1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am Jenny."

"I am Jenny."

Translation:Я Дженни.

November 2, 2015

41 Comments


ksamusmith

Sorry, but it is "stupid" (I said sorry) to try to translate names. Anyone can give it different sounds. Maybe for a placement test, o for starters could be better to focuse only on words.


SecretAgentWoman

I think they deliberately chose words (including proper nouns) that sound similar to English words so you could learn the alphabet and phonemes faster. Like "J" is " Дж" or "sh" is "ш".


Andreasmor6

i think that since this lesson is for learning the alphabet and its sounds it's ok


BampaOwl

I take your point Kev. But this is one of the very few questions on this placement test that I have got right! My Russian is rusty by 50 years :-( More luck than judgement I think!


sdelta1

Also foreign words and names don't decline. That's abother reason why all the early lessons use words like taxi and subway and cafe


MohammadSakhaee

This is Not translating the names. This is just how a name writes in another language. This is exactly the way that social media only accept English letters for ID. For example my family name contains a sound that there is not in English. It sounds X in Spanish or somehow ch in Deutsch. خ


physgodyn

its not translating the name its just showing you how to write the name (and the sounds in the name) into a different writting system. you cant just use latin script in the middle of a sentence in Cyrillic to write someones name.


cooklfjh

How do you get the russian symbols?


BenDuPont1

If its mobile, you have to change settings for keyboard displays


draa2711

Depends on the platform you use. Android? Windows?


Dav7nn

Download russian keyboard.


BampaOwl

PS. My phone is a Google Nexus 4 (Android)


Dav7nn

I downloaded a Russian keyboard on my android phone. Go to configurations, you will find it.


BampaOwl

Thanks. See above!


Noriko688491

I downloaded the keyboard which switch English/Russian with the tap.


Oriyion

Why is the 'J' sound of 'Jenny' translated as 'Дж' instead of just 'Ж'? Дженни instead of Женни Wouldn't that be 'Dzhenni' and not 'Zhenni'? It doesn't make sense to me


Smike77

Yes, 'Дженни' sounds like [Dzhenni], 'Женни' sounds like [Zhenni] - no [D]

When we say the name 'Jenny' (the English name in Russian), we clearly pronounce the sound [D]. That's why 'Дженни'

The sound of 'Ж' doesn't match with the sound of 'J'.

'Ж'[zh][ʒ] ≠ 'J'[dzh][dʒ]. It is necessary to get used to it.

Pronunciation (Ш, Ж, Щ) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVYUqutee4A

I hope I could be of help. ))


balbhan

The letter ж is like a French or Turkish "j" - or like the "s" in "measure".

But дж is like an English "j". Sometimes English writes that sound with a "d" in it, like in "nudge".


SoEmmazing

Меня зовут дженни?


ns_shadow

It is not always the same :) It can be the answer to "Who is Jenny here?"


Bram417579

What is the difference between й and и


ns_shadow

"Й" is a consonant letter and sounds like the first sound in "yes" or "you".

"И" is a vowel and sounds like the vowel sound in "mean".


LarryBenne1

Can not get past I am jenny No reverse R. I have Russian keyboard but its missing. I have no way to cont.


Coppelia84211

A Y works for the reverse R


jakkes4

I don't nt have Cyrillic keyboard. And i am forever stuck... can't skip the sentence


DarkoMarko5

I think then is not correct way to introduce yourself. "Я Дженни " sounds like "Me Tarzan".. "Меня зовут Дженни" is something else


AlmaKristj

How come it won't accept 'меня зовут Дженни' it's basically the same meaning


aQYM18

I like "Eat Jenny"


DiogoFaria15

So, there is no "to be" verb...


JosPabloAs

I thougth the first lesson started with the russian (cirilic) alphabet... I need to learn from the beginning because I can not write it in lesson 4. I did first 3 lessons because it's easy relate sounds an images. I think this language learning app has to teach from the begining a non comon simbols like cirilic alphabet and maybe a list of equivalents in english alphabet. This will be a big step to starting learn russian


marcusatm21

Why are two n's needed if the pronunciation is the same with only one?


Pawel_Chechlacz

This is not a Russian word at all!!!


indianlearn

I can't understand the Russians grammar please help


lololijuju

I'm confused over the capitalisation of it all. Does Jenny have to be capitalised or not?


KathleenK38

I cant change my keyboard to russian in these lessons.. how do i fix that


DanEnLaLangue

Give us the letters please!


Teruska_Ka

I dont have azbuka klávesnice

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.