"Generally it is orange colored."

Translation:Il est généralement de couleur orange.

January 7, 2013

10 Comments


BillPiazze

Why can't it be "Generalement il est orange?" In this case I'm not using the article so it should be clear I'm talking about the color and not the fruit, right..?

November 10, 2013

percyflage

French nouns always (I am sure there are a few exceptions) need an article. I put "le couleur"....wrong.

February 9, 2014

foxtrotwhiskey9

Remember, "couleur" is feminine. La couleur.

April 6, 2014

percyflage

Thx!

July 7, 2014

clow512k

But in this case, isn't "orange" an adjective?

July 7, 2014

percyflage

Yes, but I thought that "couleur" was a noun. I posted the original comment some months ago, but I must admit I am still not clear about "de" versus "le" when I look at it again.

July 7, 2014

DrewDdmek

Why is it "DE couleur orange"?

June 5, 2014

kasscat

Why is elle not acceptable?

December 23, 2013

randykuhl

Elle is acceptable because you could be referring to something known to be 'feminine', such as 'une orange.'

March 9, 2014

abcdgoldberg

Would orangeatre be acceptable?

February 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.