1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are not my dad."

"You are not my dad."

Translation:Ты не мой папа.

November 3, 2015

218 Comments


Ahmad-Pakravan

Here a tragedy starts.... Who is the real dad? :-D


ChEIAltist

Ты не мой отец!!!!


DVOEII

Кстати такой ответ duolingo не принимает.


tooplice

Because папа = dad, отец = father.


Ux.io

Yet in other exercises it does accept them whichever way...


karina350256

Не принимает


Jessi784299

russian soap opera :D


BLS_Express

Неееееееееееееееееееееееееееееет


Bengali6

ищите свои чувства, вы узнаете, что это правда


[deactivated user]

    Ты не мой иаиа


Elvira539762

    Luck, I'm your father


ch315t0n

    Its actually "No i am your father"


bapinjoset

    I dont have cirilic keyboard


taffarelbergamin

    on mobile and windows 10, you can download a Russian keyboard in the language settings and easily switch between them through a globe icon on mobile or by WinKey+SpaceBar in Windows 10

    Edit: you can use a built-in virtual keyboard if you are having difficulties remembering the key positions in Windows 10


Hedy598083

    On my Mac it's really easy. I added the phonetic Russian keyboard and the keys are more or less where you would expect them. You can also turn on a virtual keyboard to remember where things like the hard or soft sign are.

    But now I have Windows 10 and the keys are in entirely different spots. What a hassle. And my new spiffy-looking HP laptop just doesn't pick up wi-fi signal as well as my MacBook. There's a reason they're expensive...


Confused.Sloth

    By pressing (Settings>Input Sources>+/-) you can add/take off different keyboards on a Macbook


WindowsSu

    I wish it was like the Japanese IME keyboard, where if you type "onegaishimasu" in English keycaps, it'll do the same thing on Japanese.


Jacek632919

    I have samsung smart Phone. Download the keyboard. Go to settings


SparkiiJaxx

    Use SwiftKey keyboard if you're using android. Easily add dozens of languages.


TristanDun14

    If you learn the russian alphabet and the latin alphabet equivalent, then typing in Duolingo is so much easier. Instead of typing радио, you can type radio.


Bentonvite

    I read that in Werner Herzogs voice.


Skimtar

    hes talkin to his step dad


Lestari698626

    "Luke, I am your father"


mohyeldin2

    Luke i am your father


Zdravstvuytye

    No....No... That's not true! That's impossible!


yadwinder_gadari

    I think that the Russian spelling of your name would actually be Жошуа. :-)


Rhys_Jury

    What is the difference between ты and вы ?


Stormwoken

    "Вы" is "you" as a plural or a pronoun used to respectfully address someone.


Cecilia798621

    Does it have the same relationship as Tú and Sú in spanish?


Stormwoken

    To the best of my knowledge, basically, yes.


FreeMediaKids

    Even more so, it seems to be exactly cognate with the french words tu and vous in function and similarity.


DevanM.Top

    Yep, they both come from the same Proto-Indo-European words (túh₂ and wos, respectively). It's funny how their meanings still align perfectly to this day, even after thousands of years of almost completely separate linguistic evolution.


VlandroV

    Just like:

    Ты : Tú .

    Вы : Vos (formal


arobosa

    All comments right. "вы - you", "ты - thou". I know that word "thou" now not use. My native language is Russian.


StevenWils941983

    I am not aware of any instances of "thou" being used as far back as the 1800s, outside of references to the King James Bible or Shakespeare. I don't know how far back it went out of fashion but it's at least dead by a few hundred years.


MelaniePot1

    One is used for respect the other is casual


Aaron649247

    That's really the long and short of it. A person you've never met would be addressed with вы, as would say meeting your girlfriend's parents for the first time (or all the time tbh), ты would be used to address a friend or someone you're on, well, a casual basis with.


hpfan5

    Whats the differnce between не and нет?


Stormwoken

    Roughly speaking “нет” means “no”, and “не” means “not”.


WyattMrozk

    Reverse Т rule


dankiousmemeious

    when will he find his father? find out next time on....law and order duolingo investigations


BenjaminEt7

    So, I'm struggling a bit more because I dont know the letter names. Will this program, or another, teach me them? If another, please comment the app or program please.


whaticallmyself

    i just learnt it myself, on the side - http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_alphabet.php

    I really recommend learning this as you use this program, if not before. I haven't completed this program, but it didn't appear that it would teach the letters


twangerke

    Search your feelings, you know it to be true!


Osnapitslidia

    Why is "Ты не мой отец." incorrect?


Trigemenion

    There's a connotative difference between dad and father. Duo's probably just being picky about that difference here


JerryOlson0

    Can anybody tell me the difference between моя and мой?


