1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are not my dad."

"You are not my dad."

Translation:Ты не мой папа.

November 3, 2015

194 Comments


Ahmad-Pakravan

Here a tragedy starts.... Who is the real dad? :-D


ChEIAltist

Ты не мой отец!!!!


DVOEII

Кстати такой ответ duolingo не принимает.


Jessi784299

russian soap opera :D


Elvira539762

Luck, I'm your father


Acryph

Its actually "No i am your father"


BLS_Express

Неееееееееееееееееееееееееееееет


bapinjoset

I dont have cirilic keyboard


taffarelbergamin

on mobile and windows 10, you can download a Russian keyboard in the language settings and easily switch between them through a globe icon on mobile or by WinKey+SpaceBar in Windows 10

Edit: you can use a built-in virtual keyboard if you are having difficulties remembering the key positions in Windows 10


Rita344599

Yeah its my problem too :D


Jacek632919

I have samsung smart Phone. Download the keyboard. Go to settings


SparkiiJaxx

Use SwiftKey keyboard if you're using android. Easily add dozens of languages.


TristanDun14

If you learn the russian alphabet and the latin alphabet equivalent, then typing in Duolingo is so much easier. Instead of typing радио, you can type radio.


Bentonvite

I read that in Werner Herzogs voice.


Lestari698626

"Luke, I am your father"


JJurYk

You Russian learners are the funniest


Skimtar

hes talkin to his step dad


MelaniePot1

in boy voice you're not my daddd


Novashadow2

I knew this would be here XD


bijinhakumei

I said it in his voice when I read it


mohyeldin2

Luke i am your father


Zdravstvuytye

No....No... That's not true! That's impossible!


yadwinder_gadari

I think that the Russian spelling of your name would actually be Жошуа. :-)


Problemzerstorer

and what could be mine? My name is Erick Alejandro


mln98

Эяик Алехандро


alextrange

Wrong. Erik is not Еяик . It's Ерик or Эрик, but definitely not Еяик. Я=ya. Р=R


Problemzerstorer

Sounds like Eyaik Alekhandra. Well at least now i know to read it. Thanks.


Rhys_Jury

What is the difference between ты and вы ?


Stormwoken

"Вы" is "you" as a plural or a pronoun used to respectfully address someone.


Cecilia798621

Does it have the same relationship as Tú and Sú in spanish?


Stormwoken

To the best of my knowledge, basically, yes.


The_iCONer

Even more so, it seems to be exactly cognate with the french words tu and vous in function and similarity.


DevanM.Top

Yep, they both come from the same Proto-Indo-European words (túh₂ and wos, respectively). It's funny how their meanings still align perfectly to this day, even after thousands of years of almost completely separate linguistic evolution.


arobosa

All comments right. "вы - you", "ты - thou". I know that word "thou" now not use. My native language is Russian.


Feveya2552

we had to go to вугал if we didnt talk russian at home.


StevenWils941983

I am not aware of any instances of "thou" being used as far back as the 1800s, outside of references to the King James Bible or Shakespeare. I don't know how far back it went out of fashion but it's at least dead by a few hundred years.


MelaniePot1

One is used for respect the other is casual


Aaron649247

That's really the long and short of it. A person you've never met would be addressed with вы, as would say meeting your girlfriend's parents for the first time (or all the time tbh), ты would be used to address a friend or someone you're on, well, a casual basis with.


hpfan5

Whats the differnce between не and нет?


Stormwoken

Roughly speaking “нет” means “no”, and “не” means “not”.


WyattMrozk

Reverse Т rule


BenjaminEt7

So, I'm struggling a bit more because I dont know the letter names. Will this program, or another, teach me them? If another, please comment the app or program please.


dankiousmemeious

when will he find his father? find out next time on....law and order duolingo investigations


LeviAEthan

And here I thought the broken family questions only started in level 4


twangerke

Search your feelings, you know it to be true!


Osnapitslidia

Why is "Ты не мой отец." incorrect?


Trigemenion

There's a connotative difference between dad and father. Duo's probably just being picky about that difference here


JerryOlson0

Can anybody tell me the difference between моя and мой?


JosVictorA7

Моя - female words Мой - male words


DavidDuffy1

I laughed way too hard at this honestly


david_reutz

From the Russian translation on Star Wars.


MikeMelosh

Why are Ты and Вы not both correct? The sentence could be directed at someone you know and at someone you don't.


OgSj4

ты не мой отец why is wrong?


JosVictorA7

What is the difference in pronunciaton of и and й?


Nikki671990

I guess it's something like "и=e (or the German i)" and "й=je (or German ji)" but I'm not quite sure as I am not a native Russian speaker.


Laura430805

Sebastian Stan am I right?


Cecilia798621

But Vador. You are not my рара


yutanojutsu

luke... i am your father


thotamous-prime

YoU're nOt mY dAd screams


Wellington482904

What's the difference between не and нет?


