1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want a dog; I already have…

"I want a dog; I already have a cat."

Translation:Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть.

November 2, 2015

41 Comments


jbecker221

Why is "кошка" at the beginning of the second part of the sentence? I haven't seen word order like this before. Why would "у меня уже есть кошка" be wrong?


BlackRue

The example sentence emphasizes the speaker wants a dog because they already have a cat.

Your sentence is grammatically correct but doesnt flow the same way


SamStunts_

Нет it doesn't


freedemocracy

The sentence you provided was correct when I put it, but it gave me another correct solution being: "Я хочу собаку, кошка у меня уже есть." August 11th 2019.


Brown.Gavin

That's how I did it too


PatriciaJH

I'm going to guess this is because the newest information typically goes last.


WayneWestl1

Yeah, I'm guessing this is like saying, I want a dog, a cat I already have.


EvanGao8

I am not completely sure, however, in Russian, most of the time word order is based on the order of importance. In this sentence, it's importance that you say you want a dog because you already have a CAT. Cat is the word being emphasized. Thus, it goes first.


g_gabelopes

Why do I need to use есть in this sentence, while in some I don't?


Shady_arc

"есть" is a statement of existence. Which is an obligatory meaning in this particular sentence. Sometimes it depends on context, sometimes even forbidden:

  • No «есть» when describing properties of your body parts (unless you have a few body parts that are not commonly found in humans). Eg, «У меня большой нос»(I have a large nose)
  • No «есть» with illnesses / feeling unwell (У меня температура)
  • When describing properties of something with adjectives, there is no «есть». Basically, if "I have a good X" = "My X is good", you do not need to specify its existence

With pets it is a hard choice because formally we must allow both interpretations sometimes:

  • I have a cat (you may have thought I have no pets) = У меня кошка.
  • "I have a cat" (in case you thought I have a dog or a turtle) = У меня кошка/кот.
  • "I have a cat" (so that's why I bought cat food) = У меня кошка/кот. or, maybe "У меня есть кошка/кот"

Of course, these DO NOT mean the same. It is just that in English they are no different in the lack of any context.


g_gabelopes

Oh, that's very interesting, and thanks for such complete answer :) I was always confused with the use of есть!


Shady_arc

Well, "есть" is a form of "быть" (to be), the only in use now. Its analogous to "is", which replaced all other forms. High brow academics (or wannabes) will also use "суть" (3rd person plural) when making profound statements (after all, "суть" is the word that means "essense")... usually incorrectly, but that is it.


WayneWestl1

Shady, you should collect up all the notes you have provided us on Duo into a book and sell it on Amazon. I would absolutely buy it to have all this great info in one place and you'd get some compensation for all the time and effort you've spent helping us out. Maybe collaborate with Zirkel and Olga!


FHqXhJ

This explanation is leaving me confused as to why this particular sentence does require есть after all.

Doesn't it exactly match all three "I have a cat." examples (existence of a pet that is, of all possible pet species, a dog, and the reason why the speaker wants a cat) and therefore, shouldn't require есть?


rajneeshku586691

Because he is already in possession of cat


NewmanB1

I wrote я хочу собаку кошка уже у меня есть and it was marked wrong because уже is in the wrong place. But, doesn't Russian not care about word order as long as you put the emphasized word first?


fern-frond

Not a native speaker, but from what I've learned so far, you can move уже and it would still be correct. However, I think Duolingo is teaching a specific word order that is most common in daily conversation, and adverbs like уже go before the verb that they modify in the word order Duolingo teaches.


NOPE503852

Why is sobaku in accusative and koska in nominative?


HugoAllexis

Because you want the dog since there's already a cat by you (that's how you say you have something). To want something requires accusative but to have it no cause you don't really say you have it... You actually say is by you hence the nominative.


Shivaadh

The subject takes a nominative form (who 'does' the verb); the object takes an accusative form.(to whom is the verb 'done') The dog is the object of the first phrase (while "I is the subject). The cat is the subject of the second phrase.


basooooooon

How is this sentence even logical??? I just failed so hard


MichaelPay459804

I used ca"кот" instead of "кошка" and it was marked wrong


L-Rell

Are you sure you got everything else in the sentence correct? I just tried, "Я хочу собаку, кот у меня уже есть", and it was ok.


serpious

*Sad meow noises


kirshner1

Я хочу пса; у меня уже есть кота. Why is it wrong?


relox84

It should be кот and not кота. Also it's more natural to place it at the beginning (кот у меня уже есть)


Sam111633

Can I understand like Кошка у меня уже есть = cat-I already have-be ?


AndyDuehr

Cat near me there already is. Like Yoda you must think.


AlexOlariu5

Whil is not correct "я уже есть кошка"?


fern-frond

The phrase for "I have _" is "У меня есть _", so Я is not used.


Suppremer

can't you say "у меня уже есть кошка" in the end ?


san592207

Why " я хочу собаку, я уже есть кошку " is not correct?


Shady_arc

It is "у меня есть something", not "я есть something".

This Russian structure essentially expresses existence ("At me, there is a cat"). The preposition у requires the Genitive, not the base form. The formal subject of the sentence is the thing owned by you.


duo777724

Russian is so hard with this fluctuant word order


ScarsUnseen

Omg i got this on the first try, but is this how native speakers would say it?

Я хочу собаку, у меня есть уже кошка

Would you put уже at the end because that's the main reason why "I want a dog"? I have a cat ALREADY? what's a more usual structure?


Elena99355488

Я хочу собаку, у меня уже есть кошка. What wrong?


Evgeeeeny

Sounds correct, just send report.


QuentinFeduchin

So, большой нос and большой балет are both large! Who knew?


rajneeshku586691

У меня уже есть кошку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.