"I am Jenny."

Translation:Я Дженни.

November 2, 2015

30 Comments


ksamusmith

Sorry, but it is "stupid" (I said sorry) to try to translate names. Anyone can give it different sounds. Maybe for a placement test, o for starters could be better to focuse only on words.

November 14, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

I think they deliberately chose words (including proper nouns) that sound similar to English words so you could learn the alphabet and phonemes faster. Like "J" is " Дж" or "sh" is "ш".

January 1, 2016

Andreasmor6

i think that since this lesson is for learning the alphabet and its sounds it's ok

December 17, 2015

BampaOwl

I take your point Kev. But this is one of the very few questions on this placement test that I have got right! My Russian is rusty by 50 years :-( More luck than judgement I think!

January 25, 2016

cooklfjh

How do you get the russian symbols?

December 22, 2015

BenDuPont1

If its mobile, you have to change settings for keyboard displays

January 3, 2016

draa2711

Depends on the platform you use. Android? Windows?

December 29, 2015

Smike77

Here is some useful information:
Russian: the Alphabet and the Keyboard

March 11, 2017

Dav7nn

Download russian keyboard.

January 24, 2016

BampaOwl

PS. My phone is a Google Nexus 4 (Android)

January 25, 2016

Dav7nn

I downloaded a Russian keyboard on my android phone. Go to configurations, you will find it.

January 25, 2016

BampaOwl

Thanks. See above!

January 26, 2016

Oriyion

Why is the 'J' sound of 'Jenny' translated as 'Дж' instead of just 'Ж'? Дженни instead of Женни Wouldn't that be 'Dzhenni' and not 'Zhenni'? It doesn't make sense to me

June 14, 2016

Smike77

Yes, 'Дженни' sounds like [Dzhenni], 'Женни' sounds like [Zhenni] - no [D]

When we say the name 'Jenny' (the English name in Russian), we clearly pronounce the sound [D]. That's why 'Дженни'

The sound of 'Ж' doesn't match with the sound of 'J'.

'Ж'[zh][ʒ] ≠ 'J'[dzh][dʒ]. It is necessary to get used to it.

Pronunciation (Ш, Ж, Щ) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVYUqutee4A

I hope I could be of help. ))

June 15, 2016

balbhan

The letter ж is like a French or Turkish "j" - or like the "s" in "measure".

But дж is like an English "j". Sometimes English writes that sound with a "d" in it, like in "nudge".

June 19, 2016

Bram417579

What is the difference between й and и

December 9, 2015

ns_shadow

"Й" is a consonant letter and sounds like the first sound in "yes" or "you".

"И" is a vowel and sounds like the vowel sound in "mean".

December 10, 2015

SoEmmazing

Меня зовут дженни?

November 14, 2015

ns_shadow

It is not always the same :) It can be the answer to "Who is Jenny here?"

November 17, 2015

ddn5745

My phone doesnt have russian characters but the program wont let me advance without them.

August 9, 2016

LarryBenne1

Can not get past I am jenny No reverse R. I have Russian keyboard but its missing. I have no way to cont.

March 1, 2017

jakkes4

I don't nt have Cyrillic keyboard. And i am forever stuck... can't skip the sentence

August 22, 2018

Erin980094

Why can't you skip this part? My phone doesnt support these symbols...

September 16, 2018

CarlosLA4

th8s is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ridiculous

October 20, 2016

JosPabloAs

I thougth the first lesson started with the russian (cirilic) alphabet... I need to learn from the beginning because I can not write it in lesson 4. I did first 3 lessons because it's easy relate sounds an images. I think this language learning app has to teach from the begining a non comon simbols like cirilic alphabet and maybe a list of equivalents in english alphabet. This will be a big step to starting learn russian

September 4, 2018

Kurt19687

Exactly how do I write a response in Cyrrilic with an English keyboard?!

September 26, 2018

keo177413

No Russian keyboard

September 29, 2018

keo177413

Can't get past this damn level without a Russian keyboard smh

September 29, 2018

DarkoMarko5

I think then is not correct way to introduce yourself. "Я Дженни " sounds like "Me Tarzan".. "Меня зовут Дженни" is something else

January 14, 2019

Kenneth811362

Better not spell Jenny wrong

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.