1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am Jenny."

"I am Jenny."

Translation:Я Дженни.

November 2, 2015

121 Comments


ksamusmith

Sorry, but it is "stupid" (I said sorry) to try to translate names. Anyone can give it different sounds. Maybe for a placement test, o for starters could be better to focuse only on words.


SecretAgentWoman

I think they deliberately chose words (including proper nouns) that sound similar to English words so you could learn the alphabet and phonemes faster. Like "J" is " Дж" or "sh" is "ш".


Andreasmor6

i think that since this lesson is for learning the alphabet and its sounds it's ok


BampaOwl

I take your point Kev. But this is one of the very few questions on this placement test that I have got right! My Russian is rusty by 50 years :-( More luck than judgement I think!


sdelta1

Also foreign words and names don't decline. That's abother reason why all the early lessons use words like taxi and subway and cafe


cooklfjh

How do you get the russian symbols?


BenDuPont1

If its mobile, you have to change settings for keyboard displays


draa2711

Depends on the platform you use. Android? Windows?


Dav7nn

Download russian keyboard.


BampaOwl

PS. My phone is a Google Nexus 4 (Android)


Dav7nn

I downloaded a Russian keyboard on my android phone. Go to configurations, you will find it.


BampaOwl

Thanks. See above!


BampaOwl

But which one? Google themselves don't seem to do a Cyrillic keyboard. I have just installed one from Games Warrior. But I have concerns. The settings menu is all in Russian. I can't type an English comma. And I have a warning saying it might be hoovering up all my input. Including passwords and credit card numbers!

EDIT: Ignore this. (I'll delete it shortly.) The only problem is with me!


mdocevski

Google keyboard has most lanhuages, you'll have to look under language and input in system settings.


echaces

I have a Samsung phone and an HTC phone and I was able to change the keyboard type in the settings. You may need to download it, but shouldn't need a 3rd party app for it


BampaOwl

Thanks echaces. You are quite right. I had forgotten the procedure for getting at new keyboard layouts - fixed now!


Ava_Walker

Well it depends on what kind of phone bc i have a samsung and you can go into settings and click laungues and you pock the 1 you want then on the space bar there should be english (us) on it and you hold it in and swipe and threre should be Russian (ps. This is what youre looking for in the languages (македонски) your welcome


Oriyion

Why is the 'J' sound of 'Jenny' translated as 'Дж' instead of just 'Ж'? Дженни instead of Женни Wouldn't that be 'Dzhenni' and not 'Zhenni'? It doesn't make sense to me


Smike77

Yes, 'Дженни' sounds like [Dzhenni], 'Женни' sounds like [Zhenni] - no [D]

When we say the name 'Jenny' (the English name in Russian), we clearly pronounce the sound [D]. That's why 'Дженни'

The sound of 'Ж' doesn't match with the sound of 'J'.

'Ж'[zh][ʒ] ≠ 'J'[dzh][dʒ]. It is necessary to get used to it.

Pronunciation (Ш, Ж, Щ) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVYUqutee4A

I hope I could be of help. ))


balbhan

The letter ж is like a French or Turkish "j" - or like the "s" in "measure".

But дж is like an English "j". Sometimes English writes that sound with a "d" in it, like in "nudge".


SoEmmazing

Меня зовут дженни?


ns_shadow

It is not always the same :) It can be the answer to "Who is Jenny here?"


Bram417579

What is the difference between й and и


ns_shadow

"Й" is a consonant letter and sounds like the first sound in "yes" or "you".

"И" is a vowel and sounds like the vowel sound in "mean".


ddn5745

My phone doesnt have russian characters but the program wont let me advance without them.


LarryBenne1

Can not get past I am jenny No reverse R. I have Russian keyboard but its missing. I have no way to cont.


OluchiOtug

test out, that's what I did...and I did not bother downloading the keyboard


jakkes4

I don't nt have Cyrillic keyboard. And i am forever stuck... can't skip the sentence


Erin980094

Why can't you skip this part? My phone doesnt support these symbols...


CarlosLA4

th8s is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ridiculous


JosPabloAs

I thougth the first lesson started with the russian (cirilic) alphabet... I need to learn from the beginning because I can not write it in lesson 4. I did first 3 lessons because it's easy relate sounds an images. I think this language learning app has to teach from the begining a non comon simbols like cirilic alphabet and maybe a list of equivalents in english alphabet. This will be a big step to starting learn russian


Kurt19687

Exactly how do I write a response in Cyrrilic with an English keyboard?!


keo177413

No Russian keyboard


keo177413

Can't get past this damn level without a Russian keyboard smh


DarkoMarko5

I think then is not correct way to introduce yourself. "Я Дженни " sounds like "Me Tarzan".. "Меня зовут Дженни" is something else


Kenneth811362

Better not spell Jenny wrong


julien995104

I can't find the Russian r


AlmaKristj

How come it won't accept 'меня зовут Дженни' it's basically the same meaning


DorBacal

Я Дор Бакал!