JosVictorA7

    Моя - female words Мой - male words


david_reutz

    From the Russian translation on Star Wars.


MikeMelosh

    Why are Ты and Вы not both correct? The sentence could be directed at someone you know and at someone you don't.


OgSj4

    ты не мой отец why is wrong?


Ghoosly

    It's just not acceptable. Your answer is hypothetically correct, but Duo's just being picky on "dad" and "father."


JosVictorA7

    What is the difference in pronunciaton of и and й?


DieNikki21

    I guess it's something like "и=e (or the German i)" and "й=je (or German ji)" but I'm not quite sure as I am not a native Russian speaker.


    [deactivated user]

      I can imagine a Russian kid going "Ты не мой папаааа!"


deltaray3

      The real question here is it more appropriate to use Ты или Вы in this situation? ;)


Sunakuure

      Is this a Steven universe reference?


yutanojutsu

      luke... i am your father


Yzmw1Nid

      Ты не мой Папа уже.


pahichilla

      Jerry Springer или телешоу Пусть Говорят.


Wellington482904

      What's the difference between не and нет?


Solanshone

      Нет is "no", не is "not". Ex. "Это не правда" = This is not true. Ex. "Нет, это правда" = No, this is true.


6jkocKJG

      still the best thing on duolingo <3


AdityaRizk594178

      When to use "нет" and "не" ? Thanks.


JohnMorozov

      How do you know when to use мой Instead of моя Or the other way around?


ScreamingVirals

      By learning every single noun and what gender it is. "Мой" is a male pronoun which is used with male nouns. Same goes for "моя" (female) and "моё" (neutral). Most female nouns in Russian end with the letters -а/-я (весна, душа, пустыня) or the letter -ь which makes the previous letter soft but is not pronounced (мысль, ночь). Thus, it'd be "моя весна, моя душа, моя мысль, моя ночь" etc. Most neutral nouns end with the letters -о/-e (окно, пианино, пальто, ведро, болото, золото, солнце, озеро, варенье), means "моё окно, моё солнце" etc. But beware that the male nouns can be also made the very same way as the female ones, they can have the same ending vowels (дядя, папа), or the other way: not having vowel letter at the end which also means that it's a male (сон, нож, муж). Unless you were born here, you should learn every word to make sure it's the right gender. And the gender of a noun can change depending on the context. For example, we can say "плакса" speaking of a boy, though originally it's a female noun meaning a person who cries a lot. I am really sorry for those who want to learn Russian. It's a challenge I wouldn't except if I were not born here. I hope I helped at least a little (though it seems like I made things only more complicated). Anyway, good luck!


N0mind

      What is the difference between "HeT" and "He"?


ScreamingVirals

      "No" = "нет", "not" = "не". For example, "No, I don't want it" = "Нет, я не хочу это" and "You are not my friend" = "Ты не мой друг".


oldestguru

      now I can sound like an entitled rude teenager in Russian


ardanse742574

      Nope, you're not. BTS мой папа. ;-)


Vasilisa_ai

      ты не мой отец


szelenz

      I have added tue Russian keyboard to my phone, but it will not allow me to use it in Duolingo.


ag2003me

      does ty mean are you and you are


mdrrrm

      "Ты" is just "you" and "are" is omitted in present tense.


AyhamAltoo

      Is it ты for asking? Or…


MadMaxDF

      Someone answered above, it is casual and the word with the "B" is formal... Came here just for searching this, hehehehe


paweldow1

      whats the difference between й and я?


Cromto1

      My keyboard doesnt have the second letter in the word you... Or am I missing where to get it??


StevenWils941983

      Have to enable Russian keyboard to type it. Alternately you could find a website thatt allowed you to copy Russian letters to the clipboard and do it that way.


MysticOpulent

      'you are not my dad' Me:' you are not my president'


NoemiT2

      so the meaning of Ты is interchangeable between "you are" and "are you"?


MikeMelosh

      Yes. It depends on whether it is a statement (. or down inflection at the end) or a question (? or up inflection at the end).


taffarelbergamin

      How do you say "teenager" in Russian?


Harold621827

      What is the difference between мои а моя?


taffarelbergamin

      мои = plural

      мой = masculine

      моя = feminine


Jewpsy

      Вы не мой отец Should also be accepted


Kerllynsc

      What is the difference in pronunciation between Tbl and Bbl??


Karen840208

      This is hard. The pronunciaton is even harder, can someone tell me what exactly is ''ы'' i am a bit confused :)


Frederik-Juhan

      It's a rounded 'i' - so it kinda sounds like 'ui', there's not really a good way to describe it in English as there's no equivalent sound :/


Michelle537366

      When do you spell he vs het?


hosein614277

      What is the diffrence between мои and моя?


