1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am not in Moscow now."

"I am not in Moscow now."

Translation:Я сейчас не в Москве.

November 3, 2015

37 Comments


bax_je

Is "Я не в Москве сейчас" correct?


HartzHandia

Technically, yes. Adverbs of time can be placed in many different positions in a Russian sentence. The placement may control what gets emphasised in the sentence. One more correct way to say pretty much the same is

Сейчас я не в Москве.


annika_a

I wrote the same as bax_je, and it was counted as correct, but with the message "Note that a native speaker would rarely place «сейчас» are the end of such sentence, since it is not a part of the message.".

I don't understand the "part of the message" bit of this.


kpferdeort

I'm not sure what "part of the message" is supposed to mean either. However, because of the intricate case system in Russian, word order is much more flexible than in English. Having said that, words toward the front of the sentence tend to have more emphasis than the words toward the end. And new information tends to be at the front of the sentence. Adverbs of time are often emphasized in conversations, so Russian likes to have them in the front and not at the end. (Where are you? Right now I am in Moscow.)


BenCostell3

New information is at the end of sentences generally unless you use intonation to stress something somewhere earlier in the sentence. For instance Когда вы будете в Моске? Я там/в Москве сейчас. (When will you be in Moscow? I am there/in Moscow NOW). But...Где ты? Я сейчас в Москве.


diragb

Clarifies a lot, thanks!


Elizabeth736652

Thank you! So, what is wrong with "я не сейчас в Москве"? Again, thank you so much for your help!


BenCostell3

Hi! Не сейчас negates сейчас, not в Москве. It's the equivalent in English of "I am in Moscow not now." It doesn't really work without a modifier: "I am/will be in Moscow not now, but tomorrow." Even then it doesn't really work. Я сейчас не в Москве negates the implied "am" and "In Moscow."


GeneM.

Я не сейчас в Москве. Didn't take that word order. Incorrect?


QurtQurt

It doesn't make sense.


BenCostell3

Не сейчас negates сейчас, not в Москве. Я в Мексике не сейчас, а завтра...I'm in Moscow not now, but tomorrow.


aestrivex

Any problem with the word order Я не сейчас в Москве?


QurtQurt

This sounds like - I not now in Moscow.


aadambialas

Can I say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


Kaiveron

I think you could use either, but if the question is "Are you in Moscow (right) now?" you would use "сейчас". "Теперь" implies there was a change. "Теперь я не в Москве, потому что я в отпуске в Сочи."


aadambialas

Большое спасибо, бери лингота! ;)


DaveYeagly

Why wouldn't Moscow be Москва?


elsantodel90

"Москва" is the nominative. You have to use the prepositional after "в" when indicating that you are in Moscow. "Москве" is the prepositional form.


welldressedlion

What case is "Москве" in?


HartzHandia

Technically speaking, it is in the locative case. However, in the modern Russian language, for the vast majority of nouns the endings are the same in the locative and in the prepositional cases. They only differ for roughly 150 nouns. (One example would be "лес": locative — "в лесу", prepositional — "о лесе".)

For that reason, the locative case is not even taught in Russian schools. So to your average Russian high school student "в Москве" would be in the prepositional case.


pavel.hancar

Меня сейчас в Москве нет. is said to be incorrect. Why?


QurtQurt

DL cannot include all expressions.


liz780335

я не сейчас в Москве is also correct but the app changes the order to above. does not matter


vinwright

Pernickety. я не сеичас в Москве is equally correct.


89Nadinka

why not "Я сейчас нет в Москве"?


pippo380361

And I wrote : я не сейчас в Москве and I was wrong? Why?


pablopublico

сейча́с (sejčás) [sʲɪˈt͡ɕas, ɕːas] "now; at once; just now": Univerbation of сей (sej, "this; this here") + час (čas), ”this hour”, ”this time” (note: “сей” is dated, bookish or stilted (unlike “э́тот”), “час” in the sense of “time” is dated or poetic). Hour and clock are both said ceas in Romanian, of the same origin as час.


scognamattia

I left out сейчас, and wrote only Я не в Москве. Why is it not cottect?


BenCostell3

That's just "I am not in Moscow."


Muhenned4

I now am not in Moscow Wow


Dominik199457

I wrote я уже не в Москве, and it was wrong. What is the diference between уже and сейчас?


HartzHandia
  • Уже = already
  • Сейчас = now

russianmasterx

I wrote, "Я не на москва ".

It translates to "I'm not at Moscow" on google translate.

Why is it not accepted ?


NaftaliFri1

The English isn't acceptable either

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.