"You are not my dad."

Translation:Ты не мой папа.

3 years ago

110 Comments


Ahmad-Pakravan

Here a tragedy starts.... Who is the real dad? :-D

2 years ago

ctabhjn

Ты не мой отец!!!!

1 year ago

Elvira539762

Luck, I'm your father

1 year ago

OliverPowe18

Its actually "No i am your father"

3 months ago

TrainerTim

Luke* not Luck

4 months ago

Jessi784299

russian soap opera :D

8 months ago

ArsenOffic

Hahahaha

2 years ago

temporaril1

Who's your daddy?

1 year ago

KaiSmith19

lmaoo

1 year ago

Bentonvite

I read that in Werner Herzogs voice.

1 year ago

bapinjoset

I dont have cirilic keyboard

4 months ago

AguaMenri
AguaMenri

Obama

2 years ago

KristinaMelania

Hahaha xD

2 years ago

MelaniePot1

in boy voice you're not my daddd

2 years ago

Novashadow2

I knew this would be here XD

2 years ago

ghazalak72
ghazalak72

me too :))

2 years ago

bijinhakumei

I said it in his voice when I read it

1 year ago

NoemiT2

HAHAHAHAHHA

1 year ago

mohyeldin2

Luke i am your father

2 years ago

Zdravstvuytye
Zdravstvuytye

No....No... That's not true! That's impossible!

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I think that the Russian spelling of your name would actually be Жошуа. :-)

2 years ago

Problemzerstorer

and what could be mine? My name is Erick Alejandro

2 years ago

Mariana592649

*Эрик

1 year ago

mln98
mln98

Эяик Алехандро

1 year ago

alextrange

Wrong. Erik is not Еяик . It's Ерик or Эрик, but definitely not Еяик. Я=ya. Р=R

6 months ago

Problemzerstorer

Sounds like Eyaik Alekhandra. Well at least now i know to read it. Thanks.

1 year ago

Rhys_Jury

What is the difference between ты and вы ?

3 years ago

Stormwoken

"Вы" is "you" as a plural or a pronoun used to respectfully address someone.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Does it have the same relationship as Tú and Sú in spanish?

1 year ago

Stormwoken

To the best of my knowledge, basically, yes.

11 months ago

The_iCONer
The_iCONer

Even more so, it seems to be exactly cognate with the french words tu and vous in function and similarity.

7 months ago

arobosa

All comments right. "вы - you", "ты - thou". I know that word "thou" now not use. My native language is Russian.

1 year ago

StevenWils941983

I am not aware of any instances of "thou" being used as far back as the 1800s, outside of references to the King James Bible or Shakespeare. I don't know how far back it went out of fashion but it's at least dead by a few hundred years.

2 weeks ago

MelaniePot1

One is used for respect the other is casual

2 years ago

Aaron649247

That's really the long and short of it. A person you've never met would be addressed with вы, as would say meeting your girlfriend's parents for the first time (or all the time tbh), ты would be used to address a friend or someone you're on, well, a casual basis with.

2 years ago

BenjaminEt7

So, I'm struggling a bit more because I dont know the letter names. Will this program, or another, teach me them? If another, please comment the app or program please.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Whats the differnce between не and нет?

2 years ago

Stormwoken

Roughly speaking “нет” means “no”, and “не” means “not”.

2 years ago

WyattMrozk

Reverse Т rule

2 years ago

Osnapitslidia

Why is "Ты не мой отец." incorrect?

2 years ago

Trigemenion

There's a connotative difference between dad and father. Duo's probably just being picky about that difference here

2 years ago

dankiousmemeious

when will he find his father? find out next time on....law and order duolingo investigations

2 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

Search your feelings, you know it to be true!

2 years ago

JerryOlson0

Can anybody tell me the difference between моя and мой?

2 years ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

Моя - female words Мой - male words

2 years ago

JerryOlson0

спасибо!

2 years ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

What is the difference in pronunciaton of и and й?

2 years ago

Nikki671990

I guess it's something like "и=e (or the German i)" and "й=je (or German ji)" but I'm not quite sure as I am not a native Russian speaker.

6 months ago

Laura430805

Sebastian Stan am I right?

1 year ago

Osnapitzmiriam
Osnapitzmiriam

Yesss ;)

7 months ago

LeviAEthan

And here I thought the broken family questions only started in level 4

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Why are Ты and Вы not both correct? The sentence could be directed at someone you know and at someone you don't.

1 year ago

david_reutz

From the Russian translation on Star Wars.

