"my house"

Translation:мой дом

November 3, 2015

33 Comments


ClareChamb2

Why when you tap the word ' my ' , the translation there is моя , but when you type it like that, it's wrong?


SamXVZ

AFAIK, moya is feminine while moy is masculine? I dont know exactly.


Akintayo

So basicly a house is masculine?


KitManga

Russian without tears


lolong143

how to access the russian alphabet through my android phone?


TheCrazyHatmaker

Goto settings input & language and then change the keybord


Fabrick10

You mean Keyboard? Just look settings and you'll find out.


baer0n1

Is it the nouns that depend if it's мой or моя or is it the speaker?


myau_myauka

It's nouns. Мой дом. Моя мама


Harold621827

So it's not the person speaking that makes it masculine or feminine but the noun?


SamXVZ

Я не знаю Русский.


nikolajsan1

Why is дом мой wrong? I thought it doesn't matter which word is first in Russian language


Storm349688

Because when you change the order the meaning changes to "the house is mine"


dakota9927

I cant get the accent mark above мои. Help?


Mike439985

It's a separate letter on the keyboard (top left)


PoshLobster

Between мой and моя, its often rhyming. E.g. моя мама, моя водка. Otherwise мой. When this may not be true is for мой папа, because its masculine, u jsut ignore the rhyme there :p hope this helps as a beginner rule of thumb.


--Polina--

Я значит одна знаю русский, на Дуолинго учу английский, а сюда зашла просто посмотреть.


InekevH

Please translation, I am a starter in Russian.


samos9877

How do you get the accent on и on your keyboard?


KeiraSulli7

й is a seperate letter, on the top left corner


Ivandmp

Letters "и" and "й" sound similar


Sara502910

So Моя is when addressing people?


FernandoBa294837

Моя with feminine nouns. Моя мама.


naplack

Привет товарищ!


hhlt

Моя дома = my house. Is this wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.