1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Smoking is not allowed here."

"Smoking is not allowed here."

Translation:Здесь курить нельзя.

November 2, 2015

46 Comments


Rekty

Курить нельзя здесь could be another translation?


Shady_arc

This word order is unnatural. «Здесь» does not make much sense at the end of the sentence that does not specify place as a statement.


elsantodel90

Do you mean:

"Курить нельзя здесь" actually means something like:

"Here is the place where smoking is not allowed.",

with a strong emphasis on "here"?

I imagine the following situation: there is a smoking area and a non-smoking area, and you have explained it already to me, and then I ask you again whether I can smoke at the smoking area (while we are currently in the non-smoking area) and then you might respond with "Курить нельзя здесь " , emphasizing that here is where smoking is not allowed, not there where I ask?


Rekty

Alright, then I will always put Здесь in the beginning of the sentence (or almost always). But in away, it is "correct", right? Just really weird and nobody uses it, so it shouldn't be an accepted translation.


elsantodel90

From Shady's answer, I believe you should put Здесь at the end on any sentence that emphasizes or revolves around the "Здесь". Like, "Моя мама здесь" (my mother is here [not anywhere else]) или "Америка здесь?" (is America here? [maybe pointing on a map?])


Isaac444706

I don't understand why "курит нельзя здесь" is wrong!


Rekty

He explained and it's курить.


Simon_JDS

The word order of these sentences seems to switch for some reason. Негьея здесь курить is apparently incorrect while in a previous sentence with another verb than smoking (you can't cook here: Негьея здесь готовить) it was suggested as the right sequence of words. This really doesn't make any sense to me...


ryandward

I'm unsure why Курить здесь нельзя was not accepted?


aadambialas

It would be ok in a sentence like "You can eat and drink here, but smoke - that you can't do" - Здесь можно есть и пить, но курить здесь нельзя".

Or something like that :P


Shady_arc

I guess, it might work in a few situations...


TheDreadfulGuy

Why "Нельзя курить здесь" wasn't accepted?


Shady_arc

We stick to more natural sentence structures.


Rus_Ivan

Курение здесь не разрешено


vaeav

Please use the "report" button, not the comments.


Rus_Ivan

Of course I used that button. But a lot of russian translations still do not accept.


Shady_arc

This course is not created for native speakers of Russian. A fair amount of literal translations from English are not and will not be accepted.


Rus_Ivan

Курение не разрешено здесь - This is the right answer, but Duo does not accept it


djordjevicNS

Здесь нельзя курит not acceptable?


E-chan.

Курит is a single 3rd form: he smokes - он курит. You need an infinitive here: курить.


JeSuisVasili

здесь не разрешено курить is wrong? Excuse me?


Rekty

Well, excuse the russian team for not having all the translations possible in a BETA. Remember that! :p


an_alias

Pfft, slackers.

Out of curiosity, what would be the (written) Russian equivalent to "pfft"?


Rekty

It would be "ан_алиас". (It's a joke)


Shady_arc

Hm. Yes, that is not that bad.


MatthewMcVeagh

Have we been taught 'smoking'? I don't remember it.


Shady_arc

Russian does not use deverbal nouns all that often in such context. An infinitive is used instead, which you usually know.

In spoken speech нельзя is enough to express that you cannot do something. You cannot use nouns with this word" it only works with infinitives or clauses. Signs will have more formal «запрещено», «запрещается» (forbidden), and distinctly official «воспрещено», «воспрещается» (Курить воспрещается)... Even «строго/строжайше воспрещается» ("prohibited [most] strictly").

For example, «Посторонним вход воспрещён» ("Authorized personnel only") literally means "To outsiders /unauthorized ones/, entry is prohibited").


MatthewMcVeagh

But I don't remember being taught the infinitive, either. It's not the word function but the lexical item I'm talking about.


LucianoTra2

I am curious as to whether Здесь не можно курить would be idiomatic here.


MarkCurtis9

I'm not a native speaker, but the Wiktionary entry for нельзя says:

"Нельзя is the negative of можно. Do not say "не можно"...always use нельзя instead."


Shady_arc

Interestingly enough, in Ukrainian «не можна» is a thing.


vaeav

Same in Polish: «nie można».


Kyle405203

Почему "Курить нельзя здесь" не правда? Guess I should have read all the comments first :)


OlegOlenyev42

Why is Курить нельзя здесь not accepted?


Franz460815

And would "здесь нельзя курить" be acceptable?


Lenanmichael

Is this one that is order-sensitive? I.e. would "Нельзя курить здесь." be incorrect?


leearcher

Only if you are really trying to emphasise нельзя. If you just want it on a sign or as a general statement then you are unlikely to use that particular order.


Shady_arc

Really unlikely.


dee20002

I literally copied and pasted the correct phonetic answer above and it is incorrect!


radoczy

Duolingo doesn't have a space between "курить" and "здесь".

"You have a typo in your answer. Куритьздесь нельзя."


Erik355794

Can someone tell me what the infinitive form of нельзя is?


E-chan.

It's not a verb, it doesn't have any other forms, only нельзя.


Erik355794

Спасибо!


Murat954408

Why нельзя курить здесь is not accepted ?


Siegfried670188

Why невозможно is not possible here, please?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.