"I never open anything."

Translation:Я никогда ничего не открываю.

November 3, 2015

12 Comments


dex44

How about я никогда не открываю ничего

December 13, 2015

BenyaSovetskiy

It looks, as "nothing" is a real thing, and you never open it in positive way. Saying this way is not good in Russian. But if you will make some pause before "ничего", it will be passionate way of speaking. Like as "I never open anything. Nothing at all! And never!!! Everything must be closed!!! Forever and ever!!! That is me, who speak to you. That I am, who is called the Notopener Great!!!"

February 6, 2016

Matt92HUN

Is double negation valid in Russian?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

There is no other negation in Russian. If your sentence is negative, all pronouns referencing "any", "every" and "some" objects are automatically replaced by their negative twins.

November 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

Kinda like how in English people jokingly say "I don't know no nothing"? Thanks.

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes. Except, not doing this is grammatically incorrect. Think of a sentence like "She walks, talks, and thinks". The verbs must be in 3rd person singular: you cannot make it "She walk, talk, and thinks" or "She walks, talk, and think", despite the endings being repetitive and adding no new information.

Similarly, in Russian negative sentences indefinite/negative pronouns "agree" with the predicate in their "polarity". Either they are all positive, or all negative. Well, unless you have a specially structured sentence (e.g., "I think I did not buy something" = "I forgot to buy a certain thing, not sure what it is")

November 24, 2015

IcarusUnwinged

Sir Igor, your articulation into these small matters have been invaluable to these Duolingo lessons' efficacy. You truly are a scholar and I hope that you get something out of it, even if it's only personal gratification, because many of us are getting something from you: understanding. I appreciate you and what you do. Thank you.

August 12, 2018

Matt92HUN

I see, thanks.

November 24, 2015

White524419

it's a triple negetion he he

March 12, 2019

Dominik160559

I wrote "я никогда не открываю ничего" correct solution "Я никогда ничего не открываю." Does the order of the words really matter?

April 26, 2018

TheCenterZone

"Я никогда не открываю что-нибуд" не верно?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

In negative sentences all pronouns referring to "something", "some time", "in some way" are negative.

November 3, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.