"I am a boy."

Translation:Я - мальчик.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


PinefrostLTU

I wrote ya mal'chik and it said I was wrong. Explain, please

November 3, 2015

Brandonsmule

Beta error aside, you should use the Russian language Cyrillic keyboard. Most smartphones can switch between English and Russian with a single key (if enabled in the keyboard settings), same with a PC (mnemonic and Russian layout). Most situations where you'd use Russian won't use the ABC alphabet, but rather the Cyrillic one. It's a good habit to get into sooner rather than later.

December 24, 2015

ruskicyka22

i have the same error but i don't have a Cyrillic keyboard

or maybe I'm not cheeki breeki enough

July 18, 2016

NovemberQuinn

it's in BETA comrade. you must report. this is not law yet.

November 4, 2015

Romain-D

Same for me. I guess it's because I wrote ' and I had to write ’.

November 3, 2015

JAdelmanD75

I'm not sure what the difference is.

November 4, 2015

Romain-D

The shape is a bit different. You can see it better here: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/55/Diverses_apostrophes.png But it still doesn't work with Duolingo anyway.

November 4, 2015

JAdelmanD75

Thank you!!!

November 4, 2015

junetiel

Could someone explain how малчик and мальчик are different in pronunciation, please?

February 20, 2016

Hien835822

Ь softens the preceding л as I understand it. So you pronounce ль as l with the tip of your tongue curvig up and touching the roof of your mouth. Малчик would be pronounced with the l similar to the English l.

February 21, 2016

ShaniNoy

The answer was я парень does it have any meaning?

June 1, 2017

LauraXiaoRose

Why the dash? Is it necessary when writing a sentence like this?

March 11, 2018

Robbadob

It isn't necessary, but it's used sometimes to show that есть (be) was omitted. "Я мальчик" and "Я — мальчик" mean virtually the same thing; just make sure you don't pronounce the em-dash (there's no pause between я and мальчик).

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

RyanNelson218995

Would recommend downloading Google keyboard app (Gboard). Very easy to swap between cyrillic and english keyboard, with one tap. Makes the learning much more beneficial as well!

December 24, 2016

givanse

Why does it need a dash in between?

In other questions we've learned this: Я Том I am Tom

How come this is wrong: I am a boy Я мальчик

July 24, 2018

A.Hutto

FOUND THE TRICK!! do not put a comma in the word mal'chik! just put malchik as one word.

June 20, 2016

QiRU7

That's not a comma, that is a comma

May 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thanks. That helped a lot.

    July 18, 2016

IpxAILfi

    What is парень?and why is that the answer

    September 25, 2017

hWl5ct6V

    I put мальчик

    February 21, 2018

jacktheravenfan

    My keyboard does NOT have the right letters/symbols to spell the words.

    March 23, 2018

Brown.Gavin

    Correct answer should be "Я мальчик" but it makes me answer "Я парень" for some reason

    May 11, 2018

jeffery36123

    How do i type in the Russian alphebet???

    July 6, 2018

IaxYQQzZ

    "ya mal'tshik" - And this is why I do it hundreds of times... I clearly now it.. even the "ь".. but keep losing to the syntax

    July 28, 2018

Gurumon

    Why does the phrase "i am a man" need to have the word "являюсь" but "i am a boy" does not?

    September 26, 2018

Brianna613990

    What is the dash for??

    May 6, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.