"We are brother and sister."

Translation:Мы брат и сестра.

3 years ago

25 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Is it just me or does the skill familiarity decay more quickly in Russian than in other languages on Duolingo? I don't know if that's really true or not but it's how it seems to me. Like my skills lose their gold status really fast.

3 years ago

zerox0lingo
zerox0lingo

How are you supposed to write ȳ

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Type in cyrillic instead; this is a Russian course after all :')

3 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Typing in cyrillc needs practice

8 months ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

If it helps, use this Russian keyboard

3 years ago

Cazamal

Most computers allow for Russian Keyboard installs. Go to Control Panel > Language > Add Language

Under R, you should find Russian (русский) . Click on Add Input Method, and Install the Russian or Russian Mnemonic keyboard.

Wait for it to install, and boom. Russian keyboard. Don't pay extra money for one. To change keyboards quickly, just press Windows Key + Space (This is useful if you're on a chatroom or video-game.)

The Russian Mnemonic keyboard translates the syllables you type automatically (Though not 100%, you'd have to adjust accordingly). Though be warned, Russian keyboards have a different layouts than the traditional QWERTY keyboard. If you want to move to a post-soviet state (Or you're in one already), be warned, computers there would generally be in this layout. - (http://www.linguanaut.com/images/russian_keyboard2.gif).

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

What is the difference between "а" аnd "и"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

А is used as a means of juxtaposition.

И is used to connect two "similar" things together.

А is regularly used in the following types of sentences:

  • I am an engineer, and you are a medic. = Я инженер, а ты медик.
  • I am an engineer, and you are not. = Я инженер, а ты нет.
  • I am eating and you are sleeping. = Я ем, а ты спишь.
  • I am eating and you aren't. = Я ем, а ты нет.
  • I like apples/I am eating/I am a medic. And you? = Я люблю яблоки / ем/ медик. А ты?

("I" and "you" are just used for clarity here)

Note how you "compare" two things here (like, side to side). But there is NO contradiction. I mean, if I am an engineer, there is nothing to prevent you from being a medic.

There are also more advanced cases of "narrative" contrast, which I am not sure we even introduce in the course:

  • На столе кубик, а на кубике лилия. = A cube is on the table, and there a lily on the box.
  • Я ем яблоки, а это витамины и всё такое. = I eat apples, and that's vitamins and stuff, you know

Here, you might understand it as "and now one more thing you did not expect me to say".

3 years ago

flaze3
flaze3

So a is like 'whereas' more than 'and '

2 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Thank you very much! I understand now.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

"a" is usually used in sentence with opposition, when you compare something! Or when something contradicts to something else.

3 years ago

BenNilsson

Why is "мы есть брат и сестра" wrong? When does есть get used vs omitted?

7 months ago

WhoisPufferFish

When are you supposed to use меня?

2 years ago

Apung

Why use Мы instead of Вы?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's what it says in the original sentence.

2 years ago

Inchera
Inchera

Почему перед "brother" и "sister" нет никаких артиклей?

1 year ago

SJHlQJTk

Consider it as a joint plural word describing their relationship, not themselves. Like 'We are friends'. Also two people maybe 'a brother' and 'a sister' while dont having a relationship at all.

1 year ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

We brother and sister

5 months ago

MaryHolmes3

Some body knows why there is "ест" here? Do they always use it with "Меня"??

2 years ago

MaraBaldiz1

I cant write

6 months ago

fridelain
fridelain

Мы брат город сестра. "We brother city sister"?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.