1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems he speaks Russian."

"It seems he speaks Russian."

Translation:Кажется, он говорит по-русски.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


kpagcha

why is кажется что он говорит по-русски incorrect?


Shady_arc

As a sentence modifier, «Кажется» usually does not have a «что». In the presence of «что» it has a strong connotation that it only appears as though something were the case, but in fact it isn't.


JoshuaKnic

From your answer, I conclude that using кажется что... isn't wrong then, it just requires a particular context (that what it seems and what it actually is are different). Is that correct? Спасибо, shady!


firegnome27

Should you not also be able to say: кажется, что он говорит на русском. Adding the word that makes sense to me.


Shady_arc

However, it does not make much sense to a native, unless you imply that he is actually not speaking in Russian (it is just SEEMS so).


firegnome27

Oh okay, that makes sense. Thank you!


LEPerezV94

So that phrase would be used if someone is simply pretending to speak Russian by saying Russian sounding words?


Adam82-

Why кажется, он по-русски говорит is marked wrong?


Adam82-

Спасибо болшои, but It isn't what...? It isn't marked wrong, or, it isn't correct? :-)


Shady_arc

It is accepted amongst numerous other answers. Though, it is still an occasionally used colooquial word order, not the "mainstream" option most commonly associated with that meaning,


ivanpavlik

Can I say говорит русски or should it always be по русски


Ruth440184

It should always be по-русски. Remember the hyphen. :)


BenYoung84

In fact the word русски only ever appears after по.


cathaldi

What is the purpose of по- prefix for русски?


Shady_arc

It forms an adverb that express the "way" of performing the action of the verb.


Makepeace8

Oh, thank you! I'd been wondering that too.


cathaldi

So the way he is speaking is Russian? Would that be the way to think of it?

Could you say something like Он говорит по-быстро?


Olekander

Yeh pretty much. быстро already means quickly so that wouldn't work. you can say побыстрее with means "a bit faster" Note the ER ending in russian which is typicall EE and the particle по

you could also say по-быстрому (note the dative ending here) but that is more colloquial way of saying "In a quick manner" давай по-быстрому (hurry up and do it quick)


russianmoth

and кажется, он по-русски говорит? or does that sound strange/stress the wrong thing


Shady_arc

Sort of, though it usually means that you are unsure in what language the person is speaking,.


FuhrerHemp99

Ive seen it as это кажется... Before. Is it more common to say это? Does it even matter?


lauraelena946926

I can not continue even this sentence is already written


Davishiro

How many languages does duolingo speak?


Adamanskii

Я думаю что он говорит по русски ?


LEPerezV94

That would be "I think that he speaks Russian"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.