"pizza"

Translation:пицца

November 2, 2015

70 Comments


cooklfjh

My keyboard doesnt give me those characters

December 21, 2015

flubz01

If you are talking about an "onscreen" keyboard, then you need to add the language to your keyboard through the Language & Input settings in the 'Settings' menu on the device you're using. Then you'll be able to switch between languages while using your keyboard.

January 27, 2016

kate736149

I cant do that russian is not an option

April 6, 2016

BootrickOxmoor

On my phone it's the Русский keyboard. Русский is apparently Russian for "Russian."

April 10, 2016

Mister_America

(I don't know if the comment is old, I'm on phone) On android install an app called Kika Keyboard which allows for a russian keyboard. On apple products simply go to settings and switch the language.

April 8, 2016

WalterKloe

Я ронимю

October 27, 2017

diego234336

I dont know how put cirilic characters

March 10, 2016

davihrodrigues

Just download SwiftKey or Fleksy

April 22, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Just download language ucranian in the samsung smart

June 29, 2017

Katarina689953

Its my problem too

April 7, 2017

AlexAnders791099

Same

April 24, 2016

victoriaroncelli

Go to your settings and add a Russian keyboard

January 20, 2018

Audrey143470

How do i install a russian keyboard

December 21, 2015

dday876177

search on Internet,^_^amazing

May 14, 2016

KatMcLaren1

Settings/language input/choose whichever u want to use

January 7, 2016

PerEkare

If you people are going to treat the lack of a russian alphabet in your phones as an obstacle you're unable to overcome (when you really just need to change your phones settings), then I advice you to give up trying to learn russian alltogether. Cause it's gonna get a whole lot trickier than that...

July 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Not quite... However, Russian alphabet is quite easy to get the hang of—and you deny yourself a huge amount of learning material and information by not doing it.

July 18, 2016

znowu4

Why transliteration to latin is no longer accepted?

December 27, 2015

sdicristo

How can I write this word with the Latin alphabet so that it is accepted? It's too much trouble for me to switch back and forth between the keyboards. Any ideas?

February 19, 2016

PitiRR

Pitstsa

March 26, 2016

Danielle959055

I thought so at first too but on my phone if you press and hold the space bar while swiping left or right then you can easily switch between keyboards. Hope it can be as easy for you.

July 16, 2019

Burstus

To ldownload the Russian keyboard, if it's a Samsung device, you can do the following:

Go to: Settings > Language and Input > Samsung Keyboard > + Select input languages, and download Русский (Russian).

Once downloaded, you can swipe the spacebar on your keyboard to switch between English and other languages you've added.

August 8, 2016

wadeziegler

You can use quizzly.org/typing to practice typing Russian. They have a keyboard guide though I still had trouble getting it to work. Once working though, it didn't take much time to memorize the keyboard after printing it out and repeatedly doing tests to get my WPM up to 25.

May 25, 2016

PersusjCP

Future reference

August 24, 2017

baileyamoore

Do you have time now?

September 15, 2017

jv1023

Installing, activating, and learning the Russian keyboard:

(Note: I can only speak to how to install and use a Russian keyboard on Windows 10 since that's what I have and use)

(Note: The DuoLingo community also has a sticky thread addressing this issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014)

(1) Install the Russian language pack.

  • Go to "Settings "and find the section "Time Language"; click on it.

  • There should be 3 options presented in the column on the left: "Date Time", "Region Language", and "Speech"; click "Region Language".

  • Go to the section "Languages" and click the words "Add a language" next to a large "+" symbol.

  • A list of languages will be presented. You will have to scroll right to find and click:

Русслий

Russian

  • This should install the language pack onto your computer in a matter of seconds.

(2) Toggle your settings to switch to the Russian keyboard in 1 of 2 ways:

  • (mouse method) In your toolbar, next to your clock, will be the acronym "ENG". Click it to see a drop-down menu with all the languages that you have installed. You should see the following as one of the choices:

РУС Russian

Russian keyboard

  • You should be able to switch back to English at any time by repeating the same step and choosing:

ENG English (United States)

US keyboard

  • (keyboard shortcut method) Hold down "Shift" key and then tap "Alt" key once. This will automatically switch you to the next language that you have installed. You should see the acronym near your clock switch from "ENG" to "РУС" to indicate the change.

(This is the method I use for practice on DuoLingo since it allows me to rapidly switch between typing English and Russian responses as needed without having to take my hands off the keys.)

(3) Learn to actually use the Russian keyboard effectively:

  • Don't expect to automatically be able to type using the Russian keyboard layout right away. You can't hunt-and-peck since while the computer will now be mapped with a Cyrillic alphabet, your physical keyboard will still be written with the Latin one. You're going to have to learn (i) where "new" Cyrillic letters are on the keyboard and (ii) get used to having the shared letters be on a different place on the keyboard.

  • To learn how to touch-type in Cyrillic, I recommend two things:

(i) Practice regularly using the Russian keyboard layout on keybr.com by using the Russian setting. Start with the smallest alphabet size and lesson length possible and slowly work your way to using more of the Cyrillic alphabet as you get more confident.

