"Vera Ivanovna, are you well?"

Translation:Вера Ивановна, у вас всё хорошо?

3 years ago

4 Comments


marcio.i
marcio.i

Can't I use «ты хорошо?»?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«у тебя всё хорошо», and you cannot do it here because "Вера Ивановна" is a standard polite address. Only у вас.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Unfortunately no, you should use the word "у"

And another word form.

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Folks from older generations may still call each other "ты" while using the patronymics. Nevertheless, the use of "вы" would be significantly more likely in such situations. Both express certain degree of respect and they go well together.

And then, as Arthur has already mentioned, you need to use the genitive case with the proposition "у" here: "у вас/у тебя". This is how the language works.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.