StevenWils941983

      This was answered above, but it's masculine (мой) and feminine (моя).


RidhwanMoh2

      What is the small b letter used for and how is it pronounced? Could someone please explain this to me?


culpeppb

      Why can't I use "v" instead of "ty", since we are speaking to a grownup / potential father?


Franky594

      What's the difference between вы and Ты?


RougePilot

      It us better to say 'Вы не мой папа.' To strangers


rylew0925

      What's the difference between и and й again?


Joseph_45

      What is the difference between не and нет? I used the second option and got it wrong.


Adrienne613519

      My phone has difficulty swiching keyboards and i can barely type russian. Idk if theres a setting or something, i have an LG aristo so if anyone can help that would be lovely.


nmetzgermeister

      Is this a common phrase in Russia??


GavLad

      I've downloaded 3 Russian keyboards for android and none of them have the last letter for "My" in Russian At first it counted it as a typo when I said "мои" But now it says its wrong


GavLad

      Can someone help, am on Samsung S9 if it helps


BenCostell3

      Second letter from the left in the second row if you are using the йцукен keyboard layout. If you are using the phonetic layout, use the English key for "y."


KodyErin

      WHY IS THIS SO FRUSTERATING!? I'm typing in the right letters but no Duo wants a Russian keyboard. I'm sorry you crazy green owl but I DON'T HAVE ONE!


TotallyNot261154

      I understand that мой is used before a masculine word and моя after a feminine, but is папа considered a masculine word because it's referring to a father, despite it endind with an А?


Anna945625

      Why us it HE and not HET?


Dielisson_Silva

      How can I write this? I don't even have a russian keyboard, wrote "tbi" and it wasn't correct.


Frederik-Juhan

      I think ы is transcribed as y in English :/


larakovacjereb

      Отец should also be accepted


Sally-Anne9

      How do I get the Russian alphabet on my iPad? I’m stuck!


6KPHfEhn

      So I said "в не мой папа" and it said it was correct but gave "ты не мой папа" as another translation.

      What's the difference?


7TLD1

      В чем разница между папа и отец???


9Xt1vnZG

      I cannot seem to type in the correct answer for "you".


queenofsquallers

      I cant get the last letter of "you are" on my android russian keyboard


IoanaBujes

      I don't understand. How can I type in Russian when I don't have a Cyrilic keyboard?


TheodoreGi5

      How do I type Tbi on a English-language typewriter?


Azva16

      What is the difference between ы and и? Are they both pronounced as "ee"?


ls249

      Папа и отец это одно и то же


AldonSpencer

      How do you write Tbl using english letters?


EvanSaltis1

      I am having trouble with this one. Ты не мой папа is what I write, but obviously I need нет. When do I use не versus нет?


BenCostell3

      Не--not Нет--no


FearDorcha5

      It is unlikely that such an assertion would be made by someone to their real father, and, in making it, would hardly use ты in any case. вы is accepted, and feels to be the proper form for this strange scenario.


Gavin514035

      Just because of one т for нет like really at least give me some credit here


IgorTsymba

      Что не так с мой отец??


SamirRusta1

      You should correct this, because both(мой и моя) of them are acceptible.


BenCostell3

      Папа is a masculine noun despite ending in "а." Only мой works with it.


chrismau2

      Where do you find this line next to the letter ь


dominator1984

      what is the english key alternative to Tbi?


vx5s5

      Dad - Папа, Отец. Fixed this, please.


Avigail438822

      I really want to learn each individual letter.


EvanSaltis1

      that is literally what this is doing.


DVOEII

      you - ты. ane not - не являешься/не. my - мой ("моим" творительный падеж). dad/father - отец/папа/батя ("отцом/папой/батей творительный падеж). You are not my dad - ты не мой папа/ты не являешься моим отцом.


HaroldLeth

      how do i get a russian keyboard


FearDorcha5

      https://www.apronus.com/russiankeyboard/ This is what I have been using successfully.


Join_Zarns

      I have an english keyboard, I tried typing Ты не мой папа.(copied and pasted) by typing Tbl he mon nana, which didn't work, what should I do?


DVOEII

      Because "Ы" is a cyrillic symbol, like "Ж" or "Ш". It is not "b+l".


tayene

      Whats The difference between het and He?


DVOEII

      Нет - "no" (NO I'm not hungry) Не - "not" (No I'm NOT hungry) Нет, я не голоден.