(ii) Have a picture of the Russian keyboard readily available on your computer so you can have it as a visible reference for how your keys are mapped when you're typing on DuoLingo. (I've just made it part of my desktop background for quick, easy reference.)

  • BE PATIENT. In my case, I've only recently gotten to the point where I can successfully touch-type the first six letters (е, а, о, и, т, and н) for a full-length Keybr lesson without it being a frustrating mess. That took about a month and a half of almost daily practice, 10 lessons per day, to get to that point. It will definitely be frustrating at first, but I think it's proven to be really helpful in the long run by making my Russian practice on DuoLingo much more fluid.

  • I realize there's also virtual keyboards available online. However, I personally think that in the long run, learning to use the physical keyboard to type the Cyrillic alphabet will be much less frustrating.

(If anything above seems wrong or needs elaboration, please ask.)

Удачи!

May 26, 2016

GeneM.

Never been to Russia. But if anyone out there has, I was curious to know if you can actually get a good pizza over there.

January 15, 2016

HATAllluK

Есть хорошая пицца

January 17, 2016

BootrickOxmoor

Must translate...

April 10, 2016

BootrickOxmoor

Conclusion "there is good pizza"

April 10, 2016

karabeseydi

ц how is it pronounced?

May 30, 2016

scottled1

It is the "ts" sound in czar or pitsa (pizza), even though this site will mark you wrong. Stupid, and discouraging indeed.

September 16, 2017

Kuma-00

How do people want to learn Russian without being able to write in russian?

July 22, 2017

victoriaroncelli

!!!EVERYONE TRYING TO FIGURE OUT HOW TO TYPE THE RUSSIAN TEXT!!!

Go to your settings (it doesn't matter what phone you have, all smartphone has this setting) and download the russian keyboard. It will say "Russian" or Русский

January 20, 2018

dro18

i wrote питстса and it wasnt correct?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

The spelling is пицца.

November 2, 2015

arthur0703

тс is usually wirtten like "ц"!

November 2, 2015

HATAllluK

Usually?

January 17, 2016

arthur0703

For example, in the word начинается we write тс, but we pronounce ц.

January 17, 2016

seymademiray

My keyboard doesnt give me those characters

May 21, 2016

wadeziegler

Follow the instructions here to memorize Russian keyboard: quizzly.org/keyboard. Especially, print out the Russian keyboard on paper and then memorize it by practicing with typing test.

June 27, 2016

Alex915951

I am stock with ❤❤❤❤❤❤ russian. The samsung keyboard doesnt have the application

July 11, 2016

Divyanshu384356

For this use pitstsa

July 25, 2016

mexykanu

Wouldn't пизза be also correct ?

September 8, 2016

SaraGil62928

Plese include the opcions in alphabet to select

February 12, 2017

Charity380761

I cant get this answer right because i dont know how to change it to where i have a russian keyboard

March 12, 2017

hanncy

EVERY BODY JUST DOWNLAD "touchpal"

April 15, 2017

Nurd_person

Pizza

May 12, 2017

Benjamin251303

A,aha#@F

May 19, 2017

Ref777

Can t get the russian keyboard either

June 5, 2017

Umlal

Цц

August 12, 2017

Aarolam

What do we call square cut pizza in russian☺..иии

August 13, 2017

LuizAlbert5126

I'm Brazilian. Why do not Russian Course in Portuguese?

August 29, 2017

WalterKloe

РУССКИЫ

October 27, 2017

WalterKloe

Пицца

October 27, 2017

Ali13728

Why it us пицца not пизза ?

February 13, 2018

DyXE7

Cyrillic keyboard missing

May 20, 2018

ElizaZyrya

I got the first letter right...

May 30, 2018

erika449232

My kayboard doesnt have those leters

June 6, 2018

hectorgrey

For all the folks talking about how it's easy to get a Russian keyboard on a phone, I'd just like to point out that some of us use a desktop computer. Even though getting an OS to output Cyrillic instead of Latin is relatively simple if you know how, remembering which keys on your keyboard correspond to which Cyrillic characters might not be.

July 20, 2018

Shady_arc

Sure. That is why I would rather recommend a phonetic layout, unless you are 100 % certain Russian will become a big part of your life.

July 21, 2018

jfj846534

ha

October 5, 2018

jfj846534

kkk

October 5, 2018

Jana703156

How to write in azbuka

October 28, 2018

Jana703156

how to do keyboard in azbuka

October 28, 2018

jfj846534

i need lingots

October 29, 2018

LeoThekid2

why it cannot be пизза?

November 11, 2018

Kundoo

Because that's not how that word is spelled in Russian?

November 12, 2018

NinjiKai

Actually, if you write ''Pitstsa'', it works

May 6, 2019

Maybellle

I've seen a lot of comments struggling with having a Latin keyboard. I've struggled with it myself, but I succeeded by typing "Pitstsa"

July 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.