1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am not in Moscow now."

"I am not in Moscow now."

Translation:Я сейчас не в Москве.

November 3, 2015

35 Comments


bax_je

Is "Я не в Москве сейчас" correct?


HartzHandia

Technically, yes. Adverbs of time can be placed in many different positions in a Russian sentence. The placement may control what gets emphasised in the sentence. One more correct way to say pretty much the same is

Сейчас я не в Москве.


annika_a

I wrote the same as bax_je, and it was counted as correct, but with the message "Note that a native speaker would rarely place «сейчас» are the end of such sentence, since it is not a part of the message.".

I don't understand the "part of the message" bit of this.


kpferdeort

I'm not sure what "part of the message" is supposed to mean either. However, because of the intricate case system in Russian, word order is much more flexible than in English. Having said that, words toward the front of the sentence tend to have more emphasis than the words toward the end. And new information tends to be at the front of the sentence. Adverbs of time are often emphasized in conversations, so Russian likes to have them in the front and not at the end. (Where are you? Right now I am in Moscow.)


BenCostell3

New information is at the end of sentences generally unless you use intonation to stress something somewhere earlier in the sentence. For instance Когда вы будете в Моске? Я там/в Москве сейчас. (When will you be in Moscow? I am there/in Moscow NOW). But...Где ты? Я сейчас в Москве.


[deactivated user]

    Clarifies a lot, thanks!


Elizabeth73662

    Thank you! So, what is wrong with "я не сейчас в Москве"? Again, thank you so much for your help!


BenCostell3

    Hi! Не сейчас negates сейчас, not в Москве. It's the equivalent in English of "I am in Moscow not now." It doesn't really work without a modifier: "I am/will be in Moscow not now, but tomorrow." Even then it doesn't really work. Я сейчас не в Москве negates the implied "am" and "In Moscow."


Upsided

    Thank you for this! You'd think they would teach us this instead of just saying it's wrong. Unless i missed stuff somewhere, there's a lot that's just not taught but the app expects us to know it? (Like, i dunno, the actual russian alphabet?)


DamhanAlla

    The app got updated for the alphabet lesson but not for grammar, I guess it'll come one day... At least I hope so. I think the actual lessons are only available on computer.


Nicholaslewis95

    i almost used that, but i feared word order would be too specific on Duolingo


GeneM.

    Я не сейчас в Москве. Didn't take that word order. Incorrect?


QurtQurt

    It doesn't make sense.


BenCostell3

    Не сейчас negates сейчас, not в Москве. Я в Мексике не сейчас, а завтра...I'm in Moscow not now, but tomorrow.


jha4ceb

    That sounds like a perfectly reasonable interpretation of the English sentence to be.


aestrivex

    Any problem with the word order Я не сейчас в Москве?


Icethebear

    Yes it's "Я сейчас не в Москве


QurtQurt

    This sounds like - I not now in Moscow.


aadambialas

    Can I say "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


Kaiveron

    I think you could use either, but if the question is "Are you in Moscow (right) now?" you would use "сейчас". "Теперь" implies there was a change. "Теперь я не в Москве, потому что я в отпуске в Сочи."


aadambialas

    Большое спасибо, бери лингота! ;)


89Nadinka

    why not "Я сейчас нет в Москве"?


pippo380361

    And I wrote : я не сейчас в Москве and I was wrong? Why?


DaveYeagly

    Why wouldn't Moscow be Москва?


elsantodel90

    "Москва" is the nominative. You have to use the prepositional after "в" when indicating that you are in Moscow. "Москве" is the prepositional form.


Stephen-Ruski

    Я не сейчас в Москве... Why is this wrong?


BenCostell3

    You are negating сейчас, not в Москве. It's the same as in English: I am not in Moscow now. If you negated now, it doesn't make much sense: I'm in Moscow not now. It only works in both languages if you are using the "future in the present" tense and you say when you will be there: I'm in Moscow not now, but next week.


welldressedlion

    What case is "Москве" in?


HartzHandia

    Technically speaking, it is in the locative case. However, in the modern Russian language, for the vast majority of nouns the endings are the same in the locative and in the prepositional cases. They only differ for roughly 150 nouns. (One example would be "лес": locative — "в лесу", prepositional — "о лесе".)

    For that reason, the locative case is not even taught in Russian schools. So to your average Russian high school student "в Москве" would be in the prepositional case.


pavel.hancar

    Меня сейчас в Москве нет. is said to be incorrect. Why?


ValentinMa449985

    Because Меня is genitive


pablopublico

    сейча́с (sejčás) [sʲɪˈt͡ɕas, ɕːas] "now; at once; just now": Univerbation of сей (sej, "this; this here") + час (čas), ”this hour”, ”this time” (note: “сей” is dated, bookish or stilted (unlike “э́тот”), “час” in the sense of “time” is dated or poetic). Hour and clock are both said ceas in Romanian, of the same origin as час.


scognamattia

    I left out сейчас, and wrote only Я не в Москве. Why is it not cottect?


BenCostell3

    That's just "I am not in Moscow."


TjATL

    Can someone explain to me the word order for this? I've been struggling with russian cases and word order? A link to another chat is fine too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.