"We are brother and sister."

Translation:Мы брат и сестра.

November 2, 2015

23 Comments


exeisen

Is it just me or does the skill familiarity decay more quickly in Russian than in other languages on Duolingo? I don't know if that's really true or not but it's how it seems to me. Like my skills lose their gold status really fast.

December 6, 2015

GeniusJack

What is the difference between "а" аnd "и"?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

А is used as a means of juxtaposition.

И is used to connect two "similar" things together.

А is regularly used in the following types of sentences:

  • I am an engineer, and you are a medic. = Я инженер, а ты медик.
  • I am an engineer, and you are not. = Я инженер, а ты нет.
  • I am eating and you are sleeping. = Я ем, а ты спишь.
  • I am eating and you aren't. = Я ем, а ты нет.
  • I like apples/I am eating/I am a medic. And you? = Я люблю яблоки / ем/ медик. А ты?

("I" and "you" are just used for clarity here)

Note how you "compare" two things here (like, side to side). But there is NO contradiction. I mean, if I am an engineer, there is nothing to prevent you from being a medic.

There are also more advanced cases of "narrative" contrast, which I am not sure we even introduce in the course:

  • На столе кубик, а на кубике лилия. = A cube is on the table, and there a lily on the box.
  • Я ем яблоки, а это витамины и всё такое. = I eat apples, and that's vitamins and stuff, you know

Here, you might understand it as "and now one more thing you did not expect me to say".

November 2, 2015

flaze3

So a is like 'whereas' more than 'and '

March 25, 2016

GeniusJack

Thank you very much! I understand now.

November 3, 2015

VictorEmma813958

Thanks for the notice !!
I didn't see differences between both .

April 27, 2019

arthur0703

"a" is usually used in sentence with opposition, when you compare something! Or when something contradicts to something else.

November 2, 2015

BenNilsson

Why is "мы есть брат и сестра" wrong? When does есть get used vs omitted?

April 23, 2018

Katherine223628

Есть basically translates to "there is" or "there are". If you just need to say "is" or "are" then you omit the verb.

August 17, 2019

zerox0lingo

How are you supposed to write ȳ

November 4, 2015

Eryashnik

Type in cyrillic instead; this is a Russian course after all :')

November 8, 2015

Dharmesh80450

Typing in cyrillc needs practice

April 1, 2018

thefifthjudge

If it helps, use this Russian keyboard

November 20, 2015

Cazamal

Most computers allow for Russian Keyboard installs. Go to Control Panel > Language > Add Language

Under R, you should find Russian (русский) . Click on Add Input Method, and Install the Russian or Russian Mnemonic keyboard.

Wait for it to install, and boom. Russian keyboard. Don't pay extra money for one. To change keyboards quickly, just press Windows Key + Space (This is useful if you're on a chatroom or video-game.)

The Russian Mnemonic keyboard translates the syllables you type automatically (Though not 100%, you'd have to adjust accordingly). Though be warned, Russian keyboards have a different layouts than the traditional QWERTY keyboard. If you want to move to a post-soviet state (Or you're in one already), be warned, computers there would generally be in this layout. - (http://www.linguanaut.com/images/russian_keyboard2.gif).

December 8, 2015

Apung

Why use Мы instead of Вы?

October 15, 2016

Shady_arc

That's what it says in the original sentence.

October 19, 2016

WhoisPufferFish

When are you supposed to use меня?

January 29, 2016

Katherine223628

Я means "I" and "меня" means "me".

Note that "у меня" literally means "by me", so "У меня есть свитер" means "By me there is a sweater," or in clearer English, "I have a sweater."

August 17, 2019

Inchera

Почему перед "brother" и "sister" нет никаких артиклей?

April 26, 2017

SJHlQJTk

Consider it as a joint plural word describing their relationship, not themselves. Like 'We are friends'. Also two people maybe 'a brother' and 'a sister' while dont having a relationship at all.

November 26, 2017

BigbyWolff

We brother and sister

July 10, 2018

johonimora

У нас брат и сесира is incorrect ?? Reply please

December 20, 2018

NguyenKhoa863950

Мы брат и сестра.

July 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.