AdityaRizk594178

When to use "нет" and "не" ? Thanks.


JohnMorozov

How do you know when to use мой Instead of моя Or the other way around?


Voskhodov

By learning every single noun and what gender it is. "Мой" is a male pronoun which is used with male nouns. Same goes for "моя" (female) and "моё" (neutral). Most female nouns in Russian end with the letters -а/-я (весна, душа, пустыня) or the letter -ь which makes the previous letter soft but is not pronounced (мысль, ночь). Thus, it'd be "моя весна, моя душа, моя мысль, моя ночь" etc. Most neutral nouns end with the letters -о/-e (окно, пианино, пальто, ведро, болото, золото, солнце, озеро, варенье), means "моё окно, моё солнце" etc. But beware that the male nouns can be also made the very same way as the female ones, they can have the same ending vowels (дядя, папа), or the other way: not having vowel letter at the end which also means that it's a male (сон, нож, муж). Unless you were born here, you should learn every word to make sure it's the right gender. And the gender of a noun can change depending on the context. For example, we can say "плакса" speaking of a boy, though originally it's a female noun meaning a person who cries a lot. I am really sorry for those who want to learn Russian. It's a challenge I wouldn't except if I were not born here. I hope I helped at least a little (though it seems like I made things only more complicated). Anyway, good luck!


EhXfB

What is the difference between "HeT" and "He"?


Voskhodov

"No" = "нет", "not" = "не". For example, "No, I don't want it" = "Нет, я не хочу это" and "You are not my friend" = "Ты не мой друг".


riez12919

They have a family issue :v


JonathanEd87984

I am supposed to write things in Russian but there is no Cyrillic keyboard provided.


LuizHenriq350131

Fetal's Giz!!!! This language is so hard!!! :'(


deltaray3

The real question here is it more appropriate to use Ты или Вы in this situation? ;)


EugeneBean1

I love this language


furgy62

I don't have a Russian keyboard but I type in TbI just like the top and it is wrong, how do I correct it


GuidoAguiar

Ты = Ty on non-Russian KB


LyudmilaGo11

Tysm this helped me


Randomgirl139324

I said 'Ть' and said it was right, but mist spelling, which was 'Ты'


ag2003me

does ty mean are you and you are


mdrrrm

"Ты" is just "you" and "are" is omitted in present tense.


AyhamAltoo

Is it ты for asking? Or…


MadMaxDF

Someone answered above, it is casual and the word with the "B" is formal... Came here just for searching this, hehehehe


HunterOwnbey0

Next time on Maury... "Who is the father?"


paweldow1

whats the difference between й and я?


MysticOpulent

й is 'ee' as in moй and я is 'ya'


JuliaShumway

of all the sentences you could possibly use in Russia, in what case would you actually need this?


asmaa409529

Could anyone please write in english how is "тьй


Cromto1

My keyboard doesnt have the second letter in the word you... Or am I missing where to get it??


StevenWils941983

Have to enable Russian keyboard to type it. Alternately you could find a website thatt allowed you to copy Russian letters to the clipboard and do it that way.


MysticOpulent

'you are not my dad' Me:' you are not my president'


NoemiT2

so the meaning of Ты is interchangeable between "you are" and "are you"?


MikeMelosh

Yes. It depends on whether it is a statement (. or down inflection at the end) or a question (? or up inflection at the end).


Osnapitzmiriam

"No Buzz I am your father." Dun dun dun


bhisma8

Dont have russian key


6jkocKJG

I cant read this without watery eyed screaming


Yzmw1Nid

Ты не мой Папа уже.


pahichilla

Jerry Springer или телешоу Пусть Говорят.


taffarelbergamin

How do you say "teenager" in Russian?


Harold621827

What is the difference between мои а моя?


taffarelbergamin

мои = plural

мой = masculine

моя = feminine


Cassie422896

I put the same answer but its always wrong??


Jewpsy

Вы не мой отец Should also be accepted


6jkocKJG

still the best thing on duolingo <3


Tom697672

I cant stop thinking of your not my dad vine.


Kerllynsc

What is the difference in pronunciation between Tbl and Bbl??


Karen840208

This is hard. The pronunciaton is even harder, can someone tell me what exactly is ''ы'' i am a bit confused :)


Yzmw1Nid

Translation: You ain't the boss of me!


Michelle537366

When do you spell he vs het?


hosein614277

What is the diffrence between мои and моя?


StevenWils941983

This was answered above, but it's masculine (мой) and feminine (моя).


Liz536857

Ты не мой пвпа


RidhwanMoh2

What is the small b letter used for and how is it pronounced? Could someone please explain this to me?


[deactivated user]

    I can imagine a Russian kid going "Ты не мой папаааа!"


