1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Я мальчик.

November 3, 2015

42 Comments


PinefrostLTU

I wrote ya mal'chik and it said I was wrong. Explain, please


Brandonsmule

Beta error aside, you should use the Russian language Cyrillic keyboard. Most smartphones can switch between English and Russian with a single key (if enabled in the keyboard settings), same with a PC (mnemonic and Russian layout). Most situations where you'd use Russian won't use the ABC alphabet, but rather the Cyrillic one. It's a good habit to get into sooner rather than later.


ruskicyka22

i have the same error but i don't have a Cyrillic keyboard

or maybe I'm not cheeki breeki enough


NovemberQuinn

it's in BETA comrade. you must report. this is not law yet.


Romain-D

Same for me. I guess it's because I wrote ' and I had to write ’.


JAdelmanD75

I'm not sure what the difference is.


Romain-D

The shape is a bit different. You can see it better here: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/55/Diverses_apostrophes.png But it still doesn't work with Duolingo anyway.


joopedrofe527667

You must use russian characters


ShaniNoy

The answer was я парень does it have any meaning?


lauraonigiri

Why the dash? Is it necessary when writing a sentence like this?


Robbadob

It isn't necessary, but it's used sometimes to show that есть (be) was omitted. "Я мальчик" and "Я — мальчик" mean virtually the same thing; just make sure you don't pronounce the em-dash (there's no pause between я and мальчик).

[2019/04/07]


givanse

Why does it need a dash in between?

In other questions we've learned this: Я Том I am Tom

How come this is wrong: I am a boy Я мальчик


RyanNelson218995

Would recommend downloading Google keyboard app (Gboard). Very easy to swap between cyrillic and english keyboard, with one tap. Makes the learning much more beneficial as well!


A.Hutto

FOUND THE TRICK!! do not put a comma in the word mal'chik! just put malchik as one word.


QiRU7

That's not a comma, that is a comma


[deactivated user]

    Thanks. That helped a lot.


A.Hutto

    Only put ya malchik. No comma and you will be correct.


marta115

    i tried to write mal'chik, malchick, мальчик but it don't go, please help


jak228418

    Please fix the fact that people don't have a keyboard


Egawe

    It said right answer is парень. I though its malitschek


Helga549088

    I don't have a cyrillic keyboard, therefore I cannot type in the answer


IpxAILfi

    What is парень?and why is that the answer


doge576621

    how do you get the r to reverse


Gray_Roze

    It's not an r, it's the Russian letter я (pronounced ya). I would recommend installing a Russian keyboard.


RiKm0ss9

    i cant type in Russian so i don't know how to pass this course. please fix this.


YumzbearzT

    use a translator if you know the word. you can also hover over the word and copypaste it if you are on computer. If you're on phone, you can download a russian keyboard in your google keyboard settings.


jacktheravenfan

    My keyboard does NOT have the right letters/symbols to spell the words.


Brown.Gavin

    Correct answer should be "Я мальчик" but it makes me answer "Я парень" for some reason


IaxYQQzZ

    "ya mal'tshik" - And this is why I do it hundreds of times... I clearly now it.. even the "ь".. but keep losing to the syntax


Gurumon

    Why does the phrase "i am a man" need to have the word "являюсь" but "i am a boy" does not?


Brianna613990

    What is the dash for??


r_marsello

    I wrote я малчьик and it said wrong. The answered was я - малчьик


Gray_Roze

    You misspelled мальчик.


joopedrofe527667

    Why do i have to put a "ь"after " л"??


Gray_Roze

    For one, because that's how it's spelled. If you don't put it in, you're misspelling it. Also, the Russian letter ь changes the sound of the letter that comes before it, "softening" the sound. This changes the sound of the л to /lʲ/ instead of /ɫ/. If you don't understand IPA spellings, that won't make much sense to you, so I'd recommend watching a video about the letter ь to understand more.


ErikaRojas663166

    Dont have a russian key board


Maya524950

    My rusdian keyboard wont turn on and i dobt know how to


Carole53055

    I have added Russian to my tablet's languages but do not understand how to select Russian in Duolingo.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.