"pizza"

Translation:пицца

3 years ago

148 Comments


cooklfjh

My keyboard doesnt give me those characters

2 years ago

flubz01

If you are talking about an "onscreen" keyboard, then you need to add the language to your keyboard through the Language & Input settings in the 'Settings' menu on the device you're using. Then you'll be able to switch between languages while using your keyboard.

2 years ago

kate736149

I cant do that russian is not an option

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

On my phone it's the Русский keyboard. Русский is apparently Russian for "Russian."

2 years ago

Mister_America

(I don't know if the comment is old, I'm on phone) On android install an app called Kika Keyboard which allows for a russian keyboard. On apple products simply go to settings and switch the language.

2 years ago

WalterKloe

Я ронимю

1 year ago

diego234336

I dont know how put cirilic characters

2 years ago

davihrodrigues

Just download SwiftKey or Fleksy

2 years ago

Jonas_Castro

Just download language ucranian in the samsung smart

1 year ago

AlexAnders791099

Same

2 years ago

Katarina689953

Its my problem too

1 year ago

victoriaroncelli

Go to your settings and add a Russian keyboard

10 months ago

M_oncer

I agree

2 years ago

maddie458336

Yes

2 years ago

Dalton616425

Me neither

2 years ago

rinatgeyma

Yea

2 years ago

Angie24053

true i dont know how to write it when i only have english letters its so unreasonble

2 years ago

kadi107590

Same

2 years ago

Audrey143470

How do i install a russian keyboard

2 years ago

dday876177

search on Internet,^_^amazing

2 years ago

KatMcLaren1

Settings/language input/choose whichever u want to use

2 years ago

Angie24053

good question

2 years ago

PerEkare

If you people are going to treat the lack of a russian alphabet in your phones as an obstacle you're unable to overcome (when you really just need to change your phones settings), then I advice you to give up trying to learn russian alltogether. Cause it's gonna get a whole lot trickier than that...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not quite... However, Russian alphabet is quite easy to get the hang of—and you deny yourself a huge amount of learning material and information by not doing it.

2 years ago

znowu4
znowu4

Why transliteration to latin is no longer accepted?

2 years ago

sdicristo

How can I write this word with the Latin alphabet so that it is accepted? It's too much trouble for me to switch back and forth between the keyboards. Any ideas?

2 years ago

PitiRR
PitiRR

Pitstsa

2 years ago

Burstus

To ldownload the Russian keyboard, if it's a Samsung device, you can do the following:

Go to: Settings > Language and Input > Samsung Keyboard > + Select input languages, and download Русский (Russian).

Once downloaded, you can swipe the spacebar on your keyboard to switch between English and other languages you've added.

2 years ago

wadeziegler

You can use quizzly.org/typing to practice typing Russian. They have a keyboard guide though I still had trouble getting it to work. Once working though, it didn't take much time to memorize the keyboard after printing it out and repeatedly doing tests to get my WPM up to 25.

2 years ago

PersusjCP
PersusjCP

Future reference

1 year ago

baileyamoore

Do you have time now?

1 year ago

jv1023

Installing, activating, and learning the Russian keyboard:

(Note: I can only speak to how to install and use a Russian keyboard on Windows 10 since that's what I have and use)

(Note: The DuoLingo community also has a sticky thread addressing this issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014)

(1) Install the Russian language pack.

  • Go to "Settings "and find the section "Time Language"; click on it.

  • There should be 3 options presented in the column on the left: "Date Time", "Region Language", and "Speech"; click "Region Language".

  • Go to the section "Languages" and click the words "Add a language" next to a large "+" symbol.

  • A list of languages will be presented. You will have to scroll right to find and click:

Русслий

Russian

  • This should install the language pack onto your computer in a matter of seconds.

(2) Toggle your settings to switch to the Russian keyboard in 1 of 2 ways:

  • (mouse method) In your toolbar, next to your clock, will be the acronym "ENG". Click it to see a drop-down menu with all the languages that you have installed. You should see the following as one of the choices:

РУС Russian

Russian keyboard

  • You should be able to switch back to English at any time by repeating the same step and choosing:

ENG English (United States)

US keyboard

  • (keyboard shortcut method) Hold down "Shift" key and then tap "Alt" key once. This will automatically switch you to the next language that you have installed. You should see the acronym near your clock switch from "ENG" to "РУС" to indicate the change.

(This is the method I use for practice on DuoLingo since it allows me to rapidly switch between typing English and Russian responses as needed without having to take my hands off the keys.)

(3) Learn to actually use the Russian keyboard effectively:

  • Don't expect to automatically be able to type using the Russian keyboard layout right away. You can't hunt-and-peck since while the computer will now be mapped with a Cyrillic alphabet, your physical keyboard will still be written with the Latin one. You're going to have to learn (i) where "new" Cyrillic letters are on the keyboard and (ii) get used to having the shared letters be on a different place on the keyboard.

