"pizza"

Translation:пицца

November 2, 2015

74 Comments


cooklfjh

My keyboard doesnt give me those characters


flubz01

If you are talking about an "onscreen" keyboard, then you need to add the language to your keyboard through the Language & Input settings in the 'Settings' menu on the device you're using. Then you'll be able to switch between languages while using your keyboard.


kate736149

I cant do that russian is not an option


BootrickOxmoor

On my phone it's the Русский keyboard. Русский is apparently Russian for "Russian."


Mister_America

(I don't know if the comment is old, I'm on phone) On android install an app called Kika Keyboard which allows for a russian keyboard. On apple products simply go to settings and switch the language.


diego234336

I dont know how put cirilic characters


davihrodrigues

Just download SwiftKey or Fleksy


stev588192

TYPE IN "PITSTSA" ON YOUR U.S. KEYBOARD AND IT WILL GO THROUGH AS CORRECT


mick_fo

ts ts worked for me! Thanks


Katarina689953

Its my problem too


victoriaroncelli

Go to your settings and add a Russian keyboard


Nikola387750

Go on the Phone then


PerEkare

If you people are going to treat the lack of a russian alphabet in your phones as an obstacle you're unable to overcome (when you really just need to change your phones settings), then I advice you to give up trying to learn russian alltogether. Cause it's gonna get a whole lot trickier than that...


Shady_arc

Not quite... However, Russian alphabet is quite easy to get the hang of—and you deny yourself a huge amount of learning material and information by not doing it.


Audrey143470

How do i install a russian keyboard


dday876177

search on Internet,^_^amazing


KatMcLaren1

Settings/language input/choose whichever u want to use


znowu4

Why transliteration to latin is no longer accepted?


sdicristo

How can I write this word with the Latin alphabet so that it is accepted? It's too much trouble for me to switch back and forth between the keyboards. Any ideas?


Danielle959055

I thought so at first too but on my phone if you press and hold the space bar while swiping left or right then you can easily switch between keyboards. Hope it can be as easy for you.


Burstus

To ldownload the Russian keyboard, if it's a Samsung device, you can do the following:

Go to: Settings > Language and Input > Samsung Keyboard > + Select input languages, and download Русский (Russian).

Once downloaded, you can swipe the spacebar on your keyboard to switch between English and other languages you've added.


46r46r

Installing, activating, and learning the Russian keyboard:

(Note: I can only speak to how to install and use a Russian keyboard on Windows 10 since that's what I have and use)

(Note: The DuoLingo community also has a sticky thread addressing this issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014)

(1) Install the Russian language pack.

  • Go to "Settings "and find the section "Time Language"; click on it.

  • There should be 3 options presented in the column on the left: "Date Time", "Region Language", and "Speech"; click "Region Language".

  • Go to the section "Languages" and click the words "Add a language" next to a large "+" symbol.

  • A list of languages will be presented. You will have to scroll right to find and click:

Русслий

Russian

  • This should install the language pack onto your computer in a matter of seconds.

(2) Toggle your settings to switch to the Russian keyboard in 1 of 2 ways:

  • (mouse method) In your toolbar, next to your clock, will be the acronym "ENG". Click it to see a drop-down menu with all the languages that you have installed. You should see the following as one of the choices:

РУС Russian

Russian keyboard

  • You should be able to switch back to English at any time by repeating the same step and choosing:

ENG English (United States)

US keyboard

  • (keyboard shortcut method) Hold down "Shift" key and then tap "Alt" key once. This will automatically switch you to the next language that you have installed. You should see the acronym near your clock switch from "ENG" to "РУС" to indicate the change.

(This is the method I use for practice on DuoLingo since it allows me to rapidly switch between typing English and Russian responses as needed without having to take my hands off the keys.)

(3) Learn to actually use the Russian keyboard effectively:

  • Don't expect to automatically be able to type using the Russian keyboard layout right away. You can't hunt-and-peck since while the computer will now be mapped with a Cyrillic alphabet, your physical keyboard will still be written with the Latin one. You're going to have to learn (i) where "new" Cyrillic letters are on the keyboard and (ii) get used to having the shared letters be on a different place on the keyboard.

  • To learn how to touch-type in Cyrillic, I recommend two things:

(i) Practice regularly using the Russian keyboard layout on keybr.com by using the Russian setting. Start with the smallest alphabet size and lesson length possible and slowly work your way to using more of the Cyrillic alphabet as you get more confident.

(ii) Have a picture of the Russian keyboard readily available on your computer so you can have it as a visible reference for how your keys are mapped when you're typing on DuoLingo. (I've just made it part of my desktop background for quick, easy reference.)

  • BE PATIENT. In my case, I've only recently gotten to the point where I can successfully touch-type the first six letters (е, а, о, и, т, and н) for a full-length Keybr lesson without it being a frustrating mess. That took about a month and a half of almost daily practice, 10 lessons per day, to get to that point. It will definitely be frustrating at first, but I think it's proven to be really helpful in the long run by making my Russian practice on DuoLingo much more fluid.

