"my house"

Translation:мой дом

3 years ago

30 Comments


ClareChamb2

Why when you tap the word ' my ' , the translation there is моя , but when you type it like that, it's wrong?

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

AFAIK, moya is feminine while moy is masculine? I dont know exactly.

2 years ago

Dalibor797

Yes

2 years ago

KitManga

Russian without tears

2 years ago

lolong143
lolong143

how to access the russian alphabet through my android phone?

2 years ago

TheCrazyHatmaker

Goto settings input & language and then change the keybord

2 years ago

Fabrick10

You mean Keyboard? Just look settings and you'll find out.

2 years ago

GigihPraka

Я знаю

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Я не знаю Русский.

2 years ago

baer0n1
baer0n1

Is it the nouns that depend if it's мой or моя or is it the speaker?

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

It's nouns. Мой дом. Моя мама

2 years ago

Harold621827

So it's not the person speaking that makes it masculine or feminine but the noun?

6 months ago

nikolajsan1

Why is дом мой wrong? I thought it doesn't matter which word is first in Russian language

2 years ago

Storm349688

Because when you change the order the meaning changes to "the house is mine"

2 years ago

dakota9927

I cant get the accent mark above мои. Help?

2 years ago

Mike439985

It's a separate letter on the keyboard (top left)

2 years ago

PoshLobster

Between мой and моя, its often rhyming. E.g. моя мама, моя водка. Otherwise мой. When this may not be true is for мой папа, because its masculine, u jsut ignore the rhyme there :p hope this helps as a beginner rule of thumb.

1 year ago

EmilyP847555
1 month ago

--Polina--

Я значит одна знаю русский, на Дуолинго учу английский, а сюда зашла просто посмотреть.

2 years ago

InekevH

Please translation, I am a starter in Russian.

2 years ago

samos9877

How do you get the accent on и on your keyboard?

2 years ago

Ivandmp

Letters "и" and "й" sound similar

1 year ago

Tim707147

wake me u0

2 years ago

BrittanySt292985

K

2 years ago

Sara502910

So Моя is when addressing people?

2 years ago

FernandoBa294837

Моя with feminine nouns. Моя мама.

1 year ago

giPg7

Cool

2 years ago

HeerKarnan

I find it easy

1 year ago

Sherzod660645

П

1 year ago

ally422492

привет

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.