  • To learn how to touch-type in Cyrillic, I recommend two things:

(i) Practice regularly using the Russian keyboard layout on keybr.com by using the Russian setting. Start with the smallest alphabet size and lesson length possible and slowly work your way to using more of the Cyrillic alphabet as you get more confident.

(ii) Have a picture of the Russian keyboard readily available on your computer so you can have it as a visible reference for how your keys are mapped when you're typing on DuoLingo. (I've just made it part of my desktop background for quick, easy reference.)

  • BE PATIENT. In my case, I've only recently gotten to the point where I can successfully touch-type the first six letters (е, а, о, и, т, and н) for a full-length Keybr lesson without it being a frustrating mess. That took about a month and a half of almost daily practice, 10 lessons per day, to get to that point. It will definitely be frustrating at first, but I think it's proven to be really helpful in the long run by making my Russian practice on DuoLingo much more fluid.

  • I realize there's also virtual keyboards available online. However, I personally think that in the long run, learning to use the physical keyboard to type the Cyrillic alphabet will be much less frustrating.

(If anything above seems wrong or needs elaboration, please ask.)

Удачи!

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Never been to Russia. But if anyone out there has, I was curious to know if you can actually get a good pizza over there.

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Есть хорошая пицца

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Must translate...

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Conclusion "there is good pizza"

2 years ago

karabeseydi

ц how is it pronounced?

2 years ago

scottled1

It is the "ts" sound in czar or pitsa (pizza), even though this site will mark you wrong. Stupid, and discouraging indeed.

1 year ago

Kuma-00
Kuma-00

How do people want to learn Russian without being able to write in russian?

1 year ago

victoriaroncelli

!!!EVERYONE TRYING TO FIGURE OUT HOW TO TYPE THE RUSSIAN TEXT!!!

Go to your settings (it doesn't matter what phone you have, all smartphone has this setting) and download the russian keyboard. It will say "Russian" or Русский

10 months ago

dro18
dro18

i wrote питстса and it wasnt correct?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The spelling is пицца.

3 years ago

scottled1

Not if you can't load a Cyrillic keyboard. Junk, this site is.

1 year ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

тс is usually wirtten like "ц"!

3 years ago

HATAllluK

Usually?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

For example, in the word начинается we write тс, but we pronounce ц.

2 years ago

seymademiray

My keyboard doesnt give me those characters

2 years ago

wadeziegler

Follow the instructions here to memorize Russian keyboard: quizzly.org/keyboard. Especially, print out the Russian keyboard on paper and then memorize it by practicing with typing test.

2 years ago

Alex915951

I am stock with ❤❤❤❤❤❤ russian. The samsung keyboard doesnt have the application

2 years ago

Divyanshu384356

For this use pitstsa

2 years ago

mexykanu

Wouldn't пизза be also correct ?

2 years ago

SaraGil62928

Plese include the opcions in alphabet to select

1 year ago

Charity380761

I cant get this answer right because i dont know how to change it to where i have a russian keyboard

1 year ago

hanncy

EVERY BODY JUST DOWNLAD "touchpal"

1 year ago

Nurd_person

Pizza

1 year ago

Benjamin251303

A,aha#@F

1 year ago

Ref777
Ref777

Can t get the russian keyboard either

1 year ago

Umlal

Цц

1 year ago

yaswanth.s
yaswanth.s

What do we call square cut pizza in russian☺..иии

1 year ago

LuizAlbert5126

I'm Brazilian. Why do not Russian Course in Portuguese?

1 year ago

WalterKloe

РУССКИЫ

1 year ago

WalterKloe

Пицца

1 year ago

Ali13728

Why it us пицца not пизза ?

9 months ago

DyXE7

Cyrillic keyboard missing

6 months ago

ElizaZyrya

I got the first letter right...

6 months ago

erika449232

My kayboard doesnt have those leters

6 months ago

hectorgrey

For all the folks talking about how it's easy to get a Russian keyboard on a phone, I'd just like to point out that some of us use a desktop computer. Even though getting an OS to output Cyrillic instead of Latin is relatively simple if you know how, remembering which keys on your keyboard correspond to which Cyrillic characters might not be.

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sure. That is why I would rather recommend a phonetic layout, unless you are 100 % certain Russian will become a big part of your life.

4 months ago

jfj846534

ha

2 months ago

jfj846534

kkk

2 months ago

Jana703156

How to write in azbuka

1 month ago

Jana703156

how to do keyboard in azbuka

1 month ago

jfj846534

i need lingots

1 month ago

LeoThekid2

why it cannot be пизза?

4 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because that's not how that word is spelled in Russian?

4 weeks ago

deltaray3

Now that I think about its spelling, its the English one that is wrong. We should be spelling it peetza or pitza by how we pronounce it.

2 years ago

apservello
apservello

That would be because it's more or less derived from Italian, which has a heavier emphasis on double consonants.

