1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt."

"Die Frau trinkt."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Penny_Lane

it would also be plural to say "ihr trinkt" (you (as in many people) are drinking). ich trinke - i drink du trinkst - you drink er / sie / es trinkt - he / she / it drinks wir trinken - we drink ihr trinkt - you drink sie trinken - they drink

and you can not say "the female drinks" because "female" is "weiblich" in german. "weiblich" is the attribute for being a woman.


baugher

I get that "der" is used for men and "die" for woman. But why "das" for water but "der" for apple?


AtalinaDove

In German, every noun has a gender (different from the gender of the object, if you're referring to a person), and you have to memorize which object takes what gender in the language, which will then tell you which article to use.

Neuter = das Feminine = die Masculine = der

Note: This is for the nominative case, so it will change when you learn the other cases later.


Andrea214955

I'm a little confused on when 'trinkt' means 'drinks' and when it means 'is drinking'. I'm sure it's a conjugation, but can anyone help with that usage?


AtalinaDove

both are interchangeable, and in German the distinction simply isn't made, so you can translate it either way whenever.


[deactivated user]

    how do i say "the woman drinks"?


Kwillsen

    The same way - die Frau trinkt.


ShivamPate3

    Why not "a woman is drinking" ?


Erikman

    That would be 'Eine Frau trinkt'


mydogrocks05

    is die pronounced like the word die in English?


Daniel801458

    It is pronounced like 'dee' in english.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.