EwwHelena

      Почему не принимает "Ты не мой отец"? Добавьте, пожалуйста.


sicecco

      it is not possible to write in russian Tbl as they ask. What I have to do ?


Yasin709331

      How do you pronounce "ты" and "вы"? Just like without the "ы"?


whaticallmyself

      Is it wrong to use моя instead of мой? Is it like in french where the words "mon", "ma", "mes" depends on the succeeding word/object?


Evgeeeeny

      It will be wrong here, because we use моя when say about feminine. Here dad is masculine, so we need to use "мой".


moorad_2004

      Ты не моя папа. ??????????????? why is it wrong


Evgeeeeny

      Word "моя" is wrong here. Dad is masculine, not feminine.


DVOEII

      It is like "he\she\it", you can say "he is my dad" but you can't say "she is my dad". In Russian you can say "ты МОЙ папа" or "ты МОЯ мама" it is correct. But you can't say "ты МОЯ папа" because papa is a man.


SusmithaMa1

      What is the difference between Tbl (small) Nd Tbl (Capital) ?


BenCostell3

      There is no difference between Ты and ты.


YNOT-TONY

      I screwed all the way down and didn't find anybody asking why this is wrong: "Ты не мой папы."


BenCostell3

      Папы would be the plural (You [singular] aren't my dads) or the genitive singular (you aren't of my dad), neither of which make sense.


hlhelper

      No matter whose father it is, one would not use ты in this sentence; the Russians would use Вы, unless they are debating this after a heavy drinking session, of course. :)


antisocialbrat

      It's unbelievably stupid that people only write jokes in Russian courses. Because they don't value Russia and its' culture.


hlhelper

      You obviously know nothing about Russia and its culture, because the Russians joke a lot.


antisocialbrat

      I was born and raised in Russia ^^


hlhelper

      Then the joke is on you...


antisocialbrat

      No, I guess I just feel more sensitive about people making FUN out of Russian culture. Sorry for making you mad or whatever :T


BenCostell3

      This isn't a joke. It's an exercise in ты, gender, мой, and папа, all basic things which have been introduced at this stage of the tree.


alexweatherford

      My keyboard doesnt have the character for тьг


NorthrnJackelope

      What is the difference between "he" and "het?"


BenCostell3

      It's best to use Cyrillic when writing Russian. I read "he" as the English word. I assume you mean не and нет. Не is "not" and нет is "no."


JoanMcCart3

      English key board wont let me translate in Russian when question asked to write Russian


CatherineR485321

      Ok, but if you are not my father, why would you use the familiar "you?" Aha!


jap1249

      How to get russian on my keyboard?


EliFerrell2

      Whats the difference between мой and моя???


ImRidho

      how to different Нет and Не please help me


Ponyperson

      I cannot type in Russian on my keyboard. I am unable to skip this page.


Rimelroy426

      When to use "ты" & when to use "вы"


Sumit_IN_Russian

      Difference between вы and ты


RandiR8

      Ты не мой папа


PianistKevin

      нет люк, я твой отец


LHowe1

      So I assume I have to use a russian keyboard?


Malown404

      what is the difference between ты and вы ??


cyndi.schl

      It will not accept my answer even though it's typed exactly the same as the answer they give


BenCostell3

      Can you take a screenshot of your answer?


Melanie405293

      I do not have the Russian keyboard


vadimzanac

      Ты не мой отец.


currency93

      Certified Vine classic


4VbzSBpW

      Any suggestions on how to make the app accept "Tbl" as my answer?


BenCostell3

      There is simply no way you can use the English Latin Alphabet to make Russian Cyrillic letters. If you really wanted to avoid writing in Russian, you could transliterate ты as "ty," but transliteration isn't very useful. The only way you are going to spell the word is to use a Russian Cyrillic keyboard and type the two letters, "т" and "ы."


cedartree1

      The grammar is not correct


BenCostell3

      What do you think is incorrect?


Rapchat

      There isn’t an I in the Russian keyboard


BenCostell3

      No, there isn't. "ы" is one letter.


Dmitriy5511

      Ты не мой отец тоже должно подходить


Yas513446

      I dont understand the difference between Нет and Не


toyapatel

      Can anyone please tell what's thcbbe difference between не & нет ?? Pleaseee


BenCostell3

      "Daddy" is accepted.


MoehammadD

      I cant type any russion words here.. how to use universal pad :}


MariamMoha191216

      Why we used не and not нет?


ivanessa.c1

      Não tem como vc traduzir meu teclado está em português porque vocês desabilitaram a opção do teclado abaixo?


sophua16

      What is the difference of не& нет


Bobby566920

      How do i skip the typing lessons? Much too difficult at my level.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.