"Smoking is not allowed here."

Translation:Здесь курить нельзя.

November 2, 2015

40 Comments


Rekty

Курить нельзя здесь could be another translation?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

This word order is unnatural. «Здесь» does not make much sense at the end of the sentence that does not specify place as a statement.

November 6, 2015

elsantodel90

Do you mean:

"Курить нельзя здесь" actually means something like:

"Here is the place where smoking is not allowed.",

with a strong emphasis on "here"?

I imagine the following situation: there is a smoking area and a non-smoking area, and you have explained it already to me, and then I ask you again whether I can smoke at the smoking area (while we are currently in the non-smoking area) and then you might respond with "Курить нельзя здесь " , emphasizing that here is where smoking is not allowed, not there where I ask?

December 17, 2015

Rekty

Alright, then I will always put Здесь in the beginning of the sentence (or almost always). But in away, it is "correct", right? Just really weird and nobody uses it, so it shouldn't be an accepted translation.

November 6, 2015

elsantodel90

From Shady's answer, I believe you should put Здесь at the end on any sentence that emphasizes or revolves around the "Здесь". Like, "Моя мама здесь" (my mother is here [not anywhere else]) или "Америка здесь?" (is America here? [maybe pointing on a map?])

December 17, 2015

Isaac444706

I don't understand why "курит нельзя здесь" is wrong!

July 30, 2017

Rekty

He explained and it's курить.

July 30, 2017

Isaac444706

спасибо

August 7, 2017

Rus_Ivan

Курение здесь не разрешено

November 18, 2016

vaeav

Please use the "report" button, not the comments.

November 18, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Of course I used that button. But a lot of russian translations still do not accept.

November 18, 2016

Shady_arc

This course is not created for native speakers of Russian. A fair amount of literal translations from English are not and will not be accepted.

November 18, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Курение не разрешено здесь - This is the right answer, but Duo does not accept it

November 3, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why "Нельзя курить здесь" wasn't accepted?

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

We stick to more natural sentence structures.

November 27, 2015

ryandward

I'm unsure why Курить здесь нельзя was not accepted?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

I guess, it might work in a few situations...

November 20, 2015

aadambialas

It would be ok in a sentence like "You can eat and drink here, but smoke - that you can't do" - Здесь можно есть и пить, но курить здесь нельзя".

Or something like that :P

February 5, 2016

LucianoTra2

I am curious as to whether Здесь не можно курить would be idiomatic here.

April 2, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I'm not a native speaker, but the Wiktionary entry for нельзя says:

"Нельзя is the negative of можно. Do not say "не можно"...always use нельзя instead."

April 14, 2016

Shady_arc

Interestingly enough, in Ukrainian «не можна» is a thing.

April 15, 2016

vaeav

Same in Polish: «nie można».

November 4, 2016

Kyle405203

Почему "Курить нельзя здесь" не правда? Guess I should have read all the comments first :)

November 4, 2016

Simon_JDS

The word order of these sentences seems to switch for some reason. Негьея здесь курить is apparently incorrect while in a previous sentence with another verb than smoking (you can't cook here: Негьея здесь готовить) it was suggested as the right sequence of words. This really doesn't make any sense to me...

September 15, 2018

Lenanmichael

Is this one that is order-sensitive? I.e. would "Нельзя курить здесь." be incorrect?

November 2, 2015

leearcher

Only if you are really trying to emphasise нельзя. If you just want it on a sign or as a general statement then you are unlikely to use that particular order.

November 2, 2015

JeSuisVasili

здесь не разрешено курить is wrong? Excuse me?

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Well, excuse the russian team for not having all the translations possible in a BETA. Remember that! :p

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. Yes, that is not that bad.

November 6, 2015

MatthewMcVeagh

Have we been taught 'smoking'? I don't remember it.

February 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian does not use deverbal nouns all that often in such context. An infinitive is used instead, which you usually know.

In spoken speech нельзя is enough to express that you cannot do something. You cannot use nouns with this word" it only works with infinitives or clauses. Signs will have more formal «запрещено», «запрещается» (forbidden), and distinctly official «воспрещено», «воспрещается» (Курить воспрещается)... Even «строго/строжайше воспрещается» ("prohibited [most] strictly").

For example, «Посторонним вход воспрещён» ("Authorized personnel only") literally means "To outsiders /unauthorized ones/, entry is prohibited").

February 7, 2016

MatthewMcVeagh

But I don't remember being taught the infinitive, either. It's not the word function but the lexical item I'm talking about.

February 7, 2016

dee20002

I literally copied and pasted the correct phonetic answer above and it is incorrect!

September 6, 2017

OlegOlenyev42

Why is Курить нельзя здесь not accepted?

October 5, 2017

radoczy

Duolingo doesn't have a space between "курить" and "здесь".

"You have a typo in your answer. Куритьздесь нельзя."

December 19, 2017

djordjevicNS

Здесь нельзя курит not acceptable?

October 24, 2018

E-chan.

Курит is a single 3rd form: he smokes - он курит. You need an infinitive here: курить.

May 20, 2019

Erik355794

Can someone tell me what the infinitive form of нельзя is?

June 3, 2019

E-chan.

It's not a verb, it doesn't have any other forms, only нельзя.

June 3, 2019

Erik355794

Спасибо!

June 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.