1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Generally it is orange color…

"Generally it is orange colored."

Translation:Il est généralement de couleur orange.

January 7, 2013

10 Comments


BillPiazzetta

Why can't it be "Generalement il est orange?" In this case I'm not using the article so it should be clear I'm talking about the color and not the fruit, right..?


percyflage

French nouns always (I am sure there are a few exceptions) need an article. I put "le couleur"....wrong.


foxtrotwhiskey9

Remember, "couleur" is feminine. La couleur.


clow512k

But in this case, isn't "orange" an adjective?


percyflage

Yes, but I thought that "couleur" was a noun. I posted the original comment some months ago, but I must admit I am still not clear about "de" versus "le" when I look at it again.


DrewDdmek

Why is it "DE couleur orange"?


kasscat

Why is elle not acceptable?


randykuhl

Elle is acceptable because you could be referring to something known to be 'feminine', such as 'une orange.'


abcdgoldberg

Would orangeatre be acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.