"I am not in Moscow now."

Translation:Я сейчас не в Москве.

11/3/2015, 1:11:51 AM

22 Comments


bax_je

Is "Я не в Москве сейчас" correct?

11/3/2015, 1:11:51 AM

HartzHandia

Technically, yes. Adverbs of time can be placed in many different positions in a Russian sentence. The placement may control what gets emphasised in the sentence. One more correct way to say pretty much the same is

Сейчас я не в Москве.

11/3/2015, 1:21:04 AM

annika_a

I wrote the same as bax_je, and it was counted as correct, but with the message "Note that a native speaker would rarely place «сейчас» are the end of such sentence, since it is not a part of the message.".

I don't understand the "part of the message" bit of this.

11/17/2015, 7:59:33 PM

kpferdeort

I'm not sure what "part of the message" is supposed to mean either. However, because of the intricate case system in Russian, word order is much more flexible than in English. Having said that, words toward the front of the sentence tend to have more emphasis than the words toward the end. And new information tends to be at the front of the sentence. Adverbs of time are often emphasized in conversations, so Russian likes to have them in the front and not at the end. (Where are you? Right now I am in Moscow.)

12/28/2015, 3:27:44 AM

BenCostell3

New information is at the end of sentences generally unless you use intonation to stress something somewhere earlier in the sentence. For instance Когда вы будете в Моске? Я там/в Москве сейчас. (When will you be in Moscow? I am there/in Moscow NOW). But...Где ты? Я сейчас в Москве.

9/15/2018, 9:04:13 PM

GeneM.

Я не сейчас в Москве. Didn't take that word order. Incorrect?

9/29/2016, 5:25:42 AM

aestrivex

Any problem with the word order Я не сейчас в Москве?

4/25/2016, 5:55:04 AM

biauwaz

Can I say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?

11/7/2015, 8:57:56 PM

Kaiverus

I think you could use either, but if the question is "Are you in Moscow (right) now?" you would use "сейчас". "Теперь" implies there was a change. "Теперь я не в Москве, потому что я в отпуске в Сочи."

12/2/2015, 4:00:28 PM

biauwaz

Большое спасибо, бери лингота! ;)

12/2/2015, 9:06:35 PM

DaveYeagly

Why wouldn't Moscow be Москва?

1/12/2016, 5:03:58 AM

elsantodel90

"Москва" is the nominative. You have to use the prepositional after "в" when indicating that you are in Moscow. "Москве" is the prepositional form.

1/14/2016, 3:52:43 AM

welldressedlion

What case is "Москве" in?

1/13/2016, 7:53:50 AM

HartzHandia

Technically speaking, it is in the locative case. However, in the modern Russian language, for the vast majority of nouns the endings are the same in the locative and in the prepositional cases. They only differ for roughly 150 nouns. (One example would be "лес": locative — "в лесу", prepositional — "о лесе".)

For that reason, the locative case is not even taught in Russian schools. So to your average Russian high school student "в Москве" would be in the prepositional case.

1/13/2016, 2:34:25 PM

pavel.hancar

Меня сейчас в Москве нет. is said to be incorrect. Why?

10/27/2018, 9:33:02 PM

russianmasterx

I wrote, "Я не на москва ".

It translates to "I'm not at Moscow" on google translate.

Why is it not accepted ?

1/18/2016, 3:42:06 PM

NaftaliFri1

The English isn't acceptable either

8/9/2017, 6:09:02 AM

Dominik199457

I wrote я уже не в Москве, and it was wrong. What is the diference between уже and сейчас?

3/24/2017, 5:10:44 AM

HartzHandia
  • Уже = already
  • Сейчас = now
3/24/2017, 11:38:54 AM

Dominik199457

THX

3/25/2017, 9:46:37 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.