"Are you?"

Translation:¿Son ustedes?

3 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roxann.martinez

I agree, ahenryj. The phrase "Are you?" would not be asked in English; it has been translated literally rather than placed in context. It leaves an ambiguous interpretation and needs to be corrected.

2 years ago

_MarianneH

Why can I not use 'son tu'? Is there a difference between 'ustedes' and 'tu' in the context of a sentence that I'm missing?

2 years ago

DSNinjaX

Tu is informal and therefore has it's own set of conjugations It would be 'eres tu' in that case

2 years ago

CameronOla

If I'm not mistaken, "son" indicates plurality, while "tú" is singular, so essentially what it would sound like is something to the effect of, "¿Son ('are', referring to two, three, four, five people, etc.) tú ('you', one person specifically)?"

2 years ago

vwearmouth

why would es tu (with a thingy on the 'u') not be correct please?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Es" doesn't go with "tú," sort of like "is" doesn't go with "you." Here's the conjugation of "ser":

Yo soy

Tú eres

Él, ella, usted es

Nosotros (-as) somos

Vosotros (-as) sois

Ellos, ellas, ustedes son

2 years ago

Brt2me
Brt2me

Vos sos worked :)

2 years ago

vwearmouth

What is wrong with 'es tu' please? The tu with the thingymabob making it you, not your. Thank you

2 years ago

CameronOla

You're using two different types of words. If you use "tú", you have to use eres. If you use "usted", then you would use "es". The combination of "tú" and "es" combines both familiarity and formality, which cannot correctly be done in this case, much less any case if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

vwearmouth

Gracias :)

2 years ago

NiyaDavis2

I really dont get the differences between tu and ustedes

2 years ago

CameronOla

Tú is familiar, usted is formal

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.