TanyaGross2

I don't have Russian letters on my keyboard!!!!!


Paul265947

where is the russian keybord?


aQYM18

I like "Eat Jenny"


harvey157921

I can not be ❤❤❤❤❤❤ trying write Russian at this level also i do not know how to switch to the Russian keyboard


D.L.A.

Why the hell should i learn to speak Jenny in Russian? Will i have one day a Russian daughter named Jenny, so I must learn how to write her name down? Because that's the only reason i see for this...


RethaZaffi

I need Russian keyboard


Krzysztof620265

i have only this alphabet


VitasZerny

I would love to be able to hear it correctly again once ive failed.


jason414120

I dont have access to a Russian keyboard on my phone so when I reach the text entering portion I am forever stuck doom to repeat eternal failure, please fix


ISABELITAR1

sitll having problems wit alphabet and i am stuck i can not go forward, no good


TimSpeller

Yeah I only have 3 language settings anyway I can get more?


DiogoFaria15

So, there is no "to be" verb...


Tinkeling

Where can I get Russian letters?Please tell me how !


preetlovemom

If anyone can help me: This app isn't providing list to learn alphabet. I'm beginner and I never started for Russian before. (I'm from India).


echaces

I didn't learn the alphabet either when I started. I learned by associating the letters with the sounds that the words made. It takes repetition and you will learn far quicker than you think! If not, try watching videos on YouTube or doing a google search for russian alphabet. ¡Good luck!


Spartanefr

we dont use russian keyboards so...


fatimaflash

in the English->French course there is an on-screen keyboard, it would be great if you could add one for Russian too


AlyssaTay123

What do i put for it i only have a English keybored


teniola10

I DONT HAVE THE RUSSIAN LETTERS


fatimaflash

looks like we all have the same problem, i will open a new discussion on russian keyboard


ArmandDuCo

Oh, I've got a typo? Jenny is rotten with y... So дженнй is right, right? It corrected me and said I'd have to write дженни


Elvira955478

Because й is a consonant that sounds like the y in "yes" or "you". И is a vowel that sounds like ee.


Mollyvanwall

I does not have Rus. on my computer.


FrancisHuk

I cant seem to get this one because I cant type in Russian letters.


Juliana452683

How do I get a russian keybored


Sofija974039

I haven't russian symbols!!


ana216495

I cant type any of this because of my keyboard


josh945762

Wont let me pass


Juan64308

I dont have that lettera


AlexCitrom

Am i the only one who pressed "rugzak" a thousand times because it sounds funny the way she says it?


gabby622718

I dont want to translate the long and confusing names


NoeBatista3

Man... I just wanted to learn how to ask for mercy...


Lalywannab

I keep forgetting the complicated letters


Amilena2

I have one problem with R.


pradipta293003

Cannot pronounce jenny in russian


JaswanthCh1

I can't give correct translation of i am jenny in Russian language.. Please help me to improve the language.


bvbmusician

I need help on that also i am getting a bunch wrong because i cant use the symbols i have andriod phone


echaces

Go into Settings>My Device>Language and Input... It should be there somewhere with options to add different keyboards depending on the make of your phone


KIngVlad69

what is y in the cyrillic alphabet


TravPlays

Lol couldnt changw mt keyboard


drecoten

I don't have a Russian translator on my phone


fahrudinwi

I am struggle with the alphabets


MichaelPay827292

Sorry but dxehhn is tje closest this i can get to


yd9960

Do I need russian keyboard


RubenVela3

I would have been happy with Енни


JulieBusac

My Russian keyboard seems to be missing several letters. I understand there are 33 letters in the Russian alphabet?


Amber313020

I have not been able to change my keys to Russian and it has me stuck on this one. What should I do to get past it?


olaturner

I dont have a Russian keyboard and cant get passed the name jenny cuz it keeps grading me wrong using a English keyboard


ozge785476

How can i write this sentence in english keyboard?


ScarletAlv12

Help how do I do the second letter inJenny when is Russian AkeHH.....HELP HELP ME please


shawnesy

I don't know how to write in russian on my phone


IzzyRalph

I dont have a russian alphabet so i cant out down the symbols


Kayla54Rid

Backwards R isnt on my russian symbols keyboard :T


taliaBriel

I am putting the right letters i just dont have a Russian keyboard


taliaBriel

How do you get Russian symbols


Pavithrade1

How to type in russian


robharvo

Is there any way to get past this without a russian keyboard


OluchiOtug

yes, if you know it well enough...some of the sets can be tested out of...


malka995532

I dont have rashen words


isabelita483542

Will not let me go forward. With i am jenny..how do i get the symbols???


Mario197382

I don't have russian alphabet on my phine, so i can't finnish my lesson :/


echaces

Which phone do you have?


Alida296943

I dont have the characters on my keyboard so cant type the word..


ummukulsum1

I dont have keybord

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.