"I am a boy."

Translation:Я - мальчик.

3 years ago

81 Comments


PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

I wrote ya mal'chik and it said I was wrong. Explain, please

3 years ago

Brandonsmule

Beta error aside, you should use the Russian language Cyrillic keyboard. Most smartphones can switch between English and Russian with a single key (if enabled in the keyboard settings), same with a PC (mnemonic and Russian layout). Most situations where you'd use Russian won't use the ABC alphabet, but rather the Cyrillic one. It's a good habit to get into sooner rather than later.

3 years ago

ruskicyka22

i have the same error but i don't have a Cyrillic keyboard

or maybe I'm not cheeki breeki enough

2 years ago

NovemberQuinn

it's in BETA comrade. you must report. this is not law yet.

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Same for me. I guess it's because I wrote ' and I had to write ’.

3 years ago

JAdelmanD75

I'm not sure what the difference is.

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

The shape is a bit different. You can see it better here: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/55/Diverses_apostrophes.png But it still doesn't work with Duolingo anyway.

3 years ago

JAdelmanD75

Thank you!!!

3 years ago

Jonas_Castro

Just download the lenguage ucranian in the smart settings

1 year ago

ForestFox133

same

2 years ago

Tabbey2
Tabbey2

I said the same

3 years ago

Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Same

3 years ago

MayaLevin22

yes, me too.

3 years ago

junetiel
junetiel

Could someone explain how малчик and мальчик are different in pronunciation, please?

2 years ago

Hien835822
Hien835822

Ь softens the preceding л as I understand it. So you pronounce ль as l with the tip of your tongue curvig up and touching the roof of your mouth. Малчик would be pronounced with the l similar to the English l.

2 years ago

aguadopd

May I also say that the ь also makes the previous vowel a little bit longer? Like мальчик is "maalchik"?

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

No it doesn't. It may sound a bit longer here because it is stressed but generally Russian doesn't have this short-long vowels distinction.

2 years ago

aguadopd

спасибо

2 years ago

ShaniNoy
ShaniNoy

The answer was я парень does it have any meaning?

1 year ago

LauraXiaoRose

Why the dash? Is it necessary when writing a sentence like this?

10 months ago

givanse

Why does it need a dash in between?

In other questions we've learned this: Я Том I am Tom

How come this is wrong: I am a boy Я мальчик

5 months ago

A.Hutto

FOUND THE TRICK!! do not put a comma in the word mal'chik! just put malchik as one word.

2 years ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

That's not a comma, that is a comma

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Thanks. That helped a lot.

    2 years ago

RyanNelson218995

    Would recommend downloading Google keyboard app (Gboard). Very easy to swap between cyrillic and english keyboard, with one tap. Makes the learning much more beneficial as well!

    2 years ago

IpxAILfi

    What is парень?and why is that the answer

    1 year ago

VanessaObl

    ya mal'chik

    1 year ago

hWl5ct6V

    I put мальчик

    10 months ago

RiKm0ss9

    i cant type in Russian so i don't know how to pass this course. please fix this.

    9 months ago

jacktheravenfan

    My keyboard does NOT have the right letters/symbols to spell the words.

    9 months ago

Brown.Gavin

    Correct answer should be "Я мальчик" but it makes me answer "Я парень" for some reason

    8 months ago

jeffery36123

    How do i type in the Russian alphebet???

    6 months ago

IaxYQQzZ

    "ya mal'tshik" - And this is why I do it hundreds of times... I clearly now it.. even the "ь".. but keep losing to the syntax

    5 months ago

Gurumon
    Gurumon

    Why does the phrase "i am a man" need to have the word "являюсь" but "i am a boy" does not?

    3 months ago

JacobKirk10

    Can I get a lingot?

    1 week ago

laurel_97
    laurel_97

    I wrote the correct answer and got it wrong multiple times. This is happening on several other questions.:(

    3 years ago

A.Hutto

    Only put ya malchik. No comma and you will be correct.

    2 years ago

ChelseaVasakis0

    I would like to discuss why my report hadn't come through, mostly I can't Ya mal'chik, if their is a girl on the line.