1 year ago

DavidDuffy1

I laughed way too hard at this honestly

1 year ago

127trbl
127trbl

luke... i am your father

1 year ago

MysticOpulent

'you are not my dad' Me:' you are not my president'

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

But Vador. You are not my рара

1 year ago

OgSj4

ты не мой отец why is wrong?

1 year ago

thotamous-prime

YoU're nOt mY dAd screams

1 year ago

ag2003me

does ty mean are you and you are

2 years ago

mdrrrm
mdrrrm

"Ты" is just "you" and "are" is omitted in present tense.

1 year ago

AyhamAltoo

Is it ты for asking? Or…

2 years ago

MadMaxDF

Someone answered above, it is casual and the word with the "B" is formal... Came here just for searching this, hehehehe

1 year ago

Joche5263

Drama bomb!

2 years ago

HunterOwnbey0

Next time on Maury... "Who is the father?"

2 years ago

paweldow1

whats the difference between й and я?

2 years ago

MysticOpulent

й is 'ee' as in moй and я is 'ya'

1 year ago

KamilKarwowski

Very Nice

2 years ago

asmaa409529

Could anyone please write in english how is "тьй

2 years ago

pato472968

Nseet :(

2 years ago

Cromto1

My keyboard doesnt have the second letter in the word you... Or am I missing where to get it??

1 year ago

StevenWils941983

Have to enable Russian keyboard to type it. Alternately you could find a website thatt allowed you to copy Russian letters to the clipboard and do it that way.

2 weeks ago

salvin3

Lol

1 year ago

Youssefmas6

F

1 year ago

NoemiT2

so the meaning of Ты is interchangeable between "you are" and "are you"?

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Yes. It depends on whether it is a statement (. or down inflection at the end) or a question (? or up inflection at the end).

1 year ago

Osnapitzmiriam
Osnapitzmiriam

"No Buzz I am your father." Dun dun dun

7 months ago

bhisma8

Dont have russian key

6 months ago

6jkocKJG

I cant read this without watery eyed screaming

6 months ago

Yzmw1Nid

Ты не мой Папа уже.

6 months ago

pahichilla

Jerry Springer или телешоу Пусть Говорят.

6 months ago

taffarelbergamin

How do you say "teenager" in Russian?

6 months ago

Harold621827

What is the difference between мои а моя?

6 months ago

Cassie422896

I put the same answer but its always wrong??

6 months ago

Wellington482904

What's the difference between не and нет?

5 months ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

Вы не мой отец Should also be accepted

5 months ago

6jkocKJG

still the best thing on duolingo <3

5 months ago

Tom697672

I cant stop thinking of your not my dad vine.

5 months ago

Kerllynsc
Kerllynsc

What is the difference in pronunciation between Tbl and Bbl??

4 months ago

Karen840208

This is hard. The pronunciaton is even harder, can someone tell me what exactly is ''ы'' i am a bit confused :)

4 months ago

Yzmw1Nid

Translation: You ain't the boss of me!

4 months ago

Michelle537366

When do you spell he vs het?

3 months ago

hosein614277

What is the diffrence between мои and моя?

3 months ago

StevenWils941983

This was answered above, but it's masculine (мой) and feminine (моя).

2 weeks ago

Liz536857

Ты не мой пвпа

3 months ago

AdityaRizk594178

When to use "нет" and "не" ? Thanks.

2 months ago

RidhwanMoh2

What is the small b letter used for and how is it pronounced? Could someone please explain this to me?

1 month ago

Aiden2320

I can imagine a Russian kid going "Ты не мой папаааа!"

1 month ago

JohnMorozo

How do you know when to use мой Instead of моя Or the other way around?

1 week ago

JuliaShumway

of all the sentences you could possibly use in Russia, in what case would you actually need this?

2 years ago

some.won.else

Somebody call Maury!

2 years ago

Philipp_K_P

ахахахахахахах один из вариантов ответа был - "ты не пицца папа" хахахахахахахах))

2 years ago

Raul.F.Oliveira

You are not my real dad and you never will be

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

But you're my sugar daddy! Badam tuts?

2 years ago

rajatprasad

Help with pronunciation

2 years ago

Aaron649247

What do you mean? Which word or words?

2 years ago

XYZEED

Why I always gotta hear something ugly a f***g noodle head

2 years ago

griersl

Seriously.... who the hell needs to learn this in a beginner course to russian.. you are not my dad haha... weve not even said привет (hello)

2 years ago

Athmel
Athmel

Duo is not really a travel/tourist guide of phrases.

I find the lack of "hello, goodbye, thanks, where is the American embassy?" refreshing.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.