"Die Frau trinkt."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Penny_Lane

it would also be plural to say "ihr trinkt" (you (as in many people) are drinking). ich trinke - i drink du trinkst - you drink er / sie / es trinkt - he / she / it drinks wir trinken - we drink ihr trinkt - you drink sie trinken - they drink

and you can not say "the female drinks" because "female" is "weiblich" in german. "weiblich" is the attribute for being a woman.

July 15, 2013

baugher

I get that "der" is used for men and "die" for woman. But why "das" for water but "der" for apple?

December 19, 2014

AtalinaDove

In German, every noun has a gender (different from the gender of the object, if you're referring to a person), and you have to memorize which object takes what gender in the language, which will then tell you which article to use.

Neuter = das Feminine = die Masculine = der

Note: This is for the nominative case, so it will change when you learn the other cases later.

January 23, 2016

Andrea214955

I'm a little confused on when 'trinkt' means 'drinks' and when it means 'is drinking'. I'm sure it's a conjugation, but can anyone help with that usage?

May 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

both are interchangeable, and in German the distinction simply isn't made, so you can translate it either way whenever.

May 14, 2016

ShivamPate3

Why not "a woman is drinking" ?

May 31, 2014

Erikman

That would be 'Eine Frau trinkt'

April 16, 2015

mydogrocks05

is die pronounced like the word die in English?

December 25, 2015

Daniel801458

It is pronounced like 'dee' in english.

April 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    how do i say "the woman drinks"?

    March 31, 2013

Kwillsen

    The same way - die Frau trinkt.

    May 9, 2013

Nishith14

    The help on "trinkt" shows "are drinking" in plural. But when I entered "The women are drinking" then I got an error / wrong answer. Then how do we represent the plural over here ?

    March 27, 2013

adlhc

    Because Frau is singular "Frauen" is plural :)

    October 31, 2013

clayKaboom

    I tried the samething. If DIE is both for feminine and plural, how would I know if the phrase is refering to a single woman?

    April 28, 2013

Ticklefeather

    "die Frau" is "a woman" to make it "the women" it would be "die Frauen" Ja?

    Also if it were plural, the verb would be "trinken" not "trinkt."

    May 7, 2013

SnooperFox

    Why is Frau not considered a translation of lady in this sense? I responsed "A lady drinks," because "A woman drinks," sounded way too harsh to me. <.<

    June 4, 2014

Imnuts7

    Lady is die Dame.

    April 18, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.