"my house"

Translation:мой дом

November 3, 2015

31 Comments


ClareChamb2

Why when you tap the word ' my ' , the translation there is моя , but when you type it like that, it's wrong?

December 30, 2015

SamXVZ

AFAIK, moya is feminine while moy is masculine? I dont know exactly.

January 16, 2016

Dalibor797

Yes

March 22, 2016

KitManga

Russian without tears

December 18, 2015

lolong143

how to access the russian alphabet through my android phone?

January 2, 2016

TheCrazyHatmaker

Goto settings input & language and then change the keybord

January 26, 2016

Fabrick10

You mean Keyboard? Just look settings and you'll find out.

January 3, 2016

GigihPraka

Я знаю

December 21, 2015

SamXVZ

Я не знаю Русский.

January 16, 2016

baer0n1

Is it the nouns that depend if it's мой or моя or is it the speaker?

January 26, 2016

myau_myauka

It's nouns. Мой дом. Моя мама

March 18, 2016

Harold621827

So it's not the person speaking that makes it masculine or feminine but the noun?

June 6, 2018

nikolajsan1

Why is дом мой wrong? I thought it doesn't matter which word is first in Russian language

February 1, 2016

Storm349688

Because when you change the order the meaning changes to "the house is mine"

February 16, 2016

dakota9927

I cant get the accent mark above мои. Help?

April 30, 2016

Mike439985

It's a separate letter on the keyboard (top left)

May 15, 2016

PoshLobster

Between мой and моя, its often rhyming. E.g. моя мама, моя водка. Otherwise мой. When this may not be true is for мой папа, because its masculine, u jsut ignore the rhyme there :p hope this helps as a beginner rule of thumb.

September 18, 2017

EmilyP847555
November 10, 2018

--Polina--

Я значит одна знаю русский, на Дуолинго учу английский, а сюда зашла просто посмотреть.

February 11, 2016

InekevH

Please translation, I am a starter in Russian.

May 27, 2016

samos9877

How do you get the accent on и on your keyboard?

August 22, 2016

Ivandmp

Letters "и" and "й" sound similar

December 28, 2016

Tim707147

wake me u0

February 23, 2016

BrittanySt292985

K

February 23, 2016

Sara502910

So Моя is when addressing people?

July 17, 2016

FernandoBa294837

Моя with feminine nouns. Моя мама.

June 17, 2017

giPg7

Cool

October 21, 2016

HeerKarnan

I find it easy

December 23, 2016

Sherzod660645

П

February 12, 2017

ally422492

привет

December 15, 2017

hhlt

Моя дома = my house. Is this wrong?

March 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.