"This is a radio, and not a motor."

Translation:Это радио, а не мотор.

3 years ago

52 Comments


harps9

Do "а" and "и" both translate to "and"? What's the difference?

3 years ago

Gorilla800lbs

"а" is used for a contrast or comparison. It is similar to the English "but".

3 years ago

Go_Ukraine

"a" is a comparative version of and. It can be used in the same places as the English word "whereas". For example, "I work, and you read." would translate to "Я работаю a ти читаешь." "и" is a conjunction, and adds two nouns into one sentence. for example, "the dog and the cat" would translate to "Собака и кошка"

1 year ago

qhtV

Я работаю, а ты читаешь

1 year ago

P5sx1

A

1 year ago

RiceWeed

why не not нет?

2 years ago

mark84616

"Не" means not,however "нет" means no

1 year ago

_Danno_

How do you confuse a motor with a radio?

1 year ago

EsteeneGre

Old radios look big and are roughly the size of a motor

6 months ago

MichaelSle380563

My thoughts exactly

4 months ago

estebanmend

What is the difference between радио and радиоприёмник?

2 years ago

Azechka

You can call "радиоприёмник" itself just "радио", but "радио" is using more when you listen to it, for example by your phone or ipod, and also radio station / channel.

2 years ago

sgt_unistrozeny

isn't there supposed to be a dash where "is a" is?

3 years ago

HartzHandia

No, not always. The most common use cases would be between two nouns and between a noun and the following "это". Here you don't need one.

3 years ago

sgt_unistrozeny

Thankyou

2 years ago

Alejandro.CS

Why not "это радио а нет мотор"?

2 years ago

ALTMORA
Plus

Roughly speaking “нет” means “no”, and “не” means “not”. Examples:

Не делай этого! — Don't (do not) do that!

Я не знаю, что делать. — I don't (do not) know what to do!

У меня нет денег. — I have no money.

Ты пойдёшь на вечеринку? Нет, не пойду. — Will you go to the party? No, I will not.

Sometimes, however, “нет” means “not”:

Вы должны это сделать, хотите ли вы этого или нет. — You must do that whether you want that or not.

1 year ago

Mostafa869349

Нет is more like no whereas Не is not

1 year ago

Arunkumar90

When to use не and нет? I noticed both being used for negation.

1 year ago

jrocks7354

не = not нет = no Just think of the reverse t rule where if the Russian word has a t then the english translation does not.

1 year ago

SomayaElfe

I cant seem to add any different languages then english on ma keyboard

2 months ago

GilbertGil17

Seems tp me that ни and не are the same thing

1 month ago

Mariakiryl

Э то радио нет мотор

3 years ago

Kulak7

I feel so accomplished after getting this right

2 years ago

SumilSinha

If your Lada isn't starting, make sure there isn't a radio where a motor is supposed to be.

1 year ago

RavioliRav5

Normal every day sentance

2 weeks ago

Thereallovely

How do you change to Russian keyboard on apple software

2 years ago

kbunny7

Pretty sure the steps to do so (on a phone) are in settings; general; keyboard; keyboards; add keyboard; Cyrillic. hope this helps

2 years ago

ScottMartin555

(on macbook, not phone?) Go to system settings, keyboard...add russian keyboard. Then on main keyboard setting screen, click the box to add "show keyboard and emoji viewer in menu bar. Then you can click up by the clock and switch between russian and english keyboard....and put an on-screen keyboard so you can click the keys there, rather than know where they are on the real keyboard. Hope this helps

2 years ago

jrocks7354

To change keyboards, you can also press command and space together.

1 year ago

Akamoto-san

третий вариант очень забавный

2 years ago

douglaswou

My native speaker wife tells me the a is not necessary for correct translation of this.

6 months ago

MichaelSle380563

So theres two a's but you can only use one a? The ❤❤❤?

4 months ago

Mariakiryl

Hey

3 years ago

iluvgunsss

im so confuzeddddd

3 years ago

SiddharthB995906

why?

1 year ago

Felicia995793

why is it это and not эту?

2 years ago

BobH.1

I DON'T KNOW RUSSIAN LETTERS FOR GOODNESS SAKE!!!!!

2 years ago

ScottMartin555

Learning the alphabet sounds is KEY to progressing through the rest of the lesson...it's easy once you try it. Print a cyrillic alphabet with sounds...and keep it by you. Then you can look at the characters and sound them out one by one...to learn the sounds. Otherwise, you'll be completely lost as you progress and want to give up. :)

2 years ago

SomayaElfe

Yep

2 months ago

SonerAbay

To do list of a Russian tarzan:

"Learn the difference between a radio and a motor" CHECK

1 year ago

Alex404504

Russian is hard

6 months ago

SomayaElfe

Practice makes perfect

2 months ago

Lilshed3

What does the ю character mean?

4 months ago

IngridGonz387259

Most of my misspellings are because of my keyboard, how can i fix that?

3 years ago

ryan503723

I use "Go keyboard " it's really helpful

2 years ago

DeanRoper

If your using an android you go to Settings, language and input, keyboard then select what languages you want. You change between the two by swiping the keyboard.

3 years ago

rosieemma

You can add a russian keyboard onto your phone,computer,etc by going into your settings. You would have to know the russian alphabet though.

3 years ago

Gaby824308

You don't need а it isnt grammatically correct and i should know i speak Russian just don't read it

3 years ago

languagefr5

Why does it not write the russian alphabet and only the english sounds?

2 years ago

sgt_unistrozeny

anyone

3 years ago

sgt_unistrozeny

darn

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.