"I want a dog; I already have a cat."

Translation:Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть.

November 2, 2015

13 Comments


jbecker221

Why is "кошка" at the beginning of the second part of the sentence? I haven't seen word order like this before. Why would "у меня уже есть кошка" be wrong?

July 16, 2018

BlackRue

The example sentence emphasizes the speaker wants a dog because they already have a cat.

Your sentence is grammatically correct but doesnt flow the same way

August 21, 2018

Brown.Gavin

That's how I did it too

July 31, 2018

g_gabelopes

Why do I need to use есть in this sentence, while in some I don't?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

"есть" is a statement of existence. Which is an obligatory meaning in this particular sentence. Sometimes it depends on context, sometimes even forbidden:

  • No «есть» when describing properties of your body parts (unless you have a few body parts that are not commonly found in humans). Eg, «У меня большой нос»(I have a large nose)
  • No «есть» with illnesses / feeling unwell (У меня температура)
  • When describing properties of something with adjectives, there is no «есть». Basically, if "I have a good X" = "My X is good", you do not need to specify its existence

With pets it is a hard choice because formally we must allow both interpretations sometimes:

  • I have a cat (you may have thought I have no pets) = У меня кошка.
  • "I have a cat" (in case you thought I have a dog or a turtle) = У меня кошка/кот.
  • "I have a cat" (so that's why I bought cat food) = У меня кошка/кот. or, maybe "У меня есть кошка/кот"

Of course, these DO NOT mean the same. It is just that in English they are no different in the lack of any context.

November 2, 2015

g_gabelopes

Oh, that's very interesting, and thanks for such complete answer :) I was always confused with the use of есть!

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, "есть" is a form of "быть" (to be), the only in use now. Its analogous to "is", which replaced all other forms. High brow academics (or wannabes) will also use "суть" (3rd person plural) when making profound statements (after all, "суть" is the word that means "essense")... usually incorrectly, but that is it.

November 2, 2015

NOPE503852

Why is sobaku in accusative and koska in nominative?

August 6, 2018

HugoAllexis

Because you want the dog since there's already a cat by you (that's how you say you have something). To want something requires accusative but to have it no cause you don't really say you have it... You actually say is by you hence the nominative.

March 24, 2019

NewmanB1

I wrote я хочу собаку кошка уже у меня есть and it was marked wrong because уже is in the wrong place. But, doesn't Russian not care about word order as long as you put the emphasized word first?

October 5, 2018

basooooooon

How is this sentence even logical??? I just failed so hard

July 6, 2019

MichaelPay459804

I used ca"кот" instead of "кошка" and it was marked wrong

March 24, 2019

L-Rell

Are you sure you got everything else in the sentence correct? I just tried, "Я хочу собаку, кот у меня уже есть", and it was ok.

July 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.