    2 years ago

marta115

    i tried to write mal'chik, malchick, мальчик but it don't go, please help

    2 years ago

SovRussia

    i wrote ya mal'chik and it said it was wrong, but maybe i need to switch my keyboard? i dont know how do i do this i have a pc

    2 years ago

SovRussia

    sometimes its the website maybe the creators didnt realize somemistakes i might send a email explaining further

    2 years ago

Emile106

    Stuck with ya malchik

    1 year ago

jak228418

    Please fix the fact that people don't have a keyboard

    1 year ago

PatrickTam2
    PatrickTam2

    Is it mayicik or mal'chik?

    1 year ago

Egawe

    It said right answer is парень. I though its malitschek

    1 year ago

___Jake___

    difference between мальчик and пареиь?

    1 year ago

Madequerido
    Madequerido

    I found this confusing as well, I don't have an answer unfortunately. (I'm.replying so I can return to your question later)

    1 year ago

Alexis217645
    Alexis217645

    Мальчик is a boy in the sense of a juvenile male. Парень is a boy(friend) in the sense that a girl might say "my boy" or "he's one of the boys". The actual age range is more flexible.

    4 weeks ago

Killian439280

    I wanted to hear мальчик again.

    1 year ago

Helga549088

    I don't have a cyrillic keyboard, therefore I cannot type in the answer

    1 year ago

Hannah341604

    It said it was right, but when i hit continue it said incorrect

    1 year ago

Michael551639

    I can't under stand the letters

    1 year ago

PorterDutt

    I dont have thekeyboard

    1 year ago

doge576621

    how do you get the r to reverse

    11 months ago

hWl5ct6V

    I dont have russian letters

    10 months ago

OvO_Crackers

    Give me a lingot and you can win up to 10,000 dollars. just click on the give lingot then visit this website. https://www.thepennyhoarder.com/deals/how-to-get-free-money-these-16-companies-are-giving-away-1660-25/

    10 months ago

laurel_97
    laurel_97

    I copied and pasted what the correct solution is exactly from the thing. It still says that it's wrong.

    3 years ago

ines_guinness

    Me too. Reported.

    3 years ago

A.Hutto

    I keep on typing Ya mal'chik and it wont work. I don't understand... so confusing!

    2 years ago

SherylMorris

    ya - malchik works fine...

    2 years ago

AndrewBark9

    I wrote ya mal'chik and it said I was wrong

    2 years ago

ChelseaVasakis0

    I wrote Ya mal'chik and its wrong, please explain.

    2 years ago

SAsahina24

    I wrote ya mal'chik and it said I was wrong.

    2 years ago

hayleyr2006

    i can not get past this how do i

    2 years ago

ToriPearl123

    you have to write malćhik

    2 years ago

Dylansmith12345

    This is bad

    luck

    2 years ago

LukeBirch3

    i'm typing "Ya - mal'chik" in but it won't accept my answer????

    2 years ago

fangirllol

    If you still cant get it to work like me just go to google translate and take the russian form я мальчик

    2 years ago

QiRU7
    QiRU7

    The point is to learn the language, not learn how to use google translate

    1 year ago

hayleyr2006

    yeah

    2 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
    KTKee-EnglishEng

    How ironic that mal chik means bad girl in English.

    10 months ago

Jaydenhuck
    Jaydenhuck

    Мальчик гей, гей, мальчик гей! Is/was t.a.t.u popular in Russia?

    3 years ago

laurel_97
    laurel_97

    Only the Russian alphabet works, even if you don't have it in that style.

    3 years ago

QiRU7
    QiRU7

    "Hurr durr what is software??"

    1 year ago

pierresl

    such crappy software

    2 years ago

GeorgetteAmbrose

    I wrote Ya mal'chik and it says it's wrong so I can't pass. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago

GeorgetteAmbrose

    You are amazing!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago

GeorgetteAmbrose

    I agree!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago

jennnyjinga

    i wrote ya mal'chik and it said it was wrong and its making me type it how russians would type it in there country not in english letters please explain

    2 years ago

LisaCastle1

    this is stupid

    2 years ago

QiRU7
    QiRU7

    No u

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.