Feveya2552

    Someone should tell that to the creepy owl whos always watching


Sven692782

    Get out of the tank! -You're not my dad!


culpeppb

    Why can't I use "v" instead of "ty", since we are speaking to a grownup / potential father?


Franky594

    What's the difference between вы and Ты?


carsenviol

    i don't have the russian keyboard so it marks my answers wrong


RougePilot

    It us better to say 'Вы не мой папа.' To strangers


rylew0925

    What's the difference between и and й again?


ManojitBis

    That's what Peter Parker said to Uncle Ben


Joseph2145

    What is the difference between не and нет? I used the second option and got it wrong.


Adrienne613519

    My phone has difficulty swiching keyboards and i can barely type russian. Idk if theres a setting or something, i have an LG aristo so if anyone can help that would be lovely.


nmetzgermeister

    Is this a common phrase in Russia??


GavLad

    I've downloaded 3 Russian keyboards for android and none of them have the last letter for "My" in Russian At first it counted it as a typo when I said "мои" But now it says its wrong


GavLad

    Can someone help, am on Samsung S9 if it helps


w4472

    Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец! Ты не мой отец!


KodyErin

    WHY IS THIS SO FRUSTERATING!? I'm typing in the right letters but no Duo wants a Russian keyboard. I'm sorry you crazy green owl but I DON'T HAVE ONE!


TotallyNot261154

    I understand that мой is used before a masculine word and моя after a feminine, but is папа considered a masculine word because it's referring to a father, despite it endind with an А?


Anna945625

    Why is it HE and not HET ?


Anna945625

    Why us it HE and not HET?


Dielisson_Silva

    How can I write this? I don't even have a russian keyboard, wrote "tbi" and it wasn't correct.


Dielisson_Silva

    I don't even have a Russian keyboard, how can I suposse write that?


Andrew805419

    I tell my freinds at there home ето мои лом


TW7xpe

    I don't have a Cyrillic keyboard!


HoneyBeeUwUr

    Sorry, I have a question: what's the exact difference between "мой" and "моя"?


263marianne

    Russian letters???


larakovacjereb

    Отец should also be accepted


RinaldoMel4

    how is my virtual Russian keyboard ? :D


DianeCherr3

    I can't write in Russian. where should I look for the alphabet to be able to write, thanks


LyudmilaGo11

    I don't have a Russian keyboard so I couldn't answer this....

    Edit: Lol nvm


Sally-Anne9

    I don’t have a Cyrillic keyboard on my ipad


Sally-Anne9

    How do I get the Russian alphabet on my iPad? I’m stuck!


6KPHfEhn

    So I said "в не мой папа" and it said it was correct but gave "ты не мой папа" as another translation.

    What's the difference?


7TLD1

    В чем разница между папа и отец???


CordellMar4

    I need a Russian Keyboard.


oldestguru

    now I can sound like an entitled rude teenager in Russian


ardanse742574

    Nope, you're not. BTS мой папа. ;-)


    [deactivated user]

      There is no way to enter russian script


9Xt1vnZG

      I cannot seem to type in the correct answer for "you".


queenofsquallers

      I cant get the last letter of "you are" on my android russian keyboard


IoanaBujes

      I don't understand. How can I type in Russian when I don't have a Cyrilic keyboard?


TheodoreGi5

      How do I type Tbi on a English-language typewriter?


Azva16

      What is the difference between ы and и? Are they both pronounced as "ee"?


oldestguru

      "и" sounds like the short "i" in "sit", "bit" or "sip", while "ы" sounds like the "oo" in American English "good" or like the "u" in Southeastern English "rude"


kokagejone

      If I had a ruble for every time I've needed this line....


SerafimaIv

      ты не мой отец


ls249

      Папа и отец это одно и то же


AldonSpencer

      How do you write Tbl using english letters?


Dylan415377

      Ты не Рон. I hope someone gets that


EvanSaltis1

      I am having trouble with this one. Ты не мой папа is what I write, but obviously I need нет. When do I use не versus нет?


FearDorcha5

      It is unlikely that such an assertion would be made by someone to their real father, and, in making it, would hardly use ты in any case. вы is accepted, and feels to be the proper form for this strange scenario.


some.won.else

      Somebody call Maury!


Philipp_K_P

      ахахахахахахах один из вариантов ответа был - "ты не пицца папа" хахахахахахахах))


Raul.F.Oliveira

      You are not my real dad and you never will be


VaulsonNeoleon1

      But you're my sugar daddy! Badam tuts?


rajatprasad

      Help with pronunciation


Aaron649247

      What do you mean? Which word or words?


XYZEED

      Why I always gotta hear something ugly a f***g noodle head


griersl

      Seriously.... who the hell needs to learn this in a beginner course to russian.. you are not my dad haha... weve not even said привет (hello)


ivan.is.here

      Duo is not really a travel/tourist guide of phrases.

      I find the lack of "hello, goodbye, thanks, where is the American embassy?" refreshing.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.