2 years ago

maddie458336

Hey, i am 11 years old. Can you show me the pronunciation of "pizza"pls

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

пицца on Forvo.

2 years ago

maddie458336

Thanks

2 years ago

maddie458336

Pitstsa

2 years ago

cassrwill

Mt keyboard does not have these characters

2 years ago

para501730
<pre>Пицца </pre>
2 years ago

taha692773

I dont have russian keyboard.

2 years ago

ShalakaRao1

How do i install a russian keyboard?

2 years ago

SamuelNegromorfo

My keyboard doesn't have this characters.

2 years ago

tiaolsen

How do you change the language

2 years ago

AshrafAkil

Keybord is not spuppoting this

2 years ago

caterinasacchi

Non ho questi caratteri sulla tastiera

2 years ago

imonKuera

Pitstsa

2 years ago

Rich726983

I could not here the difference in pizza to spell it different

2 years ago

ben403235

I cant get the characters

1 year ago

sau205905

I can not write it

1 year ago

Fernando202713

I do not have russian keyboard

1 year ago

Susan471496

I cant type Russian

1 year ago

Susan471496

Russian is not an option on my phone. Can i get past the parts where i need to type russian?

1 year ago

Susan471496

I need to grt past this question

1 year ago

joliane.laforce

No russiaan keyboard

1 year ago

NemanjaSta5

I dont have that keyboard

1 year ago

zdravko683653

My keyboard doesn't give me those character

1 year ago

KateStrong5

If this helps you can go on google and copy and paste the word in that language.

1 year ago

Marian845489

My keyboard has no russian alphabet

1 year ago

davihrodrigues

Just download Fleksy. it is free

2 years ago

maxde0eerste

Same with me

2 years ago

JulianeFre11

Doesn't work

2 years ago

Dorit240684

I don't have rassin key bord

2 years ago

vivekpanch2

Hw can i install the russian words..i dnt hv tht word

2 years ago

HuaberMare

So Biarscharl - Geflügel! Pizza is koa Satz ned du siemgscheide Terroristn-Euln

2 years ago

KassandraB174271

I dont have Russian keyboard

2 years ago

Rta240843

This sucks

2 years ago

scottled1

Very discouraging

1 year ago

Rta240843

Yes

2 years ago

AchyutKuma2

R donot have a russian keyboard

2 years ago

kate736149

All i know TC makes that thingi

2 years ago

kate736149

Instead of yhe zz things

2 years ago

unnatisinh

My keyboard does not give me thoes character

2 years ago

SUDHAN4

My key pad is in english not in rusaian

2 years ago

Ebony875842

My keybourd does not have does letters

2 years ago

srangel26

It wont let me

2 years ago

krescent2

Russian isnt a option on my phone

2 years ago

Cherry740533

In don't have a russian keyboard!

2 years ago

M_oncer

ali mislite, da me to kej zanima???!?! WTF!!

2 years ago

TulikaJha

My keyboard doesn't give me these characters. How can i proceed?

2 years ago

rahul409563

I dont have keyboard

2 years ago

ElizeThode

My keyboard does not give these characters

2 years ago

Kevin80Mod

I dint have Rushin keyboard

2 years ago

BreezyVasq

Cant do it

2 years ago

kdarshan465

I don't have russian keyboard. And app does'nt accepting my ans "pizza".

2 years ago

Divyanshu384356

Use pitstsa

2 years ago

andresmont47636

Yo no se esa clase de letras i en mi teclado no se encuentran

2 years ago

AshrafHadd

i have no russian keyboard

2 years ago

gunny47

No russian keyboard

2 years ago

Mauricio826572

Bbhkkiiiosapap da

2 years ago

Oliver3178

Пицца

2 years ago

MarkoCuzov

Common, "picca" shuld be allowed, those are absolutely same characters on both latin and cyrillic alphabet - "pitstsa" is absurd.

2 years ago

marijana881

My keyboard doesn't give me possibility to arite in russian alphabet

2 years ago

KsiaKssiad

How is?

2 years ago

Angeloportier

And this is where my learning stops

2 years ago

scottled1

I completely agree. This site is a loser, just tries to get you to buy upgrades by failing your correct answers. Also extremely discouraging.

1 year ago

JanJoaquin

I dont know the russian of pizza

2 years ago

JanJoaquin

Go to play store search bravolol

2 years ago

ethenhunt

How do you change

2 years ago

scottled1

So "pizza" is not "pizza?" Why follow this idiot program any further??

1 year ago

francescs15

I don ' t have the Russian keyboard

2 years ago

skitgirl

Nore mine

2 years ago

vkoeyab

Пицца

2 years ago

RU678

I CANNOT TYPE RUSSIAN CHARACTERS ON MY KEYBOARD; THE ENGLISH LETTERS SHOULD BE ACCEPTED OR A RUSSIAN KEYBOARD SHOULD BE PROVIDED

2 years ago

scottled1

It is a loser program. I am very disappointed.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.