1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a radio, and not a m…

"This is a radio, and not a motor."

Translation:Это радио, а не мотор.

November 3, 2015

71 Comments


harps9

Do "а" and "и" both translate to "and"? What's the difference?


Gorilla800lbs

"а" is used for a contrast or comparison. It is similar to the English "but".


Go_Ukraine

"a" is a comparative version of and. It can be used in the same places as the English word "whereas". For example, "I work, and you read." would translate to "Я работаю a ти читаешь." "и" is a conjunction, and adds two nouns into one sentence. for example, "the dog and the cat" would translate to "Собака и кошка"


qhtV

Я работаю, а ты читаешь


BenSchmidt8

"I work, (and/but) you read"


_Danno_

How do you confuse a motor with a radio?


EsteeneGre

Old radios look big and are roughly the size of a motor


RiceWeed

why не not нет?


mark84616

"Не" means not,however "нет" means no


CarmenRitz

Нет can mean "No" or express the abscence of something.

Не makes a sentence negative.


SumilSinha

If your Lada isn't starting, make sure there isn't a radio where a motor is supposed to be.


estebanmend

What is the difference between радио and радиоприёмник?


Azechka

You can call "радиоприёмник" itself just "радио", but "радио" is using more when you listen to it, for example by your phone or ipod, and also radio station / channel.


PaulGlanz

I would say "радиоприемник" more like standalone gadget. Also this word is obsolete word.


Alexander62682

Радио = radio / wireless, as a phenomenon. Радиоприёмник = radio receiver. Here is another one for you: радиопередатчик = radio transmitter. And радиостанция = radio station. I reckon the Russian engineering terminology around electricity was constructed mostly with German equivalents in mind, hence a proliferation of long compound words.


irina839755

I am scared to get uninfluent so I won't have friends in russian because they will think I speak in alien


Robertpete753526

They need to teach the alphabet a letter at a time, how they sound and how they are used. Try to think like a Russian.


sgt_unistrozeny

isn't there supposed to be a dash where "is a" is?


HartzHandia

No, not always. The most common use cases would be between two nouns and between a noun and the following "это". Here you don't need one.


DebLynne1

My brain hurts and im only on lesson 1


gold.fishlee

In my opinion you could leave the "a" out of the sentence, it sounds just as right to me.


Shitokan

Поработайте с озвучкой. Слово радио в приложении звучит 'радия'


vexeria

In soviet russia, language learns you.


Cukt19

very good comment here have ingot


Cukt19

i sacrificed all my ingots to award you


Kf2t

Звучит неправильно: радио


Braydon297313

Please dont kill me stop giving me the same question over and over


SrinuVutla

Sir, Please upload Russian alphabets with English alphabets against them.


Alejandro.CS

Why not "это радио а нет мотор"?


ALTMORA

Roughly speaking “нет” means “no”, and “не” means “not”. Examples:

Не делай этого! — Don't (do not) do that!

Я не знаю, что делать. — I don't (do not) know what to do!

У меня нет денег. — I have no money.

Ты пойдёшь на вечеринку? Нет, не пойду. — Will you go to the party? No, I will not.

Sometimes, however, “нет” means “not”:

Вы должны это сделать, хотите ли вы этого или нет. — You must do that whether you want that or not.


nodyiLastn

No, it's not correct. "Это радио а не мотор" will be right.


ZenFlow

What's the difference between "не" and "нет"?


jacob239978

There was not al word in the word bank


Lahung1

use "u" or "a"


gisepu

I cant read the cyrillic alphabet, but i can understand what i am hearing so far.


Robertpete753526

This answer was right, but said it was wrong?!?!?!?!?!!!??


Andi886142

What's the difference between, "мои," and, "мой?"


CrisSilvei8

"мои" is in the plural, and "мой" is in the singular masculine. For exemplo: "мой кот" [my cat] "мои кошки" [my cats].


MohannadAz1

how is that, if i may ask , correction is the same as the wrong answer


Labrynthian

Sometimes I wonder in what context would I use the sentences Duolingo has you learn?


PaulGlanz

I assume You should not learn this sentences as they are, just learn how to build your own sentences. "Это пропуск, а не кредитная карта" - This is a key card, not a credit card" for example.


HarryStewa16

I cant change my language to Russian


Daniel-Sweden

Why do i have to add the "а"?


Gi4KSN

What is the difference between не and нет?


overich

I cant type russsian


BoazHousby

how do i type in russian!!!


bD8n7

Я написала : это радио, не мотор, а он мне неправильно


Jacob429046

This is really difficult


ChristineG415624

Can't get my android keyboard to display Russian alphabet, despite selecting Russian in input languages. Suggestions please?


Tim229725

I don't have the Russian alphabet on my keyboard. I can't get the answer right and therefore I'm stuck on the last sentence. How do resolve this?


sillycrackers

How do you write whi does letters


Hollypop6

I don't have a Russian keyboard, nor is a simulated one being offered on my screen. However, clicking skip counts the answer as wrong rather than letting me progress to the next question.


Parker419536

How do you answer this without having a Russian keyboard? (It says type that in Russian)


Lynette152052

How do you even type out motor-


AlexisRami391574

how do I type in russian


Cukt19

same problem here man


ChristineQ892042

I don't have the ability to make these letters on my keyboard. What do I do?


Cukt19

i think you can use word bank an if its not there then install he keyboard you can seach a youtube tutorial if you dont know


Kyah753279

I cant type in russian, i changed the keybored but still, it wont work.


Paige188218

How am I meant to type these letters on a laptop hahah inevitable failure


TimRadford2

это радио, а не мотор


neehaa64

so how is одно (used for "a" in english) typically used in a sentence or phrase?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.