"Is it America or Canada?"

Translation:Это Америка или Канада?

November 2, 2015

14 Comments


Matt92HUN
Plus

How do you decide if you should write "а" or "или"?

November 4, 2015

olimo

или = or

а = and (in the sense of opposing smth to smth) / but

November 4, 2015

Matt92HUN
Plus

Оh, sorry, I thought it also meant "or" instead of "but".

November 4, 2015

annika_a

I think the hint gave both а and или for or...

November 5, 2015

DerJakobForney

I typed "Eto Amerika ili Kanada?" And i got it wrong because I didn't type the cyrillic alphabet. I reliaze that there is not the feature to write in the Cyrillic alphabet because this is brand new and needs improvements. I just wanted to point this out, also I am really enjoying this course!

November 2, 2015

Oesterreich7

The Update nearest to the top explains how to install a Russian keyboard on Windows, Mac, IOS and Android. If you are using Windows(I'm not sure if this works for any other OS), you can easily switch between you English keyboard and your Russian keyboard by pressing Alt+Shift. This site is a good resource to practise touch typing using the Russian keyboard. Just make sure to go to the site's settings and change the keyboard to Russian in the "Keyboard Layout" settings. I hope this helped and I am glad you enjoy the course.

November 2, 2015

DJG19

(Alt+Shift) works, also pressing the (Windows key + Space bar) should work, too!

November 3, 2015

DerJakobForney

thank you! Would you know by any chance if there would be one for a chromebook?

November 3, 2015

HartzHandia
November 3, 2015

AestheticPrawn7

Just change your keyboard to Cyrillic. I did it and its a little confusing to type with but have a keyboard reference sheet for yourself and you'll be typing in no time!

November 2, 2015

Oesterreich7

http://www.keybr.com/#!game is a pretty good site to practise touch typing in Russian. I hope this helped! :)

November 2, 2015

PinefrostLTU

why do I need to type in an e with accent, no russian book has them?

November 3, 2015

olimo

You don't. It is a bug and it should be fixed by now.

November 4, 2015

Stevie_Z

You can go to your computer settings (if on windows) and install a Russian keyboard. (Get the mnemonic one so the letters match your keyboard phonetically.)

Also there will be a few keys missing (ч щ э) which can be done by pressing the following.

ч - press 'c' then 'h' one after the other. щ - press 's' then 'c' one after the other. э - press 'y' then 'e' one after the other.

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.