"La puerta tiene polvo."

Translation:The door has dust.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


PaulineAnn

It now accepts "The door is dusty"

June 8, 2013

dharrispdx

That's a reasonable thing to expect. How does one get DL to recognize more reasonable answers?

May 30, 2014

mistakenolive

If using the app you tap the flag on the answer box

August 26, 2014

kalina713

"the door is dusty" is the only way it would be written in English, though "the door has dust" IS a literal translation... (just doesn't make sense!)

February 6, 2013

conpanbear

I disagree that your way is the only way it would be said in English. "The door has dust on it" seems equally okay to me.

March 17, 2015

kateandthegrid

Yeah, its kind of like less-modern english, and for me it wont accept stuff like the door is dusty.

December 15, 2014

giustinoriccio

Couldn't a non literal translation be "The door is dusty"? Ha! Apparently not.

January 7, 2013

melba_t

The best I could come up with was "the door has powder" and that was accepted as correct!

May 22, 2013

HernanJugar

I did the same thing and got it wrong :( It probably got recorrected already,

April 9, 2018

kateandthegrid

Seriously?!?!?!??!??!?!??!?!?!!!!!!!!???!?!?!?!!?

December 15, 2014

CapnTam

yep... computers eh, they just don't get it like us humans

April 5, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I kinda got that impression back in the Blue Screen of Death days.

May 20, 2015

Adina_atl

Considering that my introduction to "polvo" was "polvo de horno" (baking powder) I was a bit confused.

March 14, 2014

tessbee

Then use "powder"; it's been accepted ;)

October 19, 2014

TPOinNC

powder is no long accepted as of Nov '18

November 26, 2018

MaxBecher

The door has dust. That's just not something anybody would ever say. Google says, the port has powder, equally strange. If door was shelf or table, then there would be a better clue as to which is meant.

July 2, 2014

Michael189866

Maybe Google thinks you typed puerta...

October 8, 2018

bhg0688

I can remember this word because polvo reminds me of pulverize.

October 22, 2014

themoonchild

Ooh! thanks!

May 23, 2017

mmassay12

The sentence could be in reference to that anthrax scare years ago.

December 21, 2016

MikeMarzig

I put, "the door has powder", and it accepted it as correct. I had to come here to learn that polvo could also mean dust. I had no clue what the sentence was supposed to mean before checking the discussion.

August 10, 2017

csillagdora

se debería a preguntar un person/a nativo/a...and the egnlish version is idiot :) door has powder---:D

October 9, 2014

uniquemoonbeam

where?

January 25, 2016

Elin10921

"The door has dust" sounds odd, so I wrote "There is dust on the door", but that was not accepted

June 1, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

'The door has turkey'

June 5, 2018

TPOinNC

lol, but turkey is pavo. In South America pulvo refers to cocaine and also to sex.

November 26, 2018

Michael189866

If they want to teach us that to say that something is dusty in Spanish, you have to say that it ''has dust'', I do wish they would say so in plain terms. And maybe pick an object that is more likely than a door to be dusty. This car is dusty, I need to wash it.

October 8, 2018

Niko2657

What in the heck does this sentence mean?

October 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.