"She is me."

Translation:Она это я.

3 years ago

58 Comments


WesleyAlcoforado

Can't I say она - я ?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

can't explain why, but you can't say so.

3 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

Maybe for euphony?

3 years ago

imsnafu

i don't understand this either.

1 year ago

nhckami

I want to know why this is not correct too.

4 months ago

KayEssAy

Why do I need "eto" here?

2 years ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

Она, я и он сейчас в метро.
She, I and he are in the subway now.

Она — я, и он сейчас в метро.
She is me and he is in the subway now.

6 months ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

You just cant. It would sound like this in english, "She is being me" which makes little sense. But она - я doesnt sound totally wrong when saying "that person is me". But Она это я to me puts more emphasis on who I am - "Her right there, that is me"

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

?

6 months ago

AresLuzife

It is wrong to think in that way, stop trying to translate everything one on one, it wont work.

4 months ago

bookbeast
bookbeast

I'm not sure I understand what this English sentence is supposed to mean. -- You hear "I am she (or her)" in English, but if I saw the sentence "She is me." I would think someone might mean--She looks like me -- or - She acts like me. (American English is my first language--speaking it for sixty years now.)

2 years ago

Djhstegeby
Djhstegeby

So I just talked to my Russian friend, and if I understood him correctly, this is talking about two separate people <она> and <я>, and comparing them as being the same. Like a niece looking exactly like you as a child, or a doppelganger in the street. He said a similar phrase would be <он похож на меня>. I expect that this also can be used for temperaments or personalities, like a mom and daughter being as stubborn and thus being similar.

2 years ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"I just talked" is proper Engish.

7 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Really?

7 months ago

faluglio

Yes, really. "What did the two of you do?" "We just talked. Nothing else"

4 months ago

Tom377343

For anyone wondering, it's supposed to be "I have just talked" or the shorter "I've just talked".

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

English speakers would never use this sentence. "I just talked" or "I spoke to" are both fine and mean the same with the latter being better.

4 months ago

rcalim2

"I just talked" is fine. I think it sounds incorrect because "spoken" usually sounds better.

2 months ago

Mariana592649

Not "talked", its "told" :)

1 year ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

Talked.

7 months ago

faluglio

Uhhh, what? No

4 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

My friend "told" me would be okay.

4 months ago

faluglio

But only with the word "me" included

4 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

What is the point of these non-sensical tasks? (This is the weirdest one yet).

No one seems to understand even what the English sentence is supposed to mean, and the "correct" translation has a grammatical structure that appears for the first time in this very task itself! Please guide me if I'm mistaken but there are no "instructions", no preparations... how could anyone have LEARNED to construct this translation here? 'Eto' has so far only been seen as the first word in sentences.

BTW: check out the hover-tips on this page... "Ona | eto | ya" = "(does) she | This | me" :D

7 months ago

Tom377343

You couldn't have known it by this point if all you've done is DL exercises leading up to it. But that is okay, noone is giving you a fail for not knowing it. You learn it here in this exercise. Simply put, "something is a something" uses это.

Курица - это птица = Chicken is a bird (not a mammal). Same structure here, Someone (она = she) is something (это я = is me).

Она - это я.

Actually you've already been shown many things which have never been explained to you (too complex), but you went with the flow. You've just noticed it here, because the structure seems so unnatural and unlike anything you've seen so far.

5 months ago

faluglio

"No one is giving you a fail". I sure don't want to run out of health

4 months ago

Bethany771937

THANK YOU!!!! This is so frustrating. I was just thinking this myself - I keep using the words in the structure given thus far, and there's no indication things have changed other than getting the questions wrong til you get them right. It's so frustrating. It feels very much like a guessing game at some points more than instructional.

4 months ago

seacopotan

They make this for a reason, you will learn from your mistakes more than from your success

2 months ago

Vinny186738
Vinny186738

I did the same mistake. But I was more relieved than frustrated. So far we only had trivial uses of это., like это Том, это Анна, etc. Now I have a slightly better understanding of how это is meant to be used. I don’t care about losing one heart as long as it makes me better.

As for the “guessing game at some points more than instructional”, you are totally right. That’s called inductive learning and that’s how Duolingo has worked since day one.

2 days ago

Xavi.Reyes
Xavi.Reyes

Can I say я она?

2 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

Нет.

2 years ago

HaleNur1

So I am imagining my friend, who is looking at some old pictures, asks -Who is she? -She is me. Wouldn't this conversation in this context translate as -Кто она? -Она я.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Она - я. - That's what I thought. I'm still looking for any explanation of the это .

6 months ago

xSadia_

Why we need Это?

7 months ago

LeoMolinaL
LeoMolinaL

It's the name of a song by Фабрика https://youtu.be/pW5n19vc0EI

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

And looking at this song, I would translate it as "This is I/me" or more literally "she - this is I/me."

6 months ago

stannis08

"Она есть я" - why can't i use it?

2 years ago

AresLuzife

Because that you indicate that you are that person with out question

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I still don’t understand why do I need это…

    5 months ago

Tom377343

    In later lessons, you'll see this structure quite a lot, it's just the way Russians say that "Something is something". For instance, you'll see "Курица - это птица" - Chicken is a bird (not a mammal). No reason to try and understand this, just a structure they use.

    5 months ago

tepkunset

    Hi guys,

    I have a problem I can't find a good Russian keyboard and so I can't write this I have tried Google translate but it is wrong. I can't get past this level someone please help it would be much appreciated.

    Tepkunset

    1 year ago

AntonioAlb779721

    Just add it on your keyboard as russian if you use your smartphone. Regards.

    1 year ago

spokospoko
    spokospoko

    You don't need a physical keyboard. Just enable it on your phone or in Windows/Mac. If you're on a computer you'll want to let some sticker labels to put on your keyboard, but there are good ones on eBay for less than $5.

    7 months ago

AresLuzife

    Did you look it to you phones Keybord, some already have some langueages exept the latin, I found my there

    4 months ago

clarasimon10

    I type in the correct answer it gives me and it tells me that's wrong and provides another, and then tells me the first one is right? I guess they're both correct, but I'm stuck at this level because it won't accept either of those answers.

    1 year ago

pasindu99

    Why can't I use зтот here?

    3 months ago

VahidN2

    Thats what I wanna know...i have a feeling эта may have 10 forms or something for us to learn l8r. Perhaps that's the French influence in Russki.

    2 months ago

PolHallen

    what the mean of this sentence?

    2 months ago

ScottLarse1

    Correct English would be, "I am she."

    9 months ago

RavinDave
    RavinDave

    Perhaps -- but almost no native speaker would actually say it that way. And (in the end) they get to decide what "correct English" is.

    7 months ago

xSadia_

    It should be Она я

    7 months ago

clairelanc3
    clairelanc3

    Что это значит??

    7 months ago

Jamie1531
    Jamie1531

    It would be the same as "she is I" in a more proper form of English. "She is me" is not something we'd say in English.

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      The "это" is unnecessary. "я" mens "I", not "me". Who came up with this?!

      6 months ago

AresLuzife

      That the russian language for you

      4 months ago

LeoMolinaL
      LeoMolinaL

      This is the name of a song

      6 months ago

emil349b

      I really dont understand why u just cant write она я

      4 months ago

Valerie261225

      That reminds of what Flaubert "said" about one of his most famous characters "Emma Bovary is me"

      3 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.