"My dad likes soup very much."

Translation:Мой папа очень любит суп.

November 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HowellPendragon

Could I say "мой папа очень нравится суп"?


Shady_arc

It is "моему папе очень нравится суп". The verb нравиться takes the object as a grammatical subject and applies that experience "to" a person. Think of the English verb "seem", which acts the same way.


ReeDhae11

In German it's similar.. "Meinem Vater gefällt Suppe sehr." Where the subject is in dative case. In which case is "моему папе", may I ask?


firegnome27

It should also be possible to say, мой папа любит суп очень. The word order is not that strict in Russian.


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, the word order in Russian is not THAT "not strict". Очень comes before the thing being intensified.


D_the_dude

Ah, ok. That makes a lot of sense. My Russian friends constantly corrected me on my placement of "Ochen'" And I have heard that Russian punctuation is VERY VERY VERY important. Is there a lesson on that? Or possibly one in the future?


Shady_arc

There are some quick and dirty tricks. Just watch our sentences, I tried to make everything correct (just remember that I am by far, not the only one making sentences here).

A comma usually separates the clauses... An intruductory phrase ("At first....". "It seems...", "Perhaps...") is sett of by a comma. Conjunctions "а", "но", "что", "чтобы" are virtually always preceded by a comman mid-sentence. When you use "и" several times in a row to imitate "both ... and..", you start inserting commas before each additional "и" except the very first (yes, in Russian you can connect more than two items like that).


D_the_dude

Спасибо Большое, хаха. Я понимаю сейчас.


Shady_arc

Well, actually, it is «Тепе́рь я́сно» or «Тепе́рь поня́тно» ("It's clear now"). :)

adverbs like "now", "today" or "here" are rarely at the end unless they are the focus of the sentence ("When do you understand?" "I understands now")

Also, it is a nice touch to use «тепе́рь» when there is a change in situation and you compare "now" to "before". Ironically, if you explicitly provide an account of how it was before, using «сейча́с» is rather normal.


D_the_dude

I will screen shot this


cherub721

That probably won't be possible, since duo doesn't mark our punctuation. It totally ignores whatever punctuation we put in.


firegnome27

I think it's been too long since I've been in a Russian classroom. I'm surprised my Russian friends never got on to me for this. Thank you for the explanation!


Tim896832

Isnt better to use нравится when liking an inanimate object ?


Shady_arc

Нравится is what you can use for liking something specific and on a single occasion. Любить is long-term only.

There is an overlap between нравиться and любить when the "object" is, in principle specific BUT used on a habitual basis, e.g. you favourite item of clothing, a bus route, a café, a certain meal.

You can say "Мне нравится мисо-суп" or "Я люблю мисо-суп". Either can be interpreted in the sense that you generaly enjoy miso soup.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.