"It seems he speaks Russian."

Translation:Кажется, он говорит по-русски.

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


kpagcha

why is кажется что он говорит по-русски incorrect?

November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

As a sentence modifier, «Кажется» usually does not have a «что». In the presence of «что» it has a strong connotation that it only appears as though something were the case, but in fact it isn't.

November 16, 2015

firegnome27

Should you not also be able to say: кажется, что он говорит на русском. Adding the word that makes sense to me.

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

However, it does not make much sense to a native, unless you imply that he is actually not speaking in Russian (it is just SEEMS so).

November 3, 2015

firegnome27

Oh okay, that makes sense. Thank you!

November 3, 2015

LEPerezV94

So that phrase would be used if someone is simply pretending to speak Russian by saying Russian sounding words?

July 2, 2019

Adam82-

Why кажется, он по-русски говорит is marked wrong?

January 20, 2016

Shady_arc

It isn't.

January 20, 2016

Adam82-

Спасибо болшои, but It isn't what...? It isn't marked wrong, or, it isn't correct? :-)

January 20, 2016

Shady_arc

It is accepted amongst numerous other answers. Though, it is still an occasionally used colooquial word order, not the "mainstream" option most commonly associated with that meaning,

January 20, 2016

ivanpavlik

Can I say говорит русски or should it always be по русски

March 18, 2017

Ruth440184

It should always be по-русски. Remember the hyphen. :)

July 19, 2017

BenYoung84

In fact the word русски only ever appears after по.

August 16, 2019

russianmoth

and кажется, он по-русски говорит? or does that sound strange/stress the wrong thing

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Sort of, though it usually means that you are unsure in what language the person is speaking,.

November 3, 2015

FuhrerHemp99

Ive seen it as это кажется... Before. Is it more common to say это? Does it even matter?

August 6, 2016

DiegoFranc610045

Oie güey nomames

June 24, 2017

lauraelena946926

I can not continue even this sentence is already written

July 1, 2017

cathaldi

What is the purpose of по- prefix for русски?

April 1, 2019

Shady_arc

It forms an adverb that express the "way" of performing the action of the verb.

April 2, 2019

Makepeace8

Oh, thank you! I'd been wondering that too.

April 18, 2019

cathaldi

So the way he is speaking is Russian? Would that be the way to think of it?

Could you say something like Он говорит по-быстро?

May 9, 2019

Davishiro

How many languages does duolingo speak?

May 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.