  • I realize there's also virtual keyboards available online. However, I personally think that in the long run, learning to use the physical keyboard to type the Cyrillic alphabet will be much less frustrating.

(If anything above seems wrong or needs elaboration, please ask.)

Удачи!


GeneM.

Never been to Russia. But if anyone out there has, I was curious to know if you can actually get a good pizza over there.


HATAllluK

Есть хорошая пицца


BootrickOxmoor

Conclusion "there is good pizza"


wadeziegler

You can use quizzly.org/typing to practice typing Russian. They have a keyboard guide though I still had trouble getting it to work. Once working though, it didn't take much time to memorize the keyboard after printing it out and repeatedly doing tests to get my WPM up to 25.


PersusjCP

Future reference


lepidotos

Do you have time now?


karabeseydi

ц how is it pronounced?


scottled1

It is the "ts" sound in czar or pitsa (pizza), even though this site will mark you wrong. Stupid, and discouraging indeed.


Kuma-00

How do people want to learn Russian without being able to write in russian?


victoriaroncelli

!!!EVERYONE TRYING TO FIGURE OUT HOW TO TYPE THE RUSSIAN TEXT!!!

Go to your settings (it doesn't matter what phone you have, all smartphone has this setting) and download the russian keyboard. It will say "Russian" or Русский


hectorgrey

For all the folks talking about how it's easy to get a Russian keyboard on a phone, I'd just like to point out that some of us use a desktop computer. Even though getting an OS to output Cyrillic instead of Latin is relatively simple if you know how, remembering which keys on your keyboard correspond to which Cyrillic characters might not be.


Shady_arc

Sure. That is why I would rather recommend a phonetic layout, unless you are 100 % certain Russian will become a big part of your life.


LaurenManz8

That is very true. I used to use Rosetta Stone for my foreign language in highschool and I used our pc to do it. That was the hardest part, remembering which english letters corresponded with each Russian letter. It always took me forever to type in Russian. Especially if I got it wrong and had to start over. I spent like two hours doing 15 lessons every night.


JoseGebrae

Can someone explain the diffrence between "з" and "ц ", bcz they both sound like "z" and im confused.


Shady_arc

Ц sounds like ts in "lots".


waldyrious

Why are there two of them in пицца? It isn't pronounced "pitstsa"...


dro18

i wrote питстса and it wasnt correct?


Shady_arc

The spelling is пицца.


arthur0703

тс is usually wirtten like "ц"!


arthur0703

For example, in the word начинается we write тс, but we pronounce ц.


maddie458336

Hey, i am 11 years old. Can you show me the pronunciation of "pizza"pls


wadeziegler

Follow the instructions here to memorize Russian keyboard: quizzly.org/keyboard. Especially, print out the Russian keyboard on paper and then memorize it by practicing with typing test.


Divyanshu384356

For this use pitstsa


mexykanu

Wouldn't пизза be also correct ?


SaraGil62928

Plese include the opcions in alphabet to select


Charity380761

I cant get this answer right because i dont know how to change it to where i have a russian keyboard


hanncy

EVERY BODY JUST DOWNLAD "touchpal"


Ref777

Can t get the russian keyboard either


Aarolam

What do we call square cut pizza in russian☺..иии


LuizAlbert5126

I'm Brazilian. Why do not Russian Course in Portuguese?


LeoThekid2

why it cannot be пизза?


Kundoo

Because that's not how that word is spelled in Russian?


NinjiKai

Actually, if you write ''Pitstsa'', it works


PyxelM

I've seen a lot of comments struggling with having a Latin keyboard. I've struggled with it myself, but I succeeded by typing "Pitstsa"


Valerie77393

i'm going to have to get a russian keyboard because I can't figure out the letters for this one....it's crazy....


Shady_arc

For desktops, different layouts exist. There is the standard Russian layout (ЙЦУКЕН), but there are also phonetic layouts that try to match Russian keys to the English ones (e.g., Windows 10 Russian mnemonic or Mac OS Russian (phonetic) )


madel469399

These is what I write " пичча" and is PIZZA but the give me no correct


Eddiebata

How do I write "pizza" in Russian, in Latin alphabet? Or the backpack? I get stuck with those two and cannot get past to the next task.


mick_fo

"pitztza" worked for me. Although it looks terrible. Or was it "pitstsa"? I am not sure now. But one of it worked.


NLiV

But i strongly remember having seen з as z. Why didn't we use з?


Shady_arc

It is not pronounced with a Z. On the other hand, зебра, виза and лазер, also loanwords, are pronounced with a /z/ so we spell them with З.


YoungRazm

What is the difference between ц and Ч?


Kundoo

"Ц" is pronounced as "ts", "ч" is pronounced as "ch".


Connor367035

Why is it пицца instead of пица or пиза? I can understand пиза would sound different but wouldn't пицца sound like tsts or are one of the ц silent?


Kundoo

It's a loan word from Italian. It's spelled to resemble the original word as much as possible. I mean, you are not surprised that in English you pronounce it with a "ts" instead of a "z" sound, right? Languages often bend the rules for loan words.


harytomi

Nevetséges hogy cirill betűk híján elinditanak egy nyelvi kurzust!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.