельзя здесь not accepted?

1 year ago

radoczy
radoczy

Duolingo doesn't have a space between "курить" and "здесь".

"You have a typo in your answer. Куритьздесь нельзя."

11 months ago

Simon_JDS

The word order of these sentences seems to switch for some reason. Негьея здесь курить is apparently incorrect while in a previous sentence with another verb than smoking (you can't cook here: Негьея здесь готовить) it was suggested as the right sequence of words. This really doesn't make any sense to me...

2 months ago

djordjevicNS

Здесь нельзя курит not acceptable?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.