Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La puerta tiene polvo."

Translation:The door has dust.

5 years ago

28 Comments


PaulineAnn

It now accepts "The door is dusty"

5 years ago

dharrispdx
dharrispdx

That's a reasonable thing to expect. How does one get DL to recognize more reasonable answers?

4 years ago

mistakenolive

If using the app you tap the flag on the answer box

4 years ago

kalina713

"the door is dusty" is the only way it would be written in English, though "the door has dust" IS a literal translation... (just doesn't make sense!)

5 years ago

conpanbear

I disagree that your way is the only way it would be said in English. "The door has dust on it" seems equally okay to me.

3 years ago

kateandthegrid

Yeah, its kind of like less-modern english, and for me it wont accept stuff like the door is dusty.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The phrase "has dust on it" usually refers to horizontal or slanted surfaces upon which dust settles, not for vertical surfaces like doors or walls, unless there's an emphatic going with it, such as: "The walls have a lot of dust on them" "The door has so much dust on it that...." Still, it's not a usual usage, and "[something] is dusty" is by far much, much more common. Some people might not even know what you're talking about if you say, "The door has dust on it".

2 years ago

giustinoriccio

Couldn't a non literal translation be "The door is dusty"? Ha! Apparently not.

5 years ago

melba_t
melba_t

The best I could come up with was "the door has powder" and that was accepted as correct!

5 years ago

HernanJugar

I did the same thing and got it wrong :( It probably got recorrected already,

5 months ago

kateandthegrid

Seriously?!?!?!??!??!?!??!?!?!!!!!!!!???!?!?!?!!?

3 years ago

CapnTam

yep... computers eh, they just don't get it like us humans

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I kinda got that impression back in the Blue Screen of Death days.

3 years ago

Adina_atl

Considering that my introduction to "polvo" was "polvo de horno" (baking powder) I was a bit confused.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Then use "powder"; it's been accepted ;)

3 years ago

MaxBecher

The door has dust. That's just not something anybody would ever say. Google says, the port has powder, equally strange. If door was shelf or table, then there would be a better clue as to which is meant.

4 years ago

bhg0688

I can remember this word because polvo reminds me of pulverize.

3 years ago

themoonchild

Ooh! thanks!

1 year ago

mmassay12

The sentence could be in reference to that anthrax scare years ago.

1 year ago

MikeMarzig

I put, "the door has powder", and it accepted it as correct. I had to come here to learn that polvo could also mean dust. I had no clue what the sentence was supposed to mean before checking the discussion.

1 year ago

csillagdora

se debería a preguntar un person/a nativo/a...and the egnlish version is idiot :) door has powder---:D

3 years ago

uniquemoonbeam

where?

2 years ago

Elin10921
Elin10921

"The door has dust" sounds odd, so I wrote "There is dust on the door", but that was not accepted

3 months ago

Unapersona37

'The door has turkey'

3 months ago

Samrhein

What doors have dust

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Dusty doors?

3 years ago

NEGenge

One of my many Saturday morning chores as a child, go about the house dragging a chair behind me so I could open the doors and dust the tops.... Yes, my parents were odd - but we had a very tidy house. ;)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Now that you mention it, I can recall discovering many years ago by accident from, for a reason I forget, touching up there with my fingers and realizing that the top edge of doors can become extremely dusty over time, like a very long time, as it is not normally realized that dust collects up there where nobody normally ever